Results: 2017 Stockholm Diamond League Track and Field Results – 2017 BAUHAUS-galan Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
June 18, 2017

Results for the Diamond League portion of the 2017 BAUHAUS-galan meet, the IAAF Diamond league track and field / athletics meeting that was held in Stockholm today, appear below. We’ve also added in the men’s 800 and women’s 3000 events which were non-DL events. For full field series and additional non-DL events, go here

Talk about the meet on our fan forum / messageboard: Official 2017 Stockholm DL Discussion Thread

We’ll have a full meet recap finished shortly.

18/06/2017                                                      
                                                                
Bauhaus-Galan                                                   
Stockholm (Olympiastadion), 18/06/2017                          
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men                                  Wind: +4.8 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 De Grasse , Andre                CAN       9.69          8
    2 Meité , Ben Youssef              CIV       9.84          7
    3 Shields , Ryan                   JAM       9.89          6
    4 Pérez , Yunier                   CUB       9.92          5
    5 Reus , Julian                    GER       9.99          4
    6 Martina , Churandy               NED      10.00          3
    7 Wilson , Alex                    SUI      10.08          2
    8 Hamilton , Austin                SWE      10.16          1
                                                                
400 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Gardiner , Steven                BAH      44.58          8
    2 Thebe , Baboloki                 BOT      44.99          7
    3 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      45.47          6
    4 Janežic , Luka                   SLO      45.56          5
    5 Omelko , Rafal                   POL      45.76          4
    6 Yousif , Rabah                   GBR      46.06          3
    7 Nkobolo , Onkabetse              BOT      46.24          2
    8 Conradie , Pieter                RSA      47.22          1

Men's 800
800
                                                                
1500 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Cheruiyot , Timothy              KEN    3:30.77          8
    2 Mikhou , Sadik                   BRN    3:31.49          7
    3 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:31.63          6
    4 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:33.17          5
    5 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    3:34.26          4
    6 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:34.37          3
    7 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    3:34.50          2
    8 Torrence , David                 PER    3:34.67          1
    9 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:34.99           
   10 Taki , Kumari                    KEN    3:38.86           
   11 Ingebrigtsen , Jakob             NOR    3:39.92           
      Kiptoo , Elijah Kipchirchir      KEN        DNF           
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Elbakkali , Soufiane             MAR    8:15.01          8
    2 Haileselassie , Yemane           ERI    8:18.29          7
    3 Bett , Nicholas Kiptonui         KEN    8:21.98          6
    4 Beyo , Chala                     ETH    8:22.65          5
    5 Martos , Sebastián               ESP    8:22.85          4
    6 Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN    8:23.93          3
    7 Kemboi , Clement Kimutai         KEN    8:23.98          2
    8 Zalewski , Krystian              POL    8:28.50          1
    9 Kowal , Yoann                    FRA    8:31.49           
   10 Koech , John Kibet               BRN    8:35.25           
   11 Hesselbjerg , Ole                DEN    8:39.18           
   12 Blomberg , Emil                  SWE    8:41.53           
   13 Cherutich , Nelson Kipkosgei     BRN    8:47.97           
      Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN        DNF           
      Sigueni , Hicham                 MAR        DNF           
      Tindouft , Mohamed               MAR        DNF           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men                          Wind: +3.5 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Ortega , Orlando                 ESP      13.09          8
    2 Shubenkov , Sergey               ANA      13.10          7
    3 Brathwaite , Shane               BAR      13.25          6
    4 Manga , Aurel                    FRA      13.30          5
    5 Czykier , Damian                 POL      13.36          4
      Alkana , Antonio                 RSA         DQ           
      Pozzi , Andrew                   GBR         DQ           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Warholm , Karsten                NOR      48.82          8
    2 Mägi , Rasmus                    EST      49.16          7
    3 Copello , Yasmani                TUR      49.18          6
    4 Green , Jack                     GBR      49.29          5
    5 Hann , Mamadou Kasse             FRA      49.72          4
    6 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      50.28          3
    7 Andersson , Isak                 SWE      50.50          2
    8 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      51.42          1
                                                                
Long Jump - Men 
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Manyonga , Luvo                  RSA       8.36          8    +3.3
    2 Samaai , Rushwal                 RSA       8.29          7    +1.3
    3 Juška , Radek                    CZE       8.09          6    +1.8
    4 Tornéus , Michel                 SWE       8.06          5    +1.3
    5 Lasa , Emiliano                  URU       8.00          4    +4.3
    6 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       7.98          3    +0.9
    7 Otterling , Andreas              SWE       7.87          2    +2.0
    8 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       7.78          1    +1.0
                                                                
Discus Throw - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Dacres , Fedrick                 JAM      68.36          8
    2 Ståhl , Daniel                   SWE      68.13          7
    3 Gudžius , Andrius                LTU      67.29          6
    4 Milanov , Philip                 BEL      67.05          5
    5 Harting , Robert                 GER      66.20          4
    6 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      64.60          3
    7 Harting , Christoph              GER      61.75          2
    8 Härstedt , Axel                  SWE      60.28          1
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
200 Metres - Women                                Wind: +1.1 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV      22.68          8
    2 Emmanuel , Crystal               CAN      22.69          7
    3 Haase , Rebekka                  GER      22.76          6
    4 Lalova-Collio , Ivet             BUL      22.82          5
    5 García , Estela                  ESP      23.16          4
    6 Nelson , Ella                    AUS      23.27          3
    7 Peltier , Fanny                  FRA      23.31          2
    8 Östlund , Jessica                SWE      23.82          1
                                                                
800 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Niyonsaba , Francine             BDI    1:59.11          8
    2 Lindh , Lovisa                   SWE    1:59.41          7
    3 Büchel , Selina                  SUI    1:59.66          6
    4 Bishop , Melissa                 CAN    1:59.70          5
    5 Lyakhova , Olha                  UKR    1:59.84          4
    6 Almanza , Rose Mary              CUB    1:59.93          3
    7 Hinriksdóttir , Aníta            ISL    2:00.06          2
    8 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    2:00.19          1
    9 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    2:03.30           
      Meadows , Jennifer               GBR        DNF           

Women's 3000
3k
                                                               
High Jump - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Lasitskene , Maria               ANA       2.00          8
    2 Licwinko , Kamila                POL       1.97          7
    3 Skoog , Sofie                    SWE       1.94          6
    4 Levchenko , Yuliia               UKR       1.94          5
    5 Okuneva , Oksana                 UKR       1.90          4
    6 Kinsey , Erika                   SWE       1.90          3
    7 Trost , Alessia                  ITA       1.85          2
    8 Demireva , Mirela                BUL       1.85          1
    9 Hrubá , Michaela                 CZE       1.80           
      Salming , Bianca                 SWE         NM           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Büchler , Nicole                 SUI       4.65          8
    2 Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE       4.65          7
    3 Peinado , Robeilys               VEN       4.65          6
    4 Sidorova , Anzhelika             ANA       4.55          5
    5 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.55          4
    6 Meijer , Michaela                SWE       4.40          3
    6 Ryzih , Lisa                     GER       4.40          3
    8 McCartney , Eliza                NZL       4.20          1
      Newman , Alysha                  CAN         NM           
                                                                
Discus Throw - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Pérez , Yaimé                    CUB      67.92          8
    2 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      67.75          7
    3 Müller , Nadine                  GER      65.74          6
    4 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      61.91          5
    5 Caballero , Denia                CUB      60.48          4
    6 Harting , Julia                  GER      58.90          3

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!