Friday Results 2016 Prefontaine Classic

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
May 27, 2016

Results via IAAF.org of the Friday night action at the 2016 Pre Classic.

Our Friday night recap story is here.

27/05/2016

Prefontaine Classic
Eugene (Hayward Field), OR, 27/05/2016


Men's results

10,000 Metres - Men                                           

    1 Farah , Mohamed                  GBR   26:53.71                   
    2 Sitonik , William Malel          KEN   26:54.66                   
    3 Tola , Tamirat                   ETH   26:57.33                   
    4 Sambu , Stephen                  KEN   26:58.25                   
    5 Jeilan , Ibrahim                 ETH   26:58.75                   
    6 Tadese , Zersenay                ERI   27:00.66                   
    7 Kosimbei , Nicholas Mboroto      KEN   27:02.59                   
    8 Adola , Guye                     ETH   27:09.78                   
    9 Yator , Vincent Kipsegechi       KEN   27:25.94                   
   10 Nebebew , Birhan                 ETH   27:27.30                   
   11 Merga , Imane                    ETH   27:27.33                   
   12 Barsoton , Leonard Kiplimo       KEN   27:31.86                   
   13 Mwangi , James Ndirangu          KEN   27:38.97
   14 Medhin , Teklemariam             ERI   27:42.34
   15 Elabbassi , El Hassan            BRN   27:47.29
   16 Jenkins , Eric                   USA   27:48.02
   17 Mokoka , Stephen                 RSA   27:48.84
   18 Bett , Emmanuel Kipkemei         KEN   27:53.05
   19 Amlosom , Nguse                  ERI   27:57.54
   20 Derrick , Chris                  USA   28:38.83
      Ayalew , Aweke                   BRN        DNF                   
      Bekele , Tariku                  ETH        DNF                   
      Kipkoech , Josphat Bett          KEN        DNF                   
      Fernandez , German               USA        DNF                   
      Geremew , Mosinet                ETH        DNF                   
      Mbishei , Titus Kipjumba         KEN        DNF                   
      Osako , Suguru                   JPN        DNF                   
      Rop , Albert Kibichii            BRN        DNF                   
      Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN        DNF                   
      Edris , Muktar                   ETH        DNF                   

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      22.13         10        
    2 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      20.84          6        
    3 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      20.58          4        
    4 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.43          3        
    5 Clarke , Jordan                  USA      20.31          2        
    6 Crouser , Ryan                   USA      20.27          1        
    7 Nedow , Tim                      CAN      20.20                   
    8 Roberts , Kurt                   USA      20.13                   
    9 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      19.63
   10 Richards , O'Dayne               JAM      19.09

Hammer Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Fajdek , Pawel                   POL      80.28      80.28        
    2 Nazarov , Dilshod                TJK      78.12      78.12        
    3 Nowicki , Wojciech               POL      76.86      76.86        
    4 Lomnický , Marcel                SVK      76.25      76.25        
    5 Lingua , Marco                   ITA      75.01      75.01        
    6 Miller , Nick                    GBR      74.89      74.89        
    7 Pars , Krisztián                 HUN      72.46      72.46        
    8 Johnson , Kibwe                  USA      71.78      71.78        


Women's results

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Montaño , Alysia                 USA    2:00.78                   
    2 Grace , Kate                     USA    2:01.16                   
    3 Williams , Chrishuna             USA    2:01.69                   
    4 Price , Chanelle                 USA    2:01.87                   
    5 Beckwith-Ludlow , Molly          USA    2:01.99                   
    6 Fricker , McKayla                USA    2:02.27                   
    7 Roesler , Laura                  USA    2:02.27                   
    8 Lipsey , Charlene                USA    2:04.88                   
    9 Brown , Stephanie                USA    2:05.84
      Chambers , Kendra                USA        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN   14:32.02                   
    2 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN   14:35.13                   
    3 Cheruiyot , Vivian Jepkemoi      KEN   14:35.69                   
    4 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   14:37.08                   
    5 Oljira , Belaynesh               ETH   14:42.57                   
    6 Cheptai , Irene Chepet           KEN   14:43.42                   
    7 Kipyego , Sally Jepkosgei        KEN   14:43.98                   
    8 Saina , Betsy                    KEN   14:44.67                   
    9 Yeshaneh , Ababel                ETH   14:47.29                   
   10 Heroye , Alemitu                 ETH   14:47.30                   
   11 Huddle , Molly                   USA   14:48.14                   
   12 Burka , Gelete                   ETH   14:59.94                   
   13 Conley , Kim                     USA   15:10.69
   14 Hall , Marielle                  USA   15:20.60
   15 Tully , Nicole                   USA   16:18.49
      Belete , Mimi                    BRN        DNF                   
      Diriba , Buze                    ETH        DNF                   
      Kampf , Heather                  USA        DNF                   
      Wallace , Lauren                 USA        DNF                   
      Pappas , Alexi                   GRE        DNF                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.92         10              +1.1
    2 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.88          6              +1.1
    3 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.76          4              +1.4
    4 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR       6.73          3              +1.6
    5 Nettey , Christabel              CAN       6.68          2              +1.5
    6 DeLoach , Janay                  USA       6.59          1              +1.0
    7 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       6.48                         +1.0
    8 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.39                         +1.1

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      68.57         10        
    2 Müller , Nadine                  GER      65.31          6        
    3 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      63.69          4        
    4 Craft , Shanice                  GER      63.28          3        
    5 Ashley , Whitney                 USA      62.03          2        
    6 Fischer , Julia                  GER      61.91          1        
    7 Lally , Jade                     GBR      61.83                   
    8 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia            USA      57.15                   

 


Advertisement