Results – Thursday’s Results – 2014 Drake Relays

Courtesy of Drake Relays
April 24, 2014

Full results from Thursday’s action at the 2014 Drake Relays.

Schedule here.

Article continues below player

TV Info here.

 

 

Licensed to Drake Stadium - Site License                  HY-TEK's Meet Manager
                     2014 Drake Relays presented by Hy-Vee                     
                          America's Athletic Classic                           
         Drake University, Des Moines, Iowa  - 4/23/2014 to 4/26/2014          
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 12  Men 800 Meter Run Unseeded Univ/Col
================================================================
      Relays: D 1:50.37  4/26/2012   Lucas Manring, Central Meth               
     Stadium: S 1:44.71  6/10/2011   Robby Andrews, Virginia                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 McKena Ramos              FR UW-Oshkosh             1:51.33  
  2 Bradley Johnson           FR Minnesota              1:52.13  
  3 Jermaine Blake            SR Lincoln (MO)           1:53.12  
  4 Jeffrey Cottrell          JR Minnesota              1:53.24  
  5 Kyle Hanson               SR Kansas St              1:53.27  
  6 James Saxton              SO Drake                  1:53.61  
  7 Seth Woodson              JR Buena Vista            1:54.14  
  8 Nathan Prom               SR Iowa                   1:54.76  
  9 Joseph Gioielli           SO Iowa St                1:56.84  
 10 Christopher Hamilton      SO Illinois Sta           2:00.03  
 
Event 25  Men 5000 Meter Run Univ/Col
================================================================
      Relays: D 13:27.20  1977        Nick Rose, Mason-Dixon TC                
     Stadium: S 13:27.20  1977        Nick Rose, Mason-Dixon TC                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Matt McClintock           SO Purdue                14:01.33  
  2 John Crain                SR North Central         14:05.06  
  3 Troy Kelleher             SO North Central         14:14.19  
  4 Grant Wintheiser          JR St. Olaf              14:14.66  
  5 Aaron Bartnik             SO Minnesota             14:14.95  
  6 Brant Haase               SO S Dakota U            14:18.92  
  7 Gavin Owens               SR Air Force             14:22.40  
  8 Dennis Hodapp             SR Tulsa                 14:27.19  
  9 Josh Dedering             SR UW-La Crosse          14:31.55  
 10 Harlow Ladd               FR Purdue                14:46.49  
 11 Paul Zeman                SO Illinois              14:53.97  
 12 Brad Miles                FR Baylor                14:55.11  
 -- Isaiah Bragg              SR Air Force                   DQ  
 
Event 30  Men 10000 Meter Run Invitational Univ/Col
================================================================
      Relays: D 28:07.40  1980        Kipsubai Koskei, Albuquerque TC          
     Stadium: S 28:07.14  2012        Cameron Levins, Southern Utah            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Trent Lusignan               Unattached            29:55.69  
  2 Brandon Shemonia             Unattached            30:04.15  
  3 Sean Senf                 JR Illinois Sta          30:06.29  
  4 Dan Caddigan              SO Air Force             30:09.86  
  5 Mubarik Musa              FR S Dakota U            30:10.81  
  6 Blake DeLong              SR McKendree             30:11.51  
  7 Conor Wells               JR Drake                 30:12.42  
  8 Dylan Reyes               SR St. Francis           30:13.82  
  9 Caleb Kerr                SO Purdue                30:15.15  
 10 Paul Yak                  FR Augustana SD          30:17.07  
 11 Alex Ciesielski           JR UW-La Crosse          30:17.39  
 12 Matt Galvin               JR Baylor                30:17.53  
 13 Rob Webster Jr.           SR Washington            30:18.58  
 14 Justin Garrard               Unattached            30:19.32  
 15 Jacob Naylor                 Unattached            30:22.42  
 16 Steven Stoot              SR Purdue                30:23.51  
 17 Travis Morrison           JR North Central         30:28.78  
 18 Austin Bauer              SR Luther                30:29.28  
 19 Ben Dickshinski           SO North Central         30:35.57  
 20 Tyler Jermann             SO Iowa St               30:36.21  
 21 Brendan McDonnell         JR Illinois              30:38.38  
 22 Nick Miller               SO Loyola IL             30:51.65  
 23 Reed Fischer              FR Drake                 30:54.02  
 24 Frank Canady              SR Grinnell Col          30:55.79  
 25 Thomas Toth                  Cameron               30:56.43  
 26 Benjamin Gerber           SR Central Ark           31:09.97  
 27 Isaac Steffensmeier       FR Central               31:14.15  
 28 Kevin McMahon             JR North Central         31:18.85  
 29 Ian Harkreader            SR Drake                 31:20.72  
 30 Methuselah Lagat             Cameron               31:22.66  
 31 Jesse Hahne               FR Illinois Sta          31:24.81  
 32 Mitchell Gilbert          SR North Central         31:24.90  
 33 Daniel Shellhouse         SO Air Force             31:27.45  
 
Event 90  Men 4x1600 Meter Relay Univ/Col
================================================================
      Relays: D 16:09.45  1981        Iowa St                                  
     Stadium: S 16:09.45  1981        Iowa St                                  
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Washington                                         16:21.46  
     1) Meron Simon SO                  2) Nick Harris SO                 
     3) Blake Nelson FR                 4) Izaic Yorks FR                 
  2 Illinois                                           16:24.29  
     1) Graham Morris SR                2) Garrett Lee FR                 
     3) Ian Barnett SO                  4) Liam Markham SO                
  3 Notre Dame                                         16:24.32  
     1) Jacob Dumford FR                2) J.P. Malette SR                
     3) Chris Quinn FR                  4) Nick Happe SR                  
  4 Minnesota                                          16:33.03  
     1) Alex Brend SO                   2) Blayne Dulian JR               
     3) Christian Skaret SO             4) Marcus Paulson JR              
  5 Nebraska                                           16:36.80  
     1) Connor Gibson JR                2) Trevor Vidlak SR               
     3) Matt Gilbert FR                 4) Jacob Olson FR                 
  6 UW-La Crosse                                       16:37.68  
     1) Jacob Peterson SR               2) Garrett Kerska JR              
     3) Jerry Kerska SR                 4) David Stilin SR                
  7 Georgia                                            16:45.30  
     1) Brian Sullivan FR               2) Brandon Lord JR                
     3) Zack Sims SO                    4) Wade Voyles SO                 
  8 Illinois State                                     16:54.82  
     1) David Eckhart SO                2) Ryan Rutherford JR             
     3) Aidan Askin SO                  4) Jeff Bajema FR                 
  9 Central                                            16:56.05  
     1) Eli Horton JR                   2) Jamie Vander Veer JR           
     3) Austin O'Brien SR               4) Drew Jackson JR                
 10 Iowa                                               17:01.65  
     1) Ben Witt JR                     2) Kevin Lewis JR                 
     3) Michael Hart FR                 4) Matt Butler FR                 
 11 Iowa Central                                       17:15.60  
     1) Tahir Chakisso SO               2) Kyle Hosting FR                
     3) Josh Prohaska FR                4) Dylan Eigenberger FR           
 12 South Dakota St                                    17:15.85  
     1) Drew Kraft JR                   2) Brendan Sage FR                
     3) Joel Reichow SO                 4) Daniel Pettit FR               
 13 UW-Milwaukee                                       17:17.56  
     1) Sam Leschisin JR                2) Caleb Abfall FR                
     3) Reed Schmidt SO                 4) Tony Sustachek SO              
 14 South Dakota                                       17:37.87  
     1) Stephen Nielson JR              2) Mach Dojiok FR                 
     3) Isaac Allen SO                  4) Alex Hohenthaner               
 
Event 190  Decathlon: #6 Men 110 Meter Hurdles Univ/Col Decathlon
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Andre Dorsey              JR Kennesaw Sta             14.60   1.7  5    899
  2 Bilal Abdullah            SO Kennesaw Sta             14.61   0.8  4    897
  3 Kyle Tywon                JR Kent St                  14.86   0.6  3    867
  4 Kurtis Brondyke              Unattached               14.93   0.8  4    858
  5 Calvin Sullins               Siena Heights            15.05   0.5  1    843
  6 Ben Lindaman              SR Northern Iowa            15.20  -0.2  2    825
  7 Darius Walker                Unattached               15.28   0.8  4    816
  8 Daniel Gooris                Unattached               15.63   1.7  5    775
  9 Corey Hammon              JR Illinois                 15.71   0.6  3    766
 10 Nathanael Franks          JR Arkansas                 15.73   1.7  5    763
 11 Jack Eckert               SR Iowa                     15.75  -0.2  2    761
 12 Lane Austell              FR Arkansas                 15.80   0.6  3    755
 13 William Dougherty            Unattached               15.89   0.5  1    745
 14 Kaarel Mangusson          SO Kennesaw Sta             16.03   0.5  1    729
 15 Nick Bachinski            FR Minnesota                16.05  -0.2  2    727
 16 George Wayda              SO Illinois                 16.28   0.6  3    702
 -- Daniel Kinsey                KC Smoke                   DNF   1.7  5 
 -- Brent Vogel                  Unattached                 DNF   1.7  5 
 -- Luca Wieland              FR Minnesota                   DQ   0.8  4 
 
Event 190  Decathlon: #7 Men Discus Throw Univ/Col Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Daniel Kinsey                KC Smoke                43.97m     144-03    746
  2 Kurtis Brondyke              Unattached              42.01m     137-10    706
  3 Daniel Gooris                Unattached              41.75m     137-00    700
  4 Nathanael Franks          JR Arkansas                39.79m     130-06    660
  5 Luca Wieland              FR Minnesota               39.76m     130-05    660
  6 Brent Vogel                  Unattached              38.08m     124-11    626
  7 Ben Lindaman              SR Northern Iowa           37.55m     123-02    615
  8 Andre Dorsey              JR Kennesaw Sta            37.41m     122-09    612
  9 William Dougherty            Unattached              36.91m     121-01    602
 10 Lane Austell              FR Arkansas                35.63m     116-11    576
 11 George Wayda              SO Illinois                35.53m     116-07    574
 12 Darius Walker                Unattached              35.37m     116-00    571
 13 Corey Hammon              JR Illinois                34.71m     113-10    558
 14 Kyle Tywon                JR Kent St                 34.59m     113-06    555
 15 Kaarel Mangusson          SO Kennesaw Sta            32.71m     107-04    518
 16 Bilal Abdullah            SO Kennesaw Sta            32.25m     105-10    509
 17 Jack Eckert               SR Iowa                    30.48m     100-00    474
 18 Nick Bachinski            FR Minnesota               28.70m      94-02    439
 19 Calvin Sullins               Siena Heights           22.97m      75-04    328
 
Event 190  Decathlon: #8 Men Pole Vault Univ/Col Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Daniel Gooris                Unattached               5.10m   16-08.75    941
  2 Jack Eckert               SR Iowa                     4.60m   15-01.00    790
  2 Ben Lindaman              SR Northern Iowa            4.60m   15-01.00    790
  2 George Wayda              SO Illinois                 4.60m   15-01.00    790
  2 Corey Hammon              JR Illinois                 4.60m   15-01.00    790
  6 Kyle Tywon                JR Kent St                  4.50m   14-09.00    760
  7 Lane Austell              FR Arkansas                 4.40m   14-05.25    731
  7 Kurtis Brondyke              Unattached               4.40m   14-05.25    731
  9 Nathanael Franks          JR Arkansas                 4.30m   14-01.25    702
 10 Luca Wieland              FR Minnesota                4.20m   13-09.25    673
 10 Calvin Sullins               Siena Heights            4.20m   13-09.25    673
 12 Kaarel Mangusson          SO Kennesaw Sta             4.10m   13-05.25    645
 13 Nick Bachinski            FR Minnesota                3.90m   12-09.50    590
 14 Darius Walker                Unattached               3.80m   12-05.50    562
 14 Bilal Abdullah            SO Kennesaw Sta             3.80m   12-05.50    562
 16 William Dougherty            Unattached               3.50m   11-05.75    482
 17 Andre Dorsey              JR Kennesaw Sta             3.20m   10-06.00    406
 -- Brent Vogel                  Unattached                  NH            
 -- Daniel Kinsey                KC Smoke                    NH            
 
Event 190  Decathlon: #9 Men Javelin Throw Univ/Col Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Daniel Kinsey                KC Smoke                60.19m     197-06    741
  2 Ben Lindaman              SR Northern Iowa           59.40m     194-10    729
  3 Kurtis Brondyke              Unattached              58.19m     190-11    711
  4 Jack Eckert               SR Iowa                    54.82m     179-10    660
  5 Nathanael Franks          JR Arkansas                50.64m     166-02    598
  6 Daniel Gooris                Unattached              48.03m     157-07    559
  7 William Dougherty            Unattached              47.15m     154-08    547
  8 Lane Austell              FR Arkansas                47.12m     154-07    546
  9 George Wayda              SO Illinois                46.76m     153-05    541
 10 Luca Wieland              FR Minnesota               46.70m     153-02    540
 11 Brent Vogel                  Unattached              45.70m     149-11    525
 12 Corey Hammon              JR Illinois                43.27m     141-11    490
 13 Darius Walker                Unattached              42.62m     139-10    480
 14 Kyle Tywon                JR Kent St                 41.14m     135-00    459
 15 Calvin Sullins               Siena Heights           40.98m     134-05    456
 16 Nick Bachinski            FR Minnesota               37.74m     123-10    409
 
Event 190  Decathlon: #10 Men 1500 Meter Run Univ/Col Decathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nathanael Franks          JR Arkansas               4:24.91     778
  2 Jack Eckert               SR Iowa                   4:33.68     721
  3 William Dougherty            Unattached             4:33.90     719
  4 Daniel Gooris                Unattached             4:35.05     712
  5 Lane Austell              FR Arkansas               4:37.35     697
  6 Kyle Tywon                JR Kent St                4:41.59     670
  7 Kurtis Brondyke              Unattached             4:46.78     638
  8 Ben Lindaman              SR Northern Iowa          4:51.52     610
  9 Luca Wieland              FR Minnesota              4:57.43     575
 10 Nick Bachinski            FR Minnesota              5:01.98     548
 11 Calvin Sullins               Siena Heights          5:02.65     545
 12 Darius Walker                Unattached             5:08.24     513
 13 George Wayda              SO Illinois               5:12.30     491
 14 Corey Hammon              JR Illinois               5:21.44     443
 
Event 222  Women 800 Meter Run Unseeded Univ/Col
================================================================
      Relays: D 2:06.60  4/25/2013   Tara Clemens, Illinois Wes                
     Stadium: S 2:06.60  4/25/2013   Tara Clemens, Illinois Wes                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bre'Anna Smith            SR Purdue                 2:08.00  
  2 Megan Plenus              SR Purdue                 2:08.96  
  3 Rachel Weber              FR Ohio State             2:10.80  
  4 Kylee Verhasselt          JR UW-Oshkosh             2:11.03  
  5 Rebecca Stearns           SO Loyola IL              2:13.82  
  6 Ellen Dougherty           JR Nebraska               2:14.10  
  7 Adrianne Alexia           JR Iowa                   2:15.28  
  8 Victoria Feole            FR Arkansas               2:15.69  
  9 Kaitlyn Nelson            SO Iowa                   2:17.25  
 
Event 235  Women 5000 Meter Run Univ/Col
================================================================
      Relays: D 15:31.18  1985        Cathy Branta-Easker, Wisconsin           
     Stadium: S 15:15.08  2008        Sally Kipyego, Texas Tech                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Patricia Terry            SR Texas Christ          16:17.57  
  2 Hannah Helker             JR Oklahoma Bap          16:22.02  
  3 Alyssa Schneider          JR Illinois              16:25.24  
  4 Sydney Stuenkel           SO Loyola IL             16:27.36  
  5 Samantha Rivard           FR Minn-Duluth           16:29.73  
  6 Liz Berkholtz             SO Minnesota             16:33.72  
  7 Jessica Macy              JR Pittsburg St          16:34.14  
  8 Brooke Cassar             SO Central Ark           16:39.56  
  9 Emma Huston               SO Drake                 16:40.11  
 10 Jessica Engel                Unattached            16:41.90  
 11 Erin Hegarty              SO Baylor                16:44.60  
 12 Rachael Brewer            SR Illinois Sta          16:46.66  
 13 Colette Richter           FR Wisconsin             16:47.44  
 14 Natasha Cockram           JR Tulsa                 16:49.27  
 15 Rachel Drake              SR Minnesota             16:51.85  
 16 Taylor McDowell           FR Iowa St               16:51.99  
 17 Dana Payonk               JR Purdue                16:52.82  
 18 Ashley Eckhoff            SO Texas Christ          16:54.83  
 19 Hannah Everson            SO Air Force             16:55.43  
 20 Laura Galvan              JR Kansas St             17:04.30  
 21 Michelle Potter           SO Purdue                17:12.70  
 22 Haley Johnson             FR Minnesota             17:13.90  
 23 Alex Davis                FR Baylor                17:31.17  
 24 Andrea Toppin             SO Iowa St               17:33.72  
 -- Ashlie Decker             SR Minnesota                  DNF  
 
Event 240  Women 10000 Meter Run Invitational Univ/Col
================================================================
      Relays: D 32:57.38  1988        Patti Murray, Club Nike                  
     Stadium: S 32:06.45  6/24/2010   Amy Begley, Nike                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Mary Alex England         FR Mississippi           34:48.66  
  2 Michelle Thomas           JR Ohio State            34:49.11  
  3 Alyssa Poremba            SR Elmhurst              35:21.58  
  4 Clara Langley             FR Tulsa                 35:36.42  
  5 Janessa Dunn              SO Tulsa                 35:37.77  
  6 Meritxell Delga Do        SO Augustana SD          35:38.55  
  7 Maggie Saenz Ruiz         SO Loras                 35:45.10  
  8 Lauren Rice               SR Augsburg              35:46.43  
  9 Sakiko Minagawa           SO Ohio State            35:51.43  
 10 Selene Lopez              SO Wayland Bapt          35:52.65  
 11 Kayleigh Skinner          SR Mississippi           36:01.56  
 12 Olivia Johnson               Unattached            36:09.21  
 13 Jamie Piepenburg          FR Minnesota             36:18.14  
 14 Sharise Lund              SO Purdue                36:18.32  
 15 Marion Kalafut            JR Georgia               36:18.67  
 16 Nicole Lucas              JR Indiana St            36:21.99  
 17 Amanda Fox                FR Illinois              36:31.55  
 18 Erin Poss                 SR Drake                 36:42.06  
 19 Jayne Cole                SR Luther                36:47.90  
 20 Isabel Andrade            SR Nebraska              37:07.48  
 21 Melissa Cabak             FR Minnesota             37:12.59  
 22 Kristen Garwood           SO Hannibal LaG          37:13.61  
 23 Chelsea Johnson           SR St. Scholast          37:14.62  
 24 Lauren Opp                JR Dordt                 37:15.64  
 25 Britni Waller             SR S Dakota U            39:06.71  
 -- Anna Buenneke             SR Iowa St                    DNF  
 
Event 300  Women 4x1600 Meter Relay Univ/Col
================================================================
      Relays: D 18:58.82  4/24/2010   Minnesota, Minnesota                     
                          N Swenson, E Yetzer, M Duwell, G Anderson         
     Stadium: S 18:58.82  4/24/2010   Minnesota, Minnesota                     
                          N Swenson, E Yetzer, M Duwell, G Anderson         
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Washington                                         19:09.31  
     1) Eleanor Fulton SO               2) Katie Knight FR                
     3) Liberty Miller JR               4) Katie Flood SR                 
  2 Iowa St                                            19:13.62  
     1) Bethanie Brown FR               2) Ejiroghene Okoro SR            
     3) Katy Moen                       4) Crystal Nelson SO              
  3 Arkansas                                           19:18.16  
     1) Keri McClary SR                 2) Regan Ward FR                  
     3) Paige Johnston SR               4) Jessica Kamilos SO             
  4 Minnesota                                          19:24.68  
     1) Maggie Bollig SR                2) Kelli Budd SR                  
     3) Cassy Opitz SR                  4) Kaitlin Mincke SR              
  5 Utah                                               19:49.43  
     1) Nikki Rietz SO                  2) Andrea Chavez JR               
     3) Rebekah Winterton JR            4) Susannah Hurst JR              
  6 Illinois State                                     20:10.18  
     1) Ashley Kamin JR                 2) Kelly McShea SO                
     3) Kimberly Sanden SO              4) Kaley Ummel SO                 
  7 South Dakota                                       20:11.02  
     1) Amber Eichkorn SO               2) Katie Wetzstein SO             
     3) Megan Hilson JR                 4) Jilanne Doom JR                
  8 Iowa                                               20:23.27  
     1) Shannon Maser JR                2) Rachel Price JR                
     3) Tess Wilberding FR              4) Astrid Montuclard FR           
  9 South Dakota St                                    21:08.80  
     1) Laura Lawton JR                 2) Jessica Eibs SO                
     3) Lindsey Strait FR               4) Samantha Anderson SO           
 10 Iowa Central                                       21:18.84  
     1) Viola Kebenei FR                2) Tara Jackson SO                
     3) Mary Carr FR                    4) Hanna Maina SO                 
 11 NW Missouri St                                     22:25.87  
     1) Brooklyn Ellis SO               2) Hana Speaks SR                 
     3) Melissa Shepherd FR             4) Taylor Woodruff SR             
 
Event 370  Heptathlon: #5 Women Long Jump Univ/Col Heptathlon
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Erica Twiss               JR Kansas St                6.16m   1.5  20-02.50    899
  2 Heather Miller Koch          Unattached               5.87m   1.1  19-03.25    810
  3 Lindsay Lettow               Unattached               5.84m   0.8  19-02.00    801
  4 Kelly Steffen             SR Indiana St               5.70m   1.5  18-08.50    759
  5 Kathryn Pickett           JR Western Mich             5.64m   0.6  18-06.00    741
  6 Paige Knodle              SO Northern Iowa            5.55m   1.5  18-02.50    715
  7 Ryann. Krais                 Nike                     5.50m   1.4  18-00.50    700
  8 Bree Woelber              SO Iowa St                  5.45m   1.7  17-10.75    686
  9 Pauline Chiariglione      SR Eastern Mich             5.34m   1.2  17-06.25    654
 10 Samone Thompson           SO Illinois                 5.17m   1.5  16-11.50    606
 11 Kate Wolanin              JR Eastern Mich             5.16m   1.7  16-11.25    603
 12 Kassidy Ellis             SO Iowa                     5.11m   0.8  16-09.25    589
 13 Rachel Peth               SO Northern Iowa            5.07m   1.1  16-07.75    578
 14 Allie Boudreau            JR Illinois Wes             5.04m   1.7  16-06.50    570
 15 Rachael Johnson           SR Indiana St               4.98m   1.1  16-04.25    554
 16 Christie Leverette        FR Kennesaw Sta             4.78m   1.0  15-08.25    500
 17 Briquelle Bowden          FR S Dakota U               4.72m   2.5  15-06.00    485
 
Event 370  Heptathlon: #6 Women Javelin Throw Univ/Col Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Allie Boudreau            JR Illinois Wes            37.60m     123-04    621
  2 Ryann. Krais                 Nike                    37.05m     121-07    611
  3 Lindsay Lettow               Unattached              37.04m     121-06    611
  4 Rachel Peth               SO Northern Iowa           35.59m     116-09    583
  5 Kelly Steffen             SR Indiana St              34.74m     114-00    567
  6 Bree Woelber              SO Iowa St                 34.18m     112-02    556
  7 Heather Miller Koch          Unattached              32.97m     108-02    533
  8 Kassidy Ellis             SO Iowa                    32.57m     106-10    525
  9 Rachael Johnson           SR Indiana St              28.42m      93-03    447
 10 Kathryn Pickett           JR Western Mich            28.28m      92-09    444
 11 Pauline Chiariglione      SR Eastern Mich            26.50m      86-11    411
 12 Erica Twiss               JR Kansas St               25.71m      84-04    396
 13 Briquelle Bowden          FR S Dakota U              23.24m      76-03    349
 14 Christie Leverette        FR Kennesaw Sta            18.74m      61-06    266
 15 Kate Wolanin              JR Eastern Mich            18.56m      60-11    262
 16 Samone Thompson           SO Illinois                15.46m      50-09    205
 
Event 370  Heptathlon: #7 Women 800 Meter Run Univ/Col Heptathlon
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Allie Boudreau            JR Illinois Wes           2:15.44   1    887
  2 Erica Twiss               JR Kansas St              2:17.02   2    864
  3 Heather Miller Koch          Unattached             2:17.69   2    855
  4 Lindsay Lettow               Unattached             2:18.11   2    849
  5 Pauline Chiariglione      SR Eastern Mich           2:21.43   1    804
  6 Ryann. Krais                 Nike                   2:21.63   2    801
  7 Kathryn Pickett           JR Western Mich           2:22.02   2    796
  8 Kate Wolanin              JR Eastern Mich           2:22.77   1    786
  9 Kelly Steffen             SR Indiana St             2:22.93   2    784
 10 Samone Thompson           SO Illinois               2:25.39   1    752
 11 Rachael Johnson           SR Indiana St             2:29.41   1    700
 12 Kassidy Ellis             SO Iowa                   2:36.51   1    614
 13 Rachel Peth               SO Northern Iowa          2:37.20   2    605
 14 Christie Leverette        FR Kennesaw Sta           2:38.91   1    585
 15 Bree Woelber              SO Iowa St                2:40.97   2    562
 16 Briquelle Bowden          FR S Dakota U             2:45.73   1    509
 
Event 710  Boys 3200 Meter Run High School
================================================================
      Relays: D 9:05.58  4/28/2011   Kevin Lewis, Ottumwa                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Albert Meier              SR Boone                  8:58.46D 
  2 Josh Evans                SR Linn-Mar               9:01.55D 
  3 Thomas Pollard            JR Gilbert                9:04.85D 
  4 Michael Melchert          SR Monticello             9:19.78  
  5 Daniel Gardarsson         SR IC- West               9:24.04  
  6 Spencer Clark             SR Dowling C- W           9:26.04  
  7 mitch pritts              SR Prairie- CR            9:27.76  
  8 Daniel Murphy             JR Linn-Mar               9:28.41  
  9 Eli Kaczinski             SR Northeast, G           9:29.87  
 10 Ryan Tunink               SR Waukee                 9:31.09  
 11 Timothy Sevcik            SR Cedar Falls            9:31.63  
 12 Mark Fairley              SR DUB Senior             9:32.16  
 13 Chandler Austin           SR Boone                  9:34.21  
 14 Imad Amenzou              SR Marshalltown           9:35.42  
 15 Drew Hershey              SO Johnston               9:35.81  
 16 Josh Yeager               JR Center Point           9:36.87  
 17 Daniel Soto               JR Valley- WDM            9:38.24  
 18 Mason Tope                SR DVPT- Cntral           9:39.13  
 19 isaiah vlasek             SR Prairie- CR            9:48.04  
 20 Tanner Rathje             SR Linn-Mar               9:48.33  
 21 Jonathan Smith            SR Cedar Falls            9:51.54  
 
Event 760  Boys Long Jump High School
===============================================================================
      Relays: D 23-11.75  1984        Chris Walker, Davenport West             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Chandler Diercks          JR Clear Lake            23-10.00   2.0     7.26m 
  2 Bryce Newcomb             JR GMG- Garwin           22-11.00   3.4     6.98m 
  3 Famiek Cook               SR CR Kennedy            22-04.25   1.7     6.81m 
  4 Curtis McCrary            SR Linn-Mar              22-00.50   1.7     6.71m 
  5 Tyler Cropley             SR Bishop Heela          21-07.50   2.4     6.59m 
  6 Colby Rattenborg             Audubon               21-04.50   2.5     6.51m 
  7 Derek Jacobus             SR CR Kennedy            21-02.25   3.7     6.45m 
  8 Nick Stark                SO Xavier- CR            21-02.00   1.9     6.45m 
  9 Rickey Rivers             SR Columbus- CJ          21-01.50   1.9     6.43m 
 10 alex coker                SR Washington HS         20-11.50   1.5     6.38m 
 11 Cameron Williams          JR DSM- Rosevlt          20-07.25   2.7     6.28m 
 11 Will Whiton               JR Perry                 20-07.25   2.3     6.28m 
 13 Brandt Seward             SR Waverly-SR            20-05.50   2.0     6.23m 
 14 Bret Puhrmann             SR South O'Brie          20-05.25   2.5     6.22m 
 15 Trevor Larson                Jesup                 20-04.25   2.2     6.20m 
 15 CJ Carter                 FR Pleasant Val          20-04.25   2.0     6.20m 
 17 Alexander Baller          SR IC- West              20-04.00   2.2     6.19m 
 18 Jordan Gronewold          JR North Scott           20-03.75   NWI     6.19m 
 19 Riley Pfeiler             SR Epworth- WD           20-02.00   1.5     6.14m 
 20 Abdul Mansaray            JR Urbandale             20-01.00   1.8     6.12m 
 21 Jakahi Gregory            SR CB- T Jeffer          20-00.00   2.1     6.09m 
 22 Corderol Campbell            Maquoketa             19-05.50   1.0     5.93m 
 23 jalen rima                SO Prairie- CR           19-04.50   0.2     5.90m 
 24 Zach Nunemaker            JR Solon                 19-04.00   2.2     5.89m 
 25 Xavior Williams           SO W Burlington          18-01.00   2.6     5.51m 
 
Event 765  Boys Discus Throw High School
==========================================================================
      Relays: D 199-01  2004        Chase Madison, Newton                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Ethan Fenchel             SR Western Chri            181-08     55.37m 
  2 Isaac Holtz               SR Monticello              180-01     54.88m 
  3 Seth Snitker              SR Waukon                  168-01     51.23m 
  4 Colton Tracy              FR CB- A Lincol            166-01     50.62m 
  5 Colton Phelps             SR Kingsly-P/Wo            162-07     49.55m 
  6 Dalton Ferguson           SR Solon                   157-07     48.03m 
  7 Garret Jansen             JR Pella                   156-05     47.67m 
  8 Austin Langston           SR SC- North               155-08     47.44m 
  9 Jess Jacobsen             JR Bettendorf              155-07     47.42m 
 10 Luke Farley               JR Columbus Cat            153-03     46.71m 
 11 Sam Heimer                SR Saint Ansgar            152-01     46.35m 
 12 Robbie Peters                Mt Vernon               151-00     46.02m 
 13 Chance Steward            SR Spencer                 149-11     45.69m 
 14 Nathan Harden             SR Clinton                 149-10     45.66m 
 15 Lucas LeGrand             SR DUB Senior              148-01     45.13m 
 16 Michael Holtzbauer        JR Ames                    146-00     44.50m 
 17 Nathan Winters            JR Knoxville               143-00     43.58m 
 18 Ross Reynolds             SR Waukee                  141-08     43.18m 
 19 Clay Kirkpatrick          SR Madrid                  140-06     42.82m 
 20 Tom Yezek                 SO Nwood-Kenset            139-02     42.41m 
 21 Jacob Barents             SR Lewis Centra            138-06     42.21m 
 22 Nathan Fitzgerald         JR Central- Elk            136-06     41.60m 
 23 Alex Link                 SR DUB Senior              127-10     38.96m 
 -- Zach Samson               SR CMB- Baxter               FOUL            
 
Event 820  Girls 3000 Meter Run High School
================================================================
      Relays: D 9:43.39  4/22/2010   Katie Flood, Dowling Catholic             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Stephanie Jenks           SO Linn-Mar               9:26.87D 
  2 Rebekah Topham            JR Griswold              10:00.09  
  3 Karissa Schweizer         SR Dowling C- W          10:03.30  
  4 Jordyn Kleve              JR Johnston              10:04.00  
  5 Grace Gibbons             JR Gilbert               10:07.14  
  6 Megan Schott              JR DSM- Rosevlt          10:12.15  
  7 Abby Caldwell             SR Waverly-SR            10:12.28  
  8 Elyse Prescott            SO Urbandale             10:15.72  
  9 Torey Brown               SR Valley- WDM           10:21.85  
 10 LEAH SEIVERT              SR Sibley-Ochey          10:22.30  
 11 Gwynne Wright             SO Pekin                 10:24.96  
 12 Madison Waymire           SR DC-Grimes             10:25.45  
 13 Payton Boylston           JR Ames                  10:26.09  
 14 Grace Coen                SO Newton                10:26.22  
 15 KATE SMITH                JR Ankeny Cent           10:29.85  
 16 Rachel Brush              SO Waukee                10:32.55  
 17 Ellen Carman              SR IC- City Hig          10:34.68  
 18 Breann Bader              SR Union- LaPor          10:47.67  
 19 Alyssa Averhoff           SR CR Kennedy            10:49.99  
 20 Sara Ness                 SO Johnston              10:54.38  
 21 Ashlynn Yokom             SR IC- West              10:57.35  
 
Event 860  Girls High Jump High School
==========================================================================
      Relays: D  6-01  4/22/2010   Hannah Willms, Dike-New Hartfd              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Alexis Conaway            SR MOC-FV                 5-05.00      1.65m 
  2 Kasey Reuter              SR Hinton                J5-05.00      1.65m 
  3 Maria Wrage               JR Union- LaPor          J5-05.00      1.65m 
  4 Dijana Hammond            SO East Sac Cty           5-03.00      1.60m 
  5 Brooke Runneberg          JR Laurens-Mara          J5-03.00      1.60m 
  6 Kelli DeGeorge            SO Pleasant Val           5-02.00      1.57m 
  7 Tasha Alexander           SR Eddyvl-Blake          J5-02.00      1.57m 
  7 Sarah Boomgarden             South Hardin          J5-02.00      1.57m 
  7 Addie Herman              SR Earlham               J5-02.00      1.57m 
 10 Stephanie McMillan        SR Independence          J5-02.00      1.57m 
 10 Caitlin Appelgate         SR GMG- Garwin           J5-02.00      1.57m 
 10 Emma Kent                 JR Muscatine             J5-02.00      1.57m 
 13 Jessica Cole              SR SE Polk               J5-02.00      1.57m 
 13 Marissa Ward              SO Iowa Valley           J5-02.00      1.57m 
 15 Lauren Himan              JR Roland-Story           5-00.00      1.52m 
 15 Hallie Linhart               Cent Decatur           5-00.00      1.52m 
 15 Morgan Cullen             SR Carroll                5-00.00      1.52m 
 15 Anna Kiel                 SO Unity Chrst-           5-00.00      1.52m 
 15 Alyssa Mulcahy            SO Ankeny                 5-00.00      1.52m 
 15 Ellie Roquet              FR Johnston               5-00.00      1.52m 
 -- Abby Phillips             SR S Winn- Calm                NH            
 -- Kaitlin Niedert           FR Independence                NH            
 -- Danni McCorkel            SR Adair-Casey                 NH            
 -- Becky Visser              SR Pella                       NH            
 -- Kenzie Soeken             SO Prairie- CR                 NH            
 -- Ashley Vaughan            SR Dowling C- W                NH            
 
Event 875  Girls Shot Put High School
==========================================================================
      Relays: D 50-04.75  1992        Paulette Mitchell, C.B. Abraham Lincoln  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Shelby Gunnells           JR Solon                 42-04.25     12.90m 
  2 Dasiana Larson            SR Garner-Hay/V          42-02.50     12.86m 
  3 Kate Birchmier            JR Davis County          42-02.25     12.85m 
  4 Macey Bales               SR Pocahon Area          41-00.00     12.49m 
  5 Caitlyn Clayton           JR Estherville           40-02.25     12.24m 
  6 Shelbie Williams          SO Pekin                 39-08.25     12.09m 
  7 Jacy Embray               JR Glenwood              39-04.00     11.98m 
  8 Kelsey Ratchford          SR Independence          39-03.25     11.96m 
  9 Mary Wester               JR Mt Pleasant           38-09.75     11.83m 
 10 Blaire Thomas             SR WAT West              38-06.50     11.74m 
 11 Molly Villhauer           SR Clear Crk-Am          38-05.00     11.70m 
 12 Jennifer Davis               W Marshall-           38-02.50     11.64m 
 13 Samantha Holtz            SR S Tama Cty,           38-01.00     11.60m 
 14 Tanasha Atwater           SR DVPT- Cntral          37-10.50     11.54m 
 15 Michaela Bleeker          SR Newton                37-06.00     11.43m 
 16 Cheyenne Wilcke           SR OA-BCIG               36-09.50     11.21m 
 17 Kassie Hoyme              JR Decorah               36-06.00     11.12m 
 18 Tyffaney Toms                South Centra          36-02.75     11.04m 
 19 Andrea Urban              SR LeMars                36-01.00     10.99m 
 20 Brooke Willson            SR Center Point          35-11.75     10.96m 
 21 Maddie Nilles             JR Wahlert- Dub          35-11.00     10.94m 
 22 Meagan Andersen           SR Woodbine              35-09.75     10.91m 
 23 Allison Griffin           JR Cedar Falls           35-03.75     10.76m 
 24 Caroline Slaughter        JR Waukee                35-00.00     10.66m 
Filed Under:

success