Results Genzebe Dibaba World 3000m Record 8:16.60 2014 XL Galan in Stockholm

Results of the 2014 XL Galan meet and the world record run of Genzebe Dibaba of Ethiopia.

Join Our Supporters Club To Keep Reading Sign up today to get a free 12-week training program and t-shirt.

by: LetsRun.com
February 6, 2016

Genzebe Dibaba continued her incredible start to the 2014 season by absolutely destroying her second world record in five days by running 8:16.60 for 3000m at the XL Galan meet to crush Meseret Defar’s previous record of 8:23.72.

In the women’s 1500m, Sweden’s Abeba Aregawi ran 3:57.91 to break the old world record of 3:58.28 by Yelena Sobolova. The only problem was Dibaba ran 3:55.17 on Saturday to crush the WR so Aregawi had to settle for the #2 time ever.

Article continues below player

World record results first, then full results courtesy of the IAAF.

*Recap from IAAF here.
*Discuss the run here.
*Video of Dibaba’s run here

3000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    8:16.60                 WIR
    2 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    8:29.99                   
    3 Jelagat , Irene                  KEN    8:40.75                   
    4 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    8:43.42                   
    5 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH    8:43.47                   
    6 Teferi , Senbere                 ETH    8:47.94                   
    7 Mohammed , Alia Saeed            UAE    8:48.27                   
    8 Chepkurui , Lidya                KEN    8:55.21                   
    9 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    9:06.27                   
   10 Kireyeva , Svetlana              RUS    9:10.64                   
   11 Roman , Sonja                    SLO    9:12.17                   
      Varga , Judit                    ITA        DNF                   
      Rostkowska , Anna                POL        DNF

Message board poster someplits posted the following splits:
0:32.70 200 m 32.70
1:06.35 400 m 33.65
1:40.43 600 m 34.08
2:14.30 800 m 33.87
2:48.65 1000 m 34.35
3:22.13 1200 m 33.48
?:??.?? 1400 m ??.??
4:28.56 1600 m ??.??
5:01.54 1800 m 32.98
5:34.25 2000 m 32.71
6:07.33 2200 m 33.08
6:39.64 2400 m 32.30
7:11.70 2600 m 32.06
7:44.42 2800 m 32.72
8:16.60 3000 m 32.18

                                             
06/02/2014

XL-Galan
Stockholm, 06/02/2014

Men' results

400 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Omelko , Rafal                   POL      46.45                   
    2 Ujakpor , Mark                   ESP      46.90                   
    3 Martinsson , Erik                SWE      48.27                   
    4 Claesson , Mattias               SWE      49.22                   

400 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      45.66                   
    2 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      45.89                   
    3 Ekelund-Arenander , Nick         DEN      46.31                   
    4 Brenes , Nery                    CRC      46.62                   

800 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 English , Mark                   IRL    1:47.69                   
    2 Jamma , Samir                    MAR    1:47.80                   
    3 Al-Azemi , Mohammad              KUW    1:48.04                   
    4 Renaudie , Paul                  FRA    1:48.36
    5 Hairane , Jamal                  QAT    1:49.65
    6 Gunnarsson , Rickard             SWE    1:49.78
      Akbache , Mounir                 FRA        DNF                   

800 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:45.08                   
    2 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:45.56                   
    3 López , Kevin                    ESP    1:45.69                   
    4 Mutai , Jeremiah Kipkorir        KEN    1:46.77                   
    5 Balla , Musaeb Abdulrahman       QAT    1:46.82                   
    6 Rogestedt , Johan                SWE    1:48.49
      Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Moustaoui , Mohamed              MAR     3:35.0                   
    2 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI     3:35.2                   
    3 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN     3:35.3                   
    4 Wote , Aman                      ETH     3:36.4                   
    5 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN     3:36.8                   
    6 Elkaam , Fouad                   MAR     3:37.3                   
    7 Cronje , Johan                   RSA     3:38.5                   
    8 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN     3:38.7                   
    9 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN     3:39.7                   
   10 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN     3:40.5                   
   11 Cheru , Tesfaye                  ETH     3:44.6                   
      Ndiwa , Cornelius                KEN        DNF                   
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 1                                

    1 Mazác , Martin                   CZE       7.80                   
    2 Thomas , Mikel                   TTO       7.86                   
    3 Shaker , Amir                    SWE       7.95
    4 Brorsson , Alexander             SWE       8.09
    5 Tay , Marvin                     SWE       8.50

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 2                                

    1 Robles , Dayron                  CUB       7.62                   
    2 Porter , Jeff                    USA       7.66                   
    3 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA       7.76                   
    4 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN       7.79                   
    5 Craddock , Kevin                 USA       7.81                   
    6 Nossmy , Philip                  SWE       7.93                   

Long Jump - Men                                               

    1 Makusha , Ngonidzashe            ZIM       8.18                   
    2 Tornéus , Michel                 SWE       8.14                   
    3 Saladino , Irving                PAN       8.11                   
    4 Li , Jinzhe                      CHN       8.03                   
    5 Reif , Christian                 GER       8.02                   
    6 Gaisah , Ignisious               NED       7.90                   
    7 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.72                   
    8 Visser , Zarck                   RSA       7.49                   

Women' results

60 Metres - Women Race 1                                      

    1 Grincikaité , Lina               LTU       7.37                   
    2 Cechová , Katerina               CZE       7.41                   
    3 Kjellberg , Emilia               SWE       7.67
    4 Bauschke , Melanie               GER       7.71
    5 Gustafsson , Maria               SWE       7.73
      Wei , Yongli                     CHN        DNS                   

60 Metres - Women Race 2                                      

    1 Sailer , Verena                  GER       7.22                   
    2 Lawson , LaKeisha                USA       7.25                   
    3 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR       7.28                   
    4 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM       7.31                   
    5 Horn , Carina                    RSA       7.35                   
    6 Ekelund , Iréne                  SWE       7.47                   

200 Metres - Women Race 1                                     

    1 Ghafoor , Madiea                 NED      24.02                   
    2 Cechová , Katerina               CZE      24.29                   
    3 Gustavsson , Maria               SWE      24.78                   

200 Metres - Women Race 2                                     

    1 Ekelund , Iréne                  SWE      23.48                   
    2 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      23.68                   
    3 Weit , Inna                      GER      23.84                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Aregawi , Abeba                  SWE    3:57.91                   
    2 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:08.47                   
    3 Desalegn , Betlhem               UAE    4:08.79                   
    4 Plis , Renata                    POL    4:09.19                   
    5 Urbanik , Danuta                 POL    4:10.07                   
    6 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:11.65                   
    7 Belete , Mimi                    BRN    4:12.10                   
    8 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:12.52                   
    9 Hilali , Siham                   MAR    4:14.30                   
   10 Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu          KEN    4:20.44                   
   11 Nilsson , Linn                   SWE    4:21.27                   
      Cusma Piccione , Elisa           ITA        DNF                   
      Cichocka , Angelika              POL        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    8:16.60                 WIR
    2 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    8:29.99                   
    3 Jelagat , Irene                  KEN    8:40.75                   
    4 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    8:43.42                   
    5 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH    8:43.47                   
    6 Teferi , Senbere                 ETH    8:47.94                   
    7 Mohammed , Alia Saeed            UAE    8:48.27                   
    8 Chepkurui , Lidya                KEN    8:55.21                   
    9 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    9:06.27                   
   10 Kireyeva , Svetlana              RUS    9:10.64                   
   11 Roman , Sonja                    SLO    9:12.17                   
      Varga , Judit                    ITA        DNF                   
      Rostkowska , Anna                POL        DNF                   

High Jump - Women                                             

    1 Kuchina , Maria                  RUS       2.01                   
    2 Green Tregaro , Emma             SWE       1.96                   
    3 Kasprzycka , Justyna             POL       1.92                   
    4 Holosha , Olena                  UKR       1.88                   
    5 Jungfleisch , Marie-Laurence     GER       1.88                   
    5 Skoog , Sofie                    SWE       1.88                   
    7 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.88                   
    8 Aitova , Marina                  KAZ       1.83                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            

    1 Spiegelburg , Silke              GER       4.72                   
    2 Kiriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.72                   
    3 Svobodová , Jirina               CZE       4.64                   
    4 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.42                   
    5 Nikkanen , Minna                 FIN       4.42                   
    6 Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE       4.42                   
    7 Savchenko , Anastasia            RUS       4.30                   
    8 Dahlström , Malin                SWE       4.30                   
    9 Strutz , Martina                 GER       4.30
      Rogowska , Anna                  POL         NM                   

Long Jump - Women                                             

    1 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.58                   
    2 Jarder , Erica                   SWE       6.57                   
    3 Moguenara , Sostene              GER       6.53                   
    4 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.49                   
    5 Bauschke , Melanie               GER       6.27                   
    6 Voss , Stephanie                 GER       6.26

 

success