Results: Full Results for 2016 Stockholm Diamond League – Stockholm BAUHAUS Athletics

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
June 16, 2016

Full results for the main events atthe Diamond League track and field meeting held in Stockholm, Sweden today – the 2016 Stockholm BAUHAUS Athletics – appear below. Full field and some amateur heats can be found here.

Talk about the meet on our world famous fan forum / messageboard: MB: Official 2016 Stockholm DL Live Discussion Thread.

16/06/2016

Bauhaus-Galan
Stockholm (Olympiastadion), 16/06/2016


Men's results

100 Metres - Men Race 1                                       Wind: -1.3 m/s

    1 Melnicescu , Ioan                ROU      10.88
    2 Rogo , Desmond                   SWE      11.05
    3 Luxemburg , Michael              SWE      11.28
    4 Inostroza , Giovanni             SWE      11.33
    5 Åström , Fredrik                 SWE      11.36
      Drummond , André                 SWE        DNS                   
      Barrow , Isak                    SWE        DNS                   

100 Metres - Men Race 2                                       Wind: -0.6 m/s

    1 Câmpeanu , Catalin               ROU      10.56                   
    2 Rezmives , Petre                 ROU      10.69                   
    3 Ewertzh , Jacob                  SWE      10.82
    4 Kjell , Gustav                   SWE      10.86
    5 Morken , Håkon                   NOR      10.87
    6 Brusenback , Chris               SWE      10.89
      Neagoe , Ionut Andrei            ROU        DNS                   

100 Metres - Men Race 3                                       Wind: -0.8 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Harvey , Jak Ali                 TUR      10.18         10        
    2 Meité , Ben Youssef              CIV      10.25          6        
    3 Bailey , Daniel                  ANT      10.31          4        
    4 Locke , Dentarius                USA      10.31          3        
    5 Kilty , Richard                  GBR      10.31          2        
    6 Quarcoo , Jonathan               NOR      10.60          1        
    7 Rose , Odain                     SWE      10.83
      Robertson , Andrew               GBR         DQ                   

800 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Seifert , Björn                  SWE    1:51.89
    2 Berlin , Gustav                  SWE    1:51.96
    3 Persson , Anton                  SWE    1:53.99
    4 Ayele , Iyuel                    SWE    1:54.10
    5 Norling , Joel                   SWE    1:55.17
    6 Claesson , Mattias               SWE    1:58.49
      Ahl , Christoffer                SWE        DNF                   
      Abreham , Edom                   SWE        DNF                   
      Laaroubi , Ali                   ITA        DNS                   

800 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Hathat , Yassine                 ALG    1:47.22
    2 Mohamed , Hamada                 EGY    1:47.44
    3 Hairane , Jamal                  QAT    1:47.66
    4 Mathews , Luke                   AUS    1:48.19
    5 Rogestedt , Johan                SWE    1:48.44
    6 Jensen , Nick                    DEN    1:48.60
    7 Kramer , Andreas                 SWE    1:49.05
    8 Hansen , Kristian Uldbjerg       DEN    1:49.59
    9 Levay , William                  SWE    1:50.51
   10 Eriksson , Johan                 SWE    1:51.03
      Martinsson , Erik                SWE        DNF                   

800 Metres - Men Race 3                                       
                                                            Pts
    1 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:45.07         10        
    2 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise          FRA    1:45.23          6        
    3 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:45.41          4        
    4 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:45.69          3        
    5 Abdalla , Abubaker Haydar        QAT    1:46.10          2        
    6 Kitum , Timothy                  KEN    1:46.96          1        
    7 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:47.00                   
    8 Berglund , Kalle                 SWE    1:47.20                   
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Jeilan , Ibrahim                 ETH   13:03.22         10        
    2 Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH   13:03.66          6        
    3 Edris , Muktar                   ETH   13:05.54          4        
    4 Demelash , Yigrem                ETH   13:05.64          3        
    5 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH   13:11.88          2        
    6 Berihu , Salomon                 ETH   13:12.67          1        
    7 Ibrahimov , Hayle                AZE   13:16.69                   
    8 Tamire , Getaneh                 ETH   13:20.38                   
    9 Amdouni , Morhad                 FRA   13:22.64                   
   10 Tadese , Zersenay                ERI   13:26.23                   
   11 Bacha , Zelalem                  BRN   13:28.53                   
   12 Kowal , Yoann                    FRA   13:34.29                   
   13 D'Hoedt , Jeroen                 BEL   13:52.11
   14 Robinson , Brett                 AUS   13:58.84
      Buraas , Sindre                  NOR        DNF                   
      Merga , Imane                    ETH        DNF                   
      Mohammed , Mukhtar               GBR        DNF                   
      Rono , Vincent Kipsang           KEN        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 1                               

    1 Cray , Eric                      PHI      51.17                   
    2 Lundskog , Alexander             SWE      52.97                   
    3 Mullen , Benjamin                SWE      53.31                   
    4 Lindahl , Erik                   SWE      53.98
    5 Åstrand , Oliwer                 SWE      55.69
    6 Rilegard , Jesper                SWE      59.11
    7 Lorentzon , Fredrik              SWE      59.40

400 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 2                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Culson , Javier                  PUR      49.43         10        
    2 Clement , Kerron                 USA      49.87          6        
    3 Dobek , Patryk                   POL      49.89          4        
    4 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      50.21          3        
    5 Bett , Nicholas Kiplagat         KEN      51.14          2        
    6 Carbe , Jonathan                 SWE      53.37          1        
      Jackson , Bershawn               USA         DQ                   
      Tinsley , Michael                USA        DNF                   

High Jump - Men                                               

    1 Lundqvist , Oskar                SWE       2.11                   
    2 Al-Khatib , Mehdi                SWE       1.99                   
    3 Samuelsson , Fredrik             SWE       1.99                   
    4 Delryd , Fabian                  SWE       1.95                   
    5 Björklund , Filip                SWE       1.95                   

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.73         10        
    2 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.65          6        
    3 Arents , Mareks                  LAT       5.50          4        
    4 Joseph , Stanley                 FRA       5.50          3        
    5 Svärd Jacobsson , Melker         SWE       5.50          2        
    6 Huang , Bokai                    CHN       5.50          1        
    7 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.35                   
    8 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.35                   
      Jørgensen , Rasmus Wejnold       DEN         NM                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                                              Wind
    1 Gabrielsen , Benjamin            DEN       7.39                         -0.6
    2 Jensen , Morten                  DEN       7.33                         -0.2
    3 Hellström , Jesper               SWE       6.98                         -0.6
    4 Chiguer , Adam                   SWE       6.91                         -1.1
    5 Moba , Ritchie                   SWE       6.58                         -1.0
    6 Bamane , Björn                   SWE       6.39                         -0.8
      Dinopoulos , Antonis             SWE        DNS                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.59         10              -0.6
    2 Doris , Troy                     GUY      16.70          6              -0.4
    3 Carter , Chris                   USA      16.52          4               0.0
    4 Benard , Chris                   USA      16.39          3        
    5 Oke , Tosin                      NGR      16.30          2              -0.2
    6 Copello , Alexis                 CUB      16.29          1              -0.3
    7 Craddock , Omar                  USA      16.29                         -0.4
    8 Torrijos , Pablo                 ESP      15.75                   

Discus Throw - Men                                            

    1 Ståhl , Daniel                   SWE      63.47                   
    2 Ortega , Mauricio                COL      61.38                   
    3 Harradine , Benn                 AUS      60.85                   
    4 Arrhenius , Niklas               SWE      60.16                   
    5 Skagestad , Sven Martin          NOR      60.00                   
    6 Pettersson , Simon               SWE      57.44                   

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Abdelrahman , Ihab               EGY      86.00         10        
    2 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      85.89          6        
    3 Yego , Julius                    KEN      83.09          4        
    4 Arai , Ryohei                    JPN      82.24          3        
    5 Walcott , Keshorn                TTO      79.71          2        
    6 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      79.11          1        
    7 Amb , Kim                        SWE      78.97                   
    8 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      78.16                   
    9 Krukowski , Marcin               POL      76.49

4x100 Metres Relay - Men                                      

    1 Turkey                           TUR      38.76                   
    2 Finland                          FIN      39.42                   
    3 Sweden                           SWE      39.71                   
    4 Sweden "B"                       SWE      40.12                   
    5 Norway                           NOR      40.38                   
    6 Romania                          ROU      40.56                   


Women's results

100 Metres - Women Race 2                                     Wind: -0.4 m/s

    1 Östlund , Elin                   SWE      11.84                   
    2 Bamane , Gladys                  SWE      11.95                   
    3 Adriansson , Hanna               SWE      12.03                   
    4 Sjöberg , Nikki                  SWE      12.16                   
      Eurenius , Isabelle              SWE        DNS                   

100 Metres - Women Race 1                                     Wind: -0.1 m/s

    1 Ström , Malin                    SWE      12.07                   
    2 Östlund , Jessica                SWE      12.17                   
    3 Kjellberg , Emilia               SWE      12.21                   
    4 Sönnerfors , Marie               SWE      12.48                   

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -0.8 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR      22.72         10        
    2 Facey , Simone                   JAM      22.81          6        
    3 Henry , Desiree                  GBR      22.88          4        
    4 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      23.29          3        
    5 Hyacinthe , Kimberly             CAN      23.43          2        
    6 Adeoye , Margaret                GBR      23.57          1        
    7 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      23.68                   
    8 Ekelund , Iréne                  SWE      24.01                   

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      52.29         10        
    2 Onuora , Anyika                  GBR      52.46          6        
    3 Grenot , Libania                 ITA      52.62          4        
    4 Bundy-Davies , Seren             GBR      52.71          3        
    5 Nielsen , Laviai                 GBR      53.23          2        
    6 Holub , Malgorzata               POL      53.35          1        
    7 Hellqvist , Matilda              SWE      55.47                   
    8 Duffy , Lisa                     SWE      55.61                   

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Lindh , Lovisa                   SWE    2:00.81                   
    2 Hynne , Hedda                    NOR    2:01.33                   
    3 Bell , Alexandra                 GBR    2:01.77                   
    4 Elvemo , Yngvild                 NOR    2:01.77                   
    5 Mjaland , Trine                  NOR    2:01.83                   
    6 Pierdevara , Florina             ROU    2:02.90                   
    7 Silvander , Anna                 SWE    2:03.97                   
    8 Hermansson , Hanna               SWE    2:06.04                   
    9 Öberg , Sofia                    SWE    2:06.63
   10 Eriksson , Zenitha               FIN    2:14.94
      Moraiti , Elin                   SWE        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    4:03.25         10        
    2 Bahta , Meraf                    SWE    4:04.37          6        
    3 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:04.37          4        
    4 Sado , Besu                      ETH    4:04.89          3        
    5 Muir , Laura                     GBR    4:05.40          2        
    6 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    4:05.88          1        
    7 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:05.94                   
    8 Seyaum , Dawit                   ETH    4:06.07                   
    9 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER    4:06.99                   
   10 Koster , Maureen                 NED    4:07.24                   
   11 Blundell , Jenny                 AUS    4:07.84                   
   12 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    4:07.87                   
   13 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:11.77
   14 Desalegn , Betlhem               UAE    4:13.86
   15 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:17.42
      Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu          KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Jebet , Ruth                     BRN    9:08.37         10        
    2 Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN    9:22.56          6        
    3 LaCaze , Genevieve               AUS    9:23.19          4        
    4 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:27.73          3        
    5 Heiner Hills , Madeline          AUS    9:28.75          2        
    6 Ghribi , Habiba                  TUN    9:31.22          1        
    7 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:31.26                   
    8 Getnet , Tigist                  BRN    9:31.84                   
    9 Eriksson , Sandra                FIN    9:31.88                   
   10 Garcia , Stephanie               USA    9:35.89                   
   11 Chepkurui , Lidya                KEN    9:37.89                   
   12 Martín , Diana                   ESP    9:41.23                   
   13 Fougberg , Charlotta             SWE    9:46.72
   14 Cherotich , Fancy                KEN    9:59.61
   15 Bettiche , Amina                 ALG   10:07.39
      Tuigong , Caroline Chepkurui     KEN        DNF

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Race 1                             Wind: -1.1 m/s

    1 Beahan , Brianna                 AUS      13.54                   
    2 Ørving , Tale                    NOR      13.57
    3 Mossberg , Sofia                 SWE      13.91
    4 Skogström , Malin                SWE      13.92
    5 Eriksson , Malin                 SWE      14.10
    6 Frobe , Linnea                   SWE      14.40
    7 Tuvesson , Emma                  SWE      14.45
    8 Samuelsson , Jessica             SWE      15.24

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Race 2                             Wind: -0.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Harrison , Kendra                USA      12.66         10        
    2 Ali , Nia                        USA      12.85          6        
    3 Harrison , Queen                 USA      12.87          4        
    4 Talay , Alina                    BLR      12.90          3        
    5 Kallur , Susanna                 SWE      13.00          2        
    6 Pedersen , Isabelle              NOR      13.15          1        
    7 Zagre , Anne                     BEL      13.19                   
    8 Westerlund , Elin                SWE      13.55

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    

    1 Johnsson , Sofia                 SWE    1:00.21                   
    2 Aakre , Marlen                   NOR    1:00.29                   
    3 Dyremark , Johanna               SWE    1:00.70                   
    4 Holmberg , Amanda                SWE    1:03.29                   
    5 Ekroth , Ida                     SWE    1:05.16                   

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.93         10        
    2 Trost , Alessia                  ITA       1.90          6        
    3 Licwinko , Kamila                POL       1.90          4        
    4 Šimic , Ana                      CRO       1.86          3        
    5 Skoog , Sofie                    SWE       1.86          2        
    6 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.81          1        
      Kinsey , Erika                   SWE         NM                   
      Rossit , Desiree                 ITA         NM                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.90         10              -0.3
    2 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.88          6              -0.5
    3 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       6.68          4              -0.8
    4 Stratton , Brooke                AUS       6.61          3              -0.7
    5 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.46          2              -0.3
    6 Nettey , Christabel              CAN       6.45          1              -0.9
    7 Balta , Ksenija                  EST       6.43                         -0.3
    8 Jarder , Erica                   SWE       6.37                         -1.0
    9 Sagnia , Khaddi                  SWE       6.33      -0.4

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      68.32         10        
    2 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      64.96          6        
    3 Caballero , Denia                CUB      63.85          4        
    4 Pérez , Yaimé                    CUB      59.88          3        
    5 Rodrigues , Irina                POR      56.17          2        
    6 Lally , Jade                     GBR      55.03          1        
    7 Viberg , Julia                   SWE      53.13                   
    8 Martins , Fernanda               BRA      52.63                   

4x100 Metres Relay - Women                                    

    1 Sweden                           SWE      45.34                   
    2 Sweden "B"                       SWE      46.05

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!