Full RESULTS – 2014 DN Galan IAAF Diamond League Track and Field / Athletics Meeting Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
August 21, 2018

The 11th event of the 2014 IAAF Diamond League athletics / track and field season, the 2014 DN Galan meet, took place on Thursday in Stockholm. Below, you will find the full results for all events. Below that, you will find a schedule which has links to individual event results in case you need intermediate splits or full field series.

21/08/2014

DN Galan
Stockholm, 21/08/2014
Men’s Results

100 Metres – Men Wind: +2.0 m/s
Pts
1 Carter , Nesta JAM 9.96 4
2 Bledman , Keston TTO 10.09 2
3 Ujah , Chijindu GBR 10.10 1
4 Ashmeade , Nickel JAM 10.10
5 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry GBR 10.20
6 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma NOR 10.33
7 Rose , Odain SWE 10.47
Rodgers , Mike USA DQ

800 Metres – Men Race 1

1 Manzano , Leonel USA 1:46.60
2 Kipketer , Alfred KEN 1:46.69
3 Balla , Musaeb Abdulrahman QAT 1:46.97
4 Rogestedt , Johan SWE 1:47.26
5 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik NOR 1:49.17
6 Torrence , David USA 1:49.29
7 Gunnarsson , Rickard SWE 1:49.66
8 Levay , William SWE 1:49.70
9 Hairane , Jamal QAT 1:52.39
Bett , Reuben KEN DNF
Svensson , Johan SWE DNS

800 Metres – Men Race 2
Pts
1 Kszczot , Adam POL 1:45.25 4
2 Souleiman , Ayanleh DJI 1:45.49 2
3 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 1:45.76 1
4 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise FRA 1:45.95
5 Amos , Nijel BOT 1:46.04
6 Bube , Andreas DEN 1:46.59
7 Almgren , Andreas SWE 1:47.54
8 Kitum , Timothy KEN 1:47.93
López , Yeimer CUB DNF
Som , Bram NED DNF

5000 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Edris , Muktar ETH 12:54.83 4
2 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei KEN 12:56.16 2
3 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi KEN 12:59.17 1
4 Rupp , Galen USA 13:05.97
5 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot KEN 13:07.68
6 Mead , Hassan USA 13:07.81
7 Gebrhiwet , Hagos ETH 13:12.40
8 True , Ben USA 13:13.33
9 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat KEN 13:24.53
10 Levins , Cameron CAN 13:25.90
11 Gabius , Arne GER 13:31.91
12 Robertson , Zane NZL 13:43.19
13 Kipsiro , Moses Ndiema UGA 13:44.62
Barusei , Geoffrey Kibet KEN DNF
Cheru , Tesfaye ETH DNF
Essalhi , Younés MAR DNF
Rono , Vincent KEN DNF

400 Metres Hurdles – Men
Pts
1 Tinsley , Michael USA 49.60 4
2 Culson , Javier PUR 49.84 2
3 Gordon , Jehue TTO 50.13 1
4 Fredericks , Cornel RSA 50.18
5 Mägi , Rasmus EST 50.42
6 Cato , Roxroy JAM 51.09
7 Sánchez , Felix DOM 51.68
8 Olson , Petter SWE 52.62

Pole Vault – Men
Pts
1 Filippídis , Konstadínos GRE 5.60 4
2 Lisek , Piotr POL 5.60 2
3 Xue , Changrui CHN 5.60 1
4 Svärd Jacobsson , Melker SWE 5.45
5 Wojciechowski , Pawel POL 5.30
de Oliveira , Augusto BRA NM
Hollis , Mark USA NM
Kudlicka , Jan CZE NM
Lavillenie , Renaud FRA NM
Ménaldo , Kévin FRA NM

Long Jump – Men
Pts Wind
1 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso RSA 8.09 4 +1.2
2 Gaisah , Ignisious NED 8.04 2 +0.8
3 Tornéus , Michel SWE 8.03 1 +0.6
4 Visser , Zarck RSA 7.98 +2.2
5 Li , Jinzhe CHN 7.94 -0.2
6 Halmela , Arttu FIN 7.92 +2.0
7 da Silva , Mauro Vinicius BRA 7.88 +1.3
8 Henderson , Jeff USA 7.78 +0.3
9 Hartfield , Mike USA 7.54 +1.2
Wittlock , Alexander SWE NM

Shot Put – Men
Pts
1 Hoffa , Reese USA 21.06 4
2 Walsh , Tomas NZL 20.79 2
3 Storl , David GER 20.77 1
4 Kovacs , Joe USA 20.67
5 Richards , O’Dayne JAM 20.46
6 Whiting , Ryan USA 20.39
7 Cantwell , Christian USA 20.38
8 Vivas , Borja ESP 20.02
9 Majewski , Tomasz POL 19.79
10 Arrhenius , Leif SWE 19.01

Javelin Throw – Men
Pts
1 Ruuskanen , Antti FIN 87.24 4
2 Röhler , Thomas GER 85.12 2
3 Pitkämäki , Tero FIN 84.73 1
4 Yego , Julius KEN 84.67
5 El Sayed , Ihab Abdelrahman EGY 84.58
6 Walcott , Keshorn TTO 84.27
7 Mannio , Ari FIN 79.99
8 Hofmann , Andreas GER 77.67
9 Veselý , Vítezslav CZE 76.42
Women’s Results

200 Metres – Women Wind: +0.4 m/s
Pts
1 Felix , Allyson USA 22.85 4
2 Bowie , Tori USA 22.91 2
3 Atkins , Joanna USA 23.19 1
4 Tarmoh , Jeneba USA 23.29
5 Stuy , Khrystyna UKR 23.53
6 Calvert , Schillonie JAM 23.57
7 Ekelund , Iréne SWE 23.61
8 Latvala , Hanna-Maari FIN 23.76

400 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Williams-Mills , Novlene JAM 50.09 4
2 Richards-Ross , Sanya USA 50.27 2
3 McCorory , Francena USA 50.65 1
4 McPherson , Stephenie Ann JAM 51.01
5 Day , Christine JAM 52.03
6 Hastings , Natasha USA 52.04
7 Terrero , Indira ESP 52.70
8 Moraiti , Elin SWE 54.95

1500 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Simpson , Jennifer USA 4:00.38 4
2 Dibaba , Genzebe ETH 4:01.00 2
3 Hassan , Sifan NED 4:01.62 1
4 Rowbury , Shannon USA 4:02.96
5 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat KEN 4:04.17
6 Muir , Laura GBR 4:04.71
7 Bahta , Meraf SWE 4:05.39
8 Martinez , Brenda USA 4:07.40
9 Plis , Renata POL 4:07.72
10 Aregawi , Abeba SWE 4:07.75
11 Embaye , Axumawit ETH 4:08.30
12 Tsegay , Gudaf ETH 4:08.34
13 Måkestad Bovim , Ingvill NOR 4:10.97
14 Weightman , Laura GBR 4:14.92
Tverdostup , Tamara UKR DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase – Women
Pts
1 Ayalew , Hiwot ETH 9:17.04 4
2 Ghribi , Habiba TUN 9:18.39 2
3 Coburn , Emma USA 9:20.31 1
4 Assefa , Sofia ETH 9:22.02
5 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng KEN 9:24.03
6 Kudzelich , Sviatlana BLR 9:30.54
7 Elouali Alami , Salima MAR 9:32.53
8 Higginson , Ashley USA 9:33.89
9 Fougberg , Charlotta SWE 9:35.74
10 Chepkurui , Lidya KEN 9:36.67
11 Diro , Etenesh ETH 9:40.84
12 Adamu , Birtukan ETH 9:50.60
13 Desalegn , Betlhem UAE 9:53.19
14 LaCaze , Genevieve AUS 10:05.43
Fente , Birtukan ETH DNF

100 Metres Hurdles – Women Wind: +1.4 m/s
Pts
1 Harrison , Queen USA 12.66 4
2 Ali , Nia USA 12.96 2
3 Harper Nelson , Dawn USA 12.99 1
4 Roleder , Cindy GER 13.00
5 Talay , Alina BLR 13.07
6 Hildebrand , Nadine GER 13.20
Pearson , Sally AUS DQ
Billaud , Cindy FRA DNF

High Jump – Women
Pts
1 Kuchina , Maria RUS 1.94 4
2 Palšyté , Airiné LTU 1.94 2
3 Beitia , Ruth ESP 1.90 1
3 Šimic , Ana CRO 1.90 1
5 Trost , Alessia ITA 1.90
6 Angelsen , Tonje NOR 1.85
6 Kasprzycka , Justyna POL 1.85
8 Green , Emma SWE 1.85
8 Jungfleisch , Marie-Laurence GER 1.85
10 Okuneva , Oksana UKR 1.80

Long Jump – Women
Pts Wind
1 Bartoletta , Tianna USA 6.98 4 +2.3
2 Lesueur , Éloyse FRA 6.94 2 +2.6
3 Španovic , Ivana SRB 6.61 1 +1.4
4 Reese , Brittney USA 6.60 +0.4
5 Jarder , Erica SWE 6.53 +1.4
6 Mihambo , Malaika GER 6.50 +1.0
7 Grabuste , Aiga LAT 6.48 +1.8
8 Klishina , Darya RUS 6.28 +1.6
9 Moguenara-Taroum , Sostene GER 6.24 -0.4
10 Jimoh , Funmi USA 6.10 +0.9

Discus Throw – Women
Pts
1 Perkovic , Sandra CRO 66.74 4
2 Samuels , Dani AUS 65.70 2
3 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia USA 65.21 1
4 Robert-Michon , Mélina FRA 63.79
5 Craft , Shanice GER 63.56
6 Fischer , Julia GER 62.28
7 Rüh , Anna GER 60.48
8 Kämäräinen , Sanna FIN 58.63
9 Larsson , Sofia SWE 53.20
10 Viberg , Julia SWE 49.12

TIME DISCIPLINE GENDER STATUS POINTS
16:15 M 400m Hurdles Nat Men Results
16:30 W 100m Hurdles Nat Women Results
16:40 W 200m Nat Women Results
16:50 M 100m Nat Men Results
17:15 M High Jump Nat Men Results
17:35 W Discus Throw Women Results Standings
18:05 W 400m Nat Women Results
18:15 W Long Jump Women Results Standings
18:20 M 800m Nat D Men Results
18:26 M 800m Nat C Men Results
18:35 W 1500m Nat Women Results
18:45 M Shot Put Men Results Standings
18:50 M 1500m Nat B Men Results
19:21 M 1500m Nat Men Results
19:25 M Pole Vault Men Results Standings
19:35 M 200m Nat Men Results
19:48 M 800m B Men Results
20:03 M 400m Hurdles Men Results Standings
20:12 M Long Jump Men Results Standings
20:15 M 5000m Men Results Standings
20:18 W High Jump Women Results Standings
20:32 W 200m Women Results Standings
20:35 M Javelin Throw Men Results Standings
20:45 W 100m Hurdles Women Results Standings
20:55 M 100m Men Results Standings
21:05 W 3000m Steeplechase Women Results Standings
21:22 M 800m Men Results Standings
21:35 W 400m Women Results Standings
21:50 W 1500m Women Results Standings

 


Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)