2016 Meeting Madrid Results

  • submit to reddit

Courtesy IAAF
June 23, 2016

34th Meeting Madrid 2016
Madrid (Moratalaz), 23/06/2016

Men's results

100 Metres - Men Final                                        Wind: +1.0 m/s

    1 Taftian , Hassan                 IRI      10.04                   
    2 Hortelano , Bruno                ESP      10.06                   
    3 Hyman , Kemar                    CAY      10.13                   
    4 Martínez , Yancarlos             DOM      10.16                   
    5 Ogunlewe  , Seye                 NGR      10.18                   
    6 Smelyk , Serhiy                  UKR      10.21                   
    7 Bailey , Daniel                  ANT      10.27                   
      Rodríguez , Ángel David          ESP        DNS                   

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                 Wind: +2.4 m/s

    1 Triana , Mauro                   ESP      10.45
    2 Alejandro , David                ESP      10.52
    3 Ekobo , Aitor Same               ESP      10.53
    4 López , Mario                    ESP      10.67
    5 Galan , Denis                    ESP      10.71
    6 Viles , Eduard                   ESP      10.77
    7 Rocandio , Adrian                ESP      10.83
      Pérez , Adrián                   ESP        DNS                   

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                 Wind: +1.4 m/s

    1 Hortelano , Bruno                ESP      10.08                   
    2 Taftian , Hassan                 IRI      10.14                   
    3 Bailey , Daniel                  ANT      10.29                   
    4 Téllez , Arián Olmos             ESP      10.54
    5 Nascimento , Carlos              POR      10.56
    6 Gavaldá , Alberto                ESP      10.57
    7 Abrantes , Arnaldo               POR      10.59
      Egwero , Ogho-Oghene             NGR        DNS                   

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 3                                 Wind: +1.5 m/s

    1 Hyman , Kemar                    CAY      10.12                   
    2 Martínez , Yancarlos             DOM      10.16                   
    3 Rodríguez , Ángel David          ESP      10.24                   
    4 Ogunlewe  , Seye                 NGR      10.24                   
    5 Smelyk , Serhiy                  UKR      10.31                   
    6 Pérez , Yunier                   CUB      10.31
    7 Chinedu , Patrick                NGR      10.39
      Cáceres , Eusebio                ESP        DNS                   

400 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Zambrano , Anthony               COL      46.03                   
    2 Vallejo , Lluis                  ESP      46.86
    3 Arenas , Julio                   ESP      47.00
    4 Pérez , Jesús                    ESP      47.18
    5 Bol , Peter                      AUS      47.20
    6 Jiménez , David                  ESP      47.79
    7 Serrano , Jesús                  ESP      47.89

400 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Brenes , Nery                    CRC      44.60                   
    2 Janežic , Luka                   SLO      45.22                   
    3 Masrahi , Yousef Ahmed           KSA      45.51                   
    4 Solomon , Steven                 AUS      45.52                   
    5 Bravo , Alberth                  VEN      45.53                   
    6 García , Samuel                  ESP      45.65                   
    7 Cuesta , Gustavo                 DOM      46.26                   
      Al Yasen , Mazen                 KSA        DNF                   

800 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Grethen , Charles                LUX    1:47.70                   
    2 Huber , Benedikt                 GER    1:47.73
    3 Ordóñez , Saúl                   ESP    1:48.08
    4 Guerrero , Alberto               ESP    1:48.26
    5 Fontes , Ignacio                 ESP    1:48.44
    6 Mathas , Brad                    NZL    1:48.58
    7 Gómez , Jesús                    ESP    1:48.81
    8 Rowe , Alexander                 AUS    1:49.27
    9 Gaveta , Jonathan                ESP    1:49.41
   10 Garrido , Lucirio                VEN    1:49.95
   11 Mohammed Hussein , Abdelkerim    ERI    1:52.53
      Bustos , David                   ESP        DNF                   
      Matienzo , David                 ESP        DNF                   

800 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Tuka , Amel                      BIH    1:45.23                   
    2 Gakeme , Antoine                 BDI    1:45.24                   
    3 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:45.62                   
    4 Andújar , Daniel                 ESP    1:45.65                   
    5 De Arriba , Álvaro               ESP    1:45.93                   
    6 Langat , Peter                   KEN    1:46.04                   
    7 Castillo , Mauris S.             ESP    1:46.45                   
    8 Palacio , David                  ESP    1:48.29
    9 Reina , Antonio Manuel           ESP    1:49.18
      Estévez , Alejandro              ESP        DNF                   
      Martínez , Saúl                  ESP        DNF                   
      López , Kevin                    ESP        DNS                   

3000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Seurei , Benson Kiplagat         BRN    7:50.65                   
    2 Irabaruta , Olivier              BDI    7:50.98                   
    3 Mechaal , Adel                   ESP    7:55.20                   
    4 Moustaoui , Mohamed              MAR    7:56.30                   
    5 Sang , Mike                      KEN    7:56.63                   
    6 Tewelde , Tesfu                  ERI    8:00.70                   
    7 Mbengani , Eduardo               POR    8:01.96                   
    8 Mateo , Daniel                   ESP    8:03.61                   
    9 Tura , Abdiwak                   ETH    8:18.61                   
   10 Salinero , Sergio                ESP    8:23.14                   
      Tougane , Jaouad                 MAR        DNF                   
      Bazán , Mario                    PER        DNS                   
      Martínez , David                 ESP        DNS                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Final                                Wind: +0.9 m/s

    1 Ortega , Orlando                 ESP      13.17                   
    2 Traber , Gregor                  GER      13.37                   
    3 Baji , Balázs                    HUN      13.41                   
    4 Douvalídis , Konstadínos         GRE      13.47                   
    5 Contreras , Yidiel               ESP      13.50                   
    6 Vukicevic , Vladimir             NOR      13.61                   
    7 Colomo , Javier                  ESP      13.71                   
      Ristic , Milan                   SRB        DNS                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 1                         Wind: +2.1 m/s

    1 Ortega , Orlando                 ESP      13.25                   
    2 Douvalídis , Konstadínos         GRE      13.37                   
    3 Traber , Gregor                  GER      13.39                   
    4 Colomo , Javier                  ESP      13.56                   
    5 Barnes , William                 USA      13.79
    6 López , Francisco Javier         ESP      13.83
    7 De Esquiroz , Ignacio            ESP      14.40
      Sedoc , Gregory                  NED         DQ                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 2                         Wind: +1.6 m/s

    1 Baji , Balázs                    HUN      13.52                   
    2 Ristic , Milan                   SRB      13.63                   
    3 Vukicevic , Vladimir             NOR      13.66                   
    4 Contreras , Yidiel               ESP      13.68                   
    5 Porras , Gerard Mateu            ESP      13.89
    6 Erta , Arnau                     ESP      13.96
    7 Dabó , Rasul                     POR      14.31
      O'Farrill , Yordan L.            CUB        DNS                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 1                               

    1 Delgado , Javier                 ESP      50.30                   
    2 Mulayhi , Abdulrahman Zayed      KSA      50.34
    3 Cabello , Diego                  ESP      50.76
    4 Garrido , Lucirio                VEN      51.08
    5 Handt , Florian                  GER      51.21
    6 Fuentes , Francisco              ESP      51.55
    7 González , Enrique               ESP      52.43
      Sarmiento , Ignacio              ESP        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 2                               

    1 Anderson , Jeshua                USA      48.96                   
    2 Cray , Eric                      PHI      48.98                   
    3 Fernández , Sergio               ESP      49.02                   
    4 Mägi , Rasmus                    EST      49.04                   
    5 Silva , Andrés                   URU      49.25                   
    6 Cisneros , Omar                  CUB      49.40                   
    7 Lahoulou , Abdelmalik            ALG      49.48                   
    8 Sepúlveda , Alfredo              CHI      52.64

Pole Vault - Men                                              

    1 Dolve , Eirik Greibrokk          NOR       5.50                   
    1 Ferreira , Diogo                 POR       5.50                   
    3 Borges , Lázaro                  CUB       5.30                   
    4 Salas , Didac                    ESP       5.30                   
    5 Valles , Adrián                  ESP       5.15                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                                              Wind
    1 Heinle , Fabian                  GER       8.01                         +1.8
    2 Gaisah , Ignisious               NED       8.00                         +1.8
    3 Okutu , Jean Marie               ESP       7.95                         +2.0
    4 Barry , Thierno Amadou           GEQ       7.81                         +1.1
    5 Santos , Héctor                  ESP       7.78                         +2.4
    6 Trajkovski , Andreas             DEN       7.65                         +2.7
    7 Al Khuwalidi , Mohamed Salman    KSA       7.64                         +3.3
    8 Ramos , Fernando                 ESP       7.49                         +1.0
      Méliz , Luis Felipe              ESP        DNF                   

Discus Throw - Men                                            

    1 Weisshaidinger , Lukas           AUT      64.42                   
    2 Ortega , Mauricio                COL      64.22                   
    3 Hadadi , Ehsan                   IRI      63.10                   
    4 Kupper , Martin                  EST      62.89                   
    5 Fernández , Jorge Y.             CUB      62.18                   
    6 Pestano , Mario                  ESP      59.66                   
    7 Rose , Alex                      SAM      58.72                   
    8 Martínez , Lois Maikel           ESP      58.19                   
    9 Casañas , Jennifer Frank         ESP      57.78


Women's results

100 Metres - Women Heats Race 2                               Wind: +1.8 m/s

    1 Tenorio , Ángela                 ECU      11.29                   
    2 Bazolo , Lorène Dorcas           POR      11.33                   
    3 Soto , Nercely                   VEN      11.54                   
    4 Vargas , Nediam                  VEN      11.64                   
    5 Furundarena , Alazne             ESP      11.67                   
    6 Cubas , Sheila                   ESP      11.75
    7 Diez , Paloma                    ESP      11.81
    8 Perez , Sandra                   ESP      12.02

100 Metres - Women Heats Race 1                               Wind: +2.1 m/s

    1 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      11.16                   
    2 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR      11.26                   
    3 Pérez , María Isabel             ESP      11.60                   
    4 Sevilla , Paula                  ESP      11.78
    5 Pyatachenko-Kashcheyeva , ViktoryUKR      11.86
    6 Grau , Isabel Shili              ESP      12.36
      Landazuri , Narcisa              ECU         DQ                   
      Romero , Génesis                 VEN         DQ                   

100 Metres - Women Final                                      Wind: +1.0 m/s

    1 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      11.09                   
    2 Tenorio , Ángela                 ECU      11.13                   
    3 Bazolo , Lorène Dorcas           POR      11.28                   
    4 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR      11.31                   
    5 Vargas , Nediam                  VEN      11.46                   
    6 Pérez , María Isabel             ESP      11.59                   
    7 Soto , Nercely                   VEN      11.60                   
    8 Furundarena , Alazne             ESP      11.72                   

400 Metres - Women Race 1                                     

    1 Moreno , Elena                   ESP      54.16                   
    2 Camblor , Bárbara                ESP      54.82
    3 Parra , Herminia                 ESP      55.83
    4 Peña , Ruth                      ESP      59.22
      Gómez , Sara                     ESP        DNS                   
      Díez , Andrea                    ESP        DNS                   

400 Metres - Women Race 2                                     

    1 Muir , Carline                   CAN      51.05                   
    2 Azevedo , Cátia                  POR      51.63                   
    3 Rubie , Anneliese                AUS      52.00                   
    4 Bokesa , Aauri Lorena            ESP      52.46                   
    5 Terrero , Indira                 ESP      53.00                   
    6 Bueno , Laura                    ESP      53.40                   
    7 Ussía , Geraxane                 ESP      53.84                   

800 Metres - Women Race 1                                     

    1 Rodríguez , Déborah              URU    2:04.98
    2 Masip , Carla                    ESP    2:09.25
    3 Curry , Krishna                  USA    2:10.00
    4 Velasquez , Juliana Maria        ESP    2:10.06
    5 Anasagasti , Nerea               ESP    2:10.41
    6 Gonzalez , Angela                ESP    2:11.45
    7 Pacheco , Noelia                 ESP    2:14.01
    8 Thierry , Suzanne                ESP    2:14.41
    9 Pacheco , Carolina               ESP    2:16.07
      Ferris , Andrea                  PAN        DNF                   
      Bonilla , Irene                  ESP        DNS                   

800 Metres - Women Race 2                                     

    1 Almanza , Rose Mary              CUB    2:00.22                   
    2 Lupu , Nataliia                  UKR    2:00.36                   
    3 Hinriksdóttir , Aníta            ISL    2:00.86                   
    4 Veitia , Lisneidy                CUB    2:01.08                   
    5 Guerrero , Esther                ESP    2:01.20                   
    6 Diago , Sahily                   CUB    2:01.50                   
    7 Petty , Angela                   NZL    2:01.92                   
    8 Hering , Christina               GER    2:01.94                   
    9 Pierdevara , Florina             ROU    2:03.17
   10 Galligan , Rose-Anne             IRL    2:05.44
   11 Valdes , Laura                   ESP    2:06.22
   12 Rahmouni , Khadija               ESP    2:09.07
      Ferris , Andrea                  PAN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              

    1 Fente , Birtukan                 ETH    9:42.64                   
    2 Claude-Boxberger , Ophélie       FRA    9:43.46                   
    3 Shatalova , Mariya               UKR    9:45.32                   
    4 Koubaa , Sanaa                   GER    9:50.61                   
    5 Kertich , Eunice Jepkorir        KEN    9:54.51                   
    6 Coneo , Muriel                   COL    9:55.03                   
    7 Gallein , Sofie                  BEL    9:57.17                   
    8 Kácser , Zita                    HUN   10:00.80                   
    9 Krchová , Eva                    CZE   10:01.51                   
   10 da Silva , Tatiane               BRA   10:15.78                   
   11 Tisalema , Katherine             ECU   10:39.46                   
   12 Brea , Joselyn                   VEN   10:48.78                   
      Robles , Carolina                ESP        DNF                   
      Arenas , Zulema                  PER        DNF                   
      Perraux , Claire                 FRA        DNS                   

High Jump - Women                                             

    1 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.93                   
    2 Trost , Alessia                  ITA       1.93                   
    3 Okuneva , Oksana                 UKR       1.90                   
    4 Skoog , Sofie                    SWE       1.90                   
    5 Ferrando , Cristina              ESP       1.87                   
    6 Kinsey , Erika                   SWE       1.87                   
    7 García , Claudia                 ESP       1.83                   
    8 Álvarez , Raquel                 ESP       1.83                   
    9 Demo , Giovanna                  SUI       1.78
   10 Ruiz , Noelia                    ESP       1.73

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                                              Wind
    1 Rojas , Yulimar                  VEN      15.02                         -0.4
    2 Costa , Susana                   POR      14.31                         +0.2
    3 Tima , Ana José                  DOM      14.22                         +1.2
    4 Mamona , Patrícia                POR      14.17                         +0.4
    5 Sarrapio , Patricia              ESP      13.84                         +0.3
    6 Veldáková , Dana                 SVK      13.75                         +0.8
    7 Soares , Nubia                   BRA      13.64                          0.0
    8 Peleteiro , Ana                  ESP      13.45                         +1.0
    9 Calleja , Andrea                 ESP      13.30      +2.4
   10 Mitxelena , Irati                ESP      12.83      +1.4
   11 Prieto , Luz                     ESP      12.21      +1.3
   12 Witzel , Jessica                 GER      11.81      +0.5

Javelin Throw - Women                                         

    1 Li , Lingwei                     CHN      61.96                   
    2 Derun , Kateryna                 UKR      57.13                   
    3 Wessman , Anna                   SWE      55.90                   
    4 Ortiz , Coralys                  PUR      55.11                   
    5 Hatsko-Fedusova , Hanna          UKR      54.31                   
    6 Parada , Lidia                   ESP      51.52                   
    7 López , Estefania                ESP      43.75                   
      Moreno , Arantza                 ESP        DNS                   
      Laasma , Liina                   EST        DNS

Advertisement