33rd Meeting Madrid 2015 Track and Field Results – Madrid (Moratalaz)

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
July 11, 2015

Below you will find results coutesy of the IAAF From the 33rd Meeting Madrid. Mike Rodgers broke 10.00 twice and ran 9.88 in the final, Melissa Bishop beat Chanelle Price and Lynsey Sharp in the women’s 800, and Bosnia and Herzegovina has a 1:43 guy as 24-year old Amel Tuka, who started the year with a 1:46.12 pb, ran 1:43.84,to tie Boris Berian at #7 in the world for 2015.

An IAAF recap on the meet is here.

11/07/2015

33rd Meeting Madrid 2015
Madrid (Moratalaz), 11/07/2015


Men's results

100 Metres - Men Final                                        Wind: +1.4 m/s

    1 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       9.88                   
    2 Fisher , Andrew                  JAM       9.94                   
    3 Webb , Ameer                     USA      10.04                   
    4 Hyman , Kemar                    CAY      10.07                   
    5 Vaughn , Clayton                 USA      10.14                   
    6 Nascimento , Yazaldes            POR      10.16                   
    7 Frater , Michael                 JAM      10.19                   
    8 Martina , Churandy               NED      10.39                   

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                 Wind: +1.3 m/s

    1 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       9.97                   
    2 Frater , Michael                 JAM      10.22                   
    3 Nascimento , Yazaldes            POR      10.26                   
    3 Martina , Churandy               NED      10.26                   
    5 Cerutti , Fabio                  ITA      10.39
    6 Sousa , Edi                      POR      10.58
    7 de la Puente , Nelson            ESP      10.61
      Galan , Denis                    ESP        DNF                   

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                 Wind: +1.1 m/s

    1 Webb , Ameer                     USA      10.12                   
    2 Vaughn , Clayton                 USA      10.21                   
    3 Obikwelu , Francis               POR      10.34
    4 Triana , Mauro                   ESP      10.63
    5 Monteiro , Ricardo               POR      10.64
      Nmaju , Okeudo Jonathan          NGR         DQ                   
      Forte , Julian                   JAM         DQ                   
      Francis , Samuel                 QAT        DNS                   

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 3                                 Wind: +1.5 m/s

    1 Fisher , Andrew                  JAM      10.04                   
    2 Hyman , Kemar                    CAY      10.18                   
    3 Takase , Kei                     JPN      10.27
    4 Phiri , Gerald                   ZAM      10.32
    5 Chinedu , Patrick                NGR      10.44
    6 Abrantes , Arnaldo               POR      10.50
    7 Ekobo , Aitor Same               ESP      10.60
    8 Pérez , Adrián                   ESP      10.77

400 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Solomon , Jarrin                 TTO      45.20                   
    2 Nkobolo , Onkabetse              BOT      45.36                   
    3 Mance , Joshua                   USA      45.85
    4 Steele , Andrew                  GBR      46.08
    5 García , Samuel                  ESP      46.28
    6 Pérez , Iñigo                    ESP      47.96
    7 Rojo , Guillermo                 ESP      48.37

400 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Haroun , Abdelalelah             QAT      44.63                   
    2 Verburg , David                  USA      44.72                   
    3 Masrahi , Yousef Ahmed           KSA      44.79                   
    4 McDonald , Rusheen               JAM      45.04                   
    5 Mathieu , Michael                BAH      45.18                   
    6 Quow , Renny                     TTO      45.37                   
    7 Berry , Michael                  USA      45.44
    8 Bonevacia , Liemarvin            NED      46.23

800 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Learmonth , Guy                  GBR    1:47.60
    2 Roldán , Francisco               ESP    1:48.11
    3 Corrales , Víctor                ESP    1:48.15
    4 Suárez , Eduardo                 ESP    1:48.22
    5 Guerrero , Alberto               ESP    1:48.38
    6 Rodríguez , Álvaro               ESP    1:48.49
    7 Alonso , Carlos                  ESP    1:48.59
    8 Garrido , Lucirio                VEN    1:48.68
    9 García , Victor José             ESP    1:49.00
   10 Sainz , Fernando                 ESP    1:50.21
   11 Imedio , Alberto                 ESP    1:50.38
   12 Mohammed , Mukhtar               GBR    1:54.10
      Cuadrado , Diego                 ESP        DNF                   

800 Metres - Men Race 2  

Men's results

800 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Tuka , Amel                      BIH    1:43.84                   
    2 Gakeme , Antoine                 BDI    1:44.09                   
    3 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    1:44.09                   
    4 López , Kevin                    ESP    1:45.25                   
    5 Kipyegon , Bernard               KEN    1:45.68                   
    6 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:45.75                   
    7 Castillo , Maury S.              CUB    1:46.04                   
    8 Gómez , Jesús                    ESP    1:46.83                   
    9 Marco , Luis Alberto             ESP    1:47.22
   10 Rodríguez , Alejandro            ESP    1:52.73
      Jock , Charles                   USA        DNF                   
      Estévez , Alejandro              ESP        DNF              

               

3000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Tura , Abdiwak                   ETH    7:52.04                   
    2 Mechaal , Adel                   ESP    7:52.16                   
    3 Merber , Kyle                    USA    7:52.95                   
    4 Díaz , Carlos                    CHI    7:53.37                   
    5 Gebresilase , Leul               ETH    7:55.64                   
    6 Mazouzi , Zakaria                MAR    7:58.43                   
    7 Amanuel , Berhane                ERI    7:58.83                   
    8 Bruno , Federico                 ARG    7:59.96                   
    9 Pérez , Juan Antonio             ESP    8:02.45                   
   10 Zalewski , Krystian              POL    8:07.44                   
   11 Rosado , Ricardo                 ESP    8:17.26                   
   12 España , Francisco               ESP    8:22.19                   
   13 Toroya , Daniel                  BOL    8:28.19
   14 Espinoza , Freddy                COL    8:29.40
   15 Jiménez , Sergio                 ESP    8:34.98
      Seurei , Benson Kiplagat         BRN        DNF                   
      Barusei , Geoffrey Kibet         KEN        DNF                   
      Henriques , Bruno                POR        DNS                   
      Kifle , Aron                     ERI        DNS                   
      Almeida , Hugo                   POR        DNS                   
      Cabral , Donald                  USA        DNS                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 1                               

    1 Flannery , Niall                 GBR      49.23                   
    2 Garrido , Lucirio                VEN      51.20
    3 Sarmiento , Ignacio              ESP      51.30
    4 Ujakpor , Mark                   ESP      51.84
    5 Valles , Juan Enrique            ESP      52.01
    6 Noboa , Luis                     ESP      52.28
    7 González , Enrique               ESP      52.59
      Díez , Robert                    ESP        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 2                               

    1 Gibson , Jeffery                 BAH      48.89                   
    2 Anderson , Jeshua                USA      49.14                   
    3 Ukaoma , Miles                   NGR      49.29                   
    4 Fredericks , Cornel              RSA      49.50                   
    5 Gordon , Jehue                   TTO      49.53                   
    6 Kudryavtsev , Denis              RUS      50.10                   
    7 Cabello , Diego                  ESP      50.25                   
    8 Suguimati , Mahau                BRA      51.13

Pole Vault - Men                                              

    1 Scherbarth , Tobias              GER       5.70                   
    2 Burya , Artem                    RUS       5.65                   
    3 Ogita , Hiroki                   JPN       5.60                   
    3 Arents , Mareks                  LAT       5.60                   
    5 Bychkov , Igor                   ESP       5.55                   
    6 de Oliveira , Augusto            BRA       5.55                   
    7 Salomäki , Eemeli                FIN       5.45                   
    8 Maia , Edi                       POR       5.45                   
    9 Czerwinski , Przemyslaw          POL       5.35
      Moro , Luís Fernando             ESP         NM                   

Shot Put - Men                                                

    1 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      21.22                   
    2 Cantwell , Christian             USA      20.52                   
    3 Martin , Cory                    USA      20.43                   
    4 Ivanov , Georgi                  BUL      20.16                   
    5 Vivas , Borja                    ESP      19.95                   
    6 Arnaudov , Tsanko                POR      18.82                   

Discus Throw - Men                                            

    1 Parellis , Apostolos             CYP      60.79                   
    2 Ståhl , Daniel                   SWE      60.26                   
    3 Brown , Rodney                   USA      59.85                   
    4 Morgan , Jason                   JAM      59.32                   
    5 Casañas , Jennifer Frank         ESP      59.10                   
    6 Czajkowski , Przemyslaw          POL      58.68                   
    7 Israel , Märt                    EST      58.19                   
    8 Martínez , Lois Maikel           CUB      57.05                   

4x100 Metres Relay - Men                                      

    1 Portugal                         POR      38.94                   
    2 Spain U23                        ESP      40.21                   
    3 Spain Junior                     ESP      40.61                   
    4 A.A. Moratalaz                   ESP      44.69                   


Women's results

100 Metres - Women Final                                      Wind: +1.0 m/s

    1 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      10.90                   
    2 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      11.05                   
    3 Horn , Carina                    RSA      11.10                   
    4 Silva , Ana Claudia              BRA      11.15                   
    5 Pohrebniak , Natalia             UKR      11.16                   
    5 Townsend , Tiffany               USA      11.16                   
    7 Young , Jessica                  USA      11.27                   
      Gardner , English                USA        DNS                   

100 Metres - Women Heats Race 1                               Wind: +1.7 m/s

    1 Gardner , English                USA      11.02                   
    2 Pohrebniak , Natalia             UKR      11.15                   
    3 Silva , Ana Claudia              BRA      11.23                   
    4 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR      11.24
    5 Fukushima , Chisato              JPN      11.25
    6 García , Estela                  ESP      11.63
    7 Sánchez , Carmen                 ESP      11.87
      Bazolo , Lorène                  CGO        DNS                   

100 Metres - Women Heats Race 2                               Wind: +1.2 m/s

    1 Horn , Carina                    RSA      11.06                   
    2 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      11.07                   
    3 Duncan , Kimberlyn               USA      11.44
    4 Popowicz , Marika                POL      11.56
    5 Wedler , Weronika                POL      11.68
    6 Pérez , María Isabel             ESP      11.76
    7 Furundarena , Alazne             ESP      11.85
      Meadows , Tawanna                USA         DQ                   

100 Metres - Women Heats Race 3                               Wind: +1.7 m/s

    1 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      11.01                   
    2 Townsend , Tiffany               USA      11.08                   
    3 Young , Jessica                  USA      11.22                   
    4 Lee , Muna                       USA      11.39
    5 Kielbasinska , Anna              POL      11.45
    6 Jeschke , Marta                  POL      11.56
      Diez , Paloma                    ESP        DNS                   

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Bishop , Melissa                 CAN    2:00.13                   
    2 Price , Chanelle                 USA    2:00.26                   
    3 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    2:00.55                   
    4 Lyakhova , Olha                  UKR    2:00.56                   
    5 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    2:00.69                   
    6 Muir , Laura                     GBR    2:01.05                   
    7 Guerrero , Esther                ESP    2:01.43                   
    8 Périz , Elian                    ESP    2:01.72                   
    9 Macías , Isabel                  ESP    2:03.53
   10 Lipsey , Charlene                USA    2:03.87
   11 Sauleda , Victoria               ESP    2:04.02
   12 Rahmouni , Khadija               ESP    2:05.85
      Naumov , Zoya                    ESP        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              

    1 Getnet , Tigist                  ETH    9:38.47                   
    2 Kertich , Eunice Jepkorir        KEN    9:39.08                   
    3 Higginson , Ashley               USA    9:43.63                   
    4 Franek , Bridget                 USA    9:48.76                   
    5 Bodinson , Klara                 SWE    9:52.34                   
    6 Mohamed , Buzuayehu              ETH    9:57.74                   
    7 Bekele , Mekdes                  ETH   10:03.48                   
    8 Ansa , Weynshet                  ETH   10:07.56                   
    9 Lalonde , Geneviève              CAN   10:07.94                   
   10 Dânekova , Silvia                BUL   10:08.94                   
   11 García , Elena                   ESP   10:35.76                   
   12 Labrado , Sonia                  ESP   10:48.83                   
   13 Baños , Penelope                 ESP   10:52.06
      Arias , Lara                     ESP        DNF                   
      Waite , Lennie                   GBR        DNS                   
      Jepkemei , Daisy                 KEN        DNS                   

High Jump - Women                                             

    1 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.96                   
    2 Radzivil , Svetlana              UZB       1.94                   
    2 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.94                   
    4 Demireva , Mirela                BUL       1.94                   
    5 Haas , Eleriin                   EST       1.91                   
    6 Scheper , Jeanelle               LCA       1.91                   
    7 García , Claudia                 ESP       1.88                   
    7 Szabó , Barbara                  HUN       1.88                   
    9 Ferrando , Cristina              ESP       1.84
   10 Ruiz , Noelia                    ESP       1.84
   11 Amata , Doreen                   NGR       1.80
   12 Álvarez , Raquel                 ESP       1.75
   12 Martín-Pozuelo , Gema            ESP       1.75
      Belmonte , Beatriz               ESP         NM                   

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                                              Wind
    1 Petrova , Gabriela               BUL      14.54                         +2.1
    2 Knyazyeva-Minenko , Hanna        ISR      14.38                         +1.1
    3 Costa , Susana                   POR      14.32                         +1.9
    4 Veldáková , Dana                 SVK      14.11                         +0.5
    5 Mamona , Patrícia                POR      14.05                         +1.9
    6 La Mantia , Simona               ITA      13.77                         +2.5
    7 Dziatsuk , Kseniya               BLR      13.43                          0.0
    8 Papahrístou , Paraskeví          GRE      13.31                         +0.9
    9 Calleja , Andrea                 ESP      12.91      +2.3
      Bujin , Cristina                 ROU        DNS                   

Javelin Throw - Women                                         

    1 Sudarušhkina , Viktoriya         RUS      58.91                   
    2 Hjálmsdóttir , Ásdís             ISL      55.64                   
    3 Chilla , Mercedes                ESP      55.34                   
    4 Ozolina , Sinta                  LAT      55.04                   
    5 Bicet , Nora Aida                ESP      53.62                   
    6 Utriainen , Sanni                FIN      51.69                   

4x100 Metres Relay - Women                                    

    1 Poland                           POL      43.76                   
    2 Spain                            ESP      44.49                   
    3 AD Marathon                      ESP      47.49                   

 


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!