Full Results for 2015 adidas Grand Prix

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
June 12, 2015

Below you can find full pro results for the 2015 adidas Grand Prix in New York, the seventh event of the 2015 IAAF Diamond League season. For high school results and full field series go here.

13/06/2015

New York City - IAAF Diamond League
New York (Icahn), NY, 13/06/2015


Men's results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -1.7 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Gay , Tyson                      USA      10.12          4        
    2 Bledman , Keston                 TTO      10.13          2        
    3 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.15          1        
    4 Simbine , Akani                  RSA      10.18                   
    5 Batson , Deondre                 USA      10.24                   
    6 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM      10.28                   
    7 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      10.40                   
    8 Morris , Joseph                  USA      10.45                               

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -2.8 m/s

    1 Bolt , Usain                     JAM      20.29                   
    2 Hughes , Zharnel                 AIA      20.32                   
    3 Forte , Julian                   JAM      20.46                   
    4 Edward , Alonso                  PAN      20.62                   
    5 Cotton , Terrell                 USA      20.63                   
    6 Dwyer , Rasheed                  JAM      21.06                   
    7 Silmon , Charles                 USA      21.24                   

400 Metres - Men                                              

    1 van Niekerk , Wayde              RSA      44.24                   
    2 Brown , Chris                    BAH      44.74                   
    3 McQuay , Tony                    USA      45.26                   
    4 Verburg , David                  USA      45.43                   
    5 Quow , Renny                     TTO      45.57                   
    6 Cedenio , Machel                 TTO      45.89                   
    7 Wariner , Jeremy                 USA      45.89                   
    8 George , Winston                 GUY      46.37                   

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:43.58          4        
    2 Berian , Boris                   USA    1:43.84          2        
    3 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise          FRA    1:43.88          1        
    4 Centrowitz , Matthew             USA    1:44.62                   
    5 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    1:45.24                   
    6 Andrews , Robby                  USA    1:45.98                   
    7 English , Mark                   IRL    1:46.12                   
    8 Rutt , Michael                   USA    1:46.83                   
    9 Wheating , Andrew                USA    1:47.75
      Martin , Ryan                    USA        DNF                   
      Solomon , Duane                  USA        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 True , Ben                       USA   13:29.48          4        
    2 Willis , Nicholas                NZL   13:29.78          2        
    3 Amlosom , Nguse                  ERI   13:30.22          1        
    4 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN   13:30.26                   
    5 Kipsiro , Moses Ndiema           UGA   13:31.37                   
    6 Gabius , Arne                    GER   13:32.68                   
    7 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN   13:36.25                   
    8 Abadía , Antonio                 ESP   13:44.91                   
    9 Kiptoo , Fredrick Kipkosgei      KEN   14:07.69                   
   10 Kahsay , Meresa                  ETH   14:11.18                   
      Gebremeskel , Dejen              ETH        DNF                   
      Kalinowski , Grzegorz            POL        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: -1.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Oliver , David                   USA      13.19          4        
    2 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.26          2        
    3 Darien , Garfield                FRA      13.32          1        
    4 Ash , Ronnie                     USA      13.33                   
    5 Ortega , Orlando                 CUB      13.34                   
    6 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.34                   
    7 Brathwaite , Shane               BAR      13.44                   
    8 Harris , Aleec                   USA      13.50                   
    9 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.84

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Culson , Javier                  PUR      48.48          4        
    2 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      48.78          2        
    3 Gibson , Jeffery                 BAH      48.97          1        
    4 Cato , Roxroy                    JAM      48.97                   
    5 Ukaoma , Miles                   NGR      49.25                   
    6 Gordon , Jehue                   TTO      49.34                   
    7 White , Annsert                  JAM      49.62                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Pichardo , Pedro Pablo           CUB      17.56          4              -2.5
    2 Claye , Will                     USA      16.96          2              -0.9
    3 Craddock , Omar                  USA      16.55          1              +0.5
    4 Revé , Ernesto                   CUB      16.53                         -0.7
    5 Oke , Tosin                      NGR      16.47                         -0.6
    6 Benard , Chris                   USA      16.45                         +0.3
    7 Durañona , Yordanis              DMA      16.25                         -1.2
    8 Compaoré , Benjamin              FRA      15.96                         -2.5
    9 Wilson , David                   USA      14.66      -1.4
      Schembri , Fabrizio              ITA        DNS                   

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      21.67          4        
    2 Clarke , Jordan                  USA      21.34          2        
    3 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      21.16          1        
    4 Richards , O'Dayne               JAM      21.00                   
    5 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      20.85                   
    6 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      20.15                   
    7 Cantwell , Christian             USA      20.11                   
    8 Cremona , Orazio                 RSA      19.51                   
    9 Szyszkowski , Jakub              POL      19.50

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      83.62          4        
    2 Mannio , Ari                     FIN      83.37          2        
    3 Peacock , Hamish                 AUS      82.91          1        
    4 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      81.40                   
    5 Dolezal , Riley                  USA      81.16                   
    6 Krukowski , Marcin               POL      79.87                   
    7 Glover , Tim                     USA      73.99                   
    8 Martínez , Guillermo             CUB      73.07                   
    9 van Rooyen , Rocco               RSA      72.78


Women's results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.4 m/s

    1 Gardner , English                USA      11.00                   
    2 Henry-Robinson , Samantha        JAM      11.08                   
    3 Baptiste , Kelly-Ann             TTO      11.19                   
    4 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA      11.19                   
    5 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      11.43                   
    6 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.60                   

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -2.8 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Bowie , Tori                     USA      22.23          4        
    2 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      22.67          2        
    3 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      22.69          1        
    4 Duncan , Kimberlyn               USA      22.99                   
    5 Townsend , Tiffany               USA      23.04                   
    6 McGrone , Candyce                USA      23.10                   
    7 Tenorio , Ángela                 ECU      23.13                   
    8 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      23.27                   

400 Metres - Women Race 1                                     

    1 Trotter , Deedee                 USA      51.96                   
    2 Cox , Shana                      GBR      52.62
    3 Le-Roy , Anastasia               JAM      52.80
    4 Smellie , Sophie                 JAM      53.17
    5 Golden , Zola                    USA      53.72
    6 Garcia , Pariis                  USA      54.86

400 Metres - Women Race 2                                     
                                                            Pts
    1 McCorory , Francena              USA      49.86          4        
    2 Miller , Shaunae                 BAH      50.66          2        
    3 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      50.84          1        
    4 Hastings , Natasha               USA      50.99                   
    5 Day , Christine                  JAM      51.48                   
    6 Beard , Jessica                  USA      51.51                   
    7 Guei , Floria                    FRA      51.94                   
      Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM        DNF                   

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Wilson , Ajee                    USA    1:58.83          4        
    2 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    1:59.37          2        
    3 Price , Chanelle                 USA    1:59.47          1        
    4 Beckwith-Ludlow , Molly          USA    1:59.93                   
    5 Martinez , Brenda                USA    2:00.33                   
    6 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    2:00.37                   
    7 Moser , Treniere                 USA    2:00.42                   
    8 Meadows , Jennifer               GBR    2:00.55                   
    9 Lipsey , Charlene                USA    2:00.60
   10 Yarigo , Noélie                  BEN    2:00.97
   11 McDonald , Kimarra               JAM    2:02.38
   12 Lagat , Viola                    KEN    2:03.26
      Hargrove , Monica                USA        DNF                   

1000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Donohue , Erin                   USA    2:37.42                   
    2 Moser , Treniere                 USA    2:37.53                   
    3 Mecke , Dana                     USA    2:37.89                   
    4 Cain , Mary                      USA    2:38.57                   
    5 England , Hannah                 GBR    2:41.04                   
    6 Melcher , Annette                USA    2:42.54                   
    7 Charnigo , Stephanie             USA    2:45.23                   
      Brown , Ce'aira                  USA        DNF                   
      Wilson , Heather                 USA        DNS                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Ayalew , Hiwot                   ETH    9:25.26          4        
    2 Higginson , Ashley               USA    9:31.32          2        
    3 Kudzelich , Sviatlana            BLR    9:31.70          1        
    4 LaCaze , Genevieve               AUS    9:35.17                   
    5 Lalonde , Geneviève              CAN    9:35.69                   
    6 Franek , Bridget                 USA    9:36.88                   
    7 Praught , Aisha                  USA    9:39.19                   
    8 Bush , Nicole                    USA    9:44.68                   
    9 Bell , Rolanda                   PAN    9:47.16                   
   10 Stowe , Rebeka                   USA    9:55.12                   
   11 Claude-Boxberger , Ophélie       FRA   10:00.06                   
   12 Fougberg , Charlotta             SWE   10:07.08                   
      Nganga , Virginia Nyambura       KEN        DNS                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: -1.7 m/s

    1 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA      12.65                   
    2 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.81                   
    3 Williams , Danielle              JAM      12.89                   
    4 Jones , LoLo                     USA      12.95                   
    5 DeLoach Soukup , Janay           USA      13.05                   
    6 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      13.09                   
    7 Williams , Shermaine             JAM      13.19                   
    8 Jones , Tenaya                   USA      13.21                   

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.97          4        
    2 Vlašic , Blanka                  CRO       1.97          2        
    3 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.91          1        
    4 Pooley , Isobel                  GBR       1.91                   
    5 Lowe , Chaunté                   USA       1.91                   
    6 Frederick , Priscilla            ANT       1.88                   
      Amata , Doreen                   NGR         NM                   
      Kovalenko , Iryna                UKR         NM                   
      Kasprzycka , Justyna             POL        DNS                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.80          4        
    2 Kyriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.80          2        
    3 Suhr , Jennifer                  USA       4.54          1        
    4 Ahbe , Kelsie                    CAN       4.44                   
    4 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.44                   
    6 Lutkovskaya , Alena              RUS       4.44                   
    7 Keppler , Janice                 USA       4.24                   
      Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE         NM                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Nettey , Christabel              CAN       6.92          4              -1.3
    2 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       6.89          2              -0.7
    3 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.72          1              +0.5
    4 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.50                         -2.4
    5 Hayes , Chelsea                  USA       6.35                         -0.8
    6 Jarder , Erica                   SWE       6.34                         -0.1
    7 Costa , Keila                    BRA       6.19                         -0.4
    8 Gaines , Jessie                  USA       6.07                         -1.6
    9 Gipson , Whitney                 USA       5.65      -1.1

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      68.44          4        
    2 Pérez , Yaime                    CUB      65.86          2        
    3 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      62.77          1        
    4 Craft , Shanice                  GER      62.69                   
    5 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia            USA      61.44                   
    6 Ashley , Whitney                 USA      60.69                   
    7 Podominick , Liz                 USA      55.51                   
    8 Brown Trafton , Stephanie        USA      54.46

Advertisement