Results: Full Results for 2015 Rome Golden Gala – Pietro Mennea – IAAF Diamond League track and field meet

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
June 4, 2015 

Below you will find the full results for the 2015 Rome Golden Gala – Pietro Mennea – Rome IAAF Diamond League track and field meet as provided by the IAAF. Note, the women’s 1500 results are incorrect as Jenny Simpson was the winner.

When they send out corrected results, we’ll re-paste them below. The Rome results site site is here.

04/06/2015

Golden Gala Pietro Mennea
Roma (Stadio Olimpico), 04/06/2015


Men's results

100 Metres - Men Race 1                                       Wind: -0.3 m/s

    1 Forte , Julian                   JAM      10.07                   
    2 Bailey , Daniel                  ANT      10.12
    3 Hyman , Kemar                    CAY      10.19
    4 Lehata , Mosito                  LES      10.29
    5 Ferraro , Massimiliano           ITA      10.36
    6 Ricks , Keith                    USA      10.44
    7 Obou , Delmas                    ITA      10.44
    8 Tumi , Michael                   ITA      10.53
    9 Riparelli , Jacques              ITA      10.67

100 Metres - Men Race 2                                       Wind: +0.9 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA       9.75          4        
    2 Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA       9.98          2        
    3 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       9.98          1        
    4 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.06                   
    5 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.07                   
    6 Simbine , Akani                  RSA      10.08                   
    6 Batson , Deondre                 USA      10.08                   
    8 Fisher , Andrew                  JAM      10.14
    9 Adams , Harry                    USA      10.24

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.8 m/s

    1 Tsákonas , Likoúrgos-Stéfanos    GRE      20.09                   
    2 Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA      20.28                   
    3 Adams , Harry                    USA      20.32                   
    4 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      20.47                   
    5 Brown , Aaron                    CAN      20.62                   
    6 Nkanata , Carvin                 KEN      20.78                   
    7 Hardy , Prezel                   USA      21.23                   
    8 Desalu , Eseosa                  ITA      21.42                   
    9 Marani , Diego                   ITA      21.44

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:43.56          4        
    2 Amos , Nijel                     BOT    1:43.80          2        
    3 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    1:43.92          1        
    4 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:43.94                   
    5 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:44.00                   
    6 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:44.25                   
    7 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise          FRA    1:44.42                   
    8 Benedetti , Giordano             ITA    1:45.07                   
    9 Kuciapski , Artur                POL    1:45.21
   10 Kitum , Timothy                  KEN    1:45.41
   11 López , Kevin                    ESP    1:45.59
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH   12:58.39          4        
    2 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich          KEN   12:58.69          2        
    3 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH   12:58.69          1        
    4 Merga , Imane                    ETH   12:59.04                   
    5 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN   12:59.78                   
    6 Edris , Muktar                   ETH   13:00.30                   
    7 Kaya , Ali                       TUR   13:00.31                   
    8 Gebremeskel , Dejen              ETH   13:00.49                   
    9 Fifa , Illias                    MAR   13:05.61                   
   10 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat          KEN   13:07.33                   
   11 Ayalew , Aweke                   BRN   13:19.80                   
   12 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH   13:22.45                   
   13 España , Jesús                   ESP   13:22.92
   14 Abadía , Antonio                 ESP   13:28.35
   15 Ringer , Richard                 GER   13:48.15
   16 Buraas , Sindre                  NOR   13:55.49
      Haji , Yasin                     ETH        DNF                   
      Lalang , Lawi                    KEN        DNF                   
      Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich      KEN        DNF                   
      Barusei , Geoffrey Kibet         KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.7 m/s

    1 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS      13.23                   
    2 Darien , Garfield                FRA      13.23                   
    3 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.32                   
    4 O'Farrill , Yordan L.            CUB      13.42                   
    5 Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA      13.45                   
    6 Baji , Balázs                    HUN      13.54                   
    7 Riley , Andrew                   JAM      13.58                   
    8 Fofana , Hassane                 ITA      13.80                   
    9 Davis , Wayne                    USA      13.84

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Dutch , Johnny                   USA      48.13          4        
    2 Tinsley , Michael                USA      48.34          2        
    3 Culson , Javier                  PUR      48.65          1        
    4 Barr , Thomas                    IRL      48.65                   
    5 Hussein , Kariem                 SUI      48.76                   
    6 Mägi , Rasmus                    EST      49.14                   
    7 Gordon , Jehue                   TTO      49.22                   
    8 Chalyy , Timofey                 RUS      49.94                   
    9 Capotosti , Leonardo             ITA      50.01

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.91          4        
    2 da Silva , Thiago Braz           BRA       5.86          2        
    3 Gripich , Aleksandr              RUS       5.71          1        
    4 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.71                   
    5 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.56                   
    6 Scherbarth , Tobias              GER       5.56                   
    6 Holzdeppe , Raphael Marcel       GER       5.56                   
    8 Ménaldo , Kévin                  FRA       5.56                   
    9 Kudlicka , Jan                   CZE       5.56
   10 Lavillenie , Valentin            FRA       5.56
      Stecchi , Claudio                ITA         NM                   
      Sobera , Robert                  POL         NM                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Pichardo , Pedro Pablo           CUB      17.96          4              -0.4
    2 Copello , Alexis                 CUB      17.15          2              -0.4
    3 Revé , Ernesto                   CUB      16.89          1              -0.4
    4 Compaoré , Benjamin              FRA      16.81                         -0.2
    5 Évora , Nelson                   POR      16.76                         -0.4
    6 Adams , Lyukman                  RUS      16.58                         -0.3
    7 Fedorov , Aleksey                RUS      16.30                         -0.1
    8 Cavazzani , Daniele              ITA      16.22                         -0.1
    9 Torrijos , Pablo                 ESP      15.88      -0.5
      Sorokin , Dmitriy                RUS         NM                   

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Storl , David                    GER      21.46          4        
    2 Clarke , Jordan                  USA      21.28          2        
    3 Stanek , Tomáš                   CZE      20.64          1        
    4 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      20.60                   
    5 Szyszkowski , Jakub              POL      20.55                   
    6 Nedow , Tim                      CAN      20.15                   
    7 Richards , O'Dayne               JAM      20.13                   
    8 Kolašinac , Asmir                SRB      19.98                   
    9 Vivas , Borja                    ESP      19.72
   10 Sidorov , Maksim                 RUS      19.50
      Secci , Daniele                  ITA         NM                   

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      88.14          4        
    2 Yego , Julius                    KEN      87.71          2        
    3 Walcott , Keshorn                TTO      86.20          1        
    4 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      82.72                   
    5 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      81.61                   
    6 El Sayed , Ihab  Abdelrahman     EGY      81.09                   
    7 van Rooyen , Rocco               RSA      80.33                   
    8 Bonvecchio , Norbert             ITA      79.45                   
    9 Sirmais , Zigismunds             LAT      77.64
   10 Štrobinders , Rolands            LAT      77.00
   11 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      73.79


Women's results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -0.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      22.77          4        
    2 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      22.88          2        
    3 Facey , Simone                   JAM      22.91          1        
    4 Strachan , Anthonique            BAH      22.91                   
    5 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      22.94                   
    6 Williams , Bianca                GBR      23.32                   
    7 Stuy , Khrystyna                 UKR      23.39                   
    8 Hooper , Gloria                  ITA      23.71                   

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 McCorory , Francena              USA      50.36          4        
    2 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      50.53          2        
    3 Hastings , Natasha               USA      50.67          1        
    4 Guei , Floria                    FRA      51.59                   
    5 Zemlyak , Olha                   UKR      51.61                   
    6 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      51.68                   
    7 Day , Christine                  JAM      51.68                   
    8 Grenot , Libania                 ITA      51.72                   
    9 Mupopo , Kabange                 ZAM      52.38

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    3:58.68          4        
    2 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    3:59.31          2        
    3 Seyaum , Dawit                   ETH    3:59.76          1        
    4 Muir , Laura                     GBR    4:00.61                   
    5 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    4:01.41                   
    6 Koster , Maureen                 NED    4:02.64                   
    7 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:02.94                   
    8 Gega , Luiza                     ALB    4:03.01                   
    9 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    4:03.06                   
   10 Mishchenko , Anna                UKR    4:03.69                   
   11 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:04.16                   
   12 Shchagina , Anna                 RUS    4:04.30                   
   13 Kampf , Heather                  USA    4:04.50
   14 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    4:04.97
   15 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:10.02
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF                   
      Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu          KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng          KEN    9:15.08          4        
    2 Nganga , Virginia Nyambura       KEN    9:15.75          2        
    3 Ayalew , Hiwot                   ETH    9:16.87          1        
    4 Chepkurui , Lidya                KEN    9:20.44                   
    5 Heiner , Madeline                AUS    9:21.56                   
    6 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:23.04                   
    7 Fente , Birtukan                 ETH    9:24.91                   
    8 Elouali Alami , Salima           MAR    9:31.88                   
    9 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER    9:36.21                   
   10 Bettiche , Amina                 ALG    9:40.24                   
   11 Vlasova , Natalya                RUS    9:44.75                   
   12 Koubaa , Sanaa                   GER    9:47.02                   
   13 Fougberg , Charlotta             SWE    9:53.31
   14 Kowalska , Katarzyna             POL    9:55.12
      Adamu , Birtukan                 ETH        DNF                   
      Gathoni , Ann                    KEN        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +1.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA      12.52          4        
    2 Harper Nelson , Dawn             USA      12.59          2        
    3 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.69          1        
    4 Talay , Alina                    BLR      12.70                   
    5 Harrison , Queen                 USA      12.79                   
    6 Billaud , Cindy                  FRA      12.85                   
    7 Stowers , Jasmin                 USA      25.21                   
      Rollins , Brianna                USA        DNF                   
      Pearson , Sally                  AUS        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    

    1 Moline , Georganne               USA      54.47                   
    2 Russell , Janieve                JAM      54.83                   
    3 Child , Eilidh                   GBR      54.84                   
    4 Tate , Cassandra                 USA      55.00                   
    5 Titimets , Anna                  UKR      56.15                   
    6 Pedroso , Yadisleidis            ITA      56.20                   
    7 Ogoegbunam , Amaka               NGR      56.72                   
    8 Dauwens , Axelle                 BEL      57.17                   
    9 Demus , Lashinda                 USA      58.60

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       2.00          4        
    2 Vlašic , Blanka                  CRO       1.97          2        
    3 Licwinko , Kamila                POL       1.97          1        
    4 Kuchina , Maria                  RUS       1.94                   
    5 Šimic , Ana                      CRO       1.94                   
    6 Chicherova , Anna                RUS       1.94                   
    7 Shkolina , Svetlana              RUS       1.94                   
    8 Palšyté , Airiné                 LTU       1.90                   
    9 Jungfleisch , Marie-Laurence     GER       1.85
    9 Okuneva , Oksana                 UKR       1.85
    9 Trost , Alessia                  ITA       1.85
   12 Gordeeva , Irina                 RUS       1.85

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Klishina , Darya                 RUS       6.89          4              +2.0
    2 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.85          2              +1.8
    3 Moguenara-Taroum , Sostene       GER       6.80          1              +0.1
    4 Mihambo , Malaika                GER       6.79                          0.0
    5 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.72                         +0.7
    6 Bauschke , Melanie               GER       6.59                         +0.7
    7 Vicenzino , Tania                ITA       6.57                         +2.0
    8 Jover , María del Mar            ESP       6.48                         +2.9
    9 Jarder , Erica                   SWE       6.46      +0.5
   10 Sokolova , Elena                 RUS       6.39      -0.2

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      67.92          4        
    2 Samuels , Dani                   AUS      65.47          2        
    3 Pérez , Yaime                    CUB      65.30          1        
    4 Fischer , Julia                  GER      64.11                   
    5 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      63.09                   
    6 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia            USA      62.99                   
    7 Müller , Nadine                  GER      62.26                   
    8 Rüh , Anna                       GER      61.33                   
    9 Caballero , Denia                CUB      61.25
   10 Strokova , Ekaterina             RUS      58.93
   11 Sendriuté , Zinaida              LTU      54.39

Advertisement