2014 IAAF World Challenge Beijing Full Results

  • submit to reddit

Courtesy Of IAAF
May 21, 2014

IAAF World Challenge Beijing
Beijing, 21/05/2014

Men’ results

100 Metres – Men                                              Wind: 0.0 m/s

   1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA       9.87                   
   2 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.03                   
   3 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.11                   
   4 Zhang , Peimeng                  CHN      10.18                   
   5 Su , Bingtian                    CHN      10.19                   
   6 Chambers , Dwain                 GBR      10.24                   
   7 Ricks , Keith                    USA      10.29                   
   8 Gray , Cordero                   USA      10.35                   
   9 Lee , Dexter                     JAM      10.43

800 Metres – Men                                              

   1 Olivier , André                  RSA    1:44.88                   
   2 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:45.68                   
   3 Melly , Edwin Kiplagat           KEN    1:45.87                   
   4 Teng , Haining                   CHN    1:46.32                   
   5 Mulder , Tyler                   USA    1:46.80                   
   6 Learmonth , Guy                  GBR    1:46.85                   
   7 Kosencha , Leonard Kirwa         KEN    1:46.94                   
     Rutto , Eliud Kiptoo             KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase – Men                                

   1 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:06.04                   
   2 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:06.55                   
   3 Ndiku , Jonathan Muia            KEN    8:10.72                   
   4 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:15.05                   
   5 Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN    8:17.29                   
   6 Taleb , Brahim                   MAR    8:18.99                   
   7 Lagat , Haron                    KEN    8:20.01                   
   8 Zaghou , Mounatcer               MAR    8:33.53                   
   9 Ayeko , Simon                    UGA    8:40.48                   

110 Metres Hurdles – Men                                      Wind: +0.1 m/s

   1 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN      13.31                   
   2 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.37                   
   3 Craddock , Kevin                 USA      13.56                   
   4 Robles , Dayron                  CUB      13.56                   
   5 Stewart , Ray Tamas              USA      13.61                   
   6 Brown , Joel                     USA      14.50                   
   7 Thomas , Mikel                   TTO      15.19                   
     Jiang , Fan                      CHN         DQ                   

High Jump – Men                                               

   1 Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS       2.36                   
   2 Zhang , Guowei                   CHN       2.29                   
   3 Tsyplakov , Daniil               RUS       2.25                   
   4 Wang , Yu                        CHN       2.25                   
   5 Hanany , Mickael                 FRA       2.25                   
   6 Missirov , Lev                   RUS       2.25                   
   7 Barry , Trevor                   BAH       2.20                   
   7 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.20                   
   9 Stanys , Raivydas                LTU       2.20

Pole Vault – Men                                              

   1 Xue , Changrui                   CHN       5.80                   
   2 Kucheryanu , Sergey              RUS       5.60                   
   3 Yang , Yancheng                  CHN       5.60                   
   4 Hollis , Mark                    USA       5.50                   
   5 Yer’omin , Ivan                  UKR       5.30                   
   5 Dilla , Karsten                  GER       5.30                   
   7 Revenko , Vladyslav              UKR       5.30                   
   8 Bychkov , Igor                   ESP       5.30                   
   8 Arnold , Mike                    USA       5.30

Long Jump – Men                                               
                                                                             Wind
   1 Wang , Jianan                    CHN       8.09                          0.0
   2 Li , Jinzhe                      CHN       8.00                         +0.4
   3 Huang , Changzhou                CHN       7.99                         +0.4
   4 Shalin , Pavel                   RUS       7.94                         +0.2
   5 Hartfield , Mike                 USA       7.82                         +0.3
   6 Martínez , Wilfredo              CUB       7.65                          0.0
   7 Strzalkowski , Adrian            POL       7.64                         +0.3
   8 Méliz , Luis Felipe              ESP       7.62                         +0.2
   9 Jie , Lei                        CHN       7.49      +0.1
  10 Taylor , Ronald                  USA       7.40      +0.2

Javelin Throw – Men                                           

   1 Walcott , Keshorn                TTO      83.94                   
   2 Iordan , Valeriy                 RUS      82.05                   
   3 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      80.30                   
   4 Yego , Julius                    KEN      78.78                   
   5 Zhao , Qinggang                  CHN      78.72                   
   6 Avan , Fatih                     TUR      78.53                   
   7 Mätas , Risto                    EST      78.48                   
   8 Dai , Li                         CHN      75.77                   
   9 Song , Bin                       CHN      74.27
  10 El Sayed , Ihab  Abdelrahman     EGY      74.03
  11 Kosynskyy , Dmytro               UKR      73.63


Women’ results

100 Metres – Women                                            Wind: +0.1 m/s

   1 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      11.14                   
   2 Facey , Simone                   JAM      11.19                   
   3 Hawthorne , Trisha-Ann           JAM      11.23                   
   4 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      11.32                   
   5 Hayes , Chelsea                  USA      11.40                   
   6 Wei , Yongli                     CHN      11.42                   
   7 Barber , Mikele                  USA      11.43                   
   8 Zang Milama , Ruddy              GAB      11.52                   
   9 Deng , Xinrui                    CHN      12.06

200 Metres – Women                                            Wind: 0.0 m/s

   1 Facey , Simone                   JAM      22.67                   
   2 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      23.11                   
   3 Wei , Yongli                     CHN      23.25                   
   4 Hawthorne , Trisha-Ann           JAM      23.32                   
   5 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      23.41                   
   6 Lucas , Porscha                  USA      23.52                   
   7 Deng , Xinrui                    CHN      24.27                   
   8 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA      24.60                   
     Townsend , Tiffany               USA        DNF                   

1500 Metres – Women                                           

   1 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:02.71                   
   2 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:02.83                   
   3 Gega , Luiza                     ALB    4:03.12                   
   4 Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR    4:08.16                   
   5 McKnight , Kaila                 AUS    4:09.20                   
   6 Roman , Sonja                    SLO    4:14.80                   
   7 Blundell , Jenny                 AUS    4:20.16                   
   8 Liu , Fang                       CHN    4:21.36                   
   9 Zhao , Jing                      CHN    4:30.40                   
     Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu          KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase – Women                              

   1 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:25.68                   
   2 Elouali Alami , Salima           MAR    9:27.84                   
   3 Adamu , Birtukan                 ETH    9:32.35                   
   4 Kipkemoi , Gladys Jerotich       KEN    9:42.88                   
   5 Cherotich , Fancy                KEN    9:51.89                   
   6 Bekele , Mekdes                  ETH    9:56.28                   
   7 Heiner , Madeline                AUS    9:58.15                   
   8 Wang , Mei                       CHN   11:01.48                   
     Nyambura , Virginia              KEN        DNF                   
     Li , Zhenzhu                     CHN        DNS                   

100 Metres Hurdles – Women                                    Wind: 0.0 m/s

   1 Rollins , Brianna                USA      12.58                   
   2 Wells , Kellie                   USA      12.89                   
   3 Lewis , Yvette                   PAN      12.96                   
   4 Wu , Shujiao                     CHN      12.99                   
   5 Price , Candice                  USA      13.11                   
   6 Bliss , Andrea                   JAM      13.43                   
   7 Wang , Dou                       CHN      13.45                   
   8 Crawford , Ginnie                USA      13.66                   
   9 Flemings , Doniqué               USA      14.13

High Jump – Women                                             

   1 Šimic , Ana                      CRO       1.98                   
   2 Radzivil , Svetlana              UZB       1.95                   
   3 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.92                   
   4 Dusanova , Nadiya                UZB       1.92                   
   5 Gerashchenko , Iryna             UKR       1.89                   
   5 Zheng , Xingjuan                 CHN       1.89                   
   7 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.89                   
   8 Stergíou , Antonía               GRE       1.85                   
   9 Slesarenko , Elena               RUS       1.85
     Wang , Yang                      CHN         NM                   

Long Jump – Women                                             
                                                                             Wind
   1 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.56                          0.0
   2 Jarder , Erica                   SWE       6.49                         -0.1
   3 Lu , Minjia                      CHN       6.32                          0.0
   4 Polk , Tori                      USA       6.25                         -0.1
   5 Jiang , Yanfei                   CHN       6.23                         -0.1
   6 Hayes , Chelsea                  USA       6.10                         -0.2
     Dobija , Teresa                  POL         NM                   
     Proctor , Shara                  GBR         NM                   
     Molchanova , Viktoriya           UKR        DNS                   

Shot Put – Women                                              

   1 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      20.22                   
   2 Gong , Lijiao                    CHN      19.61                   
   3 Márton , Anita                   HUN      18.27                   
   4 Carter , Michelle                USA      18.09                   
   5 Johnson , Felisha                USA      17.74                   
   6 Guo , Tianqian                   CHN      17.58                   
   7 Brooks , Tia                     USA      17.43                   
   8 Gao , Yang                       CHN      17.25                   
   9 Lin , Ying                       CHN      16.73
  10 Terlecki , Josephine             GER      16.36
  11 Bian , Ka                        CHN      15.91
     Obleshchuk , Galyna              UKR        DNS                   

Hammer Throw – Women                                          
                                                           Pts
   1 Wang , Zheng                     CHN      75.23      75.23        
   2 Hrasnová , Martina               SVK      71.89      71.89        
   3 Campbell , Amber                 USA      70.03      70.03        
   4 Luo , Na                         CHN      69.81      69.81        
   5 Orbán , Éva                      HUN      69.63      69.63        
   6 Syekachova , Iryna               UKR      69.10      69.10        
   7 Lysenko , Tatyana                RUS      68.72      68.72        
   8 Kondrateva , Oksana              RUS      66.85      66.85        
   9 Špiler , Barbara                 SLO      65.90      65.90        
  10 Wang , Lu                        CHN      64.35      64.35        


Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)