Video of Genzebe Dibaba World 3000m Record 8:16.60 2014 XL Galan in Stockholm

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.com
February 6, 2016

Video of the final laps of Genzebe Dibaba  8:16.60 world record for 3000m at the XL Galan meet below. Full race here.

*Recap from IAAF here.
*Discuss the run here.

3000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    8:16.60                 WIR
    2 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    8:29.99                   
    3 Jelagat , Irene                  KEN    8:40.75                   
    4 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    8:43.42                   
    5 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH    8:43.47                   
    6 Teferi , Senbere                 ETH    8:47.94                   
    7 Mohammed , Alia Saeed            UAE    8:48.27                   
    8 Chepkurui , Lidya                KEN    8:55.21                   
    9 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    9:06.27                   
   10 Kireyeva , Svetlana              RUS    9:10.64                   
   11 Roman , Sonja                    SLO    9:12.17                   
      Varga , Judit                    ITA        DNF                   
      Rostkowska , Anna                POL        DNF

Message board poster someplits posted the following splits:
0:32.70 200 m 32.70
1:06.35 400 m 33.65
1:40.43 600 m 34.08
2:14.30 800 m 33.87
2:48.65 1000 m 34.35
3:22.13 1200 m 33.48
?:??.?? 1400 m ??.??
4:28.56 1600 m ??.??
5:01.54 1800 m 32.98
5:34.25 2000 m 32.71
6:07.33 2200 m 33.08
6:39.64 2400 m 32.30
7:11.70 2600 m 32.06
7:44.42 2800 m 32.72
8:16.60 3000 m 32.18

                                             
06/02/2014

XL-Galan
Stockholm, 06/02/2014

Men' results

400 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Omelko , Rafal                   POL      46.45                   
    2 Ujakpor , Mark                   ESP      46.90                   
    3 Martinsson , Erik                SWE      48.27                   
    4 Claesson , Mattias               SWE      49.22                   

400 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      45.66                   
    2 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      45.89                   
    3 Ekelund-Arenander , Nick         DEN      46.31                   
    4 Brenes , Nery                    CRC      46.62                   

800 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 English , Mark                   IRL    1:47.69                   
    2 Jamma , Samir                    MAR    1:47.80                   
    3 Al-Azemi , Mohammad              KUW    1:48.04                   
    4 Renaudie , Paul                  FRA    1:48.36
    5 Hairane , Jamal                  QAT    1:49.65
    6 Gunnarsson , Rickard             SWE    1:49.78
      Akbache , Mounir                 FRA        DNF                   

800 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:45.08                   
    2 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:45.56                   
    3 López , Kevin                    ESP    1:45.69                   
    4 Mutai , Jeremiah Kipkorir        KEN    1:46.77                   
    5 Balla , Musaeb Abdulrahman       QAT    1:46.82                   
    6 Rogestedt , Johan                SWE    1:48.49
      Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Moustaoui , Mohamed              MAR     3:35.0                   
    2 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI     3:35.2                   
    3 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN     3:35.3                   
    4 Wote , Aman                      ETH     3:36.4                   
    5 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN     3:36.8                   
    6 Elkaam , Fouad                   MAR     3:37.3                   
    7 Cronje , Johan                   RSA     3:38.5                   
    8 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN     3:38.7                   
    9 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN     3:39.7                   
   10 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN     3:40.5                   
   11 Cheru , Tesfaye                  ETH     3:44.6                   
      Ndiwa , Cornelius                KEN        DNF                   
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 1                                

    1 Mazác , Martin                   CZE       7.80                   
    2 Thomas , Mikel                   TTO       7.86                   
    3 Shaker , Amir                    SWE       7.95
    4 Brorsson , Alexander             SWE       8.09
    5 Tay , Marvin                     SWE       8.50

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 2                                

    1 Robles , Dayron                  CUB       7.62                   
    2 Porter , Jeff                    USA       7.66                   
    3 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA       7.76                   
    4 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN       7.79                   
    5 Craddock , Kevin                 USA       7.81                   
    6 Nossmy , Philip                  SWE       7.93                   

Long Jump - Men                                               

    1 Makusha , Ngonidzashe            ZIM       8.18                   
    2 Tornéus , Michel                 SWE       8.14                   
    3 Saladino , Irving                PAN       8.11                   
    4 Li , Jinzhe                      CHN       8.03                   
    5 Reif , Christian                 GER       8.02                   
    6 Gaisah , Ignisious               NED       7.90                   
    7 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.72                   
    8 Visser , Zarck                   RSA       7.49                   

Women' results

60 Metres - Women Race 1                                      

    1 Grincikaité , Lina               LTU       7.37                   
    2 Cechová , Katerina               CZE       7.41                   
    3 Kjellberg , Emilia               SWE       7.67
    4 Bauschke , Melanie               GER       7.71
    5 Gustafsson , Maria               SWE       7.73
      Wei , Yongli                     CHN        DNS                   

60 Metres - Women Race 2                                      

    1 Sailer , Verena                  GER       7.22                   
    2 Lawson , LaKeisha                USA       7.25                   
    3 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR       7.28                   
    4 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM       7.31                   
    5 Horn , Carina                    RSA       7.35                   
    6 Ekelund , Iréne                  SWE       7.47                   

200 Metres - Women Race 1                                     

    1 Ghafoor , Madiea                 NED      24.02                   
    2 Cechová , Katerina               CZE      24.29                   
    3 Gustavsson , Maria               SWE      24.78                   

200 Metres - Women Race 2                                     

    1 Ekelund , Iréne                  SWE      23.48                   
    2 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      23.68                   
    3 Weit , Inna                      GER      23.84                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Aregawi , Abeba                  SWE    3:57.91                   
    2 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:08.47                   
    3 Desalegn , Betlhem               UAE    4:08.79                   
    4 Plis , Renata                    POL    4:09.19                   
    5 Urbanik , Danuta                 POL    4:10.07                   
    6 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:11.65                   
    7 Belete , Mimi                    BRN    4:12.10                   
    8 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:12.52                   
    9 Hilali , Siham                   MAR    4:14.30                   
   10 Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu          KEN    4:20.44                   
   11 Nilsson , Linn                   SWE    4:21.27                   
      Cusma Piccione , Elisa           ITA        DNF                   
      Cichocka , Angelika              POL        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    8:16.60                 WIR
    2 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    8:29.99                   
    3 Jelagat , Irene                  KEN    8:40.75                   
    4 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    8:43.42                   
    5 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH    8:43.47                   
    6 Teferi , Senbere                 ETH    8:47.94                   
    7 Mohammed , Alia Saeed            UAE    8:48.27                   
    8 Chepkurui , Lidya                KEN    8:55.21                   
    9 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    9:06.27                   
   10 Kireyeva , Svetlana              RUS    9:10.64                   
   11 Roman , Sonja                    SLO    9:12.17                   
      Varga , Judit                    ITA        DNF                   
      Rostkowska , Anna                POL        DNF                   

High Jump - Women                                             

    1 Kuchina , Maria                  RUS       2.01                   
    2 Green Tregaro , Emma             SWE       1.96                   
    3 Kasprzycka , Justyna             POL       1.92                   
    4 Holosha , Olena                  UKR       1.88                   
    5 Jungfleisch , Marie-Laurence     GER       1.88                   
    5 Skoog , Sofie                    SWE       1.88                   
    7 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.88                   
    8 Aitova , Marina                  KAZ       1.83                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            

    1 Spiegelburg , Silke              GER       4.72                   
    2 Kiriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.72                   
    3 Svobodová , Jirina               CZE       4.64                   
    4 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.42                   
    5 Nikkanen , Minna                 FIN       4.42                   
    6 Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE       4.42                   
    7 Savchenko , Anastasia            RUS       4.30                   
    8 Dahlström , Malin                SWE       4.30                   
    9 Strutz , Martina                 GER       4.30
      Rogowska , Anna                  POL         NM                   

Long Jump - Women                                             

    1 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.58                   
    2 Jarder , Erica                   SWE       6.57                   
    3 Moguenara , Sostene              GER       6.53                   
    4 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.49                   
    5 Bauschke , Melanie               GER       6.27                   
    6 Voss , Stephanie                 GER       6.26

 


Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)