Full Results: 2015 Weltklasse Zürich IAAF Diamond League Track and Field Meet Results

by LetsRun.com
September 2, 2015

Be sure to check out our meet recap here: LRC Full Meet Recap: Asbel Reigns Supreme, Ayana Takes Down Dibaba (Again), Eunice Sum Rebounds as David Rudisha and The Steeplechase Medallists Struggle.

03/09/2015

Weltklasse Zürich
Zürich (Letzigrund), 03/09/2015

Men's results

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Edward , Alonso                  PAN      20.03          8        
    2 Dwyer , Rasheed                  JAM      20.20          4        
    3 Jobodwana , Anaso                RSA      20.24          2        
    4 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM      20.35                   
    5 Francis , Miguel                 ANT      20.44                   
    6 Young , Isiah                    USA      20.55                   
    7 Fujimitsu , Kenji                JPN      20.62                   
    8 Talbot , Daniel                  GBR      20.70                   

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.18          8        
    2 James , Kirani                   GRN      44.28          4        
    3 van Niekerk , Wayde              RSA      44.35          2        
    4 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      45.03                   
    5 Yousif , Rabah                   GBR      45.39                   
    6 Verburg , David                  USA      45.47                   
    7 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      45.56                   
    8 Gardiner , Steven                BAH      45.90                   

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:45.55                   
    2 Makhloufi , Taoufik              ALG    1:45.62                   
    3 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:45.83                   
    4 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:45.91                   
    5 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:45.91                   
    6 Balla , Musaeb Abdulrahman       QAT    1:45.91                   
    7 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    1:46.00                   
    8 Belhanbel , Nader                MAR    1:46.08                   
    9 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:46.80
   10 Kipketer , Alfred                KEN    1:47.39
      Tangui , Sammy                   KEN        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:35.79          8        
    2 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei        KEN    3:36.01          4        
    3 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo           KEN    3:36.04          2        
    4 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:36.11                   
    5 Kwemoi , Ronald                  KEN    3:36.60                   
    6 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR    3:37.37                   
    7 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN    3:38.13                   
    8 Andrews , Robby                  USA    3:38.78                   
    9 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:39.69                   
   10 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    3:39.79                   
   11 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    3:41.27                   
   12 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    3:41.90                   
      Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN        DNF                   
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:10.24          8        
    2 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:15.64          4        
    3 Jager , Evan                     USA    8:18.39          2        
    4 Kemboi , Ezekiel                 KEN    8:21.16                   
    5 Taleb , Brahim                   MAR    8:23.00                   
    6 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:24.35                   
    7 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    8:24.66                   
    8 Hughes , Matthew                 CAN    8:25.45                   
    9 Ndiku , Jonathan Muia            KEN    8:26.84                   
   10 Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN    8:30.96                   
   11 Mutai , Abel Kiprop              KEN    8:31.88                   
   12 Zalewski , Krystian              POL    8:32.55                   
   13 Kimutai , Clement Kemboi         KEN    8:33.16
   14 Huling , Daniel                  USA    8:33.44
   15 Kowal , Yoann                    FRA    8:45.96
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS      13.14          8        
    2 Oliver , David                   USA      13.30          4        
    3 Ortega , Orlando                 CUB      13.30          2        
    4 Brathwaite , Shane               BAR      13.43                   
    5 Thomas , Mikel                   TTO      13.54                   
    6 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.59                   
    7 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA      13.70                   
    8 Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA      14.07                   
      Darien , Garfield                FRA        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      

    1 Hussein , Kariem                 SUI      49.16                   
    2 Mägi , Rasmus                    EST      49.37                   
    3 Barr , Thomas                    IRL      49.79                   
    4 Bultheel , Michaël               BEL      49.91                   
    5 Cisneros , Omar                  CUB      50.04                   
    6 Ukaoma , Miles                   NGR      50.08                   
    7 White , Annsert                  JAM      50.22                   
    8 Flannery , Niall                 GBR      51.26                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.32          8        
    2 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.30          4        
    3 Zhang , Guowei                   CHN       2.30          2        
    4 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.23                   
    5 Tamberi , Gianmarco              ITA       2.23                   
    6 Bába , Jaroslav                  CZE       2.23                   
    7 Duffield , JaCorian              USA       2.19                   
    7 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.19                   
    9 Onnen , Eike                     GER       2.19
    9 Tsyplakov , Daniil               RUS       2.19
    9 Drouin , Derek                   CAN       2.19

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       8.32          8              +0.9
    2 Dendy , Marquis                  USA       8.32          4              +0.4
    3 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       8.27          2              -0.1
    4 Henderson , Jeff                 USA       8.22                         +0.5
    5 Wang , Jianan                    CHN       7.94                          0.0
    6 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       7.73                         -0.6
    7 Taylor , Christian               USA       7.71                         -0.1
    8 Menkov , Aleksandr               RUS       7.64                         +0.3
    9 Hartfield , Mike                 USA       7.55      -0.3

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      65.78          8        
    2 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      65.04          4        
    3 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      64.38          2        
    4 Milanov , Philip                 BEL      63.04                   
    5 Gowda , Vikas                    IND      62.73                   
    6 Parellis , Apostolos             CYP      62.62                   
    7 Wierig , Martin                  GER      62.02                   
    8 Morgan , Jason                   JAM      58.52                   
    9 Harting , Christoph              GER      57.04


Women's results

100 Metres - Women Race 1                                     Wind: -0.6 m/s

    1 Hyacinthe , Kimberly             CAN      11.77
    2 Atcho , Sarah                    SUI      11.84
    3 Keller , Charlène                SUI      12.06
    4 Del Ponte , Ajla                 SUI      12.10
    5 Weiss , Lena                     SUI      12.21
    6 Brubak , Mari Gilde              NOR      12.31
      Dagry , Samantha                 SUI        DNS                   

100 Metres - Women Race 2                                     Wind: +0.1 m/s

    1 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      11.06                   
    2 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      11.27                   
    3 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      11.27
    4 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      11.33
    5 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      11.39
    6 Bingham , Khamica                CAN      11.53
    7 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR      11.55
    8 Emmanuel , Crystal               CAN      11.59
    9 Thomas , Reyare                  TTO      11.66

100 Metres - Women Race 3                                     Wind: -1.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      10.93          8        
    2 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      10.98          4        
    3 Bowie , Tori                     USA      11.06          2        
    4 McGrone , Candyce                USA      11.09                   
    5 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      11.19                   
    6 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      11.22                   
    7 Morrison , Natasha               JAM      11.30
    8 Baptiste , Kelly-Ann             TTO      11.30
    9 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI      11.51

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    1:59.14          8        
    2 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    1:59.37          4        
    3 Kohlmann , Fabienne              GER    1:59.68          2        
    4 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    1:59.95                   
    5 Arzamasova , Marina              BLR    2:00.69                   
    6 Lamote , Renelle                 FRA    2:00.75                   
    7 Józwik , Joanna                  POL    2:01.36                   
    8 Martinez , Brenda                USA    2:02.00                   
    9 Price , Chanelle                 USA    2:02.14
   10 Büchel , Selina                  SUI    2:02.43
   11 Oskan-Clarke , Shelayna          GBR    2:05.91
      Almanza , Rose Mary              CUB        DNF                   
      Usovich , Ilona                  BLR        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH    8:22.34          8        
    2 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    8:26.54          4        
    3 Teferi , Senbere                 ETH    8:34.32          2        
    4 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    8:34.43                   
    5 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN    8:35.48                   
    6 Cheruiyot , Vivian Jepkemoi      KEN    8:38.91                   
    7 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    8:39.92                   
    8 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    8:41.93                   
    9 Jelagat , Irene                  KEN    8:47.04                   
   10 Cheptai , Irene Chepet           KEN    8:48.03                   
   11 Infeld , Emily                   USA    8:52.02                   
   12 Coburn , Emma                    USA    8:59.76                   
      Belete , Mimi                    BRN        DNF                   
      Plis , Renata                    POL        DNF                   
      Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu          KEN        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      54.47          8        
    2 Petersen , Sara Slott            DEN      54.57          4        
    3 Moline , Georganne               USA      54.89          2        
    4 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      55.29                   
    5 Tate , Cassandra                 USA      55.50                   
    6 Nel , Wenda                      RSA      55.82                   
    7 Russell , Janieve                JAM      55.98                   
    8 Child , Eilidh                   GBR      56.14                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Kyriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.77          8        
    2 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.72          4        
    2 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.72          4        
    4 Büchler , Nicole                 SUI       4.57                   
    5 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.57                   
    6 Spiegelburg , Silke              GER       4.57                   
    7 Sidorova , Anzhelika             RUS       4.47                   
    8 Bradshaw , Holly                 GBR       4.47                   
    8 Morris , Sandi                   USA       4.47
   10 Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE       4.32
   11 Moser , Angelica                 SUI       4.17

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       7.02          8              +0.5
    2 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       6.97          4              +1.0
    3 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.58          2              +0.1
    4 Sawyers , Jazmin                 GBR       6.55                         -0.2
    5 Nettey , Christabel              CAN       6.46                         +0.7
    6 DeLoach Soukup , Janay           USA       6.40                         +0.2
    7 Rotaru , Alina                   ROU       6.37                         +0.4
    8 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.31                         -1.1
    9 Klishina , Darya                 RUS       6.26      +0.2

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      19.91          8        
    2 Carter , Michelle                USA      19.12          4        
    3 Márton , Anita                   HUN      18.42          2        
    4 Smith , Brittany                 USA      18.39                   
    5 Brooks , Tia                     USA      18.14                   
    6 Dubitskaya , Aliona              BLR      17.74                   
    7 Guba , Paulina                   POL      17.59                   
    8 Camarena-Williams , Jillian      USA      16.66                   
    9 Urbaniak , Lena                  GER      16.57

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      64.31          8        
    2 Gleadle , Elizabeth              CAN      62.70          4        
    3 Molitor , Kathrina               GER      62.43          2        
    4 Palameika , Madara               LAT      62.22                   
    5 Hussong , Christin               GER      61.44                   
    6 Stahl , Linda                    GER      60.98                   
    7 Lyu , Huihui                     CHN      60.36                   
    8 Obergföll , Christina            GER      58.54                   
    9 Winger , Kara                    USA      57.58
   10 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      57.18

4x100 Metres Relay - Women                                    

    1 Jamaica                          JAM      41.60                   
    2 United States                    USA      41.83                   
    3 Trinidad and Tobago              TTO      42.94                   
    4 Switzerland                      SUI      43.10                   
    5 Italy                            ITA      43.78                   
    6 Norway                           NOR      44.76                   
    7 Switzerland U23                  SUI      45.03                   
      Canada                           CAN        DNF
Article continues below player
Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media
The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.

Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media

The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.