Mt. Sac Relays Results

  • submit to reddit

LetsRun.com
April 19, 2013

Below are some of the top results from Thursday/Friday. Top Saturday results can be found here. Full results can be found here.

Event 114  Men 1500 Meter Run Invit. Elite
================================================================
World Record: W 3:26.00  1998        Hicham El Guerrouj, Morocco
American Rec: @ 3:29.30  2005        Bernard Lagat, Nike        
 Meet Record: $ 3:35.70  2011        Russell Brown, Nike/Oregon 
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Finals                                                          
  1 Patrick Casey                Oklahoma               3:40.27 
  2 Pablo Solares                Bay Area Track Club    3:40.98 
  3 Thomas Farrell               Oklahoma State         3:41.33 
  4 Jeremy Rae                   Notre Dame             3:41.45 
  5 Kyle Merber                  Texas                  3:41.63 
  6 Julian Matthews              New Zealand            3:41.88 
  7 Diego Estrada                Northern Arizona       3:41.90 
  8 Trevor Van Ackeren           Texas                  3:42.18 
  9 Jose Juan Esparza Perez      Mexico-FMAA            3:42.60 
 10 Robby Creese                 Penn State             3:43.72 
 11 Raul Botezan                 Oklahoma State         3:44.59 
 12 Rob Finnerty                 Wisconsin              3:44.92 
 13 Andrew Graham                Adams State            3:45.35 
 14 William Nelson               Unattached             3:45.62 
 15 Darius Terry                 Arizona State          3:45.69 
 16 Tom Curr                     Butler                 3:46.40 
 17 Nick Wade                    Cornell                3:53.79 
 -- Michael Miller               Washington                 DNF
Event 600  Men 1500 Meter Run Olympic Dev. U/O
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Ben True                     Saucony                3:40.07
  2 Eric Harasyn                 Brooks                 3:42.02
  3 David McCarthy               Unattached             3:42.30
  4 Kirubel Erassa               Oklahoma State         3:42.76
  5 Macklin Chaffee              Boulder                3:42.77
  6 David Mokone                 Western Kentucky       3:43.51
  7 Jake Hurysz                  Colorado               3:43.65
  8 Patrick McGregor             Texas                  3:44.00
  9 Jose Arturo Esparza Pere     Mexico-FMAA            3:44.01
 10 Frezer Legesse               Oklahoma               3:44.25
 11 Nick Happe                   Arizona State          3:44.39
 12 Ross Clarke                  Butler                 3:45.74
 13 Ryan McNiff                  Adidas Team Green      3:45.77
 14 Tommy Schmitz                Unattached             3:45.99
 15 Jose Peña                    Unattached             3:46.08
 16 Jordan Horn                  Brooks Beast           3:46.28
 17 Jonathan Peterson            Team USA Minnesota     3:46.69
 18 Rico Loy                     Iowa State             3:46.90
 19 Nicholas Hilton              Run Flagstaff          3:46.94
 20 J.P. Malette                 Notre Dame             3:49.35
 21 Iván Darío González Gonz     Colombia               3:49.91
 -- Chris Bilbrew                Adidas Team Green          DNF
Event 214  Women 1500 Meter Run Invit. Elite
================================================================
World Record: W 3:50.46  1993        Yunxia Qu, China           
American Rec: @ 3:57.12  1983        Mary Slaney, Athletics West
 Meet Record: $ 4:08.92  1993        Maria Mutola, Mozambique   
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Finals                                                          
  1 Brenda Martinez              New Balance            4:04.86$
  2 Kim Conley                   New Balance/SRA        4:10.03 
  3 Lea Wallace                  Nike                   4:10.79 
  4 Beverly Ramos                New Balance            4:12.10 
  5 Stephanie Brown              Arkansas               4:14.60 
  6 Amanda Mergaert              Utah                   4:15.10 
  7 Anne Kesselring              Oregon                 4:15.23 
  8 Andrea Ferris Quintero       Panama                 4:16.05 
  9 Becca Friday                 Oregon                 4:16.07 
 10 Lauren Penney                Syracuse               4:16.08 
 11 Charlotte Arter              New Mexico             4:16.94 
 12 Annie Leblanc                Oregon                 4:17.64 
 13 Christine Babcock            Washington             4:17.91 
 14 Christy Cazzola              WI Oshkosh             4:18.22 
 -- Chloe Anderson               New Mexico                 DNF
Event 120  Men 5000 Meter Run Invit Elite
===============================================================
World Record: W 12:37.35  2004        Kenenisa Bekele, Ethiopa 
American Rec: @ 12:53.60  2011        Bernard Lagat, Nike      
 Meet Record: $ 13:11.37  2007        Juan Barrios, Mexico     
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Will Leer                    NIKE                  13:21.55
  2 Rory Fraser                  Unattached            13:24.07
  3 byron piedra                 Ecuador               13:28.81
  4 Yuki Sato                    Nissin Foods          13:30.57
  5 Ben Bruce                    Adidas                13:30.79
  6 Bashir Abdi                  Unattached            13:30.91
  7 Liam Adams                   Adidas Australia      13:31.21
  8 Sean Quigley                 Boulder Track Club    13:31.56
  9 José Mauricio González G     Colombia              13:32.44
 10 Elliot Krause                Wisconsin             13:34.30
 11 Suguru Osako                 Waseda University     13:35.73
 12 bolota asmerom               Unattached            13:36.79
 13 Jared Ward                   BYU                   13:37.03
 14 Tony Okello                  Santa Monica TC       13:37.36
 15 Andy Wacker                  BRC/Adidas            13:41.45
 16 Dan Quigley                  Missouri              13:43.38
 17 Malcolm Hicks                Nike New Zealand      13:43.96
 18 Kevin Batt                   Adams State           13:44.44
 19 Ryan Dohner                  Texas                 13:45.25
 20 Jake Riley                   Hansons-Brooks ODP    13:46.33
 21 Bobby Aprill                 Michigan              13:49.67
 22 Tylor Thatcher               BYU                   13:51.11
 23 Nathan Martin                Spring Arbor          13:52.70
 24 Brendan Gregg                Hansons-Brooks ODP    13:54.84
 25 Daisuke Shimizu              Kanebo                13:55.98
 26 Andres Camilo Camargo        NB/Colombia           13:57.68
 27 Colby Lowe                   Hansons-Brooks ODP    14:02.31
 28 Peter Corrigan               Running Room AC       14:06.90
 29 John Gilbertson              The Masters           14:15.52
Event 121  Men 5000 Meter Run Olympic Dev. Elite
===============================================================
World Record: W 12:37.35  2004        Kenenisa Bekele, Ethiopa 
American Rec: @ 12:53.60  2011        Bernard Lagat, Nike      
 Meet Record: $ 13:11.37  2007        Juan Barrios, Mexico     
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Craig Forys                  NYAC                  13:41.90
  2 Landry Christopher           Mizuno                13:42.79
  3 Forest Braden                Bruin Bruisers        13:45.14
  4 Shane Quinn                  Providence            13:48.90
  5 Jeferson Pena                Colombia              13:50.00
  6 Matt Daniels                 Adams State           13:50.71
  7 Ryan Herson                  Arizona State         13:51.00
  8 James Wilkinson              Great Britain         13:52.63
  9 Lane Werley                  UCLA                  13:53.42
 10 Thomas Gruenewald            BYU                   13:54.26
 11 Luc Bruchet                  British Columbia      13:54.39
 12 Martin Hehir                 Syracuse              13:54.70
 13 Alex McGrath                 William and Mary      13:55.37
 14 Andrew Nixon                 Guelph                13:55.80
 15 Will Geoghegan               Dartmouth             13:55.92
 16 David Sanchez                Adams State           13:56.48
 17 James Leakos                 Harvard               13:57.24
 18 Sam Masters                  Penn State            13:57.33
 19 Chris Bendsten               Princeton             13:57.46
 20 Steve Flint                  BYU                   13:57.93
 21 Jason Witt                   BYU                   13:58.20
 22 Maksim Korolev               Harvard               13:58.51
 23 William Kincaid              Portland              13:58.89
 24 Craig Lutz                   Texas                 14:00.53
 25 Jono Lafler                  Washington St.        14:02.69
 26 Matt McClintock              Purdue                14:06.25
 27 Reesey Byers                 Sacramento St.        14:07.48
 28 David Perry                  Portland              14:08.59
 29 Iván Darío González Gonz     Colombia              14:10.32
 30 Terefe Ejigu                 Eastern Michigan      14:23.31
 31 Matthew Duffy                Asics Aggie           14:41.96
 32 Rob Webster Jr.              Washington            14:45.21
 -- Armen Vartanian              Transports                 DNF
 -- Robert Krebs                 Portland                   DNF
Event 220  Women 5000 Meter Run Invit. Elite
===============================================================
World Record: W 14:11.15  2008        Tirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia
American Rec: @ 14:44.76  2010        Molly Huddle, Saucony    
 Meet Record: $ 14:44.80  2007        Shalane Flanagan, Nike   
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Abbey D'Agostino             Dartmouth             15:11.35
  2 Lucy Van Dalen               New Zealand           15:21.08
  3 Mary Cullen                  Ireland               15:23.12
  4 Neely Spence                 Brooks Hansons        15:26.51
  5 Marisol Guadalupe Romero     Mexico-FMAA           15:29.51
  6 Kate Van Buskirk             Athletics Toronto     15:29.72
  7 Megan Goethals               Washington            15:33.63
  8 Emily Sisson                 Providence            15:39.80
  9 Jackie Areson                NIKE                  15:41.20
 10 Laura Thweatt                Boulder Track Club    15:41.74
 11 Katie Clark                  Butler                15:43.51
 12 Hannah Kiser                 Idaho                 15:44.06
 13 Laura Carleton               Louisiana State       15:44.41
 14 Emily Stites                 William and Mary      15:45.31
 15 Ava Hutchinson               New Balance           15:51.49
 16 Jennifer Bergman             Arizona               15:52.41
 17 Angela Bizzarri              Brooks                15:55.29
 18 Aya Nagata                   Toyota Industries     15:55.33
 19 Gina Valgoi                  Loyola (Ill.)         15:55.56
 20 Risper Kimaiyo               Texas El Paso         15:55.67
 21 Josephine Moultrie           New Mexico            15:57.17
 22 Sara Hall                    Asics                 16:00.61
 23 Lindsay Flanagan             Washington            16:01.45
 24 Diane Robison                Arkansas              16:02.47
 25 Anayelli Navarro Castañe     Mexico-FMAA           16:11.35
 26 Sara Sutherland              Texas                 16:11.52
 27 Bradi Hutchison              Idaho State           16:13.75
 28 Grace Heymsfield             Arkansas              16:19.32
 29 Yuriko Kobayashi             Toyota Industries     16:21.29
 30 Michi Numata                 Toyota Industries     16:22.63
Event 221  Women 5000 Meter Run Olympic Dev. Elite
===============================================================
World Record: W 14:11.15  2008        Tirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia
American Rec: @ 14:44.76  2010        Molly Huddle, Saucony    
 Meet Record: $ 14:44.80  2007        Shalane Flanagan, Nike   
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Natasha LaBeaud              Brooks                15:50.34
  2 Jessica O'Connell            UCAC                  15:50.65
  3 Laura Hollander              Cal Poly              15:53.73
  4 Natasha Fraser               PIH                   16:00.03
  5 Rhiannon Johns               UAB                   16:01.24
  6 Waverly Neer                 Columbia              16:01.36
  7 Nicci Corbin                 Arizona               16:04.26
  8 Semehar Tesfaye              Arkansas              16:04.78
  9 Daniela Alejandra Alonso     Mexico-FMAA           16:04.81
 10 Clerc Simpson                Brooks                16:07.88
 11 Rachel Cliff                 Vancouver Thunde      16:07.89
 12 Ángela Maria Figueroa Pa     Colombia              16:08.43
 13 Jamie Smith                  Southern Utah         16:08.94
 14 Andrea Secaffien             Guelph                16:10.91
 15 Brooklyne Ridder             Penn State            16:11.93
 16 Mia Behm                     Texas                 16:12.18
 17 Ellie Keyser                 Boulder Track Club    16:12.77
 18 Shannon Klenke               Arkansas              16:15.09
 19 Rachel Mitchell              Sacramento St.        16:15.34
 20 Mary Alenbratt               SMU                   16:15.77
 21 Sarah Pagano                 Syracuse              16:16.08
 22 Emma Bates                   Boise State           16:16.83
 23 Monika Juodeskaite           Oklahoma State        16:17.93
 24 Sarah Collins                Providence            16:19.80
 25 Ruth Keino                   Alaska Anchorage      16:20.87
 26 Samantha Bluske              Iowa State            16:22.96
 27 Dani Stack                   Iowa State            16:29.68
 28 Caitlin Lane                 Penn State            16:40.02
 29 Patricia Terry               TCU                   16:41.00
 30 Kelly McCurdy                Purdue                16:45.82
 31 Mackenzie Chojnacky          Toledo                17:06.83
 -- Jana Soethout                San Francisco              DNF
Event 128  Men 10000 Meter Run Invit Elite
===============================================================
World Record: W 26:17.53  2005        Kenenisa Bekele, Ethiopa 
American Rec: @ 26:48.00  2011        Galen Rupp, Nike         
 Meet Record: $ 27:36.2h  1982        Gabriel Kamau, UTEP      
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Gabriel Proctor              Western State         28:58.92
  2 Joseph Chebet                Western Kentucky      29:01.44
  3 Craig Curley                 Mizuno                29:03.45
  4 Nate Jewkes                  Southern Utah         29:08.04
  5 Raul Pacheco                 Club Rodolfo Gomez    29:10.98
  6 Hunter Mickow                Illinois              29:20.45
  7 Danny Mercado                Adidas MME            29:22.96
  8 Brian Medigovich             Asics Aggie           29:23.72
  9 Stephan Shay                 Nike Team Run LA      29:26.91
 10 Michael Franklin             Princeton             29:27.89
 11 Jim Riddle                   Illinois              29:28.41
 12 Jeremy Drenckhahn            Air Force             29:28.81
 13 Dustin Fay                   UCLA                  29:30.11
 14 Rory Tunningley              Texas                 29:30.36
 15 Johnnie Guy                  Southern Indiana      29:40.81
 16 Scott Fauble                 Portland              29:41.54
 17 Hayden Legg                  Missouri              29:42.49
 18 Jarrett LeBlanc              McNeese State         29:46.26
 19 Ahmed Osman                  Unattached            29:48.09
 20 Anthony Solis                Nike Team Run LA      29:51.36
 21 Justin Englund               Washington St.        29:52.56
 22 Matt Johnsen                 Lamar                 30:00.14
 23 Daniel Mutai                 UL-Monroe             30:12.56
 24 Brandon Birdsong             BRC/Adidas            30:17.59
 25 Dalton Moberly               Central Missouri      30:25.74
 26 Raul Machacuay               Club Rodolfo Gomez    31:05.66
 27 Nick Ekel                    Wyoming               31:12.77
 -- cosmas Ayabei                UMKC                       DNF
Event 228  Women 10000 Meter Run Invit Elite
================================================================
World Record: W 29:31.78  1993        Junxia Wang, China        
American Rec: @ 30:22.22  2008        Shalane Flanagan, Nike    
 Meet Record: $ 31:23.35  2004        Sabrina Mockenhaupt, Germa
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Finals                                                          
  1 Katya Mirelle Garcia Bar     Mexico-FMAA           33:26.98 
  2 Laura Nagel                  Providence            33:46.69 
  3 Emma Bates                   Boise State           33:49.64 
  4 Elizabeth Anderson           Vanderbilt            33:51.35 
  5 Lauren Kleppin               Nike Team Run LA      34:02.68 
  6 Susan Tanui                  Alaska Anchorage      34:19.08 
  7 Elaina Balouris              William and Mary      34:20.40 
  8 Rochelle Kanuho              Northern Arizona      34:20.69 
  9 Sheree Shea                  Loyola Marymount      34:21.28 
 10 Stephanie Ledgerwood         Southern Miss.        34:21.82 
 11 Ingrid Mollenkopf            Unattached            34:22.06 
 12 Violeta Rene Gomez Mayor     Mexico-FMAA           34:32.76 
 13 Maor Tiyouri                 San Francisco         34:45.34 
 14 Taylor Pogue                 Michigan              34:48.15 
 15 Obsie Birru                  Adidas Team Green     34:48.96 
 16 Katja Goldring               UCLA                  34:51.94 
 17 Taylor Thornley              Unattached            34:54.49 
 18 Lindsey Hilton               Michigan              35:05.97 
 19 Clare Fischer                Xavier (Ohio)         35:39.91 
 20 Noelle Van Rysselberghe      Columbia              35:41.41 
 21 Lindsay Prescott-Nelson      Unattached            35:52.19 
 22 Megan Siebert                Texas                 35:55.16 
 23 Alice Baker                  San Francisco         35:58.96 
 24 Hilary Orf                   Saint Louis           36:39.46 
 25 Krista Moylan                Southern Miss.        36:47.09 
 -- Karina Lizett Garcia Bar     Mexico-FMAA                DNF 
 -- Lindsay Tollefson            SRA Elite                  DNF
Event 119  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase Invit Elite
===============================================================
World Record: W 7:53.63  2004        Saif Shaheen, Qatar       
American Rec: @ 8:06.81  2012        Evan Jager, Oregon TC     
 Meet Record: $ 8:26.14  2012        Evan Jager, Oregon TC     
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Jose Peña                    Unattached             8:27.66
  2 Haron Lagat                  Kenya                  8:36.21
  3 Anthony Rotich               Texas El Paso          8:37.47
  4 Ryan Brockerville            Point Grey             8:45.01
  5 Tomas Cotter                 Wichita State          8:45.73
  6 Ieuan Thomas                 Western State          8:46.20
  7 Alex Brill                   Wisconsin              8:50.85
  8 Jared Bassett                Portland               8:52.66
  9 Tabor Stevens                Adams State            8:54.79
 10 Jannis Topfer                Illinois               8:59.48
 11 Taylor Milne                 Speed River TFC        9:06.45
 12 Eddie Owens                  Princeton              9:29.99
Event 217  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase Invit Elite
===============================================================
World Record: W 8:58.81  2008        Gulnara Galkina, Russia   
American Rec: @ 9:12.50  2009        Jenny Simpson, New Balance
 Meet Record: $ 9:39.94  2007        Korene Hinds, Jamaica     
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Shalaya Kipp                 Unattached             9:52.82
  2 Linsdey Anderson             Unattached             9:54.46
  3 Jessica Furlan               Nebraska               9:58.52
  4 Collier Lawrence             Oiselle               10:08.73
  5 Juliane Masciana             adidas/RogueAC        10:08.78
  6 Allix Potratz-Lee            Vandal Track Club     10:11.62
  7 Chantelle Groenwoud          Speed River TFC       10:18.11
  8 Bethany Nickless             Nike Team Run LA      10:21.57
  9 Shelby Greany                Providence            10:39.00

Advertisement
Posted in: Other


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)