RESULTS – 2014 IAAF Diamond League Rome Golden Gala “Pietro Mennea” Track and Field / Athletics Meeting Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
June 3, 2014 

Below are results for the Rome Golden Gala meet.

*LRC distance recap here. *Reuters recap here

Full Results on one page are below the table below. If you’d like to watch the meet on demand you can find out how to do that in the US here ($9.95 a month).

Television and Streaming Info for 2014 IAAF Rome Diamond League Golden Gala “Pietro Mennea“.

TIME (ET) DISCIPLINE MEN / WOMEN STATUS POINTS
8:30 12×200 Youth (heats) Mixed Entry list/Results
11:30 Discus Throw Men Entry list/Results Standings
11:45 1500m M Master Men Entry list/Results
12:05 1500m W Master Women Entry list/Results
12:15 Triple Jump Women Entry list/Results Standings
12:25 Pole Vault Women Entry list/Results Standings
12:30 400m W Master Women Entry list/Results
12:40 400m M Master Men Entry list/Results
12:45 Shot Put Women Entry list/Results Standings
12:55 12×200 Youth (Final) Mixed Entry list/Results
1:15 100m W Master Women Entry list/Results
1:25 100m M Master Men Entry list/Results
1:45 100m B Women Women Entry list/Results
19:50 High Jump Men Entry list/Results Standings
2:03 400m Hurdles Women Entry list/Results Standings
2:13 1500m Men Entry list/Results Standings
2:20 Triple Jump Men Entry list/Results Standings
2:23 400m Men Entry list/Results Standings
2:35 100m Hurdles Women Entry list/Results
2:45 Javelin Throw Women Entry list/Results Standings
2:45 5000m Women Entry list/Results Standings
3:10 200m Men Entry list/Results Standings
3:20 800m Women Women Entry list/Results Standings
3:30 100m A Women Women Entry list/Results
3:40 3000 SC Men Entry list/Results Standings
3:53 100m A Men Men Entry list/Results
4:03 100m B Men Men Entry list/Results
4:15 800m Men Men Entry list/Results

Men’ results

100 Metres – Men Race 1                                       Wind: +0.4 m/s

   1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA       9.91                   
   2 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.02                   
   3 Gemili , Adam                    GBR      10.07                   
   4 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.15                   
   5 Mitchell , Maurice               USA      10.18                   
   6 Magakwe , Simon                  RSA      10.20                   
   7 Phiri , Gerald                   ZAM      10.23
   8 Bailey-Cole , Kemar              JAM      10.26
   9 Kilty , Richard                  GBR      10.26

100 Metres – Men Race 2                                       Wind: +0.4 m/s

   1 Livermore , Jason                JAM      10.13                   
   2 Adams , Antoine                  SKN      10.14                   
   3 Gittens , Ramon                  BAR      10.22
   4 Ricks , Keith                    USA      10.28
   5 Rogers , Jason                   SKN      10.39
   6 Ferraro , Massimiliano           ITA      10.55
   7 Cerutti , Fabio                  ITA      10.64
   8 Demonte , Enrico                 ITA      10.70
     Roach , Kimmari                  JAM         DQ                   

200 Metres – Men                                              Wind: +0.9 m/s
                                                           Pts
   1 Edward , Alonso                  PAN      20.19          4        
   2 Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA      20.24          2        
   3 Mitchell , Curtis                USA      20.46          1        
   4 Forte , Julian                   JAM      20.49                   
   5 Dwyer , Rasheed                  JAM      20.51                   
   6 Martina , Churandy               NED      20.74                   
   7 Howe , Andrew                    ITA      20.81                   
   8 Byram , Brandon                  USA      20.81                   
   9 Young , Isiah                    USA      20.91

400 Metres – Men                                              
                                                           Pts
   1 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.48          4        
   2 Masrahi , Yousef Ahmed           KSA      45.14          2        
   3 Verburg , David                  USA      45.18          1        
   4 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      45.22                   
   5 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      45.27                   
   6 Mance , Joshua                   USA      45.29                   
   7 Levine , Nigel                   GBR      45.86                   
   8 Williams , Conrad                GBR      46.29                   
   9 Galvan , Matteo                  ITA      47.12

800 Metres – Men                                              

   1 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:44.24                   
   2 Kaki , Abubaker                  SUD    1:44.57                   
   3 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:44.60                   
   4 Solomon , Duane                  USA    1:44.90                   
   5 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    1:44.90                   
   6 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:45.23                   
   7 Belhanbel , Nader                MAR    1:45.37                   
   8 Benedetti , Giordano             ITA    1:45.99                   
   9 Balla , Musaeb Abdulrahman       QAT    1:46.28
     Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   
     Amos , Nijel                     BOT        DNS                   

1500 Metres – Men                                             
                                                           Pts
   1 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:30.44          4        
   2 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:31.19          2        
   3 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:31.89          1        
   4 Tesfaye , Homiyu                 GER    3:31.98                   
   5 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:32.09                   
   6 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:32.35                   
   7 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:33.96                   
   8 Cronje , Johan                   RSA    3:34.90                   
   9 Makhloufi , Taoufik              ALG    3:35.12                   
  10 Carvalho , Florian               FRA    3:35.51                   
  11 Mazouzi , Zakaria                MAR    3:35.81                   
  12 Robinson , Paul                  IRL    3:36.45                   
  13 Elkaam , Fouad                   MAR    3:36.50
     Barusei , Geoffrey               KEN        DNF                   
     Maiyo , Hillary Kipkorir         KEN        DNF                   
     Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase – Men                                
                                                           Pts
   1 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:06.20          4        
   2 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:10.53          2        
   3 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    8:11.39          1        
   4 Mutai , Abel Kiprop              KEN    8:15.83                   
   5 Zalewski , Krystian              POL    8:16.20                   
   6 Kimutai , Clement Kemboi         KEN    8:16.96                   
   7 García , Víctor                  ESP    8:17.40                   
   8 Ezzine , Hamid                   MAR    8:18.03                   
   9 Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN    8:19.90                   
  10 Kirui , Gilbert Kiplangat        KEN    8:20.11                   
  11 Chemlal , Jaouad                 MAR    8:20.92                   
  12 Demczyszak , Mateusz             POL    8:22.38                   
  13 Floriani , Yuri                  ITA    8:26.34
  14 Safiullin , Ilgizar              RUS    8:34.88
  15 Peña , José                      VEN    8:37.01
     Boulama , Mohammed               MAR        DNF                   
     Kemboi , Ezekiel                 KEN        DNF                   
     Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   

High Jump – Men                                               
                                                           Pts
   1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.41          4        
   2 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.34          2        
   3 Kynard , Erik                    USA       2.31          1        
   4 Drouin , Derek                   CAN       2.28                   
   5 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.28                   
   5 Silnov , Andrey                  RUS       2.28                   
   5 Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS       2.28                   
   8 Tsyplakov , Daniil               RUS       2.28                   
   9 Dmitrik , Aleksey                RUS       2.24
  10 Fassinotti , Marco               ITA       2.24
  11 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.20

Triple Jump – Men                                             
                                                           Pts               Wind
   1 Claye , Will                     USA      17.14          4              -0.5
   2 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.11          2              -1.2
   3 Martínez , Lázaro                CUB      17.07          1              -0.2
   4 Donato , Fabrizio                ITA      16.89                         -0.5
   5 Fedorov , Aleksey                RUS      16.86                         -0.4
   6 Revé , Ernesto                   CUB      16.86                         +0.4
   7 Greco , Daniele                  ITA      16.84                         -0.6
   8 Hoffmann , Karol                 POL      16.51                          0.0
   9 Craddock , Omar                  USA      16.32      -0.4
  10 Atanasov , Zlatozar              BUL      16.25      -0.3
  11 Schembri , Fabrizio              ITA      16.20      -0.3
  12 Adams , Lyukman                  RUS      15.64      -0.4

Discus Throw – Men                                            
                                                           Pts
   1 Harting , Robert                 GER      68.36          4        
   2 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      65.86          2        
   3 Butenko , Victor                 RUS      64.87          1        
   4 Wierig , Martin                  GER      64.64                   
   5 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      63.70                   
   6 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      63.38                   
   7 Gowda , Vikas                    IND      62.42                   
   8 Ståhl , Daniel                   SWE      62.05                   
   9 Kirchler , Hannes                ITA      59.51
  10 Hogan , Victor                   RSA      59.22
  11 Morse , Brett                    GBR      58.88
  12 Gudžius , Andrius                LTU      56.56


Women’ results

100 Metres – Women Race 2                                     Wind: +0.5 m/s
                                                           Pts
   1 Bowie , Tori                     USA      11.05          4        
   2 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      11.08          2        
   3 Facey , Simone                   JAM      11.13          1        
   4 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA      11.13                   
   5 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      11.13                   
   6 Anderson , Alexandria            USA      11.14                   
   7 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV      11.18                   
   8 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      11.19                   
   9 Sailer , Verena                  GER      11.36

100 Metres – Women Race 1                                     Wind: -0.3 m/s

   1 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      11.28
   2 Atkins , Joanna                  USA      11.30
   3 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      11.31
   4 Russell , Carrie                 JAM      11.34
   5 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.39
   6 Alloh , Audrey                   ITA      11.53
   7 Lewis , Yvette                   PAN      11.85
   8 Hooper , Gloria                  ITA      15.07
     Freeman , Octavious              USA         DQ                   

800 Metres – Women                                            
                                                           Pts
   1 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    1:59.49          4        
   2 Diago , Sahily                   CUB    2:00.01          2        
   3 Wilson , Ajee                    USA    2:00.18          1        
   4 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    2:00.30                   
   5 Martinez , Brenda                USA    2:00.44                   
   6 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    2:00.58                   
   7 Arzamasova , Marina              BLR    2:00.72                   
   8 Almanza , Rose Mary              CUB    2:00.74                   
   9 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    2:01.70
  10 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    2:02.66
  11 Milani , Marta                   ITA    2:02.82
  12 Magiso , Fantu                   ETH    2:12.26
     Kimaswai , Agatha Jeruto         KEN        DNF                   

5000 Metres – Women                                           
                                                           Pts
   1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH   14:34.99          4        
   2 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH   14:37.16          2        
   3 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN   14:40.05          1        
   4 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   14:43.11                   
   5 Kisa , Janet                     KEN   14:52.59                   
   6 Haroye , Alemetu                 ETH   14:52.67                   
   7 Huddle , Molly                   USA   14:55.90                   
   8 Tirop , Agnes Jebet              KEN   15:00.19                   
   9 Jelagat , Irene                  KEN   15:01.73                   
  10 Pavey , Joanne                   GBR   15:04.87                   
  11 Conley , Kim                     USA   15:08.61                   
  12 Ayalew , Hiwot                   ETH   15:09.64                   
  13 Woldu , Etagegne                 ETH   15:11.42
  14 Bleasdale , Julia                GBR   15:11.68
  15 Checa , Dolores                  ESP   15:35.64
  16 Noujani , Nadia                  MAR   15:38.62
  17 Tesfay , Haftamnesh              ETH   15:39.10
  18 Alamrew , Enatnesg               ETH   15:45.76
     Belete , Almensh                 BEL        DNF                   
     Varga , Judit                    ITA        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles – Women                                    Wind: +0.5 m/s
                                                           Pts
   1 Rollins , Brianna                USA      12.53          4        
   2 Harper Nelson , Dawn             USA      12.54          2        
   3 Harrison , Queen                 USA      12.61          1        
   4 Billaud , Cindy                  FRA      12.69                   
   5 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.90                   
   6 Ali , Nia                        USA      13.26                   
   7 Borsi , Veronica                 ITA      13.34                   
     Caravelli , Marzia               ITA        DNF                   
     Pearson , Sally                  AUS        DNS                   

400 Metres Hurdles – Women                                    
                                                           Pts
   1 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      53.97          4        
   2 Moline , Georganne               USA      54.56          2        
   3 Child , Eilidh                   GBR      54.82          1        
   4 Williams , Tiffany               USA      55.59                   
   5 Stoddart , Shevon                JAM      55.98                   
   6 Rosolová , Denisa                CZE      56.00                   
   7 Titimets , Anna                  UKR      56.48                   
   8 Pedroso , Yadisleidis            ITA      56.71                   
   9 Tracey , Ristananna              JAM      56.91

Pole Vault – Women                                            
                                                           Pts
   1 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.70          4        
   2 Ryzih , Lisa                     GER       4.60          2        
   3 Spiegelburg , Silke              GER       4.50          1        
   4 Shelekh , Ganna                  UKR       4.50                   
   5 Rogowska , Anna                  POL       4.50                   
   6 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.50                   
   7 Zhuk-Krasnova , Angelina         RUS       4.50                   
   8 Savchenko , Anastasia            RUS       4.40                   
   9 Büchler , Nicole                 SUI       4.40
  10 Malavisi , Sonia                 ITA       4.30
  11 Svobodová , Jirina               CZE       4.30
     Bruni , Roberta                  ITA         NM                   

Triple Jump – Women                                           
                                                           Pts               Wind
   1 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      14.48          4               0.0
   2 Koneva , Ekaterina               RUS      14.42          2              +0.5
   3 Gay , Mabel                      CUB      14.38          1              +0.6
   4 Saladukha , Olga                 UKR      14.24                         -0.3
   5 Pyatykh , Anna                   RUS      14.05                         -0.9
   6 Mamona , Patrícia                POR      13.92                         -1.1
   7 Rodic , Snežana                  SLO      13.90                         +0.7
   8 Gumenyuk , Irina                 RUS      13.83                         -0.8
   9 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      13.71      -0.7
  10 La Mantia , Simona               ITA      13.44      +0.9
  11 Derkach , Dariya                 ITA      13.15      +0.6

Shot Put – Women                                              
                                                           Pts
   1 Adams , Valerie                  NZL      20.01          4        
   2 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      19.60          2        
   3 Gong , Lijiao                    CHN      19.17          1        
   4 Kolodko , Evgeniia               RUS      18.67                   
   5 Kopets , Alena                   BLR      18.65                   
   6 Carter , Michelle                USA      18.58                   
   7 Leantsiuk , Yuliya               BLR      18.53                   
   8 Obleshchuk , Galyna              UKR      18.17                   
   9 Márton , Anita                   HUN      17.07
  10 Rosa , Chiara                    ITA      17.07
  11 Terlecki , Josephine             GER      16.74

Javelin Throw – Women                                         
                                                           Pts
   1 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      66.43          4        
   2 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      63.12          2        
   3 Mickle , Kimberley               AUS      63.05          1        
   4 Li , Lingwei                     CHN      62.30                   
   5 Hatsko-Fedusova , Hanna          UKR      62.18                   
   6 Palameika , Madara               LAT      59.94                   
   7 Stahl , Linda                    GER      59.16                   
   8 Rebryk , Vira                    UKR      58.94                   
   9 Patterson , Kara                 USA      57.30
  10 Dorozhon , Marharyta             UKR      56.49
  11 Jemai , Sara                     ITA      53.20


Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)