Genzebe Dibaba Karlsruhe, Germany World 1500m Record Result

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.com
February 1, 2014

Distance results of the Karlsruhe Germany IAAF Permit Meeting where Ethiopia’s Genzebe Dibaba absolutely destroyed the world record in the women’s 1500m running 3:55.17.

Official Meet Results here.

Result – Women 1500m

Rank Athlete Nation Result React.time
1 Dibaba, Genzebe ETH WR 3:55:17 
2 Cichocka, Angelika POL   4:08:15 
3 Embaye, Axumawit ETH PB 4:08.88 
4 MAGNANI, Margherita ITA PB 4:09:27 
5 BRONIATOWSKA, Katarzyna POL PB 4:11:42 
6 MACIAS, Isabel ESP   4:12:06 
7 CLAUDE Boxberger, Ophelie FRA PB 4:13:23 
8 Kobeleva, Elena RUS PB 4:13:42 
ROMAN, Sonja SLO   aufg. 

Intermediate times

400m Novel, Sonja (SLO) 1:02:39
800m Novel, Sonja (SLO) 2:08.96
1200m Dibaba, Genzebe (ETH) 3:10:47

Result – 3000m Women

Rank Athlete Nation Result React.time
1 HASSAN, Sifan NED WL 8:45:32 
2 KIBIWOT, Viola KEN PB 8:48:12 
3 JAMAL, Maryam BRN   8:56.90 
4 HARRER, Corinna GER   9:07:11 
5 Abdullayeva, Laye AZE   9:07:38 
6 SHMIDT, Svitlana UKR   9:20:28 
Kireyeva, Svetlana RUS   aufg. 
VARGA, Judit ITA   aufg. 

Intermediate times

Article continues below player
1000m Varga Judit (ITA) 2:53:54
2000m Kibiwot, Viola (KEN) 5:49:57

Results – Men’s 800m

Rank Athlete Nation Result React.time
1 Rotich, Abraham Kipchirchir BRN PB 1:46:30 
2 Lewandowski, Marcin POL   1:46:30 
3 LOPEZ, Kevin ESP   1:46.88 
4 LANGE, Andreas GER PB 1:47.63 
5 ZWICKER, Patrick GER PB 1:47.64 
6 KIVUVA, Jackson Mumbwa KEN   1:48:33 
7 LUDOLPH, Sören GER   1:49.88 
PENNE KAMP, Nils NED   aufg. 

Intermediate times

200m Pennekamp, ​​Nils (NED) 24.69
400m Pennekamp, ​​Nils (NED) 51.67
600m Lewandowski, Marcin (POL) 1:19.63

Result – 1500m Men

Rank Athlete Nation Result React.time
1 CHEPSEBA, Nixon KEN WL 3:37:02 
2 Mekonnen, Gebremehdin ETH   3:37:42 
3 Cronje, Johan RSA PB 3:37:49 
4 Tesfaye, Homiyu GER   3:40:26 
5 ORTH, Florian GER   3:41:56 
6 OLMEDO, Manuel ESP   3:41:58 
7 SNAKES, Carsten GER   3:43:50 
BED, Reuben KEN   aufg. 
DENISSEL, Simon FRA   aufg. 
VERBRUGGHE, David FRA   aufg. 

Intermediate times

400m Verbrugghe, David (FRA) 55.54
800m Bed, Reuben (KEN) 1:56:03
1200m Chepseba, Nixon (KEN) 2:54:45

Result – 3000m Men

Rank Athlete Nation Result React.time
1 NDIKU, Caleb Mwangangi KEN   7:36:27 
2 Choge, Augustine Kiprono KEN   7:37.76 
3 ALAMIREW, Yenew ETH   7:38:18 
4 Lagat, Bernard USA   7:38:51 
5 SOI, Edwin KEN   7:47:25 
6 Gabius, Arne GER   7:54.68 
7 Kipruto, Conseslus KEN   8:12:19 
MAHMOUDI, Abdel FRA   aufg. 
RONO, Vincent KEN   aufg. 

Intermediate times

1000m Mahmoudi, Abdel (FRA) 2:31.61
2000m Ndiku, Caleb Mwangangi (KEN) 5:04:17

Result – Shot Put Men

Rank Athlete Nation   1   2   3   4   5   6 Result
1 Storl, David GER 21:33 x 21:18 x x 20.83   21:33 
2 WHITING, Ryan USA 20:35 20.80 21:01 20.69 20.83 20.68   21:01 
3 MARTIN, Cory USA 20:20 x x x 19.88 20.60   20.60 
4 MAJEWSKI, Tomasz POL 20:01 20:49 20:50 20:27 x 20:08   20:50 
5 Kolašinac, Asmir SRB x x 20:39 20:30 x 20:04   20:39 
6 FORTES, Marco POR 19:53 x 18.99 19:41 18.94 18.91   19:53 
7 DAHM, Tobias GER 19:43 18.63 x x 18:33 x PB 19:43 

Full results here or at link below.

Women Men
60 m – Run 1 60m hurdles – Run 1
60 m – Run 2 60m hurdles – Run 2
60 m – Finale 60m hurdles – Finale
60m hurdles – Run 1 800 m
60m hurdles – Run 2 1500 m
60m hurdles – Finale 3000 m
1 500m Shot Put
3 000m Pole vault
Long-jump


Advertisement