2017 Paavo Nurmi Games Results

  • submit to reddit

Courtesy of the IAAF
June 14, 2017

Paavo Nurmi Games                                               
Turku (Paavo Nurmi), 13/06/2017                                 
                                                                                                                  
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men Heats Heat 1                    Wind: +1.4 m/s
                                                                
    1 Guliyev , Ramil                  TUR      10.35 Q         
    2 Dutamby , Stuart                 FRA      10.38 Q         
    3 Safo-Antwi , Sean                GHA      10.39           
    4 Rantala , Eetu                   FIN      10.57           
    5 Ahlfors , Otto                   FIN      10.59           
    6 Lehtonen , Oskari                FIN      10.71           
    7 Brace , Jonathan                 FIN      10.96           
                                                                
100 Metres - Men Heats Heat 2                    Wind: +0.8 m/s
                                                                
    1 Bruintjies , Henricho            RSA      10.16 Q         
    2 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry         GBR      10.21 Q         
    3 Purola , Samuel                  FIN      10.35 q         
    4 Bockarie , Solomon               NED      10.55           
    5 Myllymäki , Ville                FIN      10.64           
    6 Koivula , Markus                 FIN      10.67           
    7 Illukka , Riku                   FIN      10.77           
                                                                
100 Metres - Men Heats Heat 3                    Wind: +1.2 m/s
                                                                
    1 Erasmus , Emile                  RSA      10.21 Q         
    2 Siame , Sydney                   ZAM      10.25 Q         
    3 Kilty , Richard                  GBR      10.28 q         
    4 Samuelsson , Samuli              FIN      10.47           
    5 Rose , Odain                     SWE      10.57           
    6 Kuusiniemi , Santeri             FIN      10.58           
    7 Savolainen , Daniel              FIN      10.96           
                                                                
100 Metres - Men Final                           Wind: +1.5 m/s
                                                                
    1 Guliyev , Ramil                  TUR      10.02           
    2 Bruintjies , Henricho            RSA      10.06           
    3 Erasmus , Emile                  RSA      10.13           
    4 Kilty , Richard                  GBR      10.20           
    5 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry         GBR      10.20           
    6 Siame , Sydney                   ZAM      10.22           
    7 Purola , Samuel                  FIN      10.33           
    8 Dutamby , Stuart                 FRA      10.39           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men Race Race 1
                                                                
    1 Teijula , Markus                 FIN      49.24           
    2 Envall , Christoffer             FIN      49.74           
    3 Lampinen , Ville                 FIN      49.78           
    4 Pirskanen , Juho                 FIN      49.83           
    5 Johansson , Filiph               FIN      49.92           
    6 Ekoebve , Don-Zheni              FIN      50.64           
    7 Aalto , Eljas                    FIN      51.00           
    8 Lehtilä , Jaakko                 FIN      51.04           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men Race Race 2
                                                                
    1 Yousif , Rabah                   GBR      45.81           
    2 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      46.27           
    3 Solomon , Jarrin                 TTO      46.51           
    4 Cowan , Dwayne                   USA      46.66           
    5 Conradie , Pieter                RSA      46.71           
    6 Brenes , Nery                    CRC      46.78           
    7 Koumi , Sadam Suliman            SUD      46.83           
    8 Krawczuk , Lukasz                POL      47.12           
                                                                
800 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Laakso , Jaakko                  FIN    1:52.81           
    2 Rinne , Joonas                   FIN    1:52.88           
    3 Salonen , Tuomo                  FIN    1:53.33           
    4 Uutela , Julius                  FIN    1:54.51           
    5 Launto , Antton                  FIN    1:54.87           
    6 Borgmästars , Ville              FIN    1:56.63           
    7 Lehtinen , Joonas                FIN    1:58.20           
    8 Hassi , Lauri                    FIN    1:58.78           
      Fox , Matthew                    AUS        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Mikhou , Sadik                   BRN    7:44.36           
    2 Aouad , Zouhair                  BRN    7:45.80           
    3 McSweyn , Stewart                AUS    7:47.65           
    4 Wolde , Dawit                    ETH    7:49.84           
    5 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN    7:54.53           
    6 Cherutich , Nelson Kipkosgei     BRN    8:03.64           
    7 Zalewski , Krystian              POL    8:08.76           
    8 Ryynänen , Robin                 FIN    8:11.83           
    9 Clarke , Adam                    GBR    8:16.50           
      Clutterbuck , Dale               GBR        DNF           
      Girma , Tesfaye                  ETH        DNF           
      Järvenpää , Jarkko               FIN        DNF           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Heat 1            Wind: +1.2 m/s
                                                                
    1 Alkana , Antonio                 RSA      13.38 Q         
    2 Czykier , Damian                 POL      13.43 Q         
    3 Thomas , Mikel                   TTO      13.67 Q         
    4 Bayer , Maximilian               GER      13.71 q         
    5 Vukicevic , Vladimir             NOR      13.77 q         
    6 Kalliokulju , Valtteri           FIN      14.45           
    7 Manninen , Ilari                 FIN      14.70           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Heat 2            Wind: +2.0 m/s
                                                                
    1 Baji , Balázs                    HUN      13.49 Q         
    2 Darien , Garfield                FRA      13.52 Q         
    3 Lakka , Elmo                     FIN      13.83 Q         
    4 Krauss , Simon                   FRA      13.83           
    5 Hirvonen , Arttu                 FIN      14.61           
    6 Kantele , Viktor                 FIN      14.71           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men Final                   Wind: +0.8 m/s
                                                                
    1 Darien , Garfield                FRA      13.22           
    2 Baji , Balázs                    HUN      13.35           
    3 Alkana , Antonio                 RSA      13.35           
    4 Czykier , Damian                 POL      13.48           
    5 Bayer , Maximilian               GER      13.71           
    6 Thomas , Mikel                   TTO      13.77           
    7 Lakka , Elmo                     FIN      13.93           
    8 Vukicevic , Vladimir             NOR      13.94           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Men Race Race 1
                                                                
    1 Lehtonen , Tuomas                FIN      53.80           
    2 Toimela , Valtteri               FIN      54.02           
    3 Vainio-Kaila , Joni              FIN      55.07           
    4 Seppänen , Juho                  FIN      55.47           
    5 Blomqvist , Jonni                FIN      55.65           
    6 Stylman , Kalle                  FIN      55.94           
    7 Launto , Juho                    FIN      56.04           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Men Race Race 2
                                                                
    1 Green , Jack                     GBR      49.78           
    2 Dobek , Patryk                   POL      49.78           
    3 Hamman , Le Roux                 RSA      50.38           
    4 Cray , Eric                      PHI      50.88           
    5 Mörö , Oskari                    FIN      51.22           
    6 Koech , Haron                    KEN      52.25           
    7 Kosgei , Kiprono                 KEN      52.86           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Men 
                                                                
    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.81           
    2 Lavillenie , Valentin            FRA       5.61           
    3 Yamamoto , Seito                 JPN       5.46           
    4 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.46           
    5 Joseph , Stanley                 FRA       5.31           
    6 Holttinen , Tommi                FIN       5.16           
    6 Horvat , Ivan                    CRO       5.16           
      Ménaldo , Kévin                  FRA         NM           
      Turakainen , Eetu                FIN         NM           
                                                                
Long Jump - Men 
                                                                    Wind
    1 Nykyforov , Serhiy               UKR       7.73               +1.2
    2 Pulli , Kristian                 FIN       7.71               +1.9
    3 Smith , Tyrone                   BER       7.69               +1.9
    4 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       7.66               +1.5
    5 Otterling , Andreas              SWE       7.65               +2.2
    6 Bäck , Kristian                  FIN       7.55               +0.8
    7 Ollikainen , Roni                FIN       7.47               +2.2
    8 Pajulahti , Arttu                FIN       7.36               +2.5
    9 Frederick , Norris               USA       6.98               +1.7
                                                                
Hammer Throw - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Fajdek , Pawel                   POL      82.40       82.4
    2 Nowicki , Wojciech               POL      76.71      76.71
    3 Bareisha , Pavel                 BLR      76.56      76.56
    4 Lingua , Marco                   ITA      75.72      75.72
    5 Nazarov , Dilshod                TJK      75.69      75.69
    6 Elseify , Ashraf Amgad           QAT      75.14      75.14
    7 Söderberg , David                FIN      74.89      74.89
    8 Pars , Krisztián                 HUN      73.67      73.67
    9 Lehto , Jesse                    FIN      71.41      71.41
   10 Liipola , Henri                  FIN      68.12      68.12
      Lomnický , Marcel                SVK         NM           
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Men 
                                                                
    1 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      88.26           
    2 Vetter , Johannes                GER      87.88           
    3 Walcott , Keshorn                TTO      86.48           
    4 Magour , Ahmed Bader             QAT      85.23           
    5 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      83.95           
    6 Hofmann , Andreas                GER      83.53           
    7 Yego , Julius                    KEN      82.60           
    8 Peltomäki , Sami                 FIN      77.82           
    9 Etelätalo , Lassi                FIN      77.80           
      Lehtola , Sampo                  FIN         NM           
      Wirkkala , Teemu                 FIN         NM           
                                                                
4x100 Metres Relay - Men 
                                                                
    1 Finland U20                      FIN      40.42           
    2 Finland U23                      FIN      40.57           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
100 Metres - Women Heats Heat 1                  Wind: +1.4 m/s
                                                                
    1 Haase , Rebekka                  GER      11.34 Q         
    2 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR      11.44 Q         
    3 Kortetmaa , Anniina              FIN      11.73 q         
    4 Francis , Sara                   FIN      12.02           
    5 Mattila , Nea                    FIN      12.09           
    6 Jokinen , Jenni                  FIN      12.09           
                                                                
100 Metres - Women Heats Heat 2                  Wind: +2.1 m/s
                                                                
    1 Swoboda , Ewa                    POL      11.46 Q         
    2 Tsimanouskaya , Krystsina        BLR      11.47 Q         
    3 Burghardt , Alexandra            GER      11.60 q         
    4 Thureson , Milja                 FIN      11.82           
    5 Pulkkinen , Aino                 FIN      11.86           
    6 Jokela , Jenna                   FIN      11.97           
    7 Räsänen , Maria                  FIN      12.04           
                                                                
100 Metres - Women Heats Heat 3                  Wind: +1.5 m/s
                                                                
    1 Povkh , Olesya                   UKR      11.30 Q         
    2 Kielbasinska , Anna              POL      11.49 Q         
    3 Koilahti , Taika                 FIN      11.80           
    4 Kemppinen , Lotta                FIN      12.01           
    5 Showlah , Jasmin                 FIN      12.06           
    6 Parpala , Henriikka              FIN      12.10           
    7 Mäkinen , Emmi                   FIN      12.41           
                                                                
100 Metres - Women Final                         Wind: +1.6 m/s
                                                                
    1 Haase , Rebekka                  GER      11.21           
    2 Tsimanouskaya , Krystsina        BLR      11.31           
    3 Povkh , Olesya                   UKR      11.39           
    3 Swoboda , Ewa                    POL      11.39           
    5 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR      11.44           
    6 Kielbasinska , Anna              POL      11.46           
    7 Burghardt , Alexandra            GER      11.53           
    8 Kortetmaa , Anniina              FIN      11.74           
                                                                
800 Metres - Women Race Race 1
                                                                
    1 Paunonen , Aino                  FIN    2:07.86           
    2 Seppä , Saija                    FIN    2:07.98           
    3 Pekkanen , Kirsi                 FIN    2:09.61           
    4 Valtanen , Maria                 FIN    2:10.38           
    5 Joronen , Reetta                 FIN    2:13.17           
    6 Forss , Jemina                   FIN    2:14.81           
    7 Niemi , Janette                  FIN    2:16.62           
    8 Pelto-Piri , Silja               FIN    2:17.54           
    9 Aarnio , Marika                  FIN    2:20.24           
   10 Penttinen , Sunna                FIN    2:20.55           
      Määttänen , Eveliina             FIN        DNF           
      Eriksson , Zenitha               FIN        DNS           
      Julin , Jonna                    FIN        DNS           
      Tukeva , Maija                   FIN        DNS           
                                                                
800 Metres - Women Race Race 2
                                                                
    1 Lyakhova , Olha                  UKR    2:01.50           
    2 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    2:02.02           
    3 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    2:02.26           
    4 Bell , Alexandra                 GBR    2:03.02           
    5 Urbanik , Danuta                 POL    2:04.64           
    6 Kuivisto , Sara                  FIN    2:04.67           
    7 Silvander , Anna                 SWE    2:05.24           
    8 Moh , Clarisse                   FRA    2:06.20           
    9 Galligan , Rose-Anne             IRL    2:09.46           
      Ptak , Ewelina                   POL        DNF           
      Walcott-Nolan , Revee            GBR        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women 
                                                                
    1 Jepkemei , Daisy                 KEN    9:31.98           
    2 Yavi , Winfred Mutile            BRN    9:33.29           
    3 Tanui , Norah Jeruto             KEN    9:33.97           
    4 Richardsson , Camilla            FIN    9:53.96           
    5 Claude-Boxberger , Ophélie       FRA    9:54.32           
    6 Kowal , Matylda                  POL   10:07.62           
    7 Rehberg , Maya                   GER   10:13.72           
    8 Slusarczyk , Mariola             POL   10:16.67           
    9 Mäkelä , Janica                  FIN   10:27.95           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Heat 1          Wind: +0.9 m/s
                                                                
    1 Lobe , Ricarda                   GER      13.19 Q         
    2 Koleczek , Karolina              POL      13.21 Q         
    3 Clay , Raven                     USA      13.34 Q         
    4 Neziri , Nooralotta              FIN      13.41 q         
    5 Harala , Lotta                   FIN      13.48           
    6 Heunis , Claudia                 RSA      13.53           
    7 Kivekäs , Saga                   FIN      13.80           
    8 Nevanperä , Erika                FIN      14.22           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Heat 2          Wind: +1.9 m/s
                                                                
    1 Plotitsyna , Hanna               UKR      13.09 Q         
    2 Talay , Alina                    BLR      13.13 Q         
    3 Zagre , Anne                     BEL      13.17 Q         
    4 Herman , Elvira                  BLR      13.36 q         
    5 Hurske , Reetta                  FIN      13.47           
    6 Avikainen , Viivi                FIN      13.64           
    7 Korte , Annimari                 FIN      13.74           
    8 Siirtola , Anni                  FIN      14.03           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women Final                 Wind: -0.3 m/s
                                                                
    1 Plotitsyna , Hanna               UKR      13.08           
    2 Herman , Elvira                  BLR      13.14           
    3 Zagre , Anne                     BEL      13.15           
    4 Koleczek , Karolina              POL      13.20           
    5 Lobe , Ricarda                   GER      13.24           
    6 Neziri , Nooralotta              FIN      13.48           
    7 Talay , Alina                    BLR      13.49           
    8 Clay , Raven                     USA      13.60           
                                                                
High Jump - Women 
                                                                
    1 Lasitskene , Maria               ANA       1.95           
    2 Okuneva , Oksana                 UKR       1.88           
    3 Levchenko , Yuliia               UKR       1.88           
    3 Tabashnyk , Kateryna             UKR       1.88           
    5 Kinsey , Erika                   SWE       1.84           
    6 Sandblom , Linda                 FIN       1.84           
    7 Šimic , Ana                      CRO       1.79           
      Voutilainen , Viivi              FIN         NM           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Women 
                                                                
    1 Kylypko , Maryna                 UKR       4.41           
    2 Roloff , Annika                  GER       4.26           
    3 Nikkanen , Minna                 FIN       4.26           
    4 Kramer , Regine                  GER       4.26           
    5 Andersson , Saga                 FIN       4.11           
      Knäsche , Anjuli                 GER         NM           
      Mullina , Olga                   ANA         NM           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Women 
                                                                    Wind
    1 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      13.97               +0.9
    2 Saladukha , Olga                 UKR      13.88               +0.7
    3 Dzindzaletaité , Dovilé          LTU      13.84               +0.6
    4 Vaskouskaya , Iryna              BLR      13.73               +0.2
    5 Nygård , Sanna                   FIN      13.36               +0.3
    6 Jagaciak , Anna                  POL      13.28               +0.1
    7 Salminen , Senni                 FIN      13.03               +1.2
    8 Lindgren , Essi                  FIN      13.00               +0.1
      Lafond , Thea                    DMA         NM                NWI
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Women 
                                                                
    1 Khaladovich , Tatsiana           BLR      65.03           
    2 Roberts , Kelsey-Lee             AUS      64.06           
    3 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      61.54           
    4 Hjálmsdóttir , Ásdís             ISL      61.02           
    5 Muze , Lina                      LAT      59.79           
    6 Molitor , Kathrina               GER      59.19           
    7 Flink , Sofi                     SWE      58.97           
    8 Kangas , Jenni                   FIN      55.82           
    9 Nokelainen , Heidi               FIN      55.78           
   10 Laasma , Liina                   EST      54.27           
   11 Jääskeläinen , Jatta-Mari        FIN      53.23           
                                                                
4x100 Metres Relay - Women 
                                                                
    1 Finland                          FIN      45.76           
      Finland U20                      FIN         DQ

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!