Results for 2015 Birmingham IAAF Diamond League Track and Field/Athletics Meeting

By LetsRun.com
June 5, 2015

Below you will find the full results Sunday’s Sainsbury’s Birmingham Grand Prix.

Click here for event by even results


07/06/2015

Sainsbury's Birmingham Grand Prix
Birmingham (Alexander), GBR, 07/06/2015


Men's results

100 Metres - Men Final                                        Wind: +2.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Bracy , Marvin                   USA       9.93          4        
    2 Gemili , Adam                    GBR       9.97          2        
    3 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       9.97          1        
    4 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.00                   
    5 Kilty , Richard                  GBR      10.05                   
    6 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      10.11                   
    7 Forte , Julian                   JAM      10.15                   
      Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA        DNS                   

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                 Wind: +1.9 m/s

    1 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.04                   
    2 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      10.06                   
    3 Forte , Julian                   JAM      10.06                   
    4 Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA      10.09                   
    5 Bledman , Keston                 TTO      10.11
    6 Hyman , Kemar                    CAY      10.19
    7 Edoburun , Ojie                  GBR      10.26
    8 Adams , Harry                    USA      10.36

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                 Wind: +1.0 m/s

    1 Bracy , Marvin                   USA       9.97                   
    2 Gemili , Adam                    GBR      10.00                   
    3 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.09                   
    4 Kilty , Richard                  GBR      10.10                   
    5 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.17
    6 Newman , Calesio                 USA      10.26
    7 Ellington , James                GBR      10.27
    8 Ricks , Keith                    USA      10.35

300 Metres - Men                                              

    1 van Niekerk , Wayde              RSA      31.63                   
    2 Brown , Chris                    BAH      31.99                   
    3 Williams , Delanno               GBR      32.14                   
    4 Verburg , David                  USA      32.17                   
    5 Hudson-Smith , Matthew           GBR      32.74                   
    6 Levine , Nigel                   GBR      32.81                   
    7 Rooney , Martyn                  GBR      33.01                   
    8 Solomon , Jarrin                 TTO      33.22                   

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Amos , Nijel                     BOT    1:46.77          4        
    2 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:47.03          2        
    3 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:47.45          1        
    4 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    1:47.49                   
    5 Mutai , Jeremiah Kipkorir        KEN    1:47.98                   
    6 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:48.20                   
    7 Langford , Kyle                  GBR    1:48.28                   
    8 Blundell , Theo                  GBR    1:50.23                   
      Learmonth , Guy                  GBR        DNF                   
      Tangui , Sammy                   KEN        DNF                   
      Schembera , Robin                GER        DNS                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN    3:37.61                   
    2 Ngetich , Hillary Cheruiyot      KEN    3:38.42                   
    3 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:38.60                   
    4 Andrè , Thiago                   BRA    3:39.54                   
    5 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    3:39.71                   
    6 Murray , Ross                    GBR    3:40.54                   
    7 Mazouzi , Zakaria                MAR    3:41.60                   
    8 Lagat , Bernard                  USA    3:41.87                   
    9 Bashir , Abdi                    SOM    3:43.62                   
   10 Ulrey , Dorian                   USA    3:43.86                   
   11 Wightman , Jake                  GBR    3:45.07                   
      Emanuel , Lee                    GBR        DNF                   
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   
      Bett , Reuben                    KEN        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN   13:07.26          4        
    2 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat          KEN   13:11.22          2        
    3 Mokoka , Stephen                 RSA   13:20.22          1        
    4 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN   13:21.07                   
    5 Robinson , Brett                 AUS   13:21.23                   
    6 Sambu , Stephen                  KEN   13:25.13                   
    7 Birmingham , Collis              AUS   13:36.17                   
    8 Robertson , Zane                 NZL   13:40.88                   
    9 Vernon , Andrew                  GBR   13:48.83                   
   10 Mellor , Jonathan                GBR   14:09.09                   
   11 Caldwell , Luke                  GBR   14:27.33                   
   12 Batt , Kevin                     IRL   14:31.29                   
      Bett , Emmanuel Kipkemei         KEN        DNF                   
      Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi         KEN        DNF                   
      Kibet , Alex                     KEN        DNF                   
      Gelant , Elroy                   RSA        DNS                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +1.5 m/s

    1 Ortega , Orlando                 CUB      13.20                   
    2 Darien , Garfield                FRA      13.25                   
    3 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.27                   
    4 Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA      13.28                   
    5 Clarke , Lawrence                GBR      13.53                   
    6 Stewart , Ray Tamas              USA      13.55                   
    7 Baines , Sam                     AUS      13.69                   
    8 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      15.66                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       8.35          4              +1.7
    2 Hartfield , Mike                 USA       8.23          2              +1.4
    3 Bramble , Daniel                 GBR       8.17          1              +1.0
    4 Smith , Tyrone                   BER       8.14                         +2.7
    5 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       8.10                         +3.5
    6 Forbes , Damar                   JAM       8.06                         +0.7
    7 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.96                         +1.5
    8 Visser , Zarck                   RSA       7.74                         +1.3

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.40          4              +0.7
    2 Compaoré , Benjamin              FRA      17.01          2              +2.0
    3 Oke , Tosin                      NGR      16.71          1              +2.0
    4 Carter , Chris                   USA      16.58                         -0.2
    5 Martínez , Lázaro                CUB      16.48                         +2.8
    6 Roulhac , Brandon                USA      16.28                         +1.9
    7 Pontvianne , Jean-Marc           FRA      16.12                         +2.3
    8 Laine , Samyr                    HAI      16.05                         +1.9

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Yego , Julius                    KEN      91.39          4        
    2 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      88.18          2        
    3 Walcott , Keshorn                TTO      86.43          1        
    4 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      84.34                   
    5 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      83.72                   
    6 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      83.37                   
    7 El Sayed , Ihab  Abdelrahman     EGY      81.46                   
    8 Peacock , Hamish                 AUS      80.66                   
    9 Ruuskanen , Antti                FIN      78.42


Women's results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +1.7 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      22.29          4        
    2 Felix , Allyson                  USA      22.29          2        
    3 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR      22.30          1        
    4 Santos , Rosângela               BRA      22.77                   
    5 Strachan , Anthonique            BAH      22.89                   
    6 Facey , Simone                   JAM      22.92                   
    7 Young , Jessica                  USA      23.19                   
      Coutinho , Geisa Aparecida       BRA        DNS                   

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      52.14          4        
    2 Coutinho , Geisa Aparecida       BRA      52.59          2        
    3 Onuora , Anyika                  GBR      52.75          1        
    4 Beard , Jessica                  USA      53.06                   
    5 Day , Christine                  JAM      53.24                   
    6 Chaney , Jasmine                 USA      54.29                   
    7 Putalová , Iveta                 SVK      54.43                   
    8 Hooper , Gloria                  ITA      54.59                   

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    1:59.85                   
    2 Muir , Laura                     GBR    2:00.42                   
    3 Józwik , Joanna                  POL    2:00.74                   
    4 Leonard , Alison                 GBR    2:01.06                   
    5 Oskan-Clarke , Shelayna          GBR    2:01.54                   
    6 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    2:01.66                   
    7 Meadows , Jennifer               GBR    2:01.92                   
    8 Lipsey , Charlene                USA    2:01.93                   
    9 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    2:02.13
      Kajan , Selma                    AUS        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    4:00.30          4        
    2 Aregawi , Abeba                  SWE    4:01.97          2        
    3 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:06.42          1        
    4 Koster , Maureen                 NED    4:06.62                   
    5 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:06.77                   
    6 Plis , Renata                    POL    4:08.37                   
    7 Grunewald , Gabrielle            USA    4:08.61                   
    8 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    4:09.31                   
    9 Twell , Stephanie                GBR    4:10.90                   
   10 Judd , Jessica                   GBR    4:12.86                   
   11 Sifuentes , Nicole               CAN    4:15.55                   
   12 Brown , Stephanie                USA    4:20.57                   
      Petty , Angie                    NZL        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Nganga , Virginia Nyambura       KEN    9:24.01          4        
    2 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng          KEN    9:25.20          2        
    3 Chepkurui , Lidya                KEN    9:26.54          1        
    4 Garcia , Stephanie               USA    9:27.92                   
    5 Masai , Magdalene                KEN    9:29.16                   
    6 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:29.78                   
    7 Fente , Birtukan                 ETH    9:38.38                   
    8 Heiner , Madeline                AUS    9:41.28                   
    9 Chepkemoi , Joan                 KEN    9:43.47                   
   10 Schlumpf , Fabienne              SUI    9:46.54                   
   11 Franek , Bridget                 USA    9:47.95                   
   12 Treacy , Sara Louise             IRL    9:50.10                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +1.5 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Harper Nelson , Dawn             USA      12.58          4        
    2 Rollins , Brianna                USA      12.63          2        
    3 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.65          1        
    4 Harrison , Queen                 USA      12.71                   
    5 Solomon , Serita                 GBR      12.87                   
    6 Coward , Jacqueline              USA      13.34                   
    7 Lewis , Yvette                   PAN      13.46                   
      Stowers , Jasmin                 USA         DQ                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      54.45          4        
    2 Tate , Cassandra                 USA      54.73          2        
    3 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      55.00          1        
    4 Child , Eilidh                   GBR      55.14                   
    5 Rosolová , Denisa                CZE      55.15                   
    6 Carter , Kori                    USA      56.12                   
    7 Williams , Tiffany               USA      56.40                   
    8 Demus , Lashinda                 USA      56.48                   

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Licwinko , Kamila                POL       1.97          4        
    2 Kasprzycka , Justyna             POL       1.94          2        
    3 Kuchina , Maria                  RUS       1.94          1        
    4 Pooley , Isobel                  GBR       1.91                   
    5 Trost , Alessia                  ITA       1.91                   
    6 Šimic , Ana                      CRO       1.91                   
    7 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.91                   
    8 Lake , Morgan                    GBR       1.88                   
    9 Palšyté , Airiné                 LTU       1.84

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.72          4        
    2 Saxer , Mary                     USA       4.62          2        
    2 Sidorova , Anzhelika             RUS       4.62          2        
    4 Kyriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.62                   
    5 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.42                   
    6 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.42                   
    7 Lotout , Marion                  FRA       4.22                   
    8 Spiegelburg , Silke              GER       4.22                   
      Büchler , Nicole                 SUI        DNS                   

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      19.68          4        
    2 Borel , Cleopatra                TTO      18.80          2        
    3 Brooks , Tia                     USA      18.67          1        
    4 Carter , Michelle                USA      18.30                   
    5 Smith , Brittany                 USA      18.10                   
    6 Márton , Anita                   HUN      17.89                   
    7 Johnson , Felisha                USA      17.67                   
    8 Wallader , Rachel                GBR      16.98                   

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      69.23          4        
    2 Samuels , Dani                   AUS      64.89          2        
    3 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      63.23          1        
    4 Müller , Nadine                  GER      62.55                   
    5 Fischer , Julia                  GER      61.98                   
    6 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia            USA      59.62                   
    7 Glanc , Zaneta                   POL      59.18                   
    8 Rodrigues , Irina                POR      58.69                   
Article continues below player
Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media
The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.

Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media

The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.