Results: Full Results for 2015 Shanghai IAAF Diamond League Track and Field / Athletics Meeting

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
May 17, 2015

Below you will find full results for the 2015 IAAF Shanghai Diamond League track and field meet held on Sunday. For a full field series or intermediate splits, go to here.

17/05/2015

IAAF Diamond League Shanghai
Shanghai, 17/05/2015


Men's results

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +1.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Edward , Alonso                  PAN      20.33          4        
    2 Forte , Julian                   JAM      20.36          2        
    3 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM      20.44          1        
    4 Dwyer , Rasheed                  JAM      20.56                   
    5 Brown , Aaron                    CAN      20.57                   
    6 Nkanata , Carvin                 KEN      20.58                   
    7 Martina , Churandy               NED      20.59                   
    8 Xie , Zhenye                     CHN      20.65                   
    9 Zalewski , Karol                 POL      20.83

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 James , Kirani                   GRN      44.66          4        
    2 McQuay , Tony                    USA      45.54          2        
    3 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      45.58          1        
    4 Verburg , David                  USA      45.65                   
    5 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      45.74                   
    6 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      46.28                   
    7 Butler III , Kind                USA      46.51                   
    8 Quow , Renny                     TTO      46.65                   
    9 Zhu , Chenbin                    CHN      47.30

1500 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:35.29          4        
    2 Ngetich , Hillary Cheruiyot      KEN    3:35.40          2        
    3 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:35.46          1        
    4 Blankenship  , Ben               USA    3:35.48                   
    5 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo           KEN    3:35.75                   
    6 Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN    3:35.91                   
    7 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    3:35.98                   
    8 Musagala , Ronald                UGA    3:36.23                   
    9 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:36.37                   
   10 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:36.80                   
   11 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:42.14                   
   12 Li , Lei                         CHN    3:48.45                   
      Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat    KEN        DNF                   
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:05.36          4        
    2 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:11.39          2        
    3 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:14.59          1        
    4 Ndiku , Jonathan Muia            KEN    8:15.54                   
    5 Kimutai , Clement Kemboi         KEN    8:16.22                   
    6 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    8:18.55                   
    7 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:19.87                   
    8 Mutai , Abel Kiprop              KEN    8:20.38                   
    9 Ezzine , Hamid                   MAR    8:20.49                   
   10 Safiullin , Ilgizar              RUS    8:23.48                   
   11 Bett , Nicholas Kiptonui         KEN    8:23.93                   
   12 Kiprono , Festus                 KEN    8:26.24                   
   13 Kiplagat , Benjamin              UGA    8:29.83
   14 Kipyego , Barnabas               KEN    8:31.90
   15 Kirui , Gilbert Kiplangat        KEN    8:37.04
   16 Yang , Tao                       CHN    9:11.63
      García , Víctor                  ESP        DNF                   
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   
      Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Oliver , David                   USA      13.17          4        
    2 Ortega , Orlando                 CUB      13.19          2        
    3 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.25          1        
    4 Ash , Ronnie                     USA      13.29                   
    5 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS      13.35                   
    6 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN      13.36                   
    7 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.42                   
    8 Riley , Andrew                   JAM      13.71                   
    9 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.85

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.38          4        
    2 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.32          2        
    3 Zhang , Guowei                   CHN       2.32          1        
    4 Tobe , Naoto                     JPN       2.29                   
    5 Mason , Michael                  CAN       2.25                   
    5 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.25                   
    7 Bába , Jaroslav                  CZE       2.20                   
    7 Kynard , Erik                    USA       2.20                   
    9 Theiner , Wojciech               POL       2.20
    9 Wang , Yu                        CHN       2.20
      Barsham , Muamer Aissa           QAT         NM                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Menkov , Aleksandr               RUS       8.27          4              +0.4
    2 Henderson , Jeff                 USA       8.26          2              +0.1
    3 Wang , Jianan                    CHN       8.25          1              +0.9
    4 Li , Jinzhe                      CHN       8.21                         +0.4
    5 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       8.11                         +0.5
    6 Huang , Changzhou                CHN       8.06                         +0.2
    7 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       8.05                         +1.1
    8 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.80                         +0.2
    9 Forbes , Damar                   JAM       7.52      -0.2
      Hartfield , Mike                 USA         NM                   
      Rivera , Luis                    MEX         NM                   
      Gaisah , Ignisious               NED        DNS                   

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      64.65          4        
    2 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      64.47          2        
    3 Gowda , Vikas                    IND      63.90          1        
    4 Kupper , Martin                  EST      63.07                   
    5 Morgan , Jason                   JAM      62.26                   
    6 Gudžius , Andrius                LTU      61.89                   
    7 Parellis , Apostolos             CYP      61.77                   
    8 Cadée , Erik                     NED      61.25                   
    9 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      60.71
   10 Hogan , Victor                   RSA      60.01


Women's results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.9 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      10.98          4        
    2 Bowie , Tori                     USA      11.07          2        
    3 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      11.13          1        
    4 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      11.22                   
    5 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      11.25                   
    6 Lee , Muna                       USA      11.48                   
    7 Wei , Yongli                     CHN      11.51                   
    8 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.53                   
    9 Tao , Yujia                      CHN      11.68

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    2:00.28          4        
    2 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    2:00.73          2        
    3 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    2:01.14          1        
    4 Beckwith-Ludlow , Molly          USA    2:01.31                   
    5 Meadows , Jennifer               GBR    2:01.37                   
    6 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    2:01.64                   
    7 Arzamasova , Marina              BLR    2:02.24                   
    8 Masná , Lenka                    CZE    2:02.64                   
    9 Zhao , Jing                      CHN    2:05.18
   10 Nanyondo , Winnie                UGA    2:08.48
      Kupina , Yekaterina              RUS        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH   14:14.32          4        
    2 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN   14:40.32          2        
    3 Teferi , Senbere                 ETH   14:41.98          1        
    4 Heroye , Alemitu                 ETH   14:43.28                   
    5 Jelagat , Irene                  KEN   14:55.49                   
    6 Cheptai , Irene Chepet           KEN   14:58.40                   
    7 Masai , Magdalene                KEN   14:58.54                   
    8 Nengampi , Peril                 KEN   15:08.39                   
    9 Burka , Gelete                   ETH   15:14.39                   
   10 Fente , Birtukan                 ETH   15:16.69                   
   11 Hawi , Alemitu                   ETH   15:17.52                   
   12 Chesang , Stella                 UGA   15:25.01                   
   13 Dida , Dera                      ETH   15:38.86
   14 Ding , Changqin                  CHN   15:41.28
   15 Li , Zhixuan                     CHN   16:48.59
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF                   
      Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu          KEN        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      54.71          4        
    2 Williams , Tiffany               USA      55.27          2        
    3 Tate , Cassandra                 USA      55.68          1        
    4 Moline , Georganne               USA      55.89                   
    5 Demus , Lashinda                 USA      56.14                   
    6 Carter , Kori                    USA      56.47                   
    7 Xiao , Xia                       CHN      57.61                   
    8 Baak , Bianca                    NED      57.76                   
    9 Muhammad , Dalilah               USA      59.79

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Kyriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.73          4        
    2 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.58          2        
    3 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.58          1        
    4 Li , Ling                        CHN       4.48                   
    5 Boyd , Alana                     AUS       4.38                   
    6 Spiegelburg , Silke              GER       4.38                   
    7 Saxer , Mary                     USA       4.38                   
    8 Šutej , Tina                     SLO       4.38                   
    9 Bauer , Katharina                GER       4.28
      Steiner Bennett , April          USA         NM                   
      Xu , Huiqin                      CHN         NM                   

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      14.85          4              +1.2
    2 Saladukha , Olga                 UKR      14.62          2              +0.5
    3 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.38          1              +0.4
    4 Gierisch , Kristin               GER      14.15                         -0.3
    5 Mamona , Patrícia                POR      13.94                         +0.5
    6 Li , Yanmei                      CHN      13.83                         +0.3
    7 Diallo , Rouguy                  FRA      13.80                         +0.7
    8 Gumenyuk , Irina                 RUS      13.68                         -0.8
    9 Urrutia , Yosiri                 COL      13.57      +0.2
   10 Li , Xiaohong                    CHN      13.41      -0.7
   11 Demut , Katja                    GER      12.96      +0.5

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Gong , Lijiao                    CHN      20.23          4        
    2 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      19.94          2        
    3 Brooks , Tia                     USA      18.66          1        
    4 Guo , Tianqian                   CHN      18.57                   
    5 Márton , Anita                   HUN      18.57                   
    6 Borel , Cleopatra                TTO      18.32                   
    7 Gao , Yang                       CHN      18.29                   
    8 Leantsiuk , Yuliya               BLR      18.00                   
    9 Johnson , Felisha                USA      17.91
   10 Smith , Brittany                 USA      17.76

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Lu , Huihui                      CHN      64.08          4        
    2 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      63.60          2        
    3 Mickle , Kimberley               AUS      63.60          1        
    4 Gleadle , Elizabeth              CAN      62.71                   
    5 Li , Lingwei                     CHN      62.47                   
    6 Obergföll , Christina            GER      62.08                   
    7 Winger , Kara                    USA      61.76                   
    8 Abakumova , Maria                RUS      60.66                   
    9 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      59.39
   10 Mitchell , Kathryn               AUS      59.37
   11 Hatsko-Fedusova , Hanna          UKR      56.21

Advertisement