Day 2 Full Results for 2014 British Athletics Sainbury’s Grand Prix Diamond League Meeting in Glasgow

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
July 12, 2014

Below you will find results for day 2 of the 2014 Sainbury’s Grand Prix in Glasgow, the IAAF Diamond League meeting. Yesterday’s full results are here:

Day 1 Full Results.

Individual event results and a schedule can be found here: Schedule / Results.

 More coverage can be found here.

12/07/2014

Sainsbury’s Glasgow Grand Prix
Glasgow (Hampden Park), 12/07/2014
Men’ results

400 Metres – Men

1 Makwala , Isaac BOT 44.71
2 Brown , Chris BAH 44.94
3 Hudson-Smith , Matthew GBR 44.97
4 Santos , Luguelín DOM 45.14
5 Rooney , Martyn GBR 45.17
6 Williams , Conrad GBR 45.46
7 Borlée , Kévin BEL 45.73
8 Amos , Nijel BOT 46.34

800 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Rudisha , David Lekuta KEN 1:43.34 4
2 Olivier , André RSA 1:45.65 2
3 Rimmer , Michael GBR 1:45.89 1
4 Centrowitz , Matthew USA 1:46.12
5 Sowinski , Erik USA 1:46.45
6 Vazquez , Wesley PUR 1:46.47
7 Mohammed , Mukhtar GBR 1:46.56
8 Mutai , Jeremiah Kipkorir KEN 1:46.72
9 Kinyor , Job Koech KEN 1:47.10
Tangui , Sammy KEN DNF

1500 Metres – Men

1 Kiplagat , Silas KEN 3:32.84
2 Iguider , Abdalaati MAR 3:33.20
3 Manzano , Leonel USA 3:34.40
4 Cronje , Johan RSA 3:34.97
5 O’Hare , Chris GBR 3:35.06
6 Wightman , Jake GBR 3:35.49
7 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo KEN 3:35.50
8 Holuša , Jakub CZE 3:35.56
9 Grice , Charlie GBR 3:35.59
10 Heath , Garrett USA 3:35.89
11 Vojta , Andreas AUT 3:36.11
12 Birgen , Bethwell KEN 3:36.71
13 Torrence , David USA 3:37.73
14 Farrell , Tom GBR 3:37.90
Bett , Reuben KEN DNF
Kibet , Vincent KEN DNF

Long Jump – Men
Wind
1 Henderson , Jeff USA 8.21 +0.8
2 Hartfield , Mike USA 7.98 +1.3
3 Wang , Jianan CHN 7.91 +0.1
4 Gaisah , Ignisious NED 7.86 +2.1
5 Forbes , Damar JAM 7.75 -0.8
6 Jegede , J.J. GBR 7.71 -0.5
7 Stewart , Tyron USA 7.60 +0.5
Rutherford , Greg GBR DNS

Triple Jump – Men
Pts Wind
1 Taylor , Christian USA 17.36 4 +1.5
2 Claye , Will USA 17.27 2 +1.1
3 Benard , Chris USA 16.54 1 +0.4
4 Oke , Tosin NGR 16.51 +0.1
5 Revé , Ernesto CUB 16.49 +1.4
6 Craddock , Omar USA 16.06 +1.2
7 Reid , Julian GBR 16.03 -0.3
8 Silva , Jonathan BRA 15.89 +0.9

Javelin Throw – Men
Pts
1 Röhler , Thomas GER 86.99 4
2 Veselý , Vítezslav CZE 85.23 2
3 Pitkämäki , Tero FIN 84.95 1
4 Hofmann , Andreas GER 83.97
5 Ruuskanen , Antti FIN 82.66
6 Walcott , Keshorn TTO 79.62
7 Sirmais , Zigismunds LAT 76.24
Thorkildsen , Andreas NOR NM

4×100 Metres Relay – Men

1 Great Britain & N.I. GBR 38.39
2 Netherlands NED 38.91
3 All Stars UND 39.28
4 Australia AUS 39.35
5 Scotland GBR 40.30
Poland POL DQ
Wales GBR DQ
Great Britain & N.I. “B” GBR DNF
Women’ results

100 Metres – Women Race 1 Wind: +0.9 m/s

1 Schippers , Dafne NED 11.03
2 Bartoletta , Tianna USA 11.07
3 Gardner , English USA 11.16
4 Calvert , Schillonie JAM 11.34
5 Breen , Melissa AUS 11.38
6 Henry , Desiree GBR 11.40
7 Papps , Sophie GBR 11.50
8 Bloor , Louise GBR 11.51
9 Foster , Amy IRL 11.54

100 Metres – Women Race 2 Wind: +0.3 m/s

1 Ahye , Michelle-Lee TTO 11.01
2 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann JAM 11.10
3 Ahouré , Murielle CIV 11.17
4 Stewart , Kerron JAM 11.22
5 Facey , Simone JAM 11.30
6 Jeter , Carmelita USA 11.33
7 Sailer , Verena GER 11.33
8 Nelson , Ashleigh GBR 11.36
9 Philip , Asha GBR 11.51

200 Metres – Women Wind: +0.2 m/s
Pts
1 Schippers , Dafne NED 22.34 4
2 Felix , Allyson USA 22.35 2
3 Okagbare , Blessing NGR 22.41 1
4 Williams , Jodie GBR 22.60
5 Solomon , Shalonda USA 22.67
6 Duncan , Kimberlyn USA 22.86
7 Strachan , Anthonique BAH 22.87
8 Henry-Robinson , Samantha JAM 23.43

800 Metres – Women

1 Wilson , Ajee USA 1:59.68
2 Almanza , Rose Mary CUB 1:59.94
3 Judd , Jessica GBR 2:00.01
4 Masná , Lenka CZE 2:00.02
5 Leonard , Alison GBR 2:00.08
6 Sharp , Lynsey GBR 2:00.08
7 Meadows , Jennifer GBR 2:00.32
8 Kampf , Heather USA 2:01.15
9 Muir , Laura GBR 2:02.92
10 Wallace , Lea USA 2:03.45
Crowe , Laura IRL DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase – Women
Pts
1 Ayalew , Hiwot ETH 9:10.64 4
2 Coburn , Emma USA 9:11.42 2
3 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos KEN 9:21.91 1
4 Fougberg , Charlotta SWE 9:23.96
5 Garcia , Stephanie USA 9:24.28
6 Eriksson , Sandra FIN 9:24.70
7 Getnet , Tigist ETH 9:28.36
8 Chepkurui , Lidya KEN 9:32.28
9 LaCaze , Genevieve AUS 9:33.19
10 Heiner , Madeline AUS 9:36.31
11 Bush , Nicole USA 9:36.71
12 McColgan , Eilish GBR 9:44.69
13 Mitchell , Victoria AUS 9:49.29
14 Waite , Lennie GBR 9:54.62
Nganga , Virginia Nyambura KEN DNF

100 Metres Hurdles – Women Wind: +0.2 m/s
Pts
1 Harrison , Queen USA 12.58 4
2 Jones , LoLo USA 12.68 2
3 Pearson , Sally AUS 12.87 1
4 Porter , Tiffany GBR 12.88
5 Stowers , Jasmin USA 12.91
6 Ali , Nia USA 13.02
7 Hildebrand , Nadine GER 13.04
8 Idlette , Lavonne DOM 13.13
9 Castlin , Kristi USA 13.18

High Jump – Women
Pts
1 Vlašic , Blanka CRO 1.96 4
2 McPherson , Inika USA 1.93 2
3 Å imic , Ana CRO 1.93 1
4 Pooley , Isobel GBR 1.89
5 Kasprzycka , Justyna POL 1.89
6 Nisbet , Jayne GBR 1.80
7 Chicherova , Anna RUS 1.75

Pole Vault – Women
Pts
1 Murer , Fabiana BRA 4.65 4
2 Stefanídi , Ekateríni GRE 4.65 2
3 Silva , Yarisley CUB 4.65 1
4 Suhr , Jennifer USA 4.55
5 Hutson , Kylie USA 4.40
5 Kiriakopoúlou , Nikoléta GRE 4.40
7 Bauer , Katharina GER 4.40
8 Boyd , Alana AUS 4.40
8 Peake , Sally GBR 4.40
8 Saxer , Mary USA 4.40

 


Advertisement