Full Results 2015 Memorial Van Damme: Results for Brussels Diamond League

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
September 11, 2015

Below you will find the full results for the 2015 IAAF Diamond League track and field meet in Brussels. For full field series, go here.

11/09/2015

AG Insurance Memorial van Damme
Bruxelles (Boudewijnstadion), 11/09/2015


Men's results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -0.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA       9.98          8        
    2 Ogunode , Femi                   QAT       9.98          4        
    3 Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA       9.99          2        
    4 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.02                   
    5 Powell , Asafa                   JAM      10.04                   
    6 Gittens , Ramon                  BAR      10.11                   
    7 Simbine , Akani                  RSA      10.18                   
    8 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      10.19                   
      Carter , Nesta                   JAM         DQ                   

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -0.4 m/s

    1 Ogunode , Femi                   QAT      19.97                   
    2 Francis , Miguel                 ANT      20.22                   
    3 Dwyer , Rasheed                  JAM      20.27                   
    4 van Niekerk , Wayde              RSA      20.37                   
    5 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM      20.59                   
    6 Young , Isiah                    USA      20.61                   
    7 Borlée , Jonathan                BEL      20.65                   
    8 Matthijs , Arnout                BEL      21.38                   

400 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Quow , Renny                     TTO      45.29                   
    2 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      45.43                   
    3 Matthews , Peter                 JAM      45.74                   
    4 Bonevacia , Liemarvin            NED      45.92                   
    5 Vanderbemden , Robin             BEL      46.34                   
    6 Borlée , Dylan                   BEL      46.45                   
    7 Clemons , Kyle                   USA      46.69                   
    8 Gillet , Antoine                 BEL      47.11                   
    9 McDonald , Rusheen               JAM      47.89

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:45.12          8        
    2 Amos , Nijel                     BOT    1:45.25          4        
    3 Tuka , Amel                      BIH    1:45.45          2        
    4 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:45.49                   
    5 Belhanbel , Nader                MAR    1:45.94                   
    6 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo           KEN    1:46.17                   
    7 Gakeme , Antoine                 BDI    1:46.82                   
    8 Kipketer , Alfred                KEN    1:46.98                   
    9 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise          FRA    1:47.01
   10 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    1:47.09
   11 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei        KEN    1:47.40
      Kupers , Thijmen                 NED        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Amdouni , Morhad                 FRA    3:36.92                   
    2 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:37.14                   
    3 Dahmani , Samir                  FRA    3:37.81                   
    4 Lancashire , Thomas              GBR    3:38.02                   
    5 Alonso , Carlos                  ESP    3:38.58                   
    6 Birmingham , Collis              AUS    3:39.32                   
    7 Hannes , Pieter-Jan              BEL    3:40.04                   
    8 Bustos , David                   ESP    3:40.19                   
    9 Orth , Florian                   GER    3:40.54                   
   10 O'Hare , Chris                   GBR    3:43.97                   
   11 Clutterbuck , Dale               GBR    3:44.02                   
      Mechaal , Adel                   ESP        DNF                   
      Bett , Reuben                    KEN        DNF                   
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH   12:53.98          8        
    2 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH   12:54.70          4        
    3 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR   12:59.25          2        
    4 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN   12:59.72                   
    5 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN   13:05.30                   
    6 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH   13:05.53                   
    7 True , Ben                       USA   13:05.54                   
    8 Hill , Ryan                      USA   13:05.69                   
    9 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN   13:07.74                   
   10 Rupp , Galen                     USA   13:08.38                   
   11 Kipsang , Emmanuel               KEN   13:08.55                   
   12 Ahmed , Mohammed                 CAN   13:10.00                   
   13 Haji , Yasin                     ETH   13:10.67
   14 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat          KEN   13:22.33
   15 El Goumri , Othmane              MAR   13:24.68
   16 Derrick , Chris                  USA   13:25.23
   17 Robinson , Brett                 AUS   13:52.41
      Kaya , Ali                       TUR        DNF                   
      Laalou , Amine                   MAR        DNF                   
      Rono , Vincent Kipsang           KEN        DNF                   
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Gibson , Jeffery                 BAH      48.72          8        
    2 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      48.76          4        
    3 Hussein , Kariem                 SUI      48.87          2        
    4 Bultheel , Michaël               BEL      49.66                   
    5 Barr , Thomas                    IRL      49.80                   
    6 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      49.86                   
    7 Bett , Nicholas Kiplagat         KEN      49.90                   
    8 Tumuti , Boniface Mucheru        KEN      50.75                   
    9 Dutch , Johnny                   USA      51.20

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.95          8        
    2 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.85          4        
    3 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.80          2        
    4 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.65                   
    5 Sobera , Robert                  POL       5.55                   
    6 Holzdeppe , Raphael Marcel       GER       5.55                   
    7 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.55                   
    8 Scherbarth , Tobias              GER       5.40                   
    9 Chiaraviglio , Germán            ARG       5.40

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.59          8              +0.1
    2 Pichardo , Pedro P.              CUB      17.06          4              +0.1
    3 Adams , Lyukman                  RUS      16.97          2              +0.1
    4 Craddock , Omar                  USA      16.96                          0.0
    5 Évora , Nelson                   POR      16.85                         +0.1
    6 Oke , Tosin                      NGR      16.66                         +0.2
    7 Sorokin , Dmitriy                RUS      16.52                         -0.2
    8 Torrijos , Pablo                 ESP      16.14                         -0.1
      Copello , Alexis                 CUB         NM                   

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      21.39          8        
    2 Richards , O'Dayne               JAM      21.37          4        
    3 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      21.35          2        
    4 Storl , David                    GER      21.09                   
    5 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      20.58                   
    6 Kolašinac , Asmir                SRB      20.35                   
    7 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.34                   
    8 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      19.76                   
      Arnaudov , Tsanko                POR         NM                   

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      87.37          8        
    2 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      86.56          4        
    3 Walcott , Keshorn                TTO      84.03          2        
    4 Yego , Julius                    KEN      83.82                   
    5 Vetter , Johannes                GER      83.50                   
    6 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      82.30                   
    7 Hofmann , Andreas                GER      81.06                   
    8 Abdelrahman , Ihab               EGY      80.45                   
    9 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      79.71
   10 Wirkkala , Teemu                 FIN      77.21
   11 Kirt , Magnus                    EST      77.13


Women's results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: 0.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Schippers , Dafne                NED      22.12          8        
    2 Felix , Allyson                  USA      22.22          4        
    3 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      22.26          2        
    4 McGrone , Candyce                USA      22.52                   
    5 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      22.88                   
    6 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      23.12                   
    7 Williams , Jodie                 GBR      23.34                   
    8 Borlee , Olivia                  BEL      23.43                   
    9 Bolingo , Cynthia                BEL      23.44

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Miller , Shaunae                 BAH      50.48          8        
    2 McCorory , Francena              USA      50.59          4        
    3 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      51.00          2        
    4 Hastings , Natasha               USA      51.02                   
    5 Gayot , Marie                    FRA      51.75                   
    6 Day , Christine                  JAM      51.96                   
    7 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      52.04                   
    8 Guei , Floria                    FRA      52.07                   
    9 De Witte , Lisanne               NED      52.53

One Mile - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Kipyegon , Faith Chepngetich     KEN    4:16.71          8        
    2 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    4:18.20          4        
    3 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    4:22.10          2        
    4 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    4:22.18                   
    5 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN    4:22.67                   
    6 Aregawi , Abeba                  SWE    4:23.07                   
    7 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:23.50                   
    8 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    4:24.31                   
    9 Plis , Renata                    POL    4:25.32                   
   10 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:26.84                   
   11 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    4:27.32                   
   12 Chepkwemoi , Nancy               KEN    4:28.66                   
      Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR        DNF                   
      Cichocka , Angelika              POL        DNF                   
      Price , Chanelle                 USA        DNF                   
      Seyaum , Dawit                   ETH        DNS                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Ghribi , Habiba                  TUN    9:05.36          8        
    2 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng          KEN    9:10.15          4        
    3 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:12.63          2        
    4 Ayalew , Hiwot                   ETH    9:14.73                   
    5 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:17.74                   
    6 Nganga , Virginia Nyambura       KEN    9:20.38                   
    7 Garcia , Stephanie               USA    9:25.20                   
    8 Coburn , Emma                    USA    9:32.13                   
    9 Vlasova , Natalya                RUS    9:36.42                   
   10 Kertich , Eunice Jepkorir        KEN    9:37.12                   
   11 Eriksson , Sandra                FIN    9:40.20                   
   12 Gathoni , Ann                    KEN    9:44.82                   
   13 Mohamed , Buzuayehu              ETH    9:52.30
   14 Chepkurui , Lidya                KEN    9:59.78
      Tuigong , Caroline Chepkurui     KEN        DNF                   
      O'Flaherty , Kerry               IRL        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Harper Nelson , Dawn             USA      12.63          8        
    2 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA      12.65          4        
    3 Stowers , Jasmin                 USA      12.76          2        
    4 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.81                   
    5 Roleder , Cindy                  GER      12.91                   
    6 Zbären , Noemi                   SUI      12.96                   
    7 Talay , Alina                    BLR      12.99                   
    8 Zagre , Anne                     BEL      13.01                   
    9 Visser , Nadine                  NED      13.10

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Kuchina , Maria                  RUS       2.01          8        
    2 Chicherova , Anna                RUS       1.97          4        
    3 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.93          2        
    4 Pooley , Isobel                  GBR       1.90                   
    4 Šimic , Ana                      CRO       1.90                   
    6 Thiam , Nafissatou               BEL       1.90                   
    6 Licwinko , Kamila                POL       1.90                   
    8 Levchenko , Yuliya               UKR       1.85                   
    9 Kinsey , Erika                   SWE       1.85
    9 Radzivil , Svetlana              UZB       1.85
   11 Demireva , Mirela                BUL       1.85
   12 Desmet , Hannelore               BEL       1.85

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      14.60          8              +0.2
    2 Knyazyeva-Minenko , Hanna        ISR      14.42          4              -0.3
    3 Koneva , Ekaterina               RUS      14.37          2              +0.5
    4 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.28                         +0.2
    5 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.26                         +0.1
    6 Petrova , Gabriela               BUL      13.87                          0.0
    7 Assani Issouf , Jeanine          FRA      13.46                         -0.1

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      67.50          8        
    2 Caballero , Denia                CUB      65.77          4        
    3 Müller , Nadine                  GER      62.64          2        
    4 Pérez , Yaime                    CUB      61.84                   
    5 Fischer , Julia                  GER      60.68                   
    6 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      60.58                   
    7 Ashley , Whitney                 USA      60.37                   
    8 Craft , Shanice                  GER      60.37