FULL RESULTS – 2014 Weltklasse Zürich IAAF Diamond League Track and Field / Athletics Meeting Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
August 27, 2014

The first of the two IAAF Diamond League athletics finals –  the 2014 Weltklasse Zürich track and field meet – took place on Thursday. For full coverage, check out our front page or 2014 Weltklasse Zürich special section.

Below you will see the results for all of the events in one convenient spot. Below the full results, you will see links to individual events in case you need full field series, intermediate splits or wind readings.

Discuss this meet on our messageboard: MB: Big Drama in Zurich: Official 2014 Wetlklasse Zürich DL Discussion Thread.

28/08/2014

Weltklasse Zürich
Zürich (Letzigrund), 28/08/2014
Men’s Results

100 Metres – Men Race 1 Wind: 0.0 m/s

1 Ujah , Chijindu GBR 10.16
2 Martina , Churandy NED 10.18
3 Jakubczyk , Lucas GER 10.22
3 Bailey , Ryan USA 10.22
5 Livermore , Jason JAM 10.23
6 Câmpeanu , Catalin ROU 10.31
7 Magakwe , Simon RSA 10.40
8 Nascimento , Yazaldes POR 10.41
9 Clivaz , Florian SUI 10.53

100 Metres – Men Race 2 Wind: -0.3 m/s

1 Bailey-Cole , Kemar JAM 9.96
2 Rodgers , Mike USA 10.05
3 Dasaolu , James GBR 10.06
4 Powell , Asafa JAM 10.07
5 Gemili , Adam GBR 10.13
6 Carter , Nesta JAM 10.14
7 Thompson , Richard TTO 10.26
8 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry GBR 10.31
9 Gay , Tyson USA 10.35

200 Metres – Men Wind: -0.9 m/s
Pts
1 Edward , Alonso PAN 19.95 8
2 Ashmeade , Nickel JAM 20.01 4
3 Dwyer , Rasheed JAM 20.21 2
4 Lemaitre , Christophe FRA 20.24
5 Martina , Churandy NED 20.25
6 Mitchell , Curtis USA 20.26
7 Smelyk , Serhiy UKR 20.61
8 Ellington , James GBR 21.00

400 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Merritt , LaShawn USA 44.36 8
2 Roberts , Gil USA 44.96 4
3 Makwala , Isaac BOT 45.03 2
4 Rooney , Martyn GBR 45.10
5 Brown , Chris BAH 45.25
6 van Niekerk , Wayde RSA 45.46
7 Santos , Luguelín DOM 45.51
8 Masrahi , Yousef Ahmed KSA 45.75

800 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Amos , Nijel BOT 1:43.77 8
2 Souleiman , Ayanleh DJI 1:43.93 4
3 Rudisha , David Lekuta KEN 1:43.96 2
4 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot KEN 1:44.42
5 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise FRA 1:44.69
6 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 1:44.75
7 Kszczot , Adam POL 1:44.84
8 Aman , Mohammed ETH 1:45.01
9 Olivier , André RSA 1:45.11
10 Kitum , Timothy KEN 1:45.22
11 Kiprop , Asbel KEN 1:45.26
Tangui , Sammy KEN DNF

5000 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi KEN 13:07.01 8
2 Edris , Muktar ETH 13:07.32 4
3 Rupp , Galen USA 13:07.82 2
4 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei KEN 13:08.67
5 Ibrahimov , Hayle AZE 13:09.17
6 Lalang , Lawi KEN 13:09.51
7 Choge , Augustine Kiprono KEN 13:11.16
8 True , Ben USA 13:11.24
9 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich KEN 13:12.75
10 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot KEN 13:17.19
11 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat KEN 13:19.21
12 Alamirew , Yenew ETH 13:20.81
13 Gebrhiwet , Hagos ETH 13:22.18
14 Merga , Imane ETH 13:25.33
15 Hill , Ryan USA 13:27.58
16 Levins , Cameron CAN 13:34.49
17 Mead , Hassan USA 13:41.80
18 Vernon , Andrew GBR 13:49.68
Kangogo , Cornelius Kipruto KEN DNF
Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech KEN DNF

400 Metres Hurdles – Men
Pts
1 Fredericks , Cornel RSA 48.25 8
2 Tinsley , Michael USA 48.31 4
3 Culson , Javier PUR 48.53 2
4 Hussein , Kariem SUI 48.70
5 Gordon , Jehue TTO 48.91
6 Mägi , Rasmus EST 49.30
7 Sánchez , Felix DOM 49.31
8 Cato , Roxroy JAM 49.32

Triple Jump – Men
Pts Wind
1 Taylor , Christian USA 17.51 8 -0.6
2 Compaoré , Benjamin FRA 17.45 4 -0.8
3 Claye , Will USA 17.39 2 -1.1
4 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso RSA 16.82 -0.9
5 Adams , Lyukman RUS 16.64 -1.8
6 Fedorov , Aleksey RUS 16.58 +0.7
7 Oprea , Marian ROU 16.54 -0.3
8 Rapinier , Yoann FRA 16.51 -0.8
9 Hochuli , Alexander SUI 15.82 -0.8
10 Benard , Chris USA 15.74 -1.0

Shot Put – Men
Pts
1 Hoffa , Reese USA 21.88 8
2 Storl , David GER 21.47 4
3 Kovacs , Joe USA 21.43 2
4 Richards , O’Dayne JAM 20.79
5 Whiting , Ryan USA 20.74
6 Walsh , Tomas NZL 20.48
7 Majewski , Tomasz POL 20.47
8 Kolašinac , Asmir SRB 20.21
9 Cantwell , Christian USA 19.91
10 Žunic , Stipe CRO 19.31
11 Vivas , Borja ESP 19.26

Javelin Throw – Men
Pts
1 Röhler , Thomas GER 87.63 8
2 Walcott , Keshorn TTO 85.77 4
3 Pitkämäki , Tero FIN 85.12 2
4 Yego , Julius KEN 84.71
5 Veselý , Vítezslav CZE 84.04
6 Ruuskanen , Antti FIN 83.85
7 El Sayed , Ihab Abdelrahman EGY 83.62
8 Etelätalo , Lassi FIN 80.36
9 Hofmann , Andreas GER 76.78
10 Tarabin , Dmitri RUS 75.14
Women’s Results

100 Metres – Women Race 2 Wind: 0.0 m/s

1 Pierre , Barbara USA 11.15
2 Calvert , Schillonie JAM 11.20
3 Henry-Robinson , Samantha JAM 11.21
4 Tarmoh , Jeneba USA 11.23
5 Russell , Carrie JAM 11.43
6 Okparaebo , Ezinne NOR 11.49
7 Sprunger , Léa SUI 11.56
8 Lavanchy , Marisa SUI 11.76
Gardner , English USA DQ

100 Metres – Women Race 3 Wind: -0.7 m/s
Pts
1 Campbell-Brown , Veronica JAM 11.04 8
2 Ahouré , Murielle CIV 11.04 4
3 Okagbare , Blessing NGR 11.06 2
4 Schippers , Dafne NED 11.10
5 Stewart , Kerron JAM 11.19
6 Nelson , Ashleigh GBR 11.20
7 Felix , Allyson USA 11.27
8 Kambundji , Mujinga SUI 11.36
Soumaré , Myriam FRA DQ

100 Metres – Women Race 1 Wind: -0.6 m/s

1 van Schagen , Tessa NED 11.65
2 Giovanetti , Martina ITA 11.74
3 Humair , Fanette SUI 11.87
4 Norum , Tara Marie NOR 11.95
5 Atcho , Sarah SUI 12.13
6 Giannotti , Federica ITA 12.16
7 Del Ponte , Ajla SUI 12.20
8 Blatty , Inola SUI 12.33
Sedney , Naomi NED DNS

1500 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Simpson , Jennifer USA 3:59.92 8
2 Rowbury , Shannon USA 3:59.93 4
3 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat KEN 4:00.46 2
4 Hassan , Sifan NED 4:00.72
5 Bahta , Meraf SWE 4:01.34
6 Martinez , Brenda USA 4:01.36
7 Belete , Mimi BRN 4:01.63
8 Aregawi , Abeba SWE 4:03.40
9 Obiri , Hellen Onsando KEN 4:04.75
10 Del Buono , Federica ITA 4:06.80
11 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech KEN 4:10.22
12 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf BRN 4:18.10
Jelagat , Irene KEN DNF
Wright , Phoebe USA DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase – Women
Pts
1 Ghribi , Habiba TUN 9:15.23 8
2 Ayalew , Hiwot ETH 9:19.29 4
3 Assefa , Sofia ETH 9:19.79 2
4 Jebet , Ruth BRN 9:20.55
5 Coburn , Emma USA 9:23.89
6 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng KEN 9:29.67
7 Diro , Etenesh ETH 9:31.33
8 Elouali Alami , Salima MAR 9:33.43
9 Kirui , Purity Cherotich KEN 9:35.78
10 Getnet , Tigist ETH 9:36.73
11 Eriksson , Sandra FIN 9:41.95
12 Fougberg , Charlotta SWE 9:47.70
13 Chepkurui , Lidya KEN 10:02.08
Garcia , Stephanie USA DNF
Praught , Aisha USA DNF

100 Metres Hurdles – Women Wind: -0.5 m/s
Pts
1 Harper Nelson , Dawn USA 12.58 8
2 Pearson , Sally AUS 12.71 4
3 Porter , Tiffany GBR 12.72 2
4 Rollins , Brianna USA 12.73
5 Roleder , Cindy GER 13.01
6 Hildebrand , Nadine GER 13.04
7 Zbären , Noemi SUI 13.12
8 Harrison , Queen USA 21.62
9 Billaud , Cindy FRA 25.11

High Jump – Women
Pts
1 Kuchina , Maria RUS 2.00 8
2 Šimic , Ana CRO 1.98 4
3 Beitia , Ruth ESP 1.93 2
4 Okuneva , Oksana UKR 1.93
4 Vlašic , Blanka CRO 1.93
6 Radzivil , Svetlana UZB 1.89
6 Pooley , Isobel GBR 1.89
8 Licwinko , Kamila POL 1.89
9 Trost , Alessia ITA 1.89
10 Jungfleisch , Marie-Laurence GER 1.85

Pole Vault – Women
Pts
1 Murer , Fabiana BRA 4.72 8
2 Suhr , Jennifer USA 4.67 4
3 Kiriakopoúlou , Nikoléta GRE 4.67 2
3 Stefanídi , Ekateríni GRE 4.67 2
5 Büchler , Nicole SUI 4.67
6 Saxer , Mary USA 4.57
7 Šutej , Tina SLO 4.47
8 Agirre , Naroa ESP 4.32
9 Boyd , Alana AUS 4.32
10 Bruni , Roberta ITA 4.12

Long Jump – Women
Pts Wind
1 Španovic , Ivana SRB 6.80 8 +0.1
2 Bartoletta , Tianna USA 6.76 4 0.0
3 Reese , Brittney USA 6.66 2 +0.1
4 Pusterla , Irene SUI 6.65 +0.4
5 Bauschke , Melanie GER 6.65 +1.2
6 Jarder , Erica SWE 6.61 +0.6
7 Klishina , Darya RUS 6.61 -1.6
8 Lesueur , Éloyse FRA 6.54 -1.2
9 Mihambo , Malaika GER 6.37 +0.9

Discus Throw – Women
Pts
1 Perkovic , Sandra CRO 68.36 8
2 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia USA 67.32 4
3 Samuels , Dani AUS 64.86 2
4 Craft , Shanice GER 63.44
5 Robert-Michon , Mélina FRA 62.75
6 Fischer , Julia GER 61.14
7 Rüh , Anna GER 60.72
8 Strokova , Ekaterina RUS 60.68
9 Kämäräinen , Sanna FIN 59.88
10 Sendriuté , Zinaida LTU 57.92

4×100 Metres Relay – Women

1 Great Britain & N.I. GBR 42.21
2 Jamaica JAM 42.33
3 United States USA 42.48
4 Italy ITA 43.88
5 Norway NOR 44.62
6 Switzerland U20 SUI 45.49
Switzerland SUI DNF
Netherlands NED DNF

 

TIME DISCIPLINE MEN / WOMEN STATUS STANDINGS
17:55 Long Jump Women Women Result Standings
18:05 Discus Women Women Result Standings
18:10 Shot Put Men Men Result Standings
18:39 400m Hurdles Women – Young Diamond’s Challenge Women Startlist / Result
18:47 200m Men – Young Diamond’s Challenge Men Startlist / Result
18:55 800m Women – Young Diamonds Challenge Women Startlist / Result
19:05 100m Hurdles Women – Young Diamond’s Challenge Women Startlist / Result
19:07
19:25 2600m Wheelchair Women Women Startlist / Result
19:25 3000m Wheelchair Men Men Startlist / Result
19:35 Pole Vault Women Women Startlist / Result Standings
19:38 100m women pre-program 1st race Women Startlist / Result
19:45 100m women pre-program 2nd race Women Startlist / Result
19:51 100m Men B Men Startlist / Result
20:00 Triple Jump Men Men Startlist / Result Standings
20:05 400m Hurdles Men Men Startlist / Result Standings
20:14 3000m Steeplechase Women Women Startlist / Result Standings
20:15 High Jump Women Women Startlist / Result Standings
20:25 Javelin Men Men Startlist / Result Standings
20:31 200m men Men Startlist / Result Standings
20:38 1500m Women Women Startlist / Result Standings
20:50 400m Men Men Startlist / Result Standings
20:59 100m Women Women Startlist / Result Standings
21:08 800m Men Men Startlist / Result Standings
21:17 100m Hurdles Women Women Startlist / Result Standings
21:24 5000m Men Men Startlist / Result Standings
21:45 100m Men A Men Startlist / Result
21:55 4x 100m Relay Women Women Startlist / Result
22:00 Diamond Race Victory Ceremony
22:05

Closing Ceremony

 

 


Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)