Genzebe Dibaba Runs 3:54.11 for 1500 in Barcelona – The Fastest Time In The World Since 1997

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
July 9, 2015

Competing in Barcelona this evening, 24-year old Ethiopian Genzebe Dibaba ran an African record 3:54.11 for 1500 in a race where second place was just 4:12 (Dibaba had a rabbit for the first 700). Dibaba wasn’t the only one running fast in Barcelona as Ayanleh Souleiman ran a world-leading time of 1:43.08, which was a big PR for him (previous pb 1:43.63).

Analysis, race video and results below. You can watch Dibaba’s race on the right.’

Yes, we know Dibaba last year indoor ran an indoor world record of 3:55.17 but to see 3:54 pop up in the results in the middle of the week at a non-Diamond League meet is still stunning.Quick Thought #1: Wow.

3:54 hasn’t popped up on the clock at the finish of a women’s 1500 since October 10, 1997 when not one, not two, not three, not four but five Chinese women did it in the same race. Dibaba is now the 9th fastest woman in history.

History’s Sub-3:55 Peformances For Women

 1 3:50.46 Qu Yunxia CHN 25.12.72 1 Beijing 11.09.1993
 2 3:50.98 Jiang Bo CHN 13.03.77 1 Shanghai 18.10.1997
 3 3:51.34 Lang Yinglai CHN 22.08.79 2 Shanghai 18.10.1997
 4 3:51.92 Wang Junxia CHN 09.01.73 2 Beijing 11.09.1993
 5 3:52.47 Tatyana Kazankina RUS 17.12.51 1 Zürich 13.08.1980
 6 3:53.91 Yin Lili CHN 11.11.79 3 Shanghai 18.10.1997
 7 3:53.96 Paula Ivan ROU 20.07.63 1 Seoul 01.10.1988
 8 3:53.97 Lan Lixin CHN 14.02.79 4 Shanghai 18.10.1997
 9 3:54.11 Genzebe Dibaba ETH 08.02.91 1 Barcelona 09.07.2015
 10 3:54.23 Olga Dvirna RUS 11.02.53 1r1 Kiev 27.07.1982
 11 3:54.52 Zhang Ling CHN 13.04.80 5 Shanghai 18.10.1997

Quick Thought #2: Will Dibaba double?

We’ve been saying all summer long that the biggest threat to Jenny Simpson at World’s is Genzebe Dibaba. Think about it this way. She’s run 14:15 for 5000. Almost every single 14:15 man in the world is capable of running a 4:10 mile. According to JK’s conversion chart, 14:15.41 is equivalent to right around 4:07 flat for the full mile which is easily under 3:50 for 1500.

The 1500 / 5000 double is very doable at Worlds (the 1500 is on Day 1, Day 2 and Day 4, the 5000 is on Day 6 and Day 9) but the good news for Jenny Simpson fans is the 1500 is first. If the 5000 was first, we’d be virtually certain Dibaba would double. With the 1500 coming first, it’s not a certainty. But with Almaz Ayana already being under 14:20 for 5000 this year as well, if we were the Ethiopian federation, we’d insist/beg Dibaba to also do the 1500 as then they’d be looking like near locks for two golds. Of course, Ethiopia does have 18-year old Dawit Seyaum, who has run 3:59 this year and last, as a gold contender in the 1500.

Discuss the race in our world famous fan forum: Genzebe Dibaba just ran 3:54.11 for 1500 in Spain! 

The race video appears below. Then a comment on the men’s 800.

Race Video

Quick Thought #1 About Men’s 800: Centrowitz (and all of the American based 1500 men) Have Their Work Cut Out For Them

It can certainly be argued that US champ Matthew Centrowitz has never been running better. Already this year, he’s run 3:51 for the mile and a big 800 pb of 1:44.62. But at 1:44.62, he’s more than 1.5 seconds slower than Souleiman and Souleiman was just second in the 1500 in Paris last week, beaten by Silas Kiplagat, who in turn was beaten by Ronald Kwemoi yesterday in Hungary. Throw Asbel Kiprop into the mix and that’s an amazing field of guys who all seem to be in great form.

Men’s 800 Race Video

Mid-d and distance results appear below. Links to additional results appear below that.

Women’s 1500

Final
Pto. Dorsal Orden Nombre
Licencia
Club Fecha Nac. Resultado Ptos
1 485 8 Genzebe Dibaba (Etiopia) (f) 08/02/1993 3:54.11(AR)
2 495 10 Solange Andreia Pereira Da Ponte (f)
GA716987
Valencia Terra i Mar 12/12/1989 4:12.42
3 488 16 Betlhem Desalegn (Emirats Arabs) (f) 13/11/1991 4:12.80
4 494 12 Laura Mendez Esquer (f)
V17853
Playas de Castellon 06/11/1988 4:16.88
5 491 13 Elian Periz Toyas (f)
AR771
Valencia Terra i Mar 01/04/1984 4:17.16
6 493 14 Carolina Robles Campos (f)
SE5385
A.D. Marathon 04/12/1991 4:18.44
7 490 9 Isabel Macias Chow (f)
AR583
Simply-Scorpio 71 11/08/1984 4:18.71
8 373 18 Lidia Rodriguez Sierra
CT11785
Bilbao Atletismo 26/05/1986 4:22.91 8
9 315 6 Anna Bove Balada
CT5082
FC Barcelona 25/01/1978 4:23.73 7
10 251 15 (e) Jessica Anne Andrews (f)
CT24723
AA Palamos 01/10/1992 4:24.86
11 285 4 Alba Gallardo Llorens
CT13878
Avinent Manresa 07/03/1989 4:31.58 6
12 6 5 Miriam Ortiz Rivas
CT11847
AA Catalunya 09/09/1984 4:37.31 5
13 241 21 Barbara Ramon Salamaña
CT8898
AA Catalunya 23/03/1983 4:38.99 4
14 252 3 Elena Fonalleras Lozano
CT22098
AA Palamos 25/04/1987 4:39.76 3
15 302 22 (e) Dayane Huerta Venet (f)
CT23477
CAV Andorra 16/12/1991 4:40.51
16 328 20 Ingrid Pino Creixenti
CT17873
FC Barcelona 30/05/1995 4:43.00 2
17 346 24 (t) Wafaa Azdaou Slaiti
CL23648
INDEPENDIENTE 16/10/1987 4:43.05 1
18 257 2 (e) Wissam El Hattoubi
CT17213
CA Igualada 23/12/1992 4:44.94
19 298 1 (t) Laia Isus Vilapriño
CL22312
CA Canaletes 29/06/1991 4:45.45
20 270 23 Carla Moreno Avi
CT16822
CA Laietania 21/02/1993 4:45.61
488 17 Dagmawit Kibru (Etiopia) (f) 02/12/1996 AB

Men’s 800

Final A
Pto. Dorsal Calle Nombre
Licencia
Club Fecha Nac. Resultado Ptos
1 408 6 Ayanleh Souleiman (Djibouti) (f) 03/12/1992 1:43.08(WL)
2 407 4 Robert Biwot (Kenya) (f) 28/01/1996 1:43.56
3 409 5 Musaeb Balla (Qatar) (f) 17/05/1983 1:43.82
4 400 4 Meyy Edwin Kiplagat (Kenia) (f) 23/04/1994 1:44.50
5 403 7 Nader Belhanbel (Marroc) (f) 01/07/1994 1:44.64
6 402 1 (e) Mauri Surel Castillo Yera (f)
SE7091
Playas de Castellon 19/10/1984 1:46.38
7 146 3 Alejandro Rodriguez Pritchard
CT14914
ISS – L’Hospitalet 01/05/1989 1:47.34 8
8 121 3 Francisco Roldan Martinez
CT15518
FC Barcelona 26/05/1990 1:47.80 7
9 405 1 Ryan Martin (Estats Units) (f) 23/03/1989 1:47.91
10 401 8 Luis Alberto Marco Contreras (f)
SE4399
CD Nike Running 20/08/1986 1:48.15
11 404 2 Charles Jock (Estats Units) (f) 23/11/1989 1:52.00
415 7 Abdelelah Haroun (Qatar) 01/01/1996 AB
411 8 Alejandro Estevez Martin (f)
GR2464
Playas de Castellon 21/01/1992 AB
410 5 Manuel Olmedo Villar (f)
IB15876
FC Barcelona 17/05/1983 AB
800m MASC / MEN Final (08 julio) 20:30

 

Women’s 800

Final A
Pto. Dorsal Calle Nombre
Licencia
Club Fecha Nac. Resultado Ptos
1 478 5 Rose Mary Almanza (Cuba) (f) 13/07/1992 2:01.70
2 479 6 Sahili Diago (Cuba) (f) 26/08/1995 2:02.01
3 480 7 Olha Lyakhova (Ucraïna) (f) 18/03/1992 2:02.63
4 482 2 Kore Tola Nagao (Etiopia) (f) 01/01/1993 2:02.75
5 481 3 Svetlana Uloga (f) 23/11/1986 2:03.22
6 321 3 Esther Guerrero Puigdevall
CT14585
FC Barcelona 07/02/1990 2:03.35 8
7 310 2 Montse Mas Sanz
CT5117
CA Montornes 30/04/1979 2:05.05 7
8 476 4 Khadija Rahmouni El Alami (f)
M1868
CD Nike Running 30/11/1986 2:05.16
9 381 1 Blanca Gonzalez Melarde
CT19267
UGE Badalona 08/02/1996 2:11.92 6
483 8 Begoña Garrido Barro (f)
M7357
Simply-Scorpio 71 03/03/1985 AB
484 7 Lucia Klocova (Eslovàquia) (f) 20/11/1983 AB
800m FEM / WOMEN Final (08 julio) 20:20

 

Men’s 1500

Final A
Pto. Dorsal Orden Nombre
Licencia
Club Fecha Nac. Resultado Ptos
1 430 5 Hillary Maiyo (Kenya) (f) 09/07/1993 3:35.20
2 33 15 Adel Mechaal Mechaal
CT18407
AA Palamos 05/12/1990 3:36.55 8
3 417 12 Garret Heath (Estats Units) (f) 03/11/1985 3:36.62
4 416 14 David Bustos Gonzalez (f)
IB14339
CD Nike Running 25/08/1990 3:36.90
5 423 9 Amine Laalou (Marroc) (f) 13/05/1982 3:37.20
6 421 11 Alvaro Rodriguez Melero (f)
VA8171
AA Valdemoro Go Fit 25/05/1987 3:37.30
7 431 22 Carlos del Rio (Xile) (f) 09/07/1993 3:37.86
8 425 20 Federico Bruno (Argentina) (f) 18/06/1993 3:38.35
9 432 16 Abdelhaldi Lalabi (Marroc) (f) 01/01/1993 3:39.03
10 418 19 Carlos Alonso Garcia (f)
O5185
AA Valdemoro Go Fit 15/09/1989 3:39.40
11 397 24 Imed Touil (Algèria) (f) 11/02/1989 3:39.42
12 414 17 Muhyadin Wiass )Djibouti) (f) 01/01/1996 3:39.73
13 130 3 Llorenç Sales Ferre
CT13794
CA Fent Cami Mislata 14/07/1988 3:39.91 7
14 422 4 Ramadan Fawzi (Djibouti) (f) 01/01/1996 3:41.19
15 420 18 Alberto Imedio Baladron (f)
CR3953
FC Barcelona 24/05/1991 3:41.56
16 168 2 Jordi Torrents Teixidor
CT19826
JA Sabadell 25/09/1997 3:41.66 6
17 424 7 Diego Ruiz Sanz (f)
BU2867
Playas de Castellon 05/02/1982 3:42.76
18 427 10 Jordan McNamara (Estats Units) (f) 07/03/1987 3:43.62
19 419 21 Victor Jose Corrales Vaquero (f)
M1082
Playas de Castellon 12/03/1989 3:45.71
20 426 13 Will Leer (Estats Units) (f) 15/04/1985 3:46.12
21 433 1 Sergio Jimenez Vicente (f)
M6985
A.D. Marathon 07/01/1995 3:48.25
22 399 23 Sisay Segaye (Etiopia) 12/12/1995 3:49.68 5
11 8 Khalid Merroune (Marroc) 10/12/1985 SM
429 6 Mouhcine El Amine (Marroc) (f) 18/01/1982 SM
1.500m MASC /MEN Final (08 julio) 21:15

 

Men’s Steeple

Final
Pto. Dorsal Orden Nombre
Licencia
Club Fecha Nac. Resultado Ptos
1 454 2 Hamid Ezzine (Marroc) (f) 05/10/1983 8:27.09
2 452 7 Fernando Carro Morillo (f)
M542
New Balance Team 01/04/1992 8:28.20
3 456 9 Mohamed Ismail Ibrahim (Djibouti) (f) 01/01/1997 8:28.60
4 108 10 (e) Ibrahim Ezzaydouny
CT16227
FC Barcelona 28/04/1991 8:28.86 8
5 451 12 Sebastian Martos Roa (f)
J5592
CD Nike Running 20/06/1989 8:29.67
6 457 5 Yemane Hailehelassie (Eritrea) (f) 21/02/1998 8:34.52
7 453 3 Chemlal Jaouad (Marroc) (f) 11/04/1994 8:37.58
8 455 8 Festus Rono (Kenya) (f) 28/12/1983 8:39.72
9 127 14 (e) Ibrahim Chakir Elosri
CT18875
CA Fent Cami Mislata 04/09/1994 8:40.48 7
10 194 16 (e) Edgars Sumskis (f)
CT24068
CA La Sansi 03/04/1988 8:56.79
11 193 15 Jose Luis Blanco Quevedo
CT2378
CA La Sansi 03/06/1975 8:57.46 6
12 459 11 Cristobal Valenzuela Guerrero (f)
J5591
Unicaja Atletismo 30/10/1989 8:57.62
13 450 6 Tomas Tajadura Juez (f)
BU2232
Universidad de Burgos 25/06/1985 9:02.65
14 143 19 Gerard Monteverde Grau
CT23718
ISS – L’Hospitalet 11/03/1992 9:52.30 5
15 77 21 Carlos Diaz Sanchez
CT15216
CA Canovelles 19/07/1989 9:54.25 4
16 161 13 Pedro Ordoñez Sobrado
CT8915
JA Sabadell 29/01/1972 9:59.21 3
17 188 22 Farid Khtira Lazizi
CT21028
Pratenc AA 31/07/1977 10:00.57 2
18 68 20 (e) Guillem Dalmau Miarnau
CT22998
CAV Andorra 08/09/1991 10:08.82 1
19 139 23 Joan Antoni Fernandez Guasch
CT20704
ISS – L’Hospitalet 20/12/1995 10:10.49
458 1 Enrique Sanchez Saceda (f)
M1762
Pamplona Atletico 14/10/1983 AB
151 18 Llorenç Esteve Pons
CT18157
JA Sabadell 04/09/1995 AB

 

Men’s 5000

Final
Pto. Dorsal Orden Nombre
Licencia
Club Fecha Nac. Resultado Ptos
1 445 3 Leul Gebresilasie (f) 01/01/1993 13:15.07
2 436 5 Moses Koech (Kenya) (f) 05/08/1997 13:15.56
3 440 2 Aron Kifle (Eritrea) (f) 20/02/1998 13:17.62
4 435 4 Seifu Tura (Etiopia) (f) 01/01/1995 13:27.70
5 443 9 Nixon Cheseba (Kenya) (f) 12/12/1990 13:30.20
6 438 8 Oliver Irabaruta (Burundi) (f) 25/08/1990 13:31.42
7 487 13 Ibrahim Bouh (Djibouti) (f) 01/01/1995 13:40.31
8 437 6 Moses Kurong (Uganda) (f) 07/07/1994 13:44.69
9 434 27 Juan Antonio Perez Moreno (f)
CR3652
A.D. Marathon 06/11/1988 13:56.90
10 446 10 Rabah Aboud (Algèria) (f) 01/01/1981 14:09.47
11 442 11 Vendich Kipkoech (Kenya) (f) 05/03/1996 14:15.94
12 93 12 (e) Abdessamad Hemmi
CT21728
CA Montornes 07/04/1994 14:19.48 8
13 11 15 (e) Khalid Merroune (f)
CT23425
AA Catalunya 10/02/1985 14:27.51
14 97 17 Mourad Mounim Naaman
CT19587
CA Montornes 31/01/1995 14:46.04 7
15 32 18 Soufiane Mahboub El Hamdouni
CT22340
AA Palamos 24/09/1993 14:46.46 6
16 41 25 Ivan Zarco Alvarez (f)
IB15986
CA Igualada 08/02/1984 14:57.50
17 398 14 Amen Jobiru (Etiopia) 21/12/1993 15:07.23 5
18 78 19 (e) Radouane Nour (f)
CT23444
CA Canovelles 28/08/1988 15:13.89
19 187 22 Antonio Godoy Caro
CT17689
Pratenc AA 23/04/1975 15:22.95 4
20 169 20 David Campo Garcia
CT14710
GA Lluïsos Mataro 05/04/1988 15:28.33 3
21 147 23 (t) Jose Andres Acuña Acuña
CL24009
CAIE Sta.Coloma-D.Catalan 16/08/1972 15:34.75 2
22 174 24 Alex Almeida Llorente
CT15011
CA Nou Barris 08/12/1980 16:07.96 1
91 21 Abderrazak Samaoui Ait Moussa
CT16602
CA Vilafranca 24/02/1993 AB
444 1 Ambros Bore (Kenya) (f) 08/08/1995 AB
125 16 Mohamed Zarhouni Zaitouni
CT19594
FC Barcelona 10/06/1995 AB
5.000m MASC / MEN Final (08 julio) 21:40

 

Additional results can be found at the links below:

Hora Prueba Ronda
18:10 Disc (1kg) FEM. Final Lista de Salida Resultados
19:15 100m MASC. Final Lista de Salida Resultados
19:15 Llargada / Longitud / Long Jump F/W Final Lista de Salida Resultados
19:20 100m FEM. Final Lista de Salida Resultados
19:30 400m tanques (0,91) MASC. Final Lista de Salida Resultados
19:30 Disc / Disco / Discus Throw M Final Lista de Salida Resultados
19:30 400m tanques (0,762) FEM. Final Lista de Salida Resultados
19:50 400m MASC. Final Lista de Salida Resultados
19:50 Perxa / Pértiga / Pole Vault F/W Final Lista de Salida  
19:55 Alçada / Altura / High Jump M Final Lista de Salida Resultados
19:55 400m FEM. Final Lista de Salida Resultados
20:05 200m MASC. Final Lista de Salida Resultados
20:10 200m FEM / WOMEN Final Lista de Salida Resultados
20:20 800m FEM / WOMEN Final Lista de Salida Resultados
20:30 800m MASC / MEN Final Lista de Salida Resultados
20:40 110m tanques / Vallas / Hurdles M Final Lista de Salida Resultados
20:40 Llargada / Longitud / Long Jump M Final Lista de Salida  
20:55 100m tanques / Vallas / Hurdles F/W Final Lista de Salida Resultados
21:05 Pes (7,260kg) MASC. Final Lista de Salida  
21:05 1.500m FEM / WOMEN Final Lista de Salida Resultados
21:05 Martell / Martillo / Hammer Throw F/W Final Lista de Salida  
21:15 1.500m MASC /MEN Final Lista de Salida Resultados
21:25 3.000m Obst. / Steeplechase MASC/MEN Final Lista de Salida  
21:40 5.000m MASC / MEN Final Lista de Salida  
21:40 5.000m Marxa / Marcha / Walk F/W Final Lista de Salida  
08 julio 2015

 


Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)