Full Results 2016 Paris Diamond League Meet

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
August 27, 2016

Below are full results from the Paris Diamond League track and field meet that saw Ruth Jebet break the world record in the steeplechase and Laura Muir run 3:55 for 1500.

If you’d like throws progressions click here.

27/08/2016

Meeting de Paris
Paris Saint-Denis (Stade de France), 27/08/2016


Men's results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -0.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Meité , Ben Youssef              CIV       9.96         10        
    2 Simbine , Akani                  RSA      10.00          6        
    3 Martina , Churandy               NED      10.01          4        
    4 Fearon , Joel                    GBR      10.05          3        
    5 Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA      10.12          2        
    6 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.12          1        
    7 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.14                   
    8 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      10.15                   
      Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA        DNS                   

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Kipketer , Alfred                KEN    1:42.87         10        
    2 Makhloufi , Taoufik              ALG    1:42.98          6        
    3 Kitilit , Jonathan Kiprotich     KEN    1:43.05          4        
    4 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:43.43          3        
    5 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    1:43.52          2        
    6 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise          FRA    1:43.58          1        
    7 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:43.73                   
    8 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:43.76                   
    9 Dahmani , Samir                  FRA    1:44.07
   10 Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat    KEN    1:46.55
      Berian , Boris                   USA        DNF                   
      Melly , Edwin Kiplagat           KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH    7:28.19         10        
    2 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    7:30.09          6        
    3 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH    7:30.45          4        
    4 Hill , Ryan                      USA    7:30.93          3        
    5 Rop , Albert Kibichii            BRN    7:32.02          2        
    6 Birgen , Bethwell Kiprotich      KEN    7:32.48          1        
    7 Edris , Muktar                   ETH    7:33.28                   
    8 Chelimo , Paul Kipkemoi          USA    7:37.98                   
    9 Mikhou , Sadik                   BRN    7:39.02                   
   10 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN    7:41.31                   
   11 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN    7:43.30                   
   12 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    7:44.90                   
   13 Kowal , Yoann                    FRA    7:45.11
   14 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich          KEN    7:46.61
   15 Rutto , Cyrus                    KEN    7:52.24
   16 Haileselassie , Yemane           ERI    7:54.15
   17 Mekhissi , Mahiedine             FRA    8:15.19
      Tahri , Bouabdellah              FRA        DNF                   
      Rono , Vincent Kipsang           KEN        DNF                   
      Cheboi , Collins                 KEN        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Bett , Nicholas Kiplagat         KEN      48.01         10        
    2 Clement , Kerron                 USA      48.19          6        
    3 Copello , Yasmani                TUR      48.24          4        
    4 Culson , Javier                  PUR      48.55          3        
    5 Mägi , Rasmus                    EST      48.66          2        
    6 Lahoulou , Abdelmalik            ALG      48.92          1        
    7 Hann , Mamadou Kasse             FRA      49.46                   
    8 Tinsley , Michael                USA      52.11                   

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.93         10        
    2 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.81          6        
    3 Kudlicka , Jan                   CZE       5.71          4        
    4 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.71          3        
    5 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.61          2        
    6 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.51          1        
    7 Renner , Robert                  SLO       5.36                   
    7 Joseph , Stanley                 FRA       5.36                   
    9 Sobera , Robert                  POL       5.36
    9 Scherbarth , Tobias              GER       5.36

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Carter , Chris                   USA      16.92         10              +0.7
    2 Copello , Alexis                 CUB      16.90          6              -0.1
    3 Murillo , John                   COL      16.90          4              +0.4
    4 Hoffmann , Karol                 POL      16.78          3              +0.9
    5 Doris , Troy                     GUY      16.68          2              +0.3
    6 Compaoré , Benjamin              FRA      16.59          1              -0.1
    7 Benard , Chris                   USA      16.51                         -0.3
    8 Craddock , Omar                  USA      16.38                          0.0
    9 Corréa , Harold                  FRA      16.36      +0.7
   10 Oke , Tosin                      NGR      16.07      +0.5
   11 Évora , Nelson                   POR      15.98      +0.6

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      22.00         10        
    2 Crouser , Ryan                   USA      21.99          6        
    3 Roberts , Kurt                   USA      20.78          4        
    4 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      20.65          3        
    5 Bukowiecki , Konrad              POL      20.36          2        
    6 Hill , Darrell                   USA      20.30          1        
    7 Elemba , Franck                  CGO      20.27                   
    8 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      20.18                   
    9 Haratyk , Michal                 POL      19.60
   10 Romani , Darlan                  BRA      19.47
   11 Dagée , Frédéric                 FRA      17.70

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      88.02         10        
    2 Weber , Julian                   GER      87.39          6        
    3 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      84.16          4        
    4 Kosynskyy , Dmytro               UKR      84.08          3        
    5 Walcott , Keshorn                TTO      82.40          2        
    6 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      78.38          1        
    7 Hostetler , Cyrus                USA      75.40                   
    8 Vetter , Johannes                GER      74.34                   
    9 Krukowski , Marcin               POL      74.09
   10 Mayer , Kevin                    FRA      60.11


Women's results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Schippers , Dafne                NED      22.13         10        
    2 Henry , Desiree                  GBR      22.46          6        
    3 Prandini , Jenna                 USA      22.48          4        
    4 Facey , Simone                   JAM      22.70          3        
    5 Nelson , Ella                    AUS      22.82          2        
    6 Pohrebniak , Natalia             UKR      22.95          1        
    7 Ntiamoah , Brigitte              FRA      23.69                   
      Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV        DNF                   

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Hastings , Natasha               USA      50.06         10        
    2 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      50.33          6        
    3 Day , Christine                  JAM      50.75          4        
    4 Adekoya , Oluwakemi              BRN      51.05          3        
    5 Guei , Floria                    FRA      51.16          2        
    6 Zemlyak , Olha                   UKR      51.34          1        
    7 Onuora , Anyika                  GBR      51.70                   
    8 Gayot , Marie                    FRA      53.33                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Muir , Laura                     GBR    3:55.22         10        
    2 Kipyegon , Faith Chepngetich     KEN    3:56.72          6        
    3 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    3:57.13          4        
    4 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    3:58.00          3        
    5 Seyaum , Dawit                   ETH    3:58.09          2        
    6 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    3:58.19          1        
    7 Sado , Besu                      ETH    3:59.96                   
    8 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    4:01.00                   
    9 Mageean , Ciara                  IRL    4:01.46                   
   10 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    4:02.66                   
   11 Buckman , Zoe                    AUS    4:03.22                   
   12 Bahta , Meraf                    SWE    4:03.24                   
   13 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:05.54
      Embaye , Axumawit                ETH        DNF                   
      Kiyeng , Judy                    KEN        DNF                   
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF                   
      Cichocka , Angelika              POL        DNS                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Jebet , Ruth                     BRN    8:52.78         10  +0  WR
    2 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng          KEN    9:01.96          6        
    3 Coburn , Emma                    USA    9:10.19          4        
    4 Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN    9:10.86          3        
    5 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:13.09          2        
    6 LaCaze , Genevieve               AUS    9:14.28          1        
    7 Nganga , Virginia Nyambura       KEN    9:18.95                   
    8 Garcia , Stephanie               USA    9:19.48                   
    9 Quigley , Colleen                USA    9:20.00                   
   10 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH    9:21.49                   
   11 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:30.62                   
   12 Heiner Hills , Madeline          AUS    9:36.23                   
      Claude-Boxberger , Ophélie       FRA        DNF                   
      Praught , Aisha                  JAM        DNF                   
      Tuigong , Caroline Chepkurui     KEN        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +0.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Harrison , Kendra                USA      12.44         10        
    2 Harper Nelson , Dawn             USA      12.65          6        
    3 Ofili , Cindy                    GBR      12.66          4        
    4 Stowers , Jasmin                 USA      12.76          3        
    5 Roleder , Cindy                  GER      12.78          2        
    6 Billaud , Cindy                  FRA      13.02          1        
    7 Hildebrand , Nadine              GER      13.04                   
    8 Gomis , Sandra                   FRA      13.18                   

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.98         10        
    2 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.96          6        
    3 Trost , Alessia                  ITA       1.93          4        
    4 Radzivil , Svetlana              UZB       1.93          3        
    5 McPherson , Inika                USA       1.93          2        
    6 Palšyté , Airiné                 LTU       1.90          1        
    6 Demireva , Mirela                BUL       1.90                   
    8 Hrubá , Michaela                 CZE       1.85
    8 Gerashchenko , Iryna             UKR       1.85                   
   10 Vallet , Marine                  FRA       1.75

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.90         10               0.0
    2 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.80          6               0.0
    3 Balta , Ksenija                  EST       6.75          4               0.0
    4 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.55          3               0.0
    5 Klishina , Darya                 RUS       6.51          2              +0.1
    6 Lesueur , Éloyse                 FRA       6.38          1              +0.2
    7 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       6.28                         +0.2
    8 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR       6.26                         +0.1

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      67.62         10        
    2 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      64.36          6        
    3 Caballero , Denia                CUB      61.98          4        
    4 Lally , Jade                     GBR      61.45          3        
    5 Müller , Nadine                  GER      60.07          2        
    6 Craft , Shanice                  GER      59.32          1        
    7 Sendriuté , Zinaida              LTU      59.23                   
    8 Pousse , Pauline                 FRA      56.65                   
    9 Ashley , Whitney                 USA      55.50

 

 


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!