2013 Penn Relays: Villanova Women Win Record 11th Distance Medley Title

  • submit to reddit

A Well Deserved Win As ‘Nova Had The Fastest Splits On The 3 Longest Legs

by LetsRun.com
April 25, 2013

Indoors in the distance medley at NCAAs, Villanova and Michigan were way better than everyone else as Michigan won in 10:56.46, Villanova was second in 10:57.96 and no one else broke 11:00. With Michigan a late scratch, Villanova was the heavy favorite and they more than lived up the billing as they captured their 11th DMR title at Penn and second straight in 10:58.84. Kentucky was second in 11:04.45 with Columbia third in 11:07.68. Those three teams were clear of everyone else after the opening 1200 leg.

Villanova certainly deserved it as they had the best splits on the night on three of the four legs (1200, 800 and 1600).

The Start

The opening leg featured a back and forth battle between Villanova’s Angel Piccirillo (2 time Penn Relays mile champ in HS,  2:05 800 pb, 4:21 1500 pb) and Kentucky’s Chelsea Oswald (4:40 mile, 15:49 5k) throughout. The lead changed hands several times but in the end it was Piccirillo who handed off with a slight lead thanks to her 3:21.8 split. Oswald split 3:22.0 with a fast closing Erin Gillingham (4:20 1,500 pb) of Columbia third in 3:22.9.

On the 400 leg, Villanova coughed up the lead as they split 54.6 to Kentucky’s 53.3 but Nova more than made that back up on the 800 thanks to a great leg by Nicky Akande. Akanda who ran 2:04.56 last year but hadn’t run faster than 2:07 this year, split 2:04.7 to give anchor Emily Lipari (4:17 1500 pb) a somewhat comfortable 3+ second advantage as Kentucky’s Allison Peare (2:06.03 pb) could only manage a 2:09.1.

On the anchor, the former prep superstar, Lipari, ran a perfect anchor leg. She took it our fast (67) to discourage the anchors from Kentucky/Columbia and then settled into a steady pace of 71 for the second and third laps (2:18/3:29) before picking it back up on the last lap to record a strong split 4:37.7 split.

Full results as well as a recap of the high school women’s distance races below.

College Women’s Distance Medley Championship of America

EVENT 159THURSDAY 5:25 PM

Presented by Powerade
Presented in Memory of Jim Tuppeny
Records
NR Villanova 10:48.38 1988 Kathy Franey (3:21.0), Michelle Bennett (52.8), Celeste Halliday (2:04.7), Vicki Huber (4:29.9)
AR Villanova 10:48.38 1988 Kathy Franey (3:21.0), Michelle Bennett (52.8), Celeste Halliday (2:04.7), Vicki Huber (4:29.9)
PR Villanova 10:48.38 1988 Kathy Franey (3:21.0), Michelle Bennett (52.8), Celeste Halliday (2:04.7), Vicki Huber (4:29.9)
FF Villanova 10:48.38 1988 Kathy Franey (3:21.0), Michelle Bennett (52.8), Celeste Halliday (2:04.7), Vicki Huber (4:29.9)

RESULTS

PL SCHOOL/AFFILIATION MARK ATHLETES ID
1 Villanova 10:58.84 Angel Piccirillo (3:21.8), Michaela Wilkins (54.6), Nicky Akande (2:04.7), Emily Lipari (4:37.7) AA
2 Kentucky 11:04.45 Chelsea Oswald (3:22.0), Morganne Phillips (53.3), Allison Peare (2:09.1), Cally Macumber (4:40.0) AC
3 Columbia 11:07.68 Erin Gillingham (3:22.9), Sharay Hale (54.1), Trina Bills (2:06.8), Waverly Neer (4:43.9) AH
4 Princeton 11:10.13 Alexis Mikaelian (3:24.8), Cecilia Barowski (54.3), Kacie O’Neil (2:08.8), Greta Feldman (4:42.2) AJ
5 North Carolina 11:12.92 Annie LeHardy (3:25.6), Cori Floyd (57.0), Elizabeth Whelan (2:12.9), Lianne Farber (4:37.4) AM
6 Penn State 11:17.53 Marta Klebe (3:24.4), Marlene Ricketts (56.3), Sarah Jane Underwood (2:09.5), Caitlin Lane (4:47.3) AL
7 Georgetown 11:22.08 Andrea Keklak, Deseree King, Chelsea Cox, Katrina Coogan AD
8 LSU 11:22.71 Laura Carleton (3:27.2), Latoya McDermott (55.6), (2:12.9), Charlene Lipsey (4:47.0) AI
9 Indiana 11:29.07 Kelsey Duerksen (3:28.4), Elise Hunter (57.9), Jordan Gray (2:10.2), Samantha Gwin (4:52.6) AQ
10 Monmouth 12:01.96 Amanda Eller, Morgan Spann, Emily MacEwen, Kelsey Maher AT

High School Distance Action

Girls 3000
Stanford signee Sophie Chase, who was sixth at Foot Lockers in the fall, won her second straight 3000 and beat her winning time from last year (9:37.86) in the process.

EVENT 161THURSDAY 5:50 PM
Records
NR Los Alamos (N.M.) 9:08.6 1975 Lynn Bjorklund
PR Dover (N.H.) 9:15.3 1985 Cathy Schiro

RESULTS

PL ID ATHLETE SCHOOL/AFFILIATION MARK
1 5 Sophie Chase Lake Braddock  (Burke, VA) 9:35.52
2 2 Margaret Drazba St. Marys  (St. Marys, WV) 9:37.37
3 4 Courtney Smith Unionville  (Kennett Square, PA) 9:38.40
4 3 Tessa Barrett Abington Heights  (Clarks Summit, PA) 9:40.45
5 20 Gianna Frontera Newburgh Free  (Newburgh, NY) 9:45.49
6 13 Megan Curham Villa Walsh  (Morristown, NJ) 9:46.76
7 26 Allie Klimkiewicz Oakton  (Vienna, VA) 9:48.34
8 12 Regan Rome Dallas  (Dallas, PA) 9:48.39
9 6 Katie Lembo Penfield  (Penfield, NY) 9:49.39
10 9 Caroline Beakes Bethesda-Chevy Chase  (Bethesda, MD) 9:49.76
11 7 Hannah Christen Lake Braddock  (Burke, VA) 9:50.58
12 22 Malia Ellington Davidson  (Davidson, NC) 9:53.09
13 21 Julie Williams Tatnall  (Wilmington, DE) 9:53.87
14 18 Grace Dwyer Nottingham  (Hamilton, NJ) 9:56.50
15 1 Bella Burda Arlington  (LaGrangeville, NY) 9:59.71
16 10 Josette Norris Tenafly  (Tenafly, NJ) 10:04.14
17 14 Kate Zendell Suffern  (Suffern, NY) 10:04.67
18 25 Kaylee Scott Holy Names  (Albany, NY) 10:11.77
19 24 Nicole Park Ocean Lakes  (Virginia Beach, VA) 10:12.04
20 11 Veronica Eder Central Bucks East  (Doylestown, PA) 10:13.27
21 17 Courtney Thompson St. John Vianney  (Holmdel, NJ) 10:15.65
22 19 Madeline Montague Greenwich Central  (Greenwich, NY) 10:18.26
23 8 Eliza Dekker Durham  (Durham, NC) 10:18.50

Girls Mile

Canada’s Jamie Phelan came from more than 10 meters down with 200 meters remaining to take the race at the line in 4:50.66. Heading into the bell, Kennedy Weisner had a 6-7 meter lead over Reagan Anderson and when Anderson passed her with about 200 remaining the race seemed to belong to Anderson. But Phelan was lurking about 10 meters back and went from third to first to grab the narrow win as shown by the following screen shot:

Girls Mile 2013 Penn Relays

RESULTS

PL ID ATHLETE SCHOOL/AFFILIATION MARK
1 1 Jaimie Phelan St. Mary’s  (Kitchener, ONT) 4:50.60
2 7 Reagan Anderson Tatnall  (Wilmington, DE) 4:50.66
3 5 Kennedy Weisner Elk County  (Saint Marys, PA) 4:52.76
4 14 Amelia Paladino University  (Morgantown, WV) 4:56.57
5 10 Emily Kaplan Georgetown Visitation  (Washington, DC) 4:57.26
6 9 Marissa Sheva Pennridge  (Perkasie, PA) 4:57.88
7 15 Marin Warner Holmdel  (Holmdel, NJ) 4:59.74
8 11 Tiana Guevara Miller Place  (Miller Place, NY) 5:00.23
9 16 Macey Schweikert Robinson  (Fairfax, VA) 5:00.59
10 3 Sara Sargent Pennsbury  (Fairless Hills, PA) 5:01.52
11 2 Maddy Berkson Classical  (Providence, RI) 5:02.01
12 13 Catherine Maloy Holy Names  (Albany, NY) 5:02.66
13 6 Katie Fortner Cave Spring  (Roanoke, VA) 5:03.50
14 17 Megan Wilson Sidwell Friends  (Washington, DC) 5:03.57
15 8 Laura Leff West Genesee  (Camillus, NY) 5:04.98
16 18 Kelly Hayes Pearl River  (Pearl River, NY) 5:08.07
17 12 Sydney Badger Centennial   (Las Vegas, NV) DNS

Girls High School DMR

EVENT 163THURSDAY 6:05 PM
Records
NR Harvard-Westlake (No. Hollywood, Calif.) 11:22.23 2011 Amy Weissenbach (3:24.85), K.C. Cord (58.45), Lauren Hansson (2:13.70), Cami Chapus (4:45.23)
PR Tatnall (Wilmington, Del.) 11:28.86 2012 Reagan Anderson (3:35.7), Lindsay Voltz (57.8), Julie Williams (2:12.5), Haley Pierce (4:42.9)

RESULTS

PL SCHOOL/AFFILIATION MARK ATHLETES ID
1 Benjamin Cardozo  (Oakland Gardens, NY) 11:45.69 Denise Branch (3:36.9), Deajah Stevens (53.2), Shaniqua Kirtpatrick (2:21.8), Sabrina Southerland (4:53.8) A
2 Germantown Friends  (Philadelphia, PA) 11:55.99 Sarah Walker (3:35.6), Taryn Milbourne (58.2), Brigit Andersson (2:22.6), Eliza Lukens-Day (4:59.6) L
3 Warwick Valley  (Warwick, NY) 11:57.08 Darby Ginley, Jessica Stokkeland, Katie FitzGerald, Megan Reilly I
4 Bernards  (Bernardsville, NJ) 11:57.96 Zoe Wojtech, Brooke Savoye, Sydney Rudin, Laura Quintana G
5 West Springfield  (Springfield, VA) 11:59.69 Katie Kennedy, Reagan Bustamante, Maddie Wittich, Caroline Alcorta C
6 Henderson  (West Chester, PA) 12:01.63 Natalie Deacon, Haley Maturani, Marielle Moy, Stephanie Aldrich E
7 West Morris Mendham  (Mendham, NJ) 12:07.02 Abby Seel, Skye Tonnesen, Reagan Kolakowski, Mackenzie Barry D
8 Northern Highlands  (Allendale, NJ) 12:11.22 Madison Holleran, Emma Sullivan, Anna Richard, Ariana North F
9 Lenape  (Medford, NJ) 12:14.61 Camille Franklin, Ana de las Heras, Emily McGee, Amanda Restivo B
10 Ridgewood  (Ridgewood, NJ) 12:16.29 Kelly Cleary, Micaela McPadden, Laura Weisberger, Catherine Pagano O
11 Toms River South  (Toms River, NJ) 12:23.08 Chelsea Smith, Alyssa Wamsley , Hannah Cooper, Molly Applegate N
12 Central Bucks East  (Doylestown, PA) 12:27.98 Elizabeth Morris, Dara Lindsey, Louise Huuki, Elizabeth Huuki P
13 Syosset  (Syosset, NY) 12:30.77 Henna Rustami, Erika Moran, Jade Knaster, Lauren Gruber J
14 Haddonfield Memorial  (Haddonfield, NJ) 12:31.80 Shelby Cain, Grace Baccare, Olivia Blaber, Meghan Malloy M
15 Southern Regional  (Manahawkin, NJ) 12:34.14 Courtney Muraczewski, Brianna Angellella, Melana Hammel, Jillian Smith K


Advertisement
Posted in: Other


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)