Flash Results: Sisay Lima (2:06:26) And Gulme Tollesa (2:23:12) Win Close Races At Frankfurt Marathon; Arne Gabius 2:08:33 German Record

Lima beat out Lani Rutto by 8-seconds while Tollesa just outsprinted Dinknesh Mekash with 2:23:12. Germany’s Arne Gabius took down a 27-year-old national record in 4th with 2:08:33.
*MB: Arne Gabius German Record 2:08:32

Join Our Supporters Club To Keep Reading Sign up today to get a free 12-week training program and t-shirt.

by LetsRun.com
October 25, 2015

The 2015 Frankfurt Marathon this morning produced some quick results. On the men’s side, Ethiopia’s Sisay Lima beat out Kenya’s Lani Rutto by 8-seconds with 2:06:26. Third place Alfers Lagat wasn’t far behind in 2:06:48. In fourth place was Germany’s Arne Gabius who ran 2:08:33 to bring down a 27-year-old German record by 14-seconds.

In the women’s race, there was a sprint finish between Gulume Tollesa and Dinknesh Mekash with both being credited with 2:23:12, but Tollesa getting the victory. Koren Jelela made it an Ethiopian clean sweep with 2:23:52 for third. Germany’s Lisa Hahner was 6th in a big PB of 2:28:39 (previous best was 2:30:17).

Article continues below player

Top results are below. Full results here.

*MB: Arne Gabius German Record 2:08:32

Top Men:

place pl.ac number name club ac netto brutto
1 1 2 » Kasaye, Sisay Lemma (ETH) M
2:06:26
2:06:26
2 2 8 » Rutto, Lani Kiplagat (KEN) M
2:06:34
2:06:34
3 3 6 » Lagat, Alfers (KEN) M
2:06:48
2:06:48
4 1 7 » Gabius, Arne (GER) LT Haspa Marathon Hamburg 30
2:08:33
2:08:33
5 2 24 » Simotwo, Suleiman Kipkesis (KEN) 30
2:08:49
2:08:49
6 4 18 » Cheruiyot, John Kemboi (KEN) M
2:08:56
2:08:56
7 3 15 » Tewelde, Estifanos Hidru (ERI) 30
2:09:16
2:09:16
8 5 97 » Chemungor, Raymond Kemboi (KEN) M
2:10:06
2:10:06
9 4 11 » Chirchir, Henry Kipsigei (KEN) 30
2:10:22
2:10:22
10 6 3 » Kogo, Micah Kipkemboi (KEN) M
2:10:24
2:10:24
11 7 52 » Ekvall, Mikael (SWE) M
2:12:07
2:12:07
12 8 50 » Hawkins, Callum (GBR) Kilbarchan/West of Scotlan… M
2:12:17
2:12:17
13 9 4 » Kimutai, Philip Sanga (KEN) M
2:12:18
2:12:18
14 5 21 » Gizynski, Mariusz (POL) 30
2:12:40
2:12:40
15 6 19 » Ben Lkhainouch, El Hassane (FRA) 30
2:13:24
2:13:24
16 7 53 » Htaibi, Noureddine (MAR) 30
2:13:39
2:13:39
17 1 14 » Basore, Kaleb Keshebo (ETH) U23
2:14:24
2:14:24
18 8 29 » Them, Henrik (DEN) 30
2:15:54
2:15:54
19 10 54 » Ulad, Abdi Hakin Achkel (DEN) Hvidovre AM M
2:16:00
2:16:00
20 11 926 » Persen, Asbjorn Ellefsen (NOR) Tjalve M
2:16:30
2:16:30
21 9 42 » De Almeida, Frank Caldeira (BRA) 30
2:16:35
2:16:35
22 12 935 » Dopolskas, Valdas (LTU) M
2:16:35
2:16:35
23 10 26 » Maina, Charles Wachira (KEN) 30
2:16:39
2:16:39
24 13 51 » Mellor, Jonathan (GBR) M
2:16:52
2:16:52
25 11 23 » Pellecchia, Liberato (ITA) 30
2:16:57
2:16:57

Top Women:

place pl.ac number name club ac netto brutto
1 1 F8 » Chala, Gulume Tollesa (ETH) WF
2:23:12
2:23:12
2 1 F5 » Tefera, Dinknesh Mekash (ETH) 30
2:23:12
2:23:12
3 2 F4 » Yal, Koren Jelela (ETH) WF
2:23:52
2:23:52
4 3 F12 » Trofimova, Sardana (RUS) WF
2:24:38
2:24:38
5 1 F6 » Tolwak, Meseret Kitata (ETH) U23
2:27:17
2:27:17
6 4 F7 » Hahner, Lisa (GER) Run2Sky WF
2:28:39
2:28:39
7 5 F2 » Biru, Meseret Mengistu (ETH) WF
2:28:58
2:28:58
8 6 F11 » Mutune, Agnes (KEN) WF
2:30:13
2:30:13
9 7 F40 » Gesabwa, Risper Biyaki (KEN) WF
2:30:49
2:30:49
10 1 F10 » Mayr, Andrea (AUT) 35
2:33:28
2:33:28
11 2 F15 » Navascues, Estela (ESP) 30
2:33:51
2:33:51
12 3 F32 » Stockhecke, Mona (GER) LT Haspa Marathon Hamburg 30
2:33:54
2:33:54
13 8 F21 » Baumeister, Anna Holm (DEN) Viking Atletik WF
2:34:28
2:34:28
14 9 F14 » De La Rosa Rojas, Vianey (MEX) WF
2:34:56
2:34:56
15 10 F19 » Marhele, Ilona (LAT) WF
2:38:01
2:38:01
16 11 F18 » Munn, Hayley (GBR) Clapham Chasers/Oxford Uni WF
2:38:22
2:38:22
17 1 F20 » Morceli, Patricia (SUI) 40
2:38:27
2:38:27
18 4 F44 » Hanspeter, Kathrin (ITA) ASC Sarntal Raiffeisen 30
2:39:54
2:39:54
19 5 F42 » Gamachu Tulu, Ferahiwat (BEL) RFC Liege 30
2:40:40
2:40:40
20 6 F17 » Korir, Selly Jepkemoi (KEN) 30
2:40:50
2:40:50
21 12 F138 » Szabo, Tünde (HUN) WF
2:41:09
2:41:09
22 2 F31 » Volke, Steffi (GER) LG Telis Finanz Regensburg 35
2:41:47
2:41:47
23 7 F3528 » Uphoff, Tinka (GER) Spiridon Frankfurt / ASICS… 30
2:42:06
2:42:11
24 3 F137 » Freitag, Karin (AUT) LG Decker Itter 35
2:42:26
2:42:26
25 13 F3314 » Kusterer, Nora (GER) SV Oberkollbach WF
2:42:47
2:42:55

 

success