2013 Edmonton International Track Classic Results

  • submit to reddit

Men’s 110 Hurdles

Results from the 2013 Edmonton International Track Classic.

Meet website here. Results website here.

Highlights were Nick Symmonds turning the tables on Duane Solomon (those results posted first) in the 80 and Ryan Wilson nipping Jason Richardson in the hurdles (those resutls 2nd). Full results below that.

Men's 800m                                                                  
  1 Nick Symmonds             83 United States        1:43.70    1:44.86^
  2 Duane Solomon             84 United States        1:43.27    1:44.91^
  3 Michael Rutt              87 United States        1:45.00    1:46.89$
  4 Geoff Harris              87 Canada               1:47.75    1:47.11$
  5 Anthony Romaniw           91 Canada               1:47.10    1:47.31$
  6 Matt Lincoln              82 Canada               1:48.58    1:50.09 
  7 Brad Bickley              91 Canada               1:51.02    1:52.99 
 -- Quinn Ferguson            88 Canada                              DNF 
 -- Julius Mutekanga          87 Uganda               1:48.93        DNS
Men's 110 Hurdles                                                                      
  1 Ryan Wilson               81 United States          13.08      13.26   2.9
  2 Jason Richardson          86 United States          13.23      13.27   2.9
  3 Shane Brathwaite          90 Barbados               13.44      13.48   2.9
  4 Tyrone Akins              86 United States          13.62      13.51   2.9
  5 Ray Tamas Stewart         89 United States          13.43      13.57   2.9
  6 Sekou Kaba                90 Canada                 13.94      13.73   2.9
  7 Terence Somerville        89 United States          13.44      13.80   2.9
  8 Dominic Berger            86 United States          13.44      13.91   2.9
Full Results
Below are results from the 2013 Edmonton International Track Classic, held June 29 at Foote Field in Edmonton.

Girls 11-12 100 Metre Dash Hershey Finals:
 (w: 2.7) 1. Lisa Cozma, Calgary, 13.92; 2. Taylor Schultz, Camrose, 14.22; 3. 
 Keisha Campbell, Michael A.Kostek, 14.23; 4. Julia Lovsin, Edmonton, 14.26; 5. 
 Rianne Charan, Edmonton, 14.39; 6. Madison Royce, Michael A.Kostek, 14.58; --. 
 Kennedy Gray, Grande Prairie, DNS; --. Tristan Sinnatamby, Calgary, SCR; --. 
 Sophie Davidson, Calgary, SCR. 
Girls 13-14 100 Metre Dash Hershey:
 (w: 2.7) 1. Ella Milne, Strathmore, 13.53; --. Molly Sharp, Calgary, DNS; --. 
 Mya Little, Red Deer, DNS; --. Davenera Ewen, Lloydminster, DNS; --. Andrea 
 Jokic, Leduc, DNS; --. Lauren Kroetsch, Wainwright, SCR; --. Vienna Graham, 
 Calgary, SCR. 
Women 100 Metre Dash National:
 (w: 3.1) 1. Mikele Barber, United States, 11.22; 2. Shai Davis, Canada, 11.31; 
 3. Jessica Zelinka, Canada, 11.36; 4. Shala Mahan, United States, 11.37; 5. 
 Angela Whyte, Canada, 11.44. 
Women 100 Metre Dash Int'l:
 (w: 3.6) 1. LaShauntea Moore, United States, 10.98; 2. Tori Bowie, United 
 States, 11.04; 3. Sheri-Ann Brooks, Jamaica, 11.08; 4. Crystal Emmanuel, 
 Canada, 11.16; 5. Mikele Barber, United States, 11.17; 6. Isatu Fofanah, 
 Canada, 11.58; 7. Aleen Bailey, Jamaica, 11.59; 8. Samantha Henry-Robinson, 
 Jamaica, 15.15. 
Women 200 Metre Dash Int'l:
 (w: 1.6) 1. Shalonda Solomon, United States, 22.41*; 2. LaShauntea Moore, 
 United States, 22.62*; 3. Kim Hyacinthe, Canada, 22.79; 4. Patricia Hall, 
 Jamaica, 22.85; 5. Crystal Emmanuel, Canada, 22.89; 6. Samantha 
 Henry-Robinson, Jamaica, 22.94; 7. Marielis Sánchez, Dominican Rep., 23.01; 
 --. Margarita Manzueta, Dominican Rep., DNS. 
Women 400 Metre Dash Int'l:
 1. Mary Wineberg, United States, 51.65$; 2. Monica Hargrove, United States, 
 51.71$; 3. Sanya Richards-Ross, United States, 51.77$; 4. Moushaumi Robinson, 
 United States, 51.79$; 5. Jenna Martin, Canada, 52.45; 6. Keshia Baker, United 
 States, 53.25; 7. Wendy Fawn Dorr, Canada, 54.00; 8. Sage Watson, Canada, 
 54.25. 
Women 800 Metre Run Int'l:
 1. Melissa Bishop, Canada, 2:02.14; 2. Maggie Vessey, United States, 2:02.28; 
 3. Karine Belleau-Béliveau, Canada, 2:02.79; 4. Lemlem Ogbasilassie, Canada, 
 2:03.20; 5. Rachel François, Canada, 2:04.34; 6. Rachel Aubry, Canada, 
 2:05.25; 7. Jenna Westaway, Canada, 2:06.12; 8. Elecktra Charles, Canada, 
 2:15.55; --. Wendy Fawn Dorr, Canada, DNF; --. Monica Hargrove, United States, 
 SCR. 
Women 100 Metre Hurdles Int'l:
 (w: 3.1) 1. LoLo Jones, United States, 12.49; 2. Angela Whyte, Canada, 12.52; 
 3. Nia Ali, United States, 12.64; 4. Jessica Zelinka, Canada, 12.66; 5. 
 Shermaine Williams, Jamaica, 12.84; 6. Christie Gordon, Canada, 13.00; --. 
 Ashlea Maddex, Canada, DNF; --. Yvette Lewis, United States, DNS. 
Women 4x100 Metre Relay Int'l:
 1. Dominican Republic 'A' (Marielis Sánchez 88, Fany Chalas , Marleny Media , 
 Margarita Manzueta 89), 43.92; 2. Canada 'A' (Crystal Emmanuel 91, Kim 
 Hyacinthe 89, Shai Davis , Isatu Fofanah 93), 44.26; --. United States of 
 America 'A' (LaShauntea Moore 83, Nia Ali 88, Monica Hargrove 82, Moushaumi 
 Robinson 81), DNF; --. Jamaica 'A' DNS. 
Women Long Jump Int'l:
 1. Funmi Jimoh, United States, 6.71m, w:3.0; 2. Tori Bowie, United States, 
 6.60m, w:5.1; 3. Chantel Malone, British V.I., 6.57m, w:3.6; 4. Alesha Walker, 
 United States, 6.38m, w:2.3; 5. Melissa Hazen, Canada, 5.14m, w:4.4. 
Women Hammer Throw Int'l:
 1. Amanda Bingson, United States, 71.57m%; 2. Sultana Frizell, Canada, 68.59m; 
 3. Amber Campbell, United States, 68.48m; 4. Kathrin Klaas, Germany, 67.19m; 
 5. Heather Steacy, Canada, 61.66m; 6. Megann Rodhe, Canada, 59.39m; --. Kayla 
 Gallagher, Canada, FOUL. 
Boys 11-12 100 Metre Dash Hershey:
 (w: 4.7) 1. Jared Bussiere, Red Deer, 13.07; 2. Marshal Quartly, Leduc, 13.83; 
 --. Mateo Perich, Red Deer, SCR; --. Steven Sheils, Parkallen, SCR; --. 
 Muhammad Faizan, George H. Luck, SCR; --. Noah Payne, Edmonton, SCR; --. 
 Zackary Jansen, Red Deer, SCR; --. Jake Sawatzky, Calgary, SCR. 
Boys 13-14 100 Metre Dash Hershey:
 (w: 4.7) 1. Tyler Wilkes, Calgary, 11.95; 2. Timothy MacKay, Leduc, 12.74; 3. 
 Mark Webster, Harrier'sFunMeet, 13.03; --. Dillon Perrault, Wainwright, SCR; 
 --. Andreas Troschke, Lloydminster, SCR; --. Thomas Huard, Calgary, SCR; --. 
 Chuba Hubbard, Edmonton, SCR; --. Gideon Bosompem, Leduc, SCR. 
Men 100 Metre Dash Int'l:
 (w: 2.8) 1. Rakieem (Mookie) Salaam, United States, 10.00; 2. Antoine Adams, 
 St Kitts and Nev, 10.00; 3. Jeff Demps, United States, 10.02; 4. Jason Rogers, 
 St Kitts and Nev, 10.09; 5. Wallace Spearmon, United States, 10.12; 6. Justyn 
 Warner, Canada, 10.20; 7. Ramone McKenzie, Jamaica, 10.38; --. Lerone Clarke, 
 Jamaica, DNF; --. Sam Effah, Canada, SCR; --. National TrackLeague Winner, 
 Canada, SCR. 
Men 100 Metre Dash National:
 (w: 2.3) 1. Sam Effah, Canada, 10.09; 2. Ramone McKenzie, Jamaica, 10.20; 3. 
 Dontae Richards-Kwok, Canada, 10.24; 4. Anson Henry, Canada, 10.32; 5. Ben 
 Williams, Jamaica, 10.41; 6. Julian Reddy, Canada, 10.62; --. Aaron Bowman, 
 Canada, SCR; --. Oluwasegun Makinde, Canada, SCR. 
Men 200 Metre Dash Int'l:
 (w: 4.4) 1. Warren Weir, Jamaica, 19.90; 2. Jason Young, Jamaica, 19.96; 3. 
 Terrel Cotton, United States, 20.48; 4. Tremaine Harris, Canada, 20.53; 5. 
 Maurice Mitchell, United States, 20.59; 6. Jeremy Dodson, United States, 
 20.67; 7. Kind Butler, United States, 20.84; 8. Ramone McKenzie, Jamaica, 
 21.09. 
Men 400 Metre Dash Int'l:
 1. Luguelin Santos, Dominican Rep., 45.81; 2. Renny Quow, Trinidad, 45.84; 3. 
 Josh Mance, United States, 46.11; 4. Torrin Lawrence, United States, 46.69; 5. 
 Philip Osei, Canada, 46.97; 6. Arismendy Peguero, Dominican Rep., 47.38; 7. 
 Jamaal Torrance, United States, 47.76; 8. Greg Nixon, United States, 49.46. 
Men 800 Metre Run Int'l:
 1. Nick Symmonds, United States, 1:44.86^; 2. Duane Solomon, United States, 
 1:44.91^; 3. Michael Rutt, United States, 1:46.89$; 4. Geoff Harris, Canada, 
 1:47.11$; 5. Anthony Romaniw, Canada, 1:47.31$; 6. Matt Lincoln, Canada, 
 1:50.09; 7. Brad Bickley, Canada, 1:52.99; --. Quinn Ferguson, Canada, DNF; 
 --. Julius Mutekanga, Uganda, DNS. 
Men 5000 Metre Run Devil's:
 1. Jason Jama, Canada, 15:36.48; 2. Jevin Monds, Canada, 15:46.17; 3. Eric 
 Wiebe, Canada, 16:21.91; 4. Marty Robertson, Canada, 16:23.02; --. Darrin 
 Deforge, Canada, DNF; --. Brendan Deforge, Canada, DNF; --. Darcy Berard, 
 Canada, DNF; --. Cam Cook, Canada, DNF; --. Oliver Ziff, Canada, DNF; --. 
 Travis McKay, Canada, DNF; --. Tom Fleming, Canada, DNF; --. Matt Norminton, 
 Canada, DNF; --. Nic Martin, Canada, DNF; --. Chris DeVries, Canada, DNF; --. 
 Graeme Law, Canada, SCR; --. Quinn Ferguson, Canada, SCR. 
Men 110 Metre Hurdles Int'l:
 (w: 2.9) 1. Ryan Wilson, United States, 13.26; 2. Jason Richardson, United 
 States, 13.27; 3. Shane Brathwaite, Barbados, 13.48; 4. Tyrone Akins, United 
 States, 13.51; 5. Ray Tamas Stewart, United States, 13.57; 6. Sekou Kaba, 
 Canada, 13.73; 7. Terence Somerville, United States, 13.80; 8. Dominic Berger, 
 United States, 13.91. 
Men 3000 Metre Steeplechase Int'l:
 1. Paul Kipsiele Koech, Kenya, 8:16.71; 2. Hillary Kipsang Yego, Kenya, 
 8:20.19; 3. Bernard Mbugu Nganga, Kenya, 8:30.50; 4. De'Sean Turner, United 
 States, 8:30.54; 5. Chris Winter, Canada, 8:42.94; 6. Alex Genest, Canada, 
 8:57.11; 7. Gareth Hadfield, Canada, 9:09.02; --. Taylor Milne, Canada, DNF; 
 --. Haron Lagat, Kenya, DNF; --. Alvara Luis, Dominican Rep., DNS. 
Men High Jump Int'l:
 1. Ryan Ingrapham, Bahamas, 2.30m; 2. Keith Moffatt, United States, 2.15m; --. 
 Matthew Fritze, Canada, NH; --. Ronnie Black, United States, DNS; --. Jamal 
 Wilson, Bahamas, DNS. 
Men Shot Put Int'l:
 1. Dylan Armstrong, Canada, 20.47m^; 2. Kurt Roberts, United States, 20.29m^; 
 3. Tim Nedow, Canada, 19.44m^; 4. Joe Kovacs, United States, 19.36m^; 5. 
 Justin Rodhe, Canada, 18.93m^; 6. Matt DeChant, United States, 18.84m^; 7. Tim 
 Hendry, Canada, 18.63m^; 8. Amin Nikfar, Iran, 17.71m. 
Men Javelin Throw Int'l:
 1. Kyle Nielsen, Canada, 76.37m; 2. Curtis Moss, Canada, 74.77m; 3. Cyrus 
 Hostetler, United States, 71.31m; 4. Henry Ferreira, Canada, 62.45m. 

***** END OF REPORT *****

Advertisement
Posted in: Other


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)