2016 Golden Grand Prix Full Results

Courtesy IAAF
May 8, 2016

Golden Grand Prix 2016 Kawasaki
Kawasaki (Todoroki Stadium), 08/05/2016

Men's results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -0.4 m/s

    1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA      10.02                   
    2 Yamagata , Ryota                 JPN      10.21                   
    3 Gittens , Ramon                  BAR      10.26                   
    4 Kiryu , Yoshihide                JPN      10.27                   
    5 Sani Brown , Abdul Hakim         JPN      10.34                   
    6 Nagata , Takuya                  JPN      10.39                   
    7 Oseto , Kazuma                   JPN      10.47                   
    8 Zhang , Peimeng                  CHN      10.53                   

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -0.6 m/s

    1 Brown , Aaron                    CAN      20.32                   
    2 Iizuka , Shota                   JPN      20.40                   
    3 Bailey , Daniel                  ANT      20.75                   
    4 Hara , Shota                     JPN      20.77                   
    5 Xie , Zhenye                     CHN      20.78                   
    6 Fujimitsu , Kenji                JPN      20.90                   
    7 Yang , Chun-Han                  TPE      21.05                   
    8 Taniguchi , Kotaro               JPN      21.16                   

400 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Walsh , Julian Jrummi            JPN      45.68                   
    2 Solomon , Jarrin                 TTO      45.77                   
    3 Wariner , Jeremy                 USA      46.04                   
    4 Quow , Renny                     TTO      46.73                   
    5 Sato , Kentaro                   JPN      46.75                   
    6 Williams , Conrad                GBR      46.78                   
    7 Kitagawa , Takamasa              JPN      46.82                   
    8 Kimura , Kazushi                 JPN      47.39                   

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:45.92                   
    2 Rotich , Abraham Kipchirchir     BRN    1:46.21                   
    3 Gurr , James                     AUS    1:46.74                   
    4 Ralph , Joshua                   AUS    1:47.43                   
    5 Kawamoto , Sho                   JPN    1:48.01                   
    6 Yokota , Masato                  JPN    1:48.37                   
    7 Nakamura , Yasuhiro              JPN    1:49.31                   
    8 Tanaka , Shoei                   JPN    1:51.88                   
      Murakami , Koki                  JPN        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Gonfa , Dejene                   ETH    7:51.99                   
    2 Blankenship  , Ben               USA    7:52.80                   
    3 Kwemoi , Ronald                  KEN    7:53.85                   
    4 Ndiku , Jonathan Muia            KEN    7:56.54                   
    5 McSweyn , Stewart                AUS    7:57.34                   
    6 Lalang , Lawi                    KEN    8:03.74                   
    7 Hicks , Malcolm                  NZL    8:03.97                   
    8 Yoroizaka , Tetsuya              JPN    8:04.87                   
    9 Kiptarus , Dominic Chemut        KEN    8:14.10                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: -0.6 m/s

    1 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN      13.36                   
    2 Zhang , Honglin                  CHN      13.59                   
    3 Omuro , Hideki                   JPN      13.61                   
    4 Masuno , Genta                   JPN      13.67                   
    5 de Oliveira , João Vitor         BRA      13.81                   
    6 Furuya , Takumu                  JPN      13.85                   
    7 Swift , Greggmar                 BAR      14.79                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      

    1 Nozawa , Keisuke                 JPN      48.67                   
    2 Cray , Eric                      PHI      49.07                   
    3 Matsushita , Yuki                JPN      49.10                   
    4 Suguimati , Mahau                BRA      49.26                   
    5 Konishi , Yuta                   JPN      50.08                   
    6 Green , Leford                   JAM      50.43                   
    7 Flannery , Niall                 GBR      50.71                   
    8 Watabe , Yoshiro                 JPN      51.60                   

High Jump - Men                                               

    1 Zhang , Guowei                   CHN       2.33                   
    2 Wang , Yu                        CHN       2.33                   
    3 Starc , Brandon                  AUS       2.26                   
    4 Eto , Takashi                    JPN       2.23                   
    5 Takahari , Hiromi                JPN       2.23                   
    6 Hsiang , Chun-Hsien              TPE       2.20                   
    7 Matsumoto , Shuichi              JPN       2.20                   
    8 Yun , Seunghyun                  KOR       2.20                   
    9 Hiramatsu , Yuji                 JPN       2.20
   10 Akamatsu , Ryoichi               JPN       2.10

Pole Vault - Men                                              

    1 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.62                   
    2 Sawano , Daichi                  JPN       5.62                   
    3 Yamamoto , Seito                 JPN       5.62                   
    4 Uhle , Joseph                    USA       5.52                   
    5 Ejima , Masaki                   JPN       5.42                   
    6 Ogita , Hiroki                   JPN       5.32                   
      Yao , Jie                        CHN         NM                   
      Arnold , Mike                    USA         NM                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                                              Wind
    1 Huang , Changzhou                CHN       7.95                         +1.0
    2 Wang , Jianan                    CHN       7.88                         +0.8
    3 Shimono , Shin-ichiro            JPN       7.84                         +2.4
    4 Minemura , Kota                  JPN       7.79                         +0.1
    5 Gould , Angus                    AUS       7.70                         +2.9
    6 Gao , Xinglong                   CHN       7.69                         -2.6
    7 Sakuma , Kodai                   JPN       7.68                         -0.6
    8 Shiroyama , Shotaro              JPN       7.67                         +1.7
    9 Hashioka , Yuki                  JPN       7.48      +0.7
      Takamasa , Tomoya                JPN         NM                   

Discus Throw - Men                                            

    1 Brown , Rodney                   USA      63.98                   
    2 Weisshaidinger , Lukas           AUT      62.52                   
    3 Winger , Russell                 USA      60.44                   
    4 Schuurmans , Jared               USA      59.38                   
    5 Tsutsumi , Yuji                  JPN      58.71                   
    6 Maisawawa , Shigeyuki            JPN      57.31                   
    7 Chinen , Go                      JPN      55.67                   

Javelin Throw - Men                                           

    1 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      86.76                   
    2 Arai , Ryohei                    JPN      84.41                   
    3 Huang , Shih-Feng                TPE      83.82                   
    4 Peacock , Hamish                 AUS      83.53                   
    5 Jílek , Jaroslav                 CZE      83.19                   
    6 Murakami , Yukifumi              JPN      79.86                   
    7 Farquhar , Stuart                NZL      79.14                   
    8 Dean , Roderick Genki            JPN      77.67                   
    9 Langton-Burnell , Ben            NZL      74.36
   10 Díaz , Larson Giovanni           PAR      70.75


Women's results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -1.7 m/s

    1 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA      11.23                   
    2 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      11.30                   
    3 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      11.40                   
    4 Wei , Yongli                     CHN      11.51                   
    5 Yuan , Qiqi                      CHN      11.67                   
    6 Breen , Melissa                  AUS      11.85                   
    7 Doi , Anna                       JPN      11.94                   
    8 Beahan , Brianna                 AUS      11.94                   

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -0.7 m/s

    1 Brennan , Monica                 AUS      23.54                   
    2 Lin , Huijun                     CHN      23.92                   
    3 Aoyama , Seika                   JPN      24.00                   
    4 Ichikawa , Kana                  JPN      24.09                   
    5 Eguchi , Kotomi                  JPN      24.61                   
    6 Nakajima , Airi                  JPN      24.66                   
    7 Miyake , Marina                  JPN      24.85                   
      Nakamura , Mizuki                JPN        DNS                   

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Assefa , Tigst                   ETH    2:00.66                   
    2 McGowan , Brittany               AUS    2:01.64                   
    3 Smit Petty , Angela              NZL    2:01.70                   
    4 Tkachuk , Anastasiia             UKR    2:02.42                   
    5 Kitamura , Yume                  JPN    2:04.57                   
    6 de la Motte , Abbey              AUS    2:04.90                   
    7 Thomas , LaTavia                 USA    2:05.14                   
    8 Omori , Fumika                   JPN    2:07.68                   
      Lind , Samantha                  AUS        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              

    1 Tuigong , Caroline Chepkurui     KEN    9:31.30                   
    2 Chepngetich , Rosefline          KEN    9:35.90                   
    3 Cherotich , Fancy                KEN    9:45.31                   
    4 Chepkemoi , Joan                 KEN    9:48.61                   
    5 Bush , Nicole                    USA    9:49.81                   
    6 Mohamed , Buzuayehu              ETH    9:51.92                   
    7 Takamizawa , Anju                JPN    9:53.82                   
    8 Mori , Chikako                   JPN    9:58.74                   
    9 Segawa , Soyoka                  JPN    9:58.81                   
   10 Mukai , Chika                    JPN   10:07.59                   
   11 Mishima , Misaki                 JPN   10:14.56                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    

    1 Wells , Lauren                   AUS      55.23                   
    2 Kubokura , Satomi                JPN      56.14                   
    3 Ishizuka , Haruko                JPN      56.75                   
    4 Hyder , Jasmine                  USA      56.85                   
    5 Kira , Manami                    JPN      57.11                   
    6 Gulli-Nance , Jessica            AUS      58.09                   
    7 Fujiwara , Miku                  JPN      58.58                   
    8 Pekin , Lyndsay                  AUS      58.71                   

High Jump - Women                                             

    1 Patterson , Elizabeth            USA       1.93                   
    2 Radzivil , Svetlana              UZB       1.90                   
    3 Zheng , Xingjuan                 CHN       1.90                   
    4 Frederick , Priscilla            ANT       1.87                   
    5 Watanabe , Yuki                  JPN       1.81                   
    6 de Oliveira , Ana Paula          BRA       1.75                   
      Dusanova , Nadiya                UZB         NM                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                                              Wind
    1 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       6.61                         +1.7
    2 Stratton , Brooke                AUS       6.55                         -1.7
    3 Xu , Xiaoling                    CHN       6.47                         +2.7
    4 Penney , Jessica                 AUS       6.35                         +1.9
    5 Kai , Konomi                     JPN       6.33                         +0.5
    6 Gaines , Jessie                  USA       6.11                         -1.3
    7 Yamada , Yu                      JPN       6.03                         +1.7
    8 Hiraka , Yurina                  JPN       5.85                         +2.0

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                                              Wind
    1 Veldáková , Dana                 SVK      13.76                         +0.8
    2 Okpala , Nneka                   NZL      13.73                         +1.0
    3 Li , Yanmei                      CHN      13.64                         -0.5
    4 Miyasaka , Kaede                 JPN      13.23                         +2.4
    5 Li , Xiaohong                    CHN      13.13                         -1.7
    6 Pitts , Lynnika                  USA      13.03                         +1.7
    7 Starzak , Anna                   POL      13.00                         +0.9
    8 Emanuel , Keri                   USA      12.26                         +0.5

Javelin Throw - Women                                         

    1 Gleadle , Elizabeth              CAN      62.59                   
    2 Ebihara , Yuki                   JPN      62.19                   
    3 Kitaguchi , Haruka               JPN      61.38                   
    4 Kolak , Sara                     CRO      60.60                   
    5 Borman , Brittany                USA      59.29                   
    6 Miyashita , Risa                 JPN      59.10                   
    7 Ozolina , Sinta                  LAT      57.27                   
    8 Witek , Marcelina                POL      56.84                   
    9 Sato , Yuka                      JPN      50.85
      Mitchell , Kathryn               AUS        DNS                   

4x100 Metres Relay - Women                                    

    1 PR of China                      CHN      42.83                   
    2 Japan                            JPN      43.95                   
    3 Australia                        AUS      44.58                   
    4 Japan "B"                        JPN      44.78                   

4x400 Metres Relay - Women                                    

    1 Japan                            JPN    3:33.72                   
    2 Australia                        AUS    3:36.23
Article continues below player
Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media

The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.