RESULTS: 2016 IAAF Doha Diamond League Diamond League Results

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
May 6, 2016

Below, you will find the results for the 2016 IAAF  Doha Diamond League track and field  athletics meet. Full field series can be found here.  Talk about the meet on our fan forum / messageboard:  Official 2016 Doha Diamond League Discussion Thread.

Doha Diamond League
Doha (Hamad Bin Suhaim), 06/05/2016


Men's results

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +1.9 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Webb , Ameer                     USA      19.85         10        
    2 Edward , Alonso                  PAN      20.06          6        
    3 Ogunode , Femi                   QAT      20.10          4        
    4 Dix , Walter                     USA      20.14          3        
    5 Martina , Churandy               NED      20.24          2        
    6 Young , Isiah                    USA      20.29          1        
    7 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM      20.31                   
    8 Tsákonas , Likoúrgos-Stéfanos    GRE      20.66                   

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.41         10        
    2 Cedenio , Machel                 TTO      44.68          6        
    3 Haroun , Abdalelah               QAT      44.81          4        
    4 Verburg , David                  USA      45.54          3        
    5 McQuay , Tony                    USA      45.65          2        
    6 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      45.71          1        
    7 Gardiner , Steven                BAH      46.39                   
    8 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      46.53                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:32.15         10        
    2 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei        KEN    3:33.67          6        
    3 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:33.86          4        
    4 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:33.94          3        
    5 Mouhyadin , Abdi Waiss           DJI    3:34.55          2        
    6 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:34.58          1        
    7 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo           KEN    3:34.68                   
    8 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:34.81                   
    9 Hlaselo , Dumisane               RSA    3:36.65                   
   10 Ali , Musaab Adam                QAT    3:36.67                   
   11 Wolde , Dawit                    ETH    3:36.95                   
   12 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:40.69                   
      Mikhou , Sadik                   MAR        DNF                   
      Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN        DNF                   
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:05.13         10        
    2 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:08.28          6        
    3 Kibiwott , Abraham               KEN    8:09.25          4        
    4 Koech , John Kibet               BRN    8:09.62          3        
    5 Kipyego , Barnabas               KEN    8:10.11          2        
    6 Kimutai , Clement Kemboi         KEN    8:10.65          1        
    7 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:15.69                   
    8 Mutai , Abel Kiprop              KEN    8:16.84                   
    9 Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN    8:17.79                   
   10 Tsenov , Mitko                   BUL    8:21.34                   
   11 Ismail Ibrahim , Mohamed         DJI    8:23.77                   
   12 Kemboi , Ezekiel                 KEN    8:31.18                   
   13 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:33.52
   14 Targan , Abdalla                 SUD    8:38.82
      Ezzine , Hamid                   MAR        DNF                   
      Sigueni , Hicham                 MAR        DNF                   
      Taleb , Brahim                   MAR        DNF                   
      Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +1.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 McLeod , Omar                    JAM      13.05         10        
    2 Parchment , Hansle               JAM      13.10          6        
    3 Ortega , Orlando                 ESP      13.12          4        
    4 Oliver , David                   USA      13.16          3        
    5 Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA      13.33          2        
    6 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.37          1        
    7 Adams , Spencer                  USA      13.44                   
    8 Alkana , Antonio                 RSA      13.50                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Kynard , Erik                    USA       2.33         10        
    2 Zhang , Guowei                   CHN       2.31          6        
    3 Fassinotti , Marco               ITA       2.29          4        
    4 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.29          3        
    5 Drouin , Derek                   CAN       2.29          2        
    6 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.29          1        
    7 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.26                   
    8 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.19                   
    9 Barsham , Muamer Aissa           QAT       2.15

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.23         10              +0.3
    2 Dong , Bin                       CHN      17.07          6              +0.7
    3 Copello , Alexis                 CUB      16.98          4              +0.5
    4 Valiyev , Roman                  KAZ      16.77          3              +0.8
    5 Oke , Tosin                      NGR      16.73          2              +0.8
    6 Laine , Samyr                    HAI      16.64          1              +0.6
    7 Tamgho , Teddy                   FRA      16.54                         +1.5
    8 Douglas , Nathan                 GBR      16.43                         +0.7
    9 Sands , Leevan                   BAH      16.30      +0.9

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      68.03         10        
    2 Milanov , Philip                 BEL      67.26          6        
    3 Hogan , Victor                   RSA      65.59          4        
    4 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      65.13          3        
    5 Ståhl , Daniel                   SWE      64.06          2        
    6 Härstedt , Axel                  SWE      62.54          1        
    7 Kövágó , Zoltán                  HUN      61.67                   
    8 Harradine , Benn                 AUS      61.04                   
    9 Dheeb , Ahmed Mohamed            QAT      58.80

4x400 Metres Relay - Men                                      

    1 Botswana                         BOT    3:02.29                   
    2 Japan                            JPN    3:02.45                   
    3 Qatar                            QAT    3:03.91                   
    4 France                           FRA    3:03.93                   
    5 Saudi Arabia                     KSA    3:07.44                   
    6 Poland                           POL    3:08.74                   
      South Africa                     RSA        DNF                   


Women's results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.7 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Bowie , Tori                     USA      10.80         10        
    2 Schippers , Dafne                NED      10.83          6        
    3 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      10.91          4        
    4 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV      11.02          3        
    5 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      11.05          2        
    6 Facey , Simone                   JAM      11.05          1        
    7 Barber , Mikele                  USA      11.30                   
    8 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      11.41                   

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    1:58.26         10        
    2 Alemu , Habitam                  ETH    1:59.14          6        
    3 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    1:59.74          4        
    4 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    1:59.93          3        
    5 Oskan-Clarke , Shelayna          GBR    2:01.04          2        
    6 Price , Chanelle                 USA    2:01.05          1        
    7 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    2:02.27                   
    8 Tracey , Adelle                  GBR    2:02.30                   
    9 Beckwith-Ludlow , Molly          USA    2:02.64
   10 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    2:03.85
      Lebid , Anastasiia               UKR        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH    8:23.11         10        
    2 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN    8:26.36          6        
    3 Burka , Gelete                   ETH    8:28.49          4        
    4 Cheruiyot , Vivian Jepkemoi      KEN    8:31.86          3        
    5 Kisa , Janet                     KEN    8:32.13          2        
    6 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    8:34.50          1        
    7 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH    8:38.32                   
    8 Busienei , Selah Jepleting       KEN    8:42.01                   
    9 Bahta , Meraf                    SWE    8:43.08                   
   10 McColgan , Eilish                GBR    8:43.27                   
   11 Gashaw , Tigist                  BRN    8:48.60                   
   12 Belete , Mimi                    BRN    8:51.00                   
   13 Dida , Dera                      ETH    8:54.73
   14 Hawi , Alemitu                   ETH    8:56.03
   15 Tesfay , Haftamnesh              ETH    8:56.24
   16 Heiner Hills , Madeline          AUS    8:59.34
      Kuria , Mary                     KEN        DNF                   
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Doyle , Eilidh                   GBR      54.53         10        
    2 Adekoya , Oluwakemi              BRN      54.87          6        
    3 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      55.02          4        
    4 Nel , Wenda                      RSA      55.17          3        
    5 Tate , Cassandra                 USA      55.57          2        
    6 Beesley , Meghan                 GBR      55.72          1        
    7 Williams , Tiffany               USA      56.57                   
    8 Hayes , Jernail                  USA    1:00.48                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Morris , Sandi                   USA       4.83         10        
    2 Büchler , Nicole                 SUI       4.78          6        
    3 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.73          4        
    4 Li , Ling                        CHN       4.63          3        
    5 Kyriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.53          2        
    6 Nageotte , Katie                 USA       4.53          1        
    7 Saxer , Mary                     USA       4.43                   
    8 Strutz , Martina                 GER       4.43                   
      Pena , Tori                      IRL         NM                   
      Spiegelburg , Silke              GER         NM                   

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      15.04         10              +1.5
    2 Rojas , Yulimar                  VEN      14.92          6              +2.6
    3 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.61          4              +1.1
    4 Assani Issouf , Jeanine          FRA      14.26          3              +1.5
    5 Papahrístou , Paraskeví          GRE      14.26          2              +1.7
    6 Thomas , Shanieka                JAM      14.10          1              +0.9
    7 Veldáková , Dana                 SVK      14.06                         +1.7
    8 Costa , Keila                    BRA      13.69                         +1.5
    9 Jagaciak , Anna                  POL      13.67      +1.2

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Brooks , Tia                     USA      19.48         10        
    2 Márton , Anita                   HUN      19.22          6        
    3 Dereli , Emel                    TUR      18.57          4        
    4 Dubitskaya , Aliona              BLR      18.29          3        
    5 Carter , Michelle                USA      17.83          2        
    6 Guba , Paulina                   POL      17.73          1        
    7 Suttie , Taryn                   CAN      17.63                   
    8 Johnson , Felisha                USA      17.37                   

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      65.14         10        
    2 Mitchell , Kathryn               AUS      63.25          6        
    3 Lyu , Huihui                     CHN      62.42          4        
    4 Molitor , Kathrina               GER      62.12          3        
    5 Borman , Brittany                USA      61.27          2        
    6 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      60.32          1        
    7 Palameika , Madara               LAT      59.73                   
    8 Utriainen , Sanni                FIN      56.02                   
    9 Gleadle , Elizabeth              CAN      50.21

Regional Races

Men’s 800m – 06.05.2016

Final

Pl.AthleteNat.BirthResult
1.Abubaker Haydar ABDALLAQAT961:45.28
2.Nicholas Kiplangat KIPKOECHKEN921:45.56
3.Yacine HATHATALG911:46.06
4.Mohamed Hamada MOHAMEDEGY921:46.15
5.Jamal HAIRANEQAT931:46.45
6.Mukhtar MOHAMMEDGBR901:48.88
7.Abdirahman Saeed HASSANQAT971:49.37
8.Babker Abdo KOUDISUD971:49.38
9.Abubaker KAKISUD891:49.97
Adam MOHAMEDSUD98DNF
Amine EL MANAOUIMAR91DNF

 


Advertisement