Full Results for 2015 Meeting Areva – IAAF Diamond League Paris Results

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
July 5 2015

What a track meet the 2015 Parid Diamond League meet was. Highlights: Evan Jager….if you don’t know what we’re talking about click here. Plus, Tirunesh Dibaba with a 61.17 final lap to run 14:15.41 and crush Almaz Ayana on the final lap, a South African named Wayde Van Niekerk (admit you’ve never heard of him) running 43.97 to beat Lashawn Merritt, Orlando Ortega running 12.94 to beat David Oliver’s 12.98, Asafa Powell’s  running 9.81 to turn back hometown hero Jimmy Vicaut’s 9.86, Eunice Sum running 1:56.99 and Silas Kiplagat winning a 1500m clash. We’ve got distance highlights below. Jager’s unbelievable run gets its own article. We recap the rest of the incredible distance action here.

Below you will find the full results for the 2015 Meeting Areva IAAF Diamond League track and field meet in Paris. For full field series and km splits, go to this page for results.

Oure men’s steeple recap is here: LRC In a brave, brave run, Evan Jager nearly crushes the world’s best in men’s steeple, settles for 8:00.43 American record.

04/07/2015

Meeting Areva
Paris Saint-Denis, 04/07/2015


Men's results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +1.3 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Powell , Asafa                   JAM       9.81          4        
    2 Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA       9.86          2        
    3 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       9.99          1        
    4 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.02                   
    5 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.05                   
    6 Vaughn , Clayton                 USA      10.08                   
    7 Martina , Churandy               NED      10.12                   
    8 Biron , Emmanuel                 FRA      10.18                   
    9 Anouman , Guy-Elphège            FRA      10.32

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 van Niekerk , Wayde              RSA      43.96          4        
    2 James , Kirani                   GRN      44.17          2        
    3 Verburg , David                  USA      44.81          1        
    4 McDonald , Rusheen               JAM      44.84                   
    5 Borlée , Jonathan                BEL      44.93                   
    6 Berry , Michael                  USA      45.49                   
    7 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      45.51                   
    8 Steele , Edino                   JAM      46.22                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:30.12          4        
    2 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:30.17          2        
    3 Kwemoi , Ronald                  KEN    3:30.43          1        
    4 Makhloufi , Taoufik              ALG    3:30.50                   
    5 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo           KEN    3:31.39                   
    6 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:31.51                   
    7 Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN    3:31.76                   
    8 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:31.88                   
    9 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:32.03                   
   10 Özbilen , Ilham Tanui            TUR    3:32.68                   
   11 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR    3:32.85                   
   12 Seurei , Benson Kiplagat         BRN    3:35.14                   
   13 Amdouni , Morhad                 FRA    3:35.17
   14 Dahmani , Samir                  FRA    3:37.05
      Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat    KEN        DNF                   
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    7:58.83          4        
    2 Jager , Evan                     USA    8:00.45          2        
    3 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:09.90          1        
    4 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    8:10.09                   
    5 Kimutai , Clement Kemboi         KEN    8:12.68                   
    6 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:14.65                   
    7 Huling , Daniel                  USA    8:15.21                   
    8 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:16.55                   
    9 Cabral , Donald                  USA    8:17.20                   
   10 Safiullin , Ilgizar              RUS    8:18.49                   
   11 Kemboi , Ezekiel                 KEN    8:19.49                   
   12 Kowal , Yoann                    FRA    8:22.17                   
   13 Martos , Sebastián               ESP    8:22.38
   14 Alaiz , Roberto                  ESP    8:29.69
   15 Demczyszak , Mateusz             POL    8:31.82
      Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN        DNF                   
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 1                               Wind: +0.4 m/s

    1 O'Farrill , Yordan L.            CUB      13.29                   
    2 Brathwaite , Shane               BAR      13.31                   
    3 Douvalídis , Konstadínos         GRE      13.34
    4 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.37
    5 Traber , Gregor                  GER      13.47
    6 Martinot-Lagarde , Thomas        FRA      13.53
    7 Noga , Artur                     POL      13.61
    8 Traoré , Bano                    FRA      13.62
    9 Krauss , Simon                   FRA      13.70

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 2                               Wind: +0.5 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Ortega , Orlando                 CUB      12.94          4        
    2 Oliver , David                   USA      12.98          2        
    3 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS      13.06          1        
    4 Harris , Aleec                   USA      13.11                   
    5 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA      13.18                   
    6 Darien , Garfield                FRA      13.19                   
    7 Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA      13.31
    8 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.44
      Belocian , Wilhem                FRA        DNS                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Tsyplakov , Daniil               RUS       2.32          4        
    2 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.32          2        
    3 Mástoras  , Adónios              GRE       2.29          1        
    4 Kynard , Erik                    USA       2.29                   
    5 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.29                   
    5 Shustov , Aleksandr              RUS       2.29                   
    7 Bába , Jaroslav                  CZE       2.29                   
    8 Fassinotti , Marco               ITA       2.24                   
    9 Tobe , Naoto                     JPN       2.24
    9 Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS       2.24
   11 Hanany , Mickael                 FRA       2.19

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.91          4        
    2 da Silva , Thiago Braz           BRA       5.86          2        
    3 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.81          1        
    4 Ménaldo , Kévin                  FRA       5.81                   
    5 Gripich , Aleksandr              RUS       5.71                   
    5 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.71                   
    7 Kudlicka , Jan                   CZE       5.71                   
    8 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.56                   
    8 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.56
   10 Lavillenie , Valentin            FRA       5.56
   11 Paech , Carlo                    GER       5.56
      Holzdeppe , Raphael Marcel       GER         NM                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Hartfield , Mike                 USA       8.19          4              -0.9
    2 Gomis , Kafétien                 FRA       8.13          2              +1.2
    3 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       8.07          1              -1.2
    4 Cáceres , Eusebio                ESP       8.06                         +0.3
    5 Menkov , Aleksandr               RUS       7.99                         +0.5
    6 Forbes , Damar                   JAM       7.89                         -0.4
    7 Smith , Tyrone                   BER       7.86                         -0.1
    8 Sdiri , Salim                    FRA       7.64                         +0.2
    9 Maiau , Raihau                   PYF       7.49      -0.1

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      65.57          4        
    2 Kövágó , Zoltán                  HUN      65.23          2        
    3 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      64.11          1        
    4 Harting , Christoph              GER      63.90                   
    5 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      63.48                   
    6 Gowda , Vikas                    IND      63.17                   
    7 Morgan , Jason                   JAM      62.03                   
    8 Milanov , Philip                 BEL      61.31                   
    9 Schuurmans , Jared               USA      60.61
   10 Djouhan , Lolassonn              FRA      60.26


Women's results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      10.74          4        
    2 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      10.80          2        
    3 Gardner , English                USA      10.97          1        
    4 Schippers , Dafne                NED      11.02                   
    5 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV      11.04                   
    6 Ta Lou , Marie-Josee             CIV      11.06                   
    7 Morrison , Natasha               JAM      11.10                   
    8 Bryant , Dezerea                 USA      11.19                   
    9 Mang , Véronique                 FRA      11.29

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    1:56.99          4        
    2 Almanza , Rose Mary              CUB    1:57.70          2        
    3 Büchel , Selina                  SUI    1:57.95          1        
    4 Beckwith-Ludlow , Molly          USA    1:58.68                   
    5 Price , Chanelle                 USA    1:59.10                   
    6 Poistogova , Ekaterina           RUS    2:00.03                   
    7 Józwik , Joanna                  POL    2:00.09                   
    8 Lupu , Nataliia                  UKR    2:00.54                   
    9 Arzamasova , Marina              BLR    2:00.94
   10 Saunders , Claudia               USA    2:02.55
      Usovich , Ilona                  BLR        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH   14:15.41          4        
    2 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH   14:21.97          2        
    3 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   14:34.10          1        
    4 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN   14:34.22                   
    5 Teferi , Senbere                 ETH   14:36.44                   
    6 Burka , Gelete                   ETH   14:40.50                   
    7 Kipyegon , Faith Chepngetich     KEN   14:44.51                   
    8 Heroye , Alemitu                 ETH   14:44.95                   
    9 Oljira , Belaynesh               ETH   15:05.19                   
   10 Saina , Betsy                    KEN   15:07.90                   
   11 Grøvdal , Karoline Bjerkeli      NOR   15:15.49                   
   12 Gebru , Azemra                   ETH   15:15.77                   
   13 Gudeta , Netsanet                ETH   15:31.25
   14 Mohammed , Alia Saeed            UAE   15:43.15
      Jelagat , Irene                  KEN        DNF                   
      Moreira , Sara                   POR        DNF                   
      Plis , Renata                    POL        DNF                   
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      53.76          4        
    2 Petersen , Sara Slott            DEN      53.99          2        
    3 Oluwakemi , Adekoya              BRN      54.12          1        
    4 Tate , Cassandra                 USA      54.52                   
    5 Nel , Wenda                      RSA      54.61                   
    6 Moline , Georganne               USA      55.37                   
    7 Russell , Janieve                JAM      55.54                   
    8 Chaboudez , Aurèlie              FRA      56.03                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Kyriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.83          4        
    2 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.73          2        
    3 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.63          1        
    3 Sidorova , Anzhelika             RUS       4.63          1        
    5 Spiegelburg , Silke              GER       4.63                   
    6 Morris , Sandi                   USA       4.53                   
    7 Lotout , Marion                  FRA       4.53                   
    8 Büchler , Nicole                 SUI       4.53                   
    9 Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE       4.38
    9 Ptácníková , Jirina              CZE       4.38
   11 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.38

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      14.87          4              +0.3
    2 Koneva , Ekaterina               RUS      14.72          2              -0.5
    3 Kryazheva , Anna                 RUS      14.56          1              +1.3
    4 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.44                         +0.2
    5 Petrova , Gabriela               BUL      14.23                         +0.2
    6 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.20                         +0.3
    7 Costa , Susana                   POR      13.95                         +0.3
    8 Assani Issouf , Jeanine          FRA      13.86                         +1.0
    9 Saladukha , Olga                 UKR      13.79      -1.1
   10 Gierisch , Kristin               GER      13.74      +0.4
   11 Mamona , Patrícia                POR      13.73      -0.2

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      20.31          4        
    2 Gong , Lijiao                    CHN      19.75          2        
    3 Carter , Michelle                USA      19.37          1        
    4 Borel , Cleopatra                TTO      19.07                   
    5 Adams , Valerie                  NZL      18.79                   
    6 Stevens , Jeneva                 USA      18.79                   
    7 Márton , Anita                   HUN      18.42                   
    8 Tarasova , Irina                 RUS      17.87                   
    9 Smith , Brittany                 USA      17.81
   10 Mikhnevich , Natallia            BLR      17.70
   11 Brooks , Tia                     USA      17.22
   12 Cérival , Jessica                FRA      16.70

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      64.42          4        
    2 Mickle , Kimberley               AUS      63.80          2        
    3 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      63.15          1        
    4 Dorozhon , Marharyta             ISR      62.94                   
    5 Palameika , Madara               LAT      62.28                   
    6 Winger , Kara                    USA      61.71                   
    7 Lu , Huihui                      CHN      61.01                   
    8 Stahl , Linda                    GER      59.77                   
    9 Andraud , Mathilde               FRA      59.03
   10 Obergföll , Christina            GER      58.11
   11 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      54.55

 


Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)