Full Results 2018 Doha Diamond League Track and Field Meet

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
May 4, 2018

The 2018 Diamond League got underway Friday in Doha, Qatar and it saw a slew of great races and world leaders, 8 in all.

In the first DL race of the day, Steven Gardiner ran a 43.87 world leading national record and then the action kept going. Samba Abderrahman went 47.57 in the hurdles, 20 year old Noah Lyles 19.83 in the 200 for a big win and PB, Pedro Pablo Pichardo had to go 17.95 to defeat Christian Taylor in the triple jump, Thomas Rohler had to go 91.78 to win the javelin as three were over 90m, Marie Josee Ta Lou went 10.85 to win the 100, Caster Semenya got her first sub 4 in a world leading win, Sandra Perkovic set a DL record in the discus, Caroline Kipkirui got a world leader in the 3000.

Full results below. First textual form, then PDF. More detailed results here.

04/05/2018                                                      
                                                                
Doha Diamond League                                             
Doha (Hamad Bin Suhaim), 04/05/2018                             
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
200 Metres - Men                                  Wind: +1.3 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Lyles , Noah                     USA      19.83          8
    2 Richards , Jereem                TTO      19.99          7
    3 Guliyev , Ramil                  TUR      20.11          6
    4 Brown , Aaron                    CAN      20.18          5
    5 Mitchell-Blake , Nethaneel       GBR      20.37          4
    6 De Grasse , Andre                CAN      20.46          3
    7 Carnes , Brandon                 USA      20.56          2
    8 Dwyer , Rasheed                  JAM      20.72          1
                                                                
400 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Gardiner , Steven                BAH      43.87          8
    2 Haroun , Abdalleleh              QAT      44.50          7
    3 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      44.92          6
    4 Roberts , Gil                    USA      45.22          5
    5 Thebe , Baboloki                 BOT      45.58          4
    6 Abbas , Mohamed Nasir            QAT      45.76          3
    7 Norwood , Vernon                 USA      45.82          2
    8 Conradie , Pieter                RSA      46.68          1
                                                                
800 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Korir , Emmanuel Kipkurui        KEN    1:45.21          8
    2 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei        KEN    1:45.60          7
    3 Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat    KEN    1:46.51          6
    4 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:46.70          5
    5 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:46.76          4
    6 Murphy , Clayton                 USA    1:47.22          3
    7 Gakeme , Antoine                 BDI    1:47.25          2
    8 Hairane , Jamal                  QAT    1:47.62          1
    9 Alzofairi , Ebrahim              KUW    1:47.79           
   10 Bett , Kipyegon                  KEN    1:48.32           
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Tolosa , Taresa                  ETH    3:35.07           
    2 Manangoi , George Meitamei       KEN    3:35.53           
    3 Kiplagat , Justus Soget          KEN    3:35.71           
    4 Simotwo , Charles Cheboi         KEN    3:36.40           
    5 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:36.54           
    6 Iguider , Abdelaati              MAR    3:36.59           
    7 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:37.00           
    8 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:37.83           
    9 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:38.11           
   10 Williamsz , Jordan               AUS    3:40.06           
   11 Elkaam , Fouad                   MAR    3:40.91           
   12 Bellemore , Corey                CAN    3:41.34           
   13 Ali , Musaab Adam                QAT    3:41.90           
      Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN        DNF           
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men 
                                                                
    1 Beyo , Chala                     ETH    8:13.71           
    2 Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN    8:15.07           
    3 Kiprono , Emmanuel               KEN    8:16.24           
    4 Kipyego , Barnabas               KEN    8:17.30           
    5 Deriba , Tesfaye                 ETH    8:17.51           
    6 Chemutai , Albert                UGA    8:18.80           
    7 Amare , Hailemariyam             ETH    8:21.21           
    8 Nurgi , Tolosa                   ETH    8:24.11           
    9 Tindouft , Mohamed               MAR    8:24.80           
   10 Lagat , Justus                   KEN    8:26.17           
   11 Kemboi , Clement Kimutai         KEN    8:31.02           
   12 Girma , Tesfaye                  ETH    8:38.70           
   13 Meyan , Cleophas Kandie          KEN    8:43.87           
   14 Saifeldin , Muhand Khamis        QAT    9:04.64           
      Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN        DNF           
      Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN        DNF           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Samba , Abderrahman              QAT      47.57          8
    2 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      49.08          7
    3 McMaster , Kyron                 IVB      49.46          6
    4 Copello , Yasmani                TUR      49.95          5
    5 Fredericks , Cornel              RSA      50.03          4
    6 Clement , Kerron                 USA      50.19          3
    7 Green , Jack                     GBR      50.22          2
    8 Hussein , Kariem                 SUI      51.40          1
                                                                
High Jump - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.40          8
    2 Ghazal , Majd Eddin              SYR       2.33          7
    3 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.30          6
    4 Przybylko , Mateusz              GER       2.24          5
    5 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.24          4
    6 Rivera , Edgar                   MEX       2.20          3
    6 Wang , Yu                        CHN       2.20          3
    8 Hamdi , Mohamat Allamine         QAT       2.20          1
    9 Wilson , Jamal                   BAH       2.20           
   10 Ivanov , Tihomir                 BUL       2.15           
      Nuh , Andu                       ERI        DNS           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Men 
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Pichardo , Pedro P.              CUB      17.95          8    +0.6
    2 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.81          7    +0.6
    3 Copello , Alexis                 AZE      17.21          6    +0.5
    4 Évora , Nelson                   POR      17.04          5    +0.2
    5 Benard , Chris                   USA      16.96          4    +1.4
    6 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA      16.92          3    +1.3
    7 Dong , Bin                       CHN      16.65          2    +0.7
    8 Heß , Max                        GER      16.52          1    +1.4
    9 Al-Mannai , Rashid Ahmed         QAT      15.83               +0.8
   10 Pontvianne , Jean-Marc           FRA      15.55               +0.2
   11 Suleiman Mohamed , Ahmed Faisal  QAT      15.35               +0.2
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      91.78          8
    2 Vetter , Johannes                GER      91.56          7
    3 Hofmann , Andreas                GER      90.08          6
    4 Chopra , Neeraj                  IND      87.43          5
    5 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      86.67          4
    6 Kirt , Magnus                    EST      83.97          3
    7 Magour , Ahmed Bader             QAT      83.71          2
    8 Yego , Julius                    KEN      80.75          1
    9 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      80.07           
   10 Peacock , Hamish                 AUS      76.45           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
100 Metres - Women                                Wind: +1.5 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      10.85          8
    2 Okagbare-Ighoteguonor , Blessing NGR      10.90          7
    3 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      10.93          6
    4 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV      10.96          5
    5 Horn , Carina                    RSA      10.98          4
    6 Schippers , Dafne                NED      11.03          3
    7 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI      11.17          2
    8 Levy , Jura                      JAM      11.29          1
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    3:59.92          8
    2 Jepkosgei , Nelly                KEN    4:00.99          7
    3 Alemu , Habitam                  ETH    4:01.41          6
    4 Sado , Besu                      ETH    4:01.75          5
    5 Samuel , Alemaz                  ETH    4:01.78          4
    6 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:01.81          3
    7 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:03.69          2
    8 Kiyeng , Judith Jemutai          KEN    4:03.87          1
    9 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    4:05.38           
   10 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    4:05.76           
   11 Hall , Linden                    AUS    4:07.07           
   12 Buckman , Zoe                    AUS    4:07.25           
      Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR        DNF           
      Tuei , Emily Cherotich           KEN        DNF           
      Yarigo , Noélie                  BEN        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Kipkirui , Caroline Chepkoech    KEN    8:29.05          8
    2 Tirop , Agnes Jebet              KEN    8:29.09          7
    3 Kiyeng , Hyvin                   KEN    8:30.51          6
    4 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    8:30.83          5
    5 Gidey , Letesenbet               ETH    8:30.96          4
    6 Rengeruk , Lilian Kasait         KEN    8:33.13          3
    7 Mamo , Meskerem                  ETH    8:33.63          2
    8 Degefa , Beyenu                  ETH    8:35.76          1
    9 Can , Yasemin                    TUR    8:36.24           
   10 Jeruto , Norah                   KEN    8:37.09           
   11 Tesfay , Fotyen                  ETH    8:47.73           
   12 McColgan , Eilish                GBR    8:48.03           
   13 Minsewo , Aberash                ETH    8:51.93           
   14 Obiri , Hellen                   KEN    8:53.65           
   15 Tuei , Sandrafelis Chebet        KEN    8:58.04           
   16 LaCaze , Genevieve               AUS    9:31.14           
      Kuria , Mary Wangari             KEN        DNF           
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women                        Wind: +0.5 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Harrison , Kendra                USA      12.53          8
    2 McNeal , Brianna                 USA      12.58          7
    3 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA      12.75          6
    4 Stowers , Jasmin                 USA      12.77          5
    5 Williams , Danielle              JAM      12.82          4
    6 Pedersen , Isabelle              NOR      12.82          3
    7 Visser , Nadine                  NED      12.94          2
    8 Harper Nelson , Dawn             USA      13.21          1
                                                                
Pole Vault - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Morris , Sandi                   USA       4.84          8
    2 Bradshaw , Holly                 GBR       4.64          7
    3 Nageotte , Katie                 USA       4.64          6
    4 Kyriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.64          5
    4 Stefanidi , Katerina             GRE       4.64          5
    6 Peinado , Robeilys               VEN       4.64          3
    7 Newman , Alysha                  CAN       4.54          2
    8 Mullina , Olga                   ANA       4.44          1
    9 Grove , Emily                    USA       4.24           
      Guillon-Romarin , Ninon          FRA        DNS           
                                                                
Discus Throw - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      71.38          8
    2 Pérez , Yaimé                    CUB      66.82          7
    3 Caballero , Denia                CUB      63.80          6
    4 de Morais , Andressa             BRA      63.77          5
    5 Stevens , Dani                   AUS      63.59          4
    6 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia            USA      58.73          3
    7 Ashley , Whitney                 USA      58.42          2

Download (PDF, 324KB)


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!