.US National Road Racing Championships Results: Molly Huddle Sets 37:50 World’s Best

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.com
November 17, 2013

Molly Huddle and Shalane Flanagan put on a tremendous show as Huddle got the win and the $20,000 title in a world’s best time of 37:50 as Flanagan broke the previous world’s best as well.

Aaron Braun won the men’s crown just missing Steve Spence’s US best of 34:26.

Results from official results site that also has splits .

*LRC Women’s Recap Here *LRC Men’s Recap Here

Message board thread on race here.

Women’s Results:

Rank
Name
Bib
Time
Pace
Hometown
Age
Prize Money
1 Molly Huddle 43 00:37:50 05:05 Providence, RI 29 $20,000
2 Shalane Flanagan 31 00:37:58 05:06 Portland, OR 32 $10,000
3 Laura Thweatt 88 00:39:15 05:16 Boulder, CO 24 $7500
4 Kim Conley 22 00:39:29 05:18 West Sacramento, CA 27 $5000
5 Kellyn Johnson 46 00:39:48 05:21 Flagstaff, AZ 27 $3000
6 Sara Hall 38 00:39:54 05:21 Flagstaff, AZ 30 $2000
7 Brianne Nelson 65 00:40:12 05:24 Golden, CO 33 $1000
8 Anne Bersagel 9 00:40:27 05:26 Victoria, MN 30 $750
9 Meghan Peyton 69 00:40:32 05:27 Minneapolis, MN 27 $500
10 Katie Matthews 58 00:40:33 05:27 Rocky Hill, CT 22 $250
11 Caitlin Comfort 21 00:40:37 05:27 Madison, WI 24
12 Kristin Swisher 915 00:40:41 05:28 Alexandria, VA 30
13 Lauren Jimison 45 00:40:42 05:28 El Dorado Hills, CA 23
14 Kerri Gallagher 102 00:40:59 05:30 Arlington, VA 24
15 Wendy Thomas 87 00:41:05 05:31 Windsor, CO 34
16 Mattie Suver 84 00:41:17 05:33 Colorado Springs, CO 26
17 Blake Russell 105 00:41:23 05:33 Pacific Grove, CA 38
18 Kelly Brinkman 14 00:41:31 05:35 Minneapolis, MN 32
19 Elizabeth Maloy 103 00:41:33 05:35 Washington, DC 28
20 Renee Tomlin 89 00:41:43 05:36 Ocean City, NJ 24
21 Kirsten Kasper 916 00:41:47 05:37 Washington, DC 22
22 Kayleigh Tyerman 913 00:41:48 05:37 Tallahassee, FL 22
23 Rachel McFarlane 107 00:41:54 05:38 Lansing, MI 23
24 Atalelech Asfaw 5 00:41:58 05:38 Albuquerque, NM 30
25 Esther Erb 29 00:42:02 05:39 Lambertville, NJ 27
Women's Finish Photo

Women’s Finish Photo

Men’s Results:

Rank
Name
Bib
Time
Pace
Hometown
Age
Prize Money
1 Aaron Braun 13 00:34:28 04:38 Englewood, CO 26 $20,000
2 Shadrack Biwott 10 00:34:35 04:39 Folsom, CA 28 $10,000
3 Tyler Pennel 68 00:34:37 04:39 Blowing Rock, NC 25 $7,500
4 Christopher Landry 50 00:34:40 04:39 Ann Arbor, MI 27 $5,000
5 Elliot Krause 48 00:34:43 04:40 Appleton, WI 23 $3,000
6 Timothy Ritchie 75 00:34:46 04:40 Brighton, MA 26 $2000
7 Matthew Llano 52 00:34:49 04:41 Flagstaff, AZ 25 $1000
8 Matt Tegenkamp 86 00:34:50 04:41 Portland, OR 31 $750
9 Josphat Boit 11 00:35:03 04:42 Mammoth Lakes, CA 29 $500
10 Joe Moore 64 00:35:08 04:43 Minneapolis, MN 29 $250
11 Richard Medina 62 00:35:24 04:45 Boulder, CO 24
12 Chris Kwiatkowski 914 00:35:34 04:47 Washington, DC 24
13 Nick Arciniaga 4 00:35:51 04:49 Flagstaff, AZ 30
14 Joe Stilin 82 00:36:05 04:51 Blowing Rock, NC 23
15 Michael Reneau 73 00:36:23 04:53 Saint Paul, MN 35
16 John Gilbertson 35 00:36:35 04:55 Mammoth Lakes, CA 22
17 Jacob Riley 74 00:36:38 04:55 Rochester, MI 25
18 Craig Curley 24 00:36:41 04:56 Tucson, AZ 25
19 Pat Fullerton 33 00:37:10 04:59 Bradford, MA 25
20 Josh McAlary 104 00:37:18 05:01 East Lansing, MI 23
21 Benjamin Sathre 77 00:38:30 05:10 Chaska, MN 23
22 Tony Filipek 30 00:39:07 05:15 Caro, MI 25
Men's Finish Photo

Men’s Finish Photo


Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)