Results – 2013 New Balance Indoor Grand Prix

by LetsRun.com
Febraury 2, 2013

Results from the 2013 New Balance Indoor Grand Prix courtesy of flashresults.com appear below.

Flash Results, Inc. 
          New Balance Boston Indoor Games - 2/2/2013           
            Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Center             
                          Boston, MA                           

Event 19  Men 3000 M
===============================================================
        NBIG:   7:34.50  2008        Craig Mottram, AUS        
       World:   7:24.90  2/6/1998    Daniel Komen, KEN         
    American:   7:32.43  2/17/2007   Bernard Lagat, Nike       
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Hagos Gebrhiwet              ETH                    7:32.87
  2 Galen Rupp                   USA                    7:33.67
  3 Dejen Gebremeskel            ETH                    7:43.32
  4 Garrett Heath                USA                    7:53.37
  5 Ciaran O'Lionaird            IRL                    7:53.69
  6 Donn Cabral                  USA                    7:55.63
  7 Miles Batty                  USA                    7:57.33
  8 Andy Baddeley                GBR                    8:02.70
 -- Haron Lagat                  KEN                        DNF
 -- Mark Wieczorek               USA                        DNF
 -- Erik Van Ingen               USA                        DNF

Event 18  Women 2 Mile
================================================================                
        NBIG:   9:10.50  2008        Meseret Defar, ETH                         
       World:   9:06.26  2/26/2009   Meseret Defar, ETH                         
    American:   9:23.38  2/13/2002   Regina Jacobs, Nike                        
    World Jr:   9:34.03  1/27/2002   Meseret Defar, ETH                         
 High School:   9:55.92  3/10/1991   Melody Fairchild, Boulder,                 
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals                 
================================================================                
Finals                                                                          
  1 Tirunesh Dibaba              ETH                    9:13.17  8:38.44 (3000m)
  2 Sheila Reid                  CAN                    9:37.97                 
  3 Mary Cain                    USA                    9:38.68  9:04.51 (3000m)
  4 Nicole Sifuentes             CAN                    9:38.78                 
  5 Tara Erdmann                 USA                    9:39.48                 
  6 Sarah Bowman                 USA                    9:41.59                 
  7 Ashley Higginson             USA                    9:49.00                 
  8 Brenda Martinez              USA                    9:51.91                 
  9 Gotytom Gebreslase           ETH                   10:05.40                 
 -- Mardrea Hyman                JAM                        DNF 

*Mary Cain smashes the HS indoor 2 mile and 3000m records, also runs faster than the outdoor HS 2 mile record!

Event 17  Women 800 M
===============================================================
        NBIG:   1:57.79  2002        Jolanda Ceplak, SLO       
       World:   1:55.82  3/3/2002    Jolanda Ceplak, SLO       
    American:   1:58.71  3/2/2002    Nicole Teter, Farm Team   
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Phoebe Wright                USA                    2:03.96
  2 Erica Moore                  USA                    2:03.98
  3 Chanelle Price               USA                    2:04.12
  4 Melissa Bishop               CAN                    2:04.51
  5 Latavia Thomas               USA                    2:04.80
  6 Jessica Smith                CAN                    2:06.98

Event 16  Men 60 M Hurdles Powerade
================================================================          
        NBIG:    7.49  2010        Terrence Trammell, USA                 
       World:    7.30  3/6/1994    Colin Jackson, GBR                     
    American:    7.36              G Foster, A Johnson,T Trammel          
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
================================================================          
Finals                                                                    
  1 Jeff Porter                  USA                       7.62  rt: 0.144
  2 Jarret Eaton                 USA                       7.80  rt: 0.148
  3 Eric Keddo                   JAM                       7.84  rt: 0.162
  4 Ty Akins                     USA                       7.84  rt: 0.155
  5 Dominic Berger               USA                       7.86  rt: 0.161
  6 Bertony Jean-Louis           USA                       7.86  rt: 0.164
 -- Devon Hill                   USA                        DNF  rt: 0.171

Event 15  Women 60 M Hurdles
================================================================          
        NBIG:    7.85  2004        Gail Devers, USA                       
       World:    7.68  2/10/2008   Susanna Kallur, SWE                    
    American:    7.72  3/13/2010   LoLo Jones, Asics                      
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
================================================================          
Finals                                                                    
  1 Janay Deloach                USA                       7.97  rt: 0.166
  2 Tiffany Porter               GBR                       7.99  rt: 0.144
  3 Nia Ali                      USA                       8.11  rt: 0.162
  4 Latisha Holden               USA                       8.13  rt: 0.152
  5 Kristi Castlin               USA                       8.14  rt: 0.160
  6 Jessica Zelinka              CAN                       8.25  rt: 0.172
  7 Raven Clay                   USA                       8.33  rt: 0.177
  8 Aleesha Barber               TRI                       8.36  rt: 0.170

Event 14  Men 1 Mile
================================================================                
        NBIG:   3:53.18  2005        Laban Rotich, KEN                          
       World:   3:48.45  2/12/1997   Hicham El Guerrouj, MAR                    
    American:   3:49.89  2/11/2005   Bernard Lagat, Nike                        
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals                 
================================================================                
Finals                                                                          
  1 Matthew Centrowitz           USA                    3:56.26  3:41.55 (1500m)
  2 Will Leer                    USA                    3:56.35                 
  3 Craig Miller                 USA                    3:56.85                 
  4 Jeff See                     USA                    3:57.43                 
  5 Craig Huffer                 AUS                    3:57.81                 
  6 Taylor Milne                 CAN                    3:58.45                 
  7 Dorian Ulrey                 USA                    3:58.66                 
  8 Brian Gagnon                 USA                    3:59.49                 
  9 Henok Legesse                ETH                    4:17.10                 
 -- Matthew Scherer              USA                        DNF                 

Event 13  Women 1 Mile New Balance
================================================================                
        NBIG:   4:27.90  2009        Lindsey Gallo, USA                         
       World:   4:17.14  2/9/1990    Doina Melinte, ROM                         
    American:   4:20.5h  2/19/1982   Mary Slaney, Athletics West                
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals                 
================================================================                
Finals                                                                          
  1 Btissam Lakhouad             MAR                    4:39.23  4:23.05 (1500m)
  2 Treniere Moser               USA                    4:39.40                 
  3 Violah Lagat                 KEN                    4:39.42                 
  4 Hilary Stellingwerff         CAN                    4:39.79                 
  5 Heather Kampf                USA                    4:39.99                 
  6 Gen Lacaze                   AUS                    4:41.72                 
  7 Dana Mecke                   USA                    4:44.73                 
 -- Monica Hargrove              USA                        DNF                 

Event 12  Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
 Progressions: 4.10 - 4.30 -4.45 - 4.55 - 4.65 - 4.70 (5cm)               
        NBIG:   4.88m  2012        Jenn Suhr, USA                         
       World:   5.01m  2/23/2012   Yelena Isinbaeva, RUS                  
    American:   4.88m  2/4/2012    Jenn Suhr, adidas                      
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
  1 Jenn Suhr                    USA                      4.76m   15-07.25
     4.10 4.30 4.45 4.55 4.65 4.76 4.90                                   
      PPP  PPP  PPP    O   XO    O  XXP                                   
  2 Mary Saxer                   USA                      4.55m   14-11.00
     4.10 4.30 4.45 4.55 4.65                                             
      PPP    O    O  XXO  XXX                                             
  3 Janice Keppler               USA                      4.45m   14-07.25
     4.10 4.30 4.45 4.55                                                  
      XXO    O   XO  XXX                                                  
  4 April Steiner-Bennett        USA                      4.45m   14-07.25
     4.10 4.30 4.45 4.55                                                  
        O   XO  XXO  XXX                                                  
  5 Melanie Blouin               CAN                      4.30m   14-01.25
     4.10 4.30 4.45                                                       
        O  XXO  XXX                                                       

Event 11  Men 60 M
================================================================          
        NBIG:    6.45  1999        Maurice Greene, USA                    
       World:    6.39  2/3/1998    Maurice Greene, USA                    
    American:    6.39  2/3/1998    Maurice Greene, Nike                   
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
================================================================          
Finals                                                                    
  1 Gerald Phiri                 ZAM                       6.67  rt: 0.160
  2 Jason Rogers                 SKN                       6.71  rt: 0.161
  3 Kyle Stevenson               USA                       6.73  rt: 0.163
  4 Calesio Newman               USA                       6.73  rt: 0.163
  5 Michael Leblanc              CAN                       6.76  rt: 0.145
  6 Jeremy Bascom                GUY                       6.80  rt: 0.166
  7 Adam Harris                  GUY                       6.81  rt: 0.143
  8 Ivory Williams               USA                       6.83  rt: 0.153

Event 10  Women 60 M
================================================================          
        NBIG:    7.09  2006        Lisa Barber, USA                       
       World:    6.92  2/11/1993   Irina Privalova, RUS                   
    American:    6.95              Tie G Devers '93& M. Jones '9          
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
================================================================          
Finals                                                                    
  1 Murielle Ahoure              IVC                       7.07  rt: 0.171
  2 Sheri-Ann Brooks             JAM                       7.26  rt: 0.169
  3 Barbara Pierre               USA                       7.26  rt: 0.146
  4 Jeneba Tarmoh                USA                       7.28  rt: 0.145
  5 Shayla Mahan                 USA                       7.32  rt: 0.169
  6 Jessica Young                USA                       7.34  rt: 0.162

Event 9  Boys 1 Mile Junior
================================================================               
        NBIG:   4:07.30  2006        Michael Coe, USA                          
    World Jr:   3:55.02  2/28/2009   German Fernandez, USA                     
 American Jr:   3:55.02  2/28/2009   German Fernandez, Okla Stat               
 High School:   3:59.86  1/20/2001   Alan Webb, South Lakes (Va)               
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals                
================================================================               
Finals                                                                         
  1 Henry Wynne                  USA                    4:11.73  3:55.80 (1500)
  2 James Randon                 USA                    4:12.89                
  3 Rob Napolitano               USA                    4:13.81                
  4 Jay Navin                    USA                    4:15.89                
  5 Michael O'Donnell            USA                    4:17.20                
  6 Jack Hagood                  USA                    4:17.34                
  7 Bryce Kelley                 USA                    4:18.50                
  8 Keith Pease                  USA                    4:20.06                
  9 Jonathan Green               USA                    4:24.12                
 10 Trevor Crawley               USA                    4:24.83                
 11 Garrett O'Toole              USA                    4:25.01                

Event 8  Women 400 M   MBTA
===============================================================
        NBIG:   51.88  2011        Natasha Hastings, USA       
       World:   49.59  3/7/1982    Jarmila Kratochvilova, CZE  
    American:   50.54  3/13/2010   Francena McCorory, Hampton U
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Ebonie Floyd                 USA                      52.51
  2 Shana Cox                    GBR                      53.33
  3 Monica Hargrove              USA                      53.78
  4 Jessica Beard                USA                      53.81
  5 Diamond Dixon                USA                      54.39
  6 Libania Grenot               ITA                      56.49

Event 7  Girls 1 Mile Junior
================================================================               
        NBIG:   4:46.77  2010        Emily Lipari, USA                         
    World Jr:   4:24.10  2/20/2010   Kalkaden Gezahegn, ETH                    
 American Jr:   4:32.30  3/2/1980    Darlene Beckford, Harvard                 
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals                
================================================================               
Finals                                                                         
  1 Wesley Frazier               USA                    4:48.94  4:31.46 (1500)
  2 Bethanie Brown               USA                    4:54.57                
  3 Sarah Gillespie              USA                    4:54.81                
  4 Ryen Frazier                 USA                    4:59.73                
  5 Katie Lembo                  USA                    5:01.04                
  6 Sara Sargent                 USA                    5:01.56                
  7 Sheridan Wilbur              USA                    5:02.40                
  8 Marissa Ruskan               USA                    5:02.96                
  9 Keelin Hollowood             USA                    5:03.53                
 10 Julie Williams               USA                    5:04.72                
 11 Annika Gompers               USA                    5:05.39                
 12 Julie McConville             USA                    5:06.31                

Event 6  Boys 4x800 M   NE V NY
===============================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 St. A's TC                                          7:51.98
  2 SJB Elite                                           7:53.29
  3 Flyers TC                                           7:54.12
  4 Firebirds TC                                        7:58.69
  5 Lowell AC                                           8:01.64
  6 Brookline TC                                        8:03.69
  7 Hingam TC                                           8:03.79
  8 Billerica TC                                        8:06.39
  9 Fidelis TC                                          8:07.32
 10 Knights TC                                          8:09.90
 11 Marshfield TC                                       8:10.22
 12 Wellesley TC                                        8:27.45

Event 5  Girls 4x400 M   NE V NY
===============================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Kell TC                                             4:02.14
  2 Lexington TC                                        4:02.39
  3 Ursuline TC                                         4:02.59
  4 Mansfield TC                                        4:04.43
  5 King Phillip TC                                     4:05.11
  6 TMLA TC                                             4:08.01
  7 SJB Elite                                           4:08.31
  8 Needham TC                                          4:10.53
  9 Stanners TC                                         4:16.03
 10 South Shore TC                                      4:16.69
 11 Villa Bears                                         4:17.42
 12 Gators TC                                           4:20.25

Event 4  Mixed 4x200 M Boys&Girls
===============================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Cambridge Jets                                      1:52.94
  2 Waltham TC                                          1:56.48
  3 Granite State Flash                                 1:56.66
  4 Attleboro Jaguars                                   1:59.46
  5 Hernandez School                                    2:02.53
  6 Boston United                                       2:04.23

Event 3  Men 1 Mile Masters
================================================================               
        NBIG:   4:19.73  2011        Charlie Kern, USA                         
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals                
================================================================               
Finals                                                                         
  1 Brad Barton                  USA                    4:24.14  4:05.38 (1500)
  2 Erik Neadeau                 USA                    4:25.82                
  3 Lance Elliott                USA                    4:26.29                
  4 Scott Weeks                  USA                    4:30.47                
  5 Chris Magill                 USA                    4:34.39                
  6 Kent Lemme                   USA                    4:36.04                
  7 Chris Chisolm                USA                    4:37.49                
  8 Mark Mayall                  USA                    4:39.06                
  9 Jason Cakouros               USA                    4:39.78                
 10 Andrew Spaulding             USA                    4:40.07                
 11 Chris Lawrence               USA                    4:42.89                
 12 Titus Mutinda                USA                    4:49.69                
 -- Sandu Rebenciuc              USA                        DNF                

Event 2  Women High Jump
==========================================================================
 Progression: 1.78 - 1.83 - 1.86 - 1.89 - 1.92 - 1.95 (3cm)               
        NBIG:   1.95m  2006        Chaunte Howard, USA                    
       World:   2.08m  2/4/2006    Kajsa Bergqvist, SWE                   
    American:   2.02m  2/26/2012   Chaunte Lowe, Nike                     
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
  1 Liz Patterson                USA                      1.83m    6-00.00
     1.78 1.83 1.86                                                       
        O    O  XXX                                                       
  2 Becky Christensen            USA                      1.83m    6-00.00
     1.78 1.83 1.86                                                       
        O   XO  XXX                                                       
  3 Priscilla Frederick          USA                      1.78m    5-10.00
     1.78 1.83                                                            
       XO  XXX                                                            
  4 Shanay Briscoe               USA                      1.78m    5-10.00
     1.78 1.83                                                            
      XXO  XXX                                                            
  4 Allison Barwise              USA                      1.78m    5-10.00
     1.78 1.83                                                            
      XXO  XXX                                                            

Event 1  Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
 Progression: 5.20 - 5.35 - 5.50 - 5.60 - 5.70 (10cm)                     
        NBIG:   6.06m  2009        Steven Hooker, AUS                     
       World:   6.15m  2/21/1993   Sergey Bubka, UKR                      
    American:   5.96m  3/3/2001    Lawrence Johnson, adidas               
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
  1 Jordan Scott                 USA                      5.35m   17-06.50
     5.20 5.35 5.50                                                       
        O    O  XXX                                                       
  2 Mark Hollis                  USA                      5.35m   17-06.50
     5.20 5.35 5.50                                                       
        O   XO  XXX                                                       
  3 Dustin Deleo                 USA                      5.35m   17-06.50
     5.20 5.35 5.50                                                       
        O  XXO  XXX                                                       
  3 Yoo-Suk Kim                  KOR                      5.35m   17-06.50
     5.20 5.35 5.50                                                       
        O  XXO  XXX                                                       
 -- Levi Keller                  USA                         NH           
     5.20                                                                 
      XXX

 

Filed Under:

success