More Road Results From The Weekend: Japhet Korir Wins 10K In Würzburg In 27:47 While Caroline Chepkemoi Wins Women’s Race In 32:36

Race Results Weekly
April 27, 2015

Würzburger Residenzlauf (27th)
Würzburg, GER; Sunday, April 26
Distance: 10 km, criterium course
Course Records: Men, 27:33, Leonard Patrick Komon (KEN), 2011; Women, 31:16, Margaret Wangari (KEN), 2014
NOTE: Fewer than 24 hours after finishing second in the Luzerner Stadtlauf (results below), Frederick Ngeny was fourth here.  Former IAAF World Cross Country Champion Japhet Korir ran a fast 27:47 to win –Riël Hauman

MEN (gun times) –
1. Japhet Korir, 1993, KEN, 27:47 PB
2. Dominic Kiptarus, 1996, KEN, 28:17
3. Cosmas Jairus Kipchoge Birech, 1986, KEN, 28:30
4. Frederick Ngeny, 1988, KEN, 28:39
5. Mike Kiprotich, 1994, KEN, 28:56
6. Solomon Kirwa Yego, 1987, KEN, 29:06
7. Shadrack Kiptoo Kimaiyo, 1992, KEN, 29:17
8. Patrick Mugur Ereng, 1987, KEN, 29:40
9. Kiprotich Yegon, 1988, KEN, 29:45
10. Solomon Eshete Meme, 1983, ETH, 29:50
11. Kennedy Kimutai Kaptila, 1991, KEN, 30:02

Article continues below player

Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social

The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.


WOMEN –
1. Caroline Chepkemoi, 1993, KEN, 32:36
2. Leonidah Mosop, 1991, KEN, 32:47
3. Cynthia Chepchirchir Kosgei, 1993, KEN, 33:30
4. Margaret Wamahiga Muringi, 1990, KEN, 33:37
5. Yewbdar Teshome Gelan, 1989, ETH, 33:46
6. Chelangat Sang, 1985, KEN, 33:58
7. Charity Kiprop, 1995, KEN, 34:01
8. Maryanne Wangari Wanjiru, 1986, KEN, 34:03
9. Andfrea Mayr, 1979, AUT, 34:07
10. Betty Chepkwony, 1995, KEN, 34:52
11. Gladys Jemaiyo, 1994, KEN, 34:55
12. Kejeta Yisak Melat, 1992, ETH, 36:03

Semi-Marathon & 10-K de Nice (24th)
Nice, FRA; Sunday, April 26
Distances: 21.1 km & 10 km
Finishers: Half-Marathon, 3538 (up from 3334 last year) + 2428 in less competitive 10-K (up from 2269 last year)
Course Records: Half-Marathon: Men, 59:57, Bernard Koech (KEN), 2012; Women, 1:08:42, Isabella Ochichi (KEN), 2003

Half-Marathon:
MEN –
1. James Rungaru, KEN        1:00:12 PB
2. Elijah Tirop, KEN         1:00:55 PB
3. Norbert Kigen, KEN        1:01:20 PB
4. Tubuja Megersa, ETH       1:01:39
5. John Thuo, KEN            1:02:35
6. Teshone Merga, ETH        1:03:01
7. Geoffrey Koech, KEN       1:03:29
8. Merkebu Ayele, ETH        1:04:02
9. Kennedy Kipyego, KEN      1:04:09
10. Isaac Birir, KEN          1:06:52

WOMEN –
1. Ednah Kimaiko, KEN        1:10:45 PB
2. Alemayehu Hirut, ETH      1:14:01
3. Nelly Bauda, ???          1:21:16
4. Elise Orten, 1964, ???    1:22:49
5. Fatima Korichi, FRA       1:23:53
6. Aude Kienzler, FRA        1:24:25



Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social

The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.