Results For 2016 Camel City Elite Races

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
January 29, 2015

The results for the elite heats of Saturday’s Camel City Elite Races appear below. Results for preliminary rounds as well as the non-elite races can be found here.

You can talk about the meet as it happens on our messageboard: MB: Official 2016 Camel City Elite Discussion Thread.

Men 60 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Gittens, Ramon               Unattached              6.67       6.61  
  2 McLean, Sean                 Nike                    6.75       6.63  
  3 Snead, Kevin                 Carson-Newma            6.85       6.78  
  4 Royster, Chris               Unattached              6.83       6.82  
  5 Simmons Jr., Marquett        Limestone               6.89       6.88  
  6 Echols, Dondre               South Caroli            6.89       6.92  
  7 Talton, Nigel                Unattached              6.88       6.97  
  8 Eaddy, Maurice               NC A&T                  6.78       7.06
Men 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Harris, Aleec                Adidas                  7.76       7.65  
  2 Adams, Spencer               Basics TC               7.81       7.73  
  3 Echols, Dondre               South Caroli            7.84       7.74  
  4 Eaton, Ashton                Nike Oregon TCE         7.70       7.77  
  5 Richardson, Jason            Adidas                  7.81       7.80  
  6 Ristic, Milan                Jus' Running            7.92       8.59  
 -- Dickson, Michael             NC A&T                  7.83         DQ   Out of lane

Men 800 Meter Run Camel City E
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Johnson, Brandon             Nike                 1:48.27    1:49.28  
        26.673 (26.673)    54.029 (27.357)  1:22.361 (28.332)  1:49.275 (26.915)
  2 Rutto, Eliud                 Mid. Tenn. S         1:49.12    1:49.51  
        26.802 (26.802)    54.504 (27.702)  1:22.638 (28.135)  1:49.501 (26.864)
  3 Heppenstall, Robert          Wake Forest          1:47.91    1:50.61  
        26.986 (26.986)    54.874 (27.889)  1:23.026 (28.152)  1:50.604 (27.579)
  4 Martin, Ryan                 Asics                1:49.87    1:52.22  
        27.087 (27.087)    54.663 (27.576)  1:23.051 (28.389)  1:52.213 (29.162)
  5 Loxsom, Casimir              Brooks Beasts        1:50.14    1:52.99  
        26.891 (26.891)    54.732 (27.841)  1:23.931 (29.200)  1:52.984 (29.053)
  6 Hutchinson, Immanuel         St. Augustin         1:48.39    1:53.77  
        27.263 (27.263)    54.947 (27.685)  1:23.779 (28.832)  1:53.766 (29.988)
 -- Cowart, Donald               Saucony              1:49.00        DNF  
        26.266 (26.266)    53.748 (27.482)

Men 1 Mile Run Camel City E
================================================================================
    Facility: F 3:57.81  2/2/2013    Cory Leslie, Furman Elite                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Centrowitz, Matthew          Nike Oregon Proj     3:55.00    3:54.02F 
        31.482 (31.482)    59.932 (28.450)  1:28.757 (28.825)  1:58.112 (29.355)
      2:27.403 (29.291)  2:57.254 (29.851)  3:26.010 (28.756)  3:54.018 (28.009)
  2 Leslie, Cory                 Nike / Furman        3:56.99    3:56.25F 
        31.643 (31.643)  1:00.117 (28.474)  1:28.943 (28.827)  1:58.298 (29.355)
      2:27.568 (29.270)  2:57.430 (29.862)  3:26.185 (28.755)  3:56.247 (30.063)
  3 Crawford, Graham             NC State             4:04.48    4:02.72  
        32.638 (32.638)  1:01.758 (29.120)  1:31.169 (29.411)  2:01.342 (30.174)
      2:31.783 (30.441)  3:02.697 (30.914)  3:33.233 (30.537)  4:02.715 (29.482)
  4 Hudgins, Brandon             Unattached           3:59.00    4:06.88  
        32.066 (32.066)  1:01.150 (29.085)  1:30.844 (29.695)  2:01.008 (30.165)
      2:31.518 (30.510)  3:02.288 (30.770)  3:33.437 (31.150)  4:06.875 (33.438)
  5 Holden, Simon                Wake Forest          4:04.77    4:10.95  
        32.479 (32.479)  1:02.051 (29.572)  1:31.928 (29.878)  2:02.778 (30.850)
      2:33.725 (30.947)  3:05.738 (32.014)  3:37.392 (31.654)  4:10.942 (33.551)
  6 Matko, Csaba                 Eastern Mich         4:01.00    4:11.85  
        32.314 (32.314)  1:01.958 (29.645)  1:31.867 (29.910)  2:02.965 (31.098)
      2:34.300 (31.335)  3:06.267 (31.968)  3:38.854 (32.587)  4:11.841 (32.987)
  7 Pollock, Grant               VT Elite             3:59.00    4:13.52  
        32.752 (32.752)  1:01.935 (29.184)  1:31.635 (29.700)  2:02.553 (30.919)
      2:34.047 (31.495)  3:06.631 (32.584)  3:39.511 (32.880)  4:13.514 (34.004)
 -- Cowart, Donald               Saucony                             DNF  
        31.275 (31.275)    59.725 (28.450)  1:28.547 (28.823)  1:57.885 (29.338)
 
Men's 3000
Men 3000 Meter Run Camel City E
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Heath, Garrett               Brooks Beasts        7:45.00    7:48.48  
           30.792 (30.792)          1:02.140 (31.349)          1:33.868 (31.729)
         2:05.895 (32.027)          2:37.822 (31.927)          3:09.882 (32.060)
         3:41.806 (31.925)          4:13.761 (31.955)        5:18.394 (1:04.634)
         5:50.471 (32.077)          6:21.721 (31.250)          6:52.595 (30.875)
         7:21.203 (28.609)          7:48.473 (27.270)
  2 Lalang, Lawi                 Nike                 7:50.00    7:50.07  
        30.613 (30.613)  1:01.897 (31.284)  1:33.635 (31.739)  2:05.613 (31.979)
      2:37.625 (32.012)  3:09.684 (32.060)  3:41.613 (31.929)  4:13.470 (31.858)
      4:46.043 (32.574)  5:18.173 (32.130)  5:50.199 (32.026)  6:21.494 (31.295)
      6:52.398 (30.904)  7:21.993 (29.595)  7:50.063 (28.070)
  3 Vargas, Luis                 NC State                        7:54.26  
        31.583 (31.583)  1:03.045 (31.462)  1:34.910 (31.865)  2:06.964 (32.055)
      2:38.977 (32.013)  3:10.996 (32.020)  3:42.558 (31.563)  4:14.441 (31.883)
      4:47.000 (32.560)  5:19.284 (32.285)  5:51.073 (31.790)  6:22.325 (31.252)
      6:53.771 (31.446)  7:25.047 (31.276)  7:54.255 (29.209)
  4 Fink, Willy                  Eastern Mich         7:57.14    7:56.04  
        30.821 (30.821)  1:02.391 (31.570)  1:34.153 (31.763)  2:06.221 (32.068)
      2:38.066 (31.845)  3:10.127 (32.061)  3:42.069 (31.943)  4:14.019 (31.950)
      4:46.533 (32.514)  5:18.641 (32.109)  5:50.803 (32.163)  6:22.044 (31.241)
      6:53.234 (31.190)  7:24.743 (31.510)  7:56.039 (31.296)
  5 Hunter, Drew                 Unattached           8:06.00    7:59.33  
        31.535 (31.535)  1:03.525 (31.990)  1:35.222 (31.697)  2:07.171 (31.950)
      2:39.229 (32.059)  3:11.317 (32.088)  3:42.820 (31.504)  4:14.638 (31.819)
      4:47.270 (32.632)  5:19.567 (32.297)  5:51.715 (32.149)  6:23.498 (31.783)
      6:56.378 (32.881)  7:29.949 (33.571)  7:59.325 (29.376)
  6 Thomson, Jacob               Kentucky             8:03.39    8:05.07  
        31.382 (31.382)  1:02.880 (31.499)  1:34.723 (31.844)  2:06.823 (32.100)
      2:38.787 (31.965)  3:11.032 (32.245)  3:43.175 (32.144)  4:15.992 (32.817)
      4:48.951 (32.960)  5:22.816 (33.865)  5:56.386 (33.570)  6:29.598 (33.213)
      7:02.472 (32.874)  7:33.025 (30.554)  8:05.068 (32.044)
  7 Atchoo, Michael              NJNY TC              7:54.75    8:16.20  
        31.078 (31.078)  1:02.520 (31.443)  1:34.344 (31.825)  2:06.423 (32.080)
      2:38.282 (31.859)  3:10.323 (32.042)  3:42.264 (31.941)  4:14.238 (31.975)
      4:46.296 (32.058)  5:19.124 (32.829)  5:51.974 (32.850)  6:26.281 (34.307)
      7:02.548 (36.267)  7:39.227 (36.680)  8:16.199 (36.973)
  8 Derrick, Mark                North Carolina       8:06.76    8:19.39  
        31.278 (31.278)  1:03.288 (32.010)  1:35.362 (32.075)  2:07.447 (32.085)
      2:39.769 (32.323)  3:12.713 (32.944)  3:46.325 (33.613)  4:20.595 (34.270)
      4:54.658 (34.063)  5:29.232 (34.575)  6:04.095 (34.864)  6:38.974 (34.880)
      7:13.427 (34.453)  7:46.354 (32.928)  8:19.384 (33.030)
  9 Steagall, Austin             Mount Olive                     8:20.59  
        31.793 (31.793)  1:03.770 (31.978)  1:35.821 (32.051)  2:07.838 (32.018)
      2:40.133 (32.295)  3:12.983 (32.850)  3:46.537 (33.555)  4:20.761 (34.225)
      4:54.899 (34.139)  5:29.383 (34.485)  6:04.329 (34.946)  6:39.073 (34.745)
      7:13.747 (34.674)  7:47.563 (33.817)  8:20.585 (33.022)
 -- Hammond, Michael             VT Elite             7:59.99        DNF  
        30.361 (30.361)  1:01.538 (31.177)  1:33.273 (31.735)  2:05.118 (31.846)
      2:37.431 (32.313)  3:09.440 (32.010)  3:41.379 (31.940)  4:13.322 (31.943)
 

Women's Results
omen 60 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Bryant, Dezerea              Unattached              7.23       7.25  
  2 Warner, Courtney             East Carolin            7.60       7.46  
  3 Brown, India                 NC A&T                  7.56       7.51  
  4 Livingston, Ornella          St. Augustin            7.67       7.58  
  5 White, Kayla                 NC A&T                  7.62       7.60  
  6 Collins, Reneazia            NC A&T                  7.59       7.61   7.605
  7 Love, Yakira                 NC A&T                  7.61       7.61   7.610
  8 Rayfield, Madison            East Carolin            7.68       7.68  

Women 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rollins, Brianna             Nike                    8.06       7.95  
  2 Ali, Nia                     Nike                    8.20       8.03  
  3 Castlin, Kristi              CieraInc                8.16       8.04  
  4 Jones, Lolo                  Asics                   8.24       8.17  
  5 Cockrell, Anna               Unattached              8.24       8.29  
  6 Beckles, Kierre              Adidas                  8.32       8.36  
  7 Knight, Morgan               NC A&T                  8.37       8.49  


Women 800 Meter Run Camel City E
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bishop, Melissa              Nike                 1:57.52    2:02.10  
        29.544 (29.544)  1:00.029 (30.485)  1:31.150 (31.122)  2:02.097 (30.947)
  2 Roesler, Laura               Nike                            2:03.27  
        30.164 (30.164)  1:00.665 (30.501)  1:32.333 (31.668)  2:03.264 (30.932)
  3 Wright, Phoebe               Nike                 2:04.29    2:04.72  
        29.726 (29.726)  1:00.448 (30.722)  1:32.144 (31.696)  2:04.717 (32.574)
  4 Banks, Anima                 Duke                 2:05.42    2:06.54  
        30.490 (30.490)  1:01.217 (30.727)  1:33.585 (32.369)  2:06.538 (32.953)
  5 Thomas, Latavia              Unattached           2:05.51    2:07.22  
        30.234 (30.234)  1:00.488 (30.254)  1:32.206 (31.719)  2:07.220 (35.015)
  6 Segrave, Hannah              Milligan             2:05.00    2:07.37  
        30.729 (30.729)  1:01.734 (31.005)  1:34.278 (32.544)  2:07.363 (33.085)
  7 Whelan, Elizabeth            North Carolina       2:03.76    2:11.60  
        30.439 (30.439)  1:00.950 (30.512)  1:33.791 (32.841)  2:11.598 (37.807)
 -- Farley, Abby                 Bull City Track                     DNF  
        29.404 (29.404)    59.984 (30.580)

Women 1 Mile Run Mellow Mile
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rowbury, Shannon             Nike Oregon Proj     4:22.66    4:26.01  
        33.780 (33.780)  1:06.486 (32.706)  1:39.139 (32.654)  2:12.590 (33.451)
      2:46.218 (33.629)  3:19.608 (33.390)  3:52.684 (33.077)  4:26.003 (33.319)
  2 Garcia, Stephanie            New Balance          4:33.23    4:28.47  
        34.186 (34.186)  1:06.732 (32.546)  1:39.393 (32.662)  2:12.856 (33.463)
      2:46.472 (33.616)  3:19.997 (33.525)  3:53.807 (33.810)  4:28.470 (34.664)
  3 See, Heidi                   Asics Furman Eli     4:34.69    4:33.30  
        34.748 (34.748)  1:08.022 (33.275)  1:41.908 (33.887)  2:16.665 (34.757)
      2:50.784 (34.120)  3:25.508 (34.724)  3:59.806 (34.299)  4:33.294 (33.489)
  4 Kampf, Heather               Asics / Team USA     4:31.24    4:36.08  
        35.377 (35.377)  1:08.537 (33.160)  1:42.352 (33.815)  2:17.093 (34.742)
      2:50.915 (33.822)  3:25.845 (34.930)  4:00.941 (35.096)  4:36.079 (35.139)
  5 Benson, Fiona                Nike                 4:25.79    4:38.18  
        34.508 (34.508)  1:07.764 (33.256)  1:41.679 (33.915)  2:16.550 (34.871)
      2:51.224 (34.675)  3:26.363 (35.139)  4:02.232 (35.870)  4:38.171 (35.940)
  6 Johnson, Lauren              USA                  4:32.00    4:38.38  
        34.995 (34.995)  1:08.307 (33.312)  1:42.054 (33.748)  2:16.889 (34.835)
      2:51.180 (34.291)  3:26.092 (34.912)  4:02.570 (36.479)  4:38.379 (35.810)
  7 Moye, Megan                  NC State             4:50.43    4:43.08  
        35.864 (35.864)  1:09.394 (33.530)  1:43.993 (34.599)  2:19.585 (35.593)
      2:54.530 (34.945)  3:30.026 (35.496)  4:06.488 (36.463)  4:43.073 (36.585)
  8 Murphy, Kate                 Unattached           4:40.00    4:43.87  
        35.791 (35.791)  1:09.164 (33.374)  1:44.218 (35.054)  2:20.259 (36.042)
      2:56.483 (36.225)  3:33.266 (36.783)  4:10.193 (36.928)  4:43.868 (33.675)
 -- Salerno, Melissa             Asics                               DNF  
        33.440 (33.440)  1:06.218 (32.778)  1:38.922 (32.705)

Women 3000 Meter Run Camel City E
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Gallagher, Kerri             Nike                 9:07.39    8:56.52  
        36.137 (36.137)  1:12.809 (36.673)  1:49.254 (36.445)  2:25.079 (35.825)
      3:01.487 (36.408)  3:37.563 (36.076)  4:13.724 (36.161)  4:49.012 (35.289)
      5:25.150 (36.139)  6:01.015 (35.865)  6:36.625 (35.610)  7:12.409 (35.785)
      7:48.719 (36.310)  8:24.012 (35.294)  8:56.512 (32.500)
  2 Schneider, Rachel            Under Armour         9:05.75    8:58.84  
        36.031 (36.031)  1:12.543 (36.512)  1:48.994 (36.451)  2:24.861 (35.868)
      3:01.195 (36.335)  3:37.303 (36.108)  4:13.436 (36.134)  4:48.743 (35.307)
      5:24.864 (36.121)  6:01.141 (36.278)  6:37.121 (35.980)  7:12.957 (35.836)
      7:48.989 (36.033)  8:24.409 (35.420)  8:58.839 (34.430)
  3 Frazier, Wesley              NC State                        9:01.26  
        36.281 (36.281)  1:12.342 (36.061)  1:48.517 (36.175)  2:24.428 (35.911)
      3:00.710 (36.283)  3:36.854 (36.145)  4:12.879 (36.025)  4:48.474 (35.596)
      5:24.624 (36.150)  6:00.914 (36.291)  6:36.954 (36.040)  7:13.268 (36.315)
      7:49.514 (36.247)  8:25.989 (36.475)  9:01.260 (35.271)
  4 Mackey, Katie                Brooks Beasts        8:53.99    9:07.66  
        36.437 (36.437)  1:13.081 (36.645)  1:49.489 (36.408)  2:25.392 (35.904)
      3:01.714 (36.322)  3:37.895 (36.182)  4:14.003 (36.108)  4:49.281 (35.279)
      5:25.365 (36.085)  6:01.504 (36.140)  6:37.416 (35.912)  7:13.087 (35.671)
      7:50.543 (37.456)  8:30.213 (39.670)  9:07.655 (37.443)
  5 Pappas, Alexi                Nike Oregon TCE      9:02.69    9:08.92  
        35.853 (35.853)  1:12.274 (36.422)  1:48.255 (35.981)  2:24.189 (35.935)
      3:00.419 (36.230)  3:36.542 (36.124)  4:12.547 (36.005)  4:48.116 (35.570)
      5:24.318 (36.202)  6:00.680 (36.363)  6:36.846 (36.166)  7:12.683 (35.837)
      7:49.693 (37.010)  8:28.737 (39.045)  9:08.916 (40.180)
  6 Kemp, Erika                  NC State             9:24.36    9:12.71  
        36.628 (36.628)  1:13.212 (36.585)  1:49.560 (36.349)  2:25.641 (36.081)
      3:01.954 (36.314)  3:38.149 (36.195)  4:14.276 (36.128)  4:50.430 (36.155)
      5:27.613 (37.183)  6:04.710 (37.098)  6:42.038 (37.328)  7:19.700 (37.663)
      7:57.877 (38.177)  8:36.348 (38.471)  9:12.702 (36.355)
  7 Kelati, Weini                Unattached           9:12.32    9:19.99  
        36.463 (36.463)  1:12.579 (36.117)  1:48.751 (36.172)  2:24.590 (35.840)
      3:00.939 (36.350)  3:37.064 (36.125)  4:13.194 (36.131)  4:49.505 (36.311)
      5:26.415 (36.910)  6:04.869 (38.455)  6:42.770 (37.901)  7:22.012 (39.242)
      8:02.013 (40.001)  8:42.007 (39.995)  9:19.987 (37.980)
  8 Buchalski, Allie             Furman               9:32.47    9:40.27  
        36.172 (36.172)  1:13.294 (37.122)  1:49.774 (36.480)  2:25.921 (36.148)
      3:02.233 (36.312)  3:38.559 (36.327)  4:15.653 (37.094)  4:55.234 (39.582)
      5:36.037 (40.803)  6:16.302 (40.265)  6:56.189 (39.887)  7:37.038 (40.850)
      8:18.799 (41.762)  9:00.181 (41.382)  9:40.270 (40.090)
  9 Jones, Samantha              Wake Forest          9:40.14    9:44.43  
        36.725 (36.725)  1:13.505 (36.780)  1:50.039 (36.535)  2:26.210 (36.171)
      3:02.729 (36.520)  3:40.116 (37.387)  4:18.798 (38.682)  4:58.465 (39.668)
      5:38.640 (40.175)  6:19.248 (40.608)  7:00.352 (41.105)  7:41.868 (41.516)
      8:23.280 (41.413)  9:03.863 (40.583)  9:44.426 (40.564)
 -- Salerno, Melissa             Asics                               DNF  
        35.302 (35.302)  1:12.055 (36.754)  1:47.988 (35.933)  2:23.939 (35.952)
      3:00.201 (36.262)  3:36.287 (36.086)  4:12.270 (35.984)  4:48.017 (35.747)

The schedule was as follows.

2016 schedule camel

The meet was broadcast live on Runnerspace + (subscription required).

 


Advertisement
Posted in: Race Results, LRC, Events