2010 Lausanne Diamond League Results

by  IAAF.org
July 8, 2010

The Diamond League athletics meet in Lausanne represented the return to action for Usain Bolt  in 2010 from an achilles injury. Bolt did not disappoint with a world leading 9.82 in the 100m. All in all there were eight world leading marks in Lausanne with 6 on the track and 2 in the field.

On the men's side the world leaders in addition to Bolt were former Olympic champ Jeremy Wariner in the 400 (44.57), World Youth record holder Nicholas Kemboi who ran 3:33 four  years ago as a 16 year old finally going sub 3:33 (3:31.52), Olympic champ Brimin Kipruto in the steeple (8:01.62), and Ivan Ukhov in the men's high jump (2.33).  On the women's side world 5k champ Vivian Cheruiyot (3000m 8:34.58), Gelete Burka (3:59.28 1500m), and world champ Yargelia Savigne (triple jump 14.99) all had world leaders.

Results below. LRC Recap coming. *Event by Event Results here

More Brief AP Recap: Vuvuzelas come to track and field and Bolt on showdown with Powell, "It's going to be something big."

*Photos

On the boards:
Dan Huling 8:13 PB!
*BOLT ...just another 9.82
*BURKA 3:59.28 .... UCENY 4:02.40 (PR)
*Lausanne 1500m KEMBOI 3:31.52 World lead!

08/07/2010

Athletissima
Lausanne, 08/07/2010


Men' results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.5 m/s

    1 Bolt , Usain                     JAM       9.82
    2 Blake , Yohan                    JAM       9.96
    3 Martina , Churandy               AHO      10.16
    4 Waugh , Ainsley                  JAM      10.22
    5 Dixon , Leroy                    USA      10.24
    6 Christian , Brendan              ANT      10.44
    7 Schenkel , Reto                  SUI      10.57
      Samuels , J-Mee                  USA        DNS                   

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Dix , Walter                     USA      19.86          4        
    2 Martina , Churandy               AHO      20.08          2        
    3 Carter , Xavier                  USA      20.15          1        
    4 Hession , Paul                   IRL      20.46                   
    5 Waugh , Ainsley                  JAM      20.46                   
    6 Crawford , Shawn                 USA      20.69                   
    7 Boase , Jordan                   USA      20.79                   
    8 Schneeberger , Marc              SUI      20.87                   

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Wariner , Jeremy                 USA      44.57          4        
    2 Betters , LeJerald               USA      44.70          2        
    3 Gonzales , Jermaine              JAM      44.72          1        
    4 Borlée , Jonathan                BEL      44.94                   
    5 Smith , Calvin                   USA      45.39                   
    5 Neville , David                  USA      45.39                   
    7 Quow , Renny                     TRI      45.40                   
    8 Nixon , Greg                     USA      46.01                   

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:43.25          4        
    2 Mulaudzi , Mbulaeni              RSA    1:43.58          2        
    3 Yego , Alfred Kirwa              KEN    1:43.97          1        
    4 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:44.30                   
    5 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:44.49                   
    6 Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN    1:44.54                   
    7 Kiplagat , Richard               KEN    1:44.77                   
    8 Som , Bram                       NED    1:45.25                   
    9 Marco , Luis Alberto             ESP    1:45.26
      Tangui , Sammy                   KEN        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Kemboi , Nicholas Kiptanui       KEN    3:31.52
    2 Laalou , Amine                   MAR    3:32.75
    3 Ndiwa , Remmy Limo               KEN    3:32.83
    4 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir       KEN    3:33.61
    5 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:34.17
    6 Gathimba , Gideon                KEN    3:34.75
    7 Cronje , Johan                   RSA    3:35.24
    8 Boulahfane , Kamal               ALG    3:37.00
    9 Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech         KEN    3:37.58
   10 Zerguelaine , Anter              ALG    3:37.68
   11 Ali , Belal Mansoor              BRN    3:39.51
   12 Boukensa , Tarek                 ALG    3:41.42
      Polonet , Vickson Naran          KEN        DNF                   
      Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich      KEN        DNF                   
      Kimutai , Philemon Kipkorir      KEN        DNF                   
      Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH        DNS                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    8:01.62          4        
    2 Kiplagat , Benjamin              UGA    8:03.81          2        
    3 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:11.65          1        
    4 Huling , Daniel                  USA    8:13.29                   
    5 Mateelong , Richard Kipkemboi    KEN    8:16.84                   
    6 Langat , Patrick Kipkirui        KEN    8:17.36                   
    7 Gary , Roba                      ETH    8:18.35                   
    8 Mullera , Ángel                  ESP    8:42.17                   
      Ramolefi , Ruben                 RSA        DNF                   
      Shaheen , Saif Saaeed            QAT        DNF                   
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   
      Keskisalo , Jukka                FIN        DNS                   
      Kipyego , Michael                KEN        DNS                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.3 m/s

    1 Robles , Dayron                  CUB      13.01
    2 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.21
    3 Payne , David                    USA      13.22
    4 Turner , Andrew                  GBR      13.30
    5 Yarbrough , John                 USA      13.54
    6 Capetillo , Dayron               CUB      13.56
      Svoboda , Petr                   CZE         DQ                   
      Thomas , Dwight                  JAM         DQ                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      47.62          4        
    2 Taylor , Angelo                  USA      47.96          2        
    3 Sánchez , Felix                  DOM      48.17          1        
    4 Culson , Javier                  PUR      48.37                   
    5 Greene , David                   GBR      48.49                   
    6 Phillips , Isa                   JAM      48.68                   
    7 Tinsley , Micheal                USA      49.62                   
    8 Clement , Kerron                 USA      50.41                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS       2.33          4        
    2 Rybakov , Yaroslav               RUS       2.33          2        
    3 Ioannou , Kyriakos               CYP       2.30          1        
    4 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.30                   
    5 Thörnblad , Linus                SWE       2.27                   
    6 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.27                   
    7 Jonas , Dusty                    USA       2.27                   
    8 Dmitrik , Aleksey                RUS       2.27                   
    9 Bába , Jaroslav                  CZE       2.27
   10 Oni , Samson                     GBR       2.24
   11 Manson , Andra                   USA       2.24
      Ciotti , Giulio                  ITA         NM                   

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.85          4        
    2 Hooker , Steven                  AUS       5.80          2        
    3 Mohr , Malte                     GER       5.80          1        
    4 Dossévi , Damiel                 FRA       5.70                   
    5 Mazuryk , Maksym                 UKR       5.60                   
    6 Gibilisco , Giuseppe             ITA       5.60                   
    7 Gruber , Hendrik                 GER       5.60                   
    8 Kucheryanu , Sergey              RUS       5.50
    8 Mesnil , Romain                  FRA       5.50                   
    8 Miles , Derek                    USA       5.50
   11 Starodubtsev , Dmitry            RUS       5.50
   11 Czerwinski , Przemyslaw          POL       5.50
      Straub , Alexander               GER         NM                   

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Thorkildsen , Andreas            NOR      87.03          4        
    2 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      84.71          2        
    3 Martínez , Guillermo             CUB      82.40          1        
    4 Kovals , Ainars                  LAT      82.30                   
    5 de Zordo , Matthias              GER      82.02                   
    6 Bannister , Jarrod               AUS      81.33                   
    7 Mannio , Ari                     FIN      81.24                   
    8 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      78.53                   
    9 Häber , Tino                     GER      70.55


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -0.6 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      10.99          4        
    2 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      11.15          2        
    3 Sturrup , Chandra                BAH      11.18          1        
    4 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie       BAH      11.27                   
    5 Brooks , Sheri-Ann               JAM      11.35                   
    6 Moore , LaShauntea               USA      11.40                   
    7 Anderson , Alexandria            USA      11.42                   
      Fraser , Shelly-Ann              JAM        DNS                   

400 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Dunn , Debbie                    USA      49.81
    2 Williams , Shericka              JAM      50.04
    3 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      50.04
    4 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      50.07
    5 Whyte , Rosemarie                JAM      50.67
    6 Hastings , Natasha               USA      50.83
    7 Stambolova , Vania               BUL      51.44

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Burka , Gelete                   ETH    3:59.28          4        
    2 Lakhouad , Btissam               MAR    3:59.35          2        
    3 Langat , Nancy Jebet             KEN    4:00.13          1        
    4 Dobriskey , Lisa                 GBR    4:01.83                   
    5 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    4:02.40                   
    6 Belete , Mimi                    BRN    4:02.64                   
    7 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    4:03.39                   
    8 Wurth-Thomas , Christin          USA    4:03.44                   
    9 Kuijken , Susan                  NED    4:07.09                   
   10 Måkestad Bovim , Ingvill         NOR    4:07.41                   
   11 Bowman , Sarah                   USA    4:09.80                   
   12 Stellingwerff , Hilary           CAN    4:11.68                   
      Ejdys , Sylwia                   POL        DNF                   
      Sum , Eunice                     KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheruiyot , Vivian               KEN    8:34.58          4        
    2 Bekele , Alemitu                 TUR    8:35.19          2        
    3 Defar , Meseret                  ETH    8:36.09          1        
    4 Ejigu , Sentayehu                ETH    8:37.20                   
    5 Chenonge , Iness Chepkesis       KEN    8:37.63                   
    6 Melkamu , Meselech               ETH    8:40.08                   
    7 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott          KEN    8:40.47                   
    8 Kiplagat , Florence Jebet        KEN    8:40.72                   
    9 Korikwiang , Pauline Chemning    KEN    8:41.11                   
   10 Masai , Linet Chepkwemoi         KEN    8:41.37                   
   11 Oljira , Beleynesh               ETH    8:44.66                   
   12 Ndiema , Esther Chemtai          KEN    8:48.04                   
   13 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN    8:54.04
   14 Chemweno , Gladys Jepkemoi       KEN    8:54.05
   15 Kalmer , René                    RSA    8:59.48
   16 Rhines , Jennifer                USA    9:24.12
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +0.3 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla        CAN      12.56          4        
    2 Nytra , Carolin                  GER      12.57          2        
    3 Ennis-London , Delloreen         JAM      12.73          1        
    4 Felicien , Perdita               CAN      12.75                   
    5 Dixon , Vonette                  JAM      12.91                   
    6 Wells , Kellie                   USA      12.93                   
    7 Tejeda , Anay                    CUB      12.95                   
      Crawford , Ginnie                USA        DNF                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.94          4              +0.3
    2 Gomes , Naide                    POR       6.80          2              +0.5
    3 Kotova , Tatyana                 RUS       6.70          1              +0.3
    4 Glenn , Brianna                  USA       6.64                         +0.0
    5 Kucherenko , Olga                RUS       6.61                         -0.2
    6 Mironchyk , Nastassia            BLR       6.57                         +0.3
    7 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.45                         +0.3
    8 Reuse , Clélia                   SUI       6.32                         +0.0
    9 Costa , Keila                    BRA       6.25      +0.0

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Savigne , Yargeris               CUB      14.99          4              +0.7
    2 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.60          2              +1.5
    3 Bolshakova , Svetlana            BEL      14.43          1              -1.3
    4 Alekhina , Nadezhda              RUS      14.39                         +1.2
    5 Pérra , Athanasía                GRE      14.30                         -1.4
    6 Saladuha , Olha                  UKR      14.28                         +0.2
    7 Veldáková , Dana                 SVK      14.20                         -0.4
    8 La Mantia , Simona               ITA      14.14                         +1.6

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Barrios , Yarelis                CUB      65.92          4        
    2 Breisch , Becky                  USA      64.53          2        
    3 Samuels , Dani                   AUS      62.05          1        
    4 Glanc , Zaneta                   POL      61.53                   
    5 Müller , Nadine                  GER      61.14                   
    6 Thurmond , Aretha                USA      60.77                   
    7 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      60.18                   
    8 Brown Trafton , Stephanie        USA      58.81                   
    9 Faumuina , Beatrice              NZL      57.38
      Zvereva , Ellina                 BLR        DNS      

Quantcast

Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]



Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LRC



More Nice Offers:
Nike Lunar Glide Savings Super popular shoe from Nike featuring Flywire and Lunar Foam

*Nike Air Max Moto Sale $69.99 for this shoe from our partner.


Back To Top