Full 2013 Meeting Madrid Track and Field Results

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.com
July 13, 2013

The highlight for US distance fans at the 2013 Madrid meet was US third place finisher Brandon Johnson running a 1:43.84 pr to get the convincing win over Poland’s Marcin Lewandowski.

There were 2 other US distance wins as LaTavia Thomas won the 800 and Jenny Simpson tuned up for Monaco in 3rd and Gabrielle Anderson won the 1500m over Morgan Uceny.

Nesta Carter of Jamaica ran 9.87 in the 100m.

On the boards: Madrid World Challenge 2013 100m
*Brandon Johnson 1.43.83

Full results below via IAAF

13/07/2013

31st Meeting Madrid 2013
Madrid, 13/07/2013

Men' results

100 Metres - Men Race 1                                       Wind: +1.5 m/s

    1 Ross , Joshua                    AUS      10.37
    2 Chinedu , Patrick                NGR      10.44
    2 Nascimento , Yazaldes            POR      10.44
    4 Ramos , Iván Jesús               ESP      10.49
    5 Monteiro , Ricardo               POR      10.58
    6 Mpeso , Alfredo                  ESP      10.64

100 Metres - Men Race 2                                       Wind: +1.8 m/s

    1 Carter , Nesta                   JAM       9.87                   
    2 Salaam , Rakieem                 USA      10.07                   
    3 Newman , Calesio                 USA      10.10                   
    4 Adams , Antoine                  SKN      10.14                   
    5 Rodríguez , Ángel David          ESP      10.15                   
    5 Hyman , Kemar                    CAY      10.15                   
    7 Mvumvure , Gabriel               ZIM      10.16                   
    8 Francis , Samuel                 QAT      10.24                   

400 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Miller , Ramon                   BAH      45.20                   
    2 Mitchell , Manteo                USA      45.25                   
    3 Hall , Arman                     USA      45.30                   
    4 Ekelund-Arenander , Nick         DEN      45.50                   
    5 Quow , Renny                     TRI      46.09                   
    6 Briones , Roberto                ESP      46.52                   
    7 Ujakpor , Mark                   ESP      46.75                   
      Smith , Calvin                   USA        DNF                   

800 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Corrales , Víctor                ESP    1:48.12
    2 Laguna , Ignacio                 ESP    1:48.79
    3 Esteso , Jose Alberto            ESP    1:49.72
    4 Suárez , Eduardo                 ESP    1:50.16
    5 Roldán , Francisco               ESP    1:50.50
    6 Cuadrado , Diego                 ESP    1:50.68
    7 Gaveta , Jonathan                ESP    1:51.64
    8 de la Varga , Abel               ESP    1:52.89
    9 Montaner , Víctor                ESP    1:54.19
   10 Fernández , Pablo                ESP    1:55.60
      Crespo , Salvador                ESP        DNF                   
      Ramos , Marcos                   ESP        DNF                   

800 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Johnson , Brandon                USA    1:43.84                   
    2 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:44.32                   
    3 López , Kevin                    ESP    1:44.77                   
    4 Mulder , Tyler                   USA    1:44.89                   
    5 Castillo , Maury S.              CUB    1:45.10                   
    6 Rodríguez , Alejandro            ESP    1:45.97                   
    7 Ananenka , Anis                  BLR    1:46.90                   
    8 Casado , Arturo                  ESP    1:47.38                   
    9 Marco , Luis Alberto             ESP    1:47.58
      Kirongo , Sammy                  KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Rutto , Cyrus                    KEN    7:46.74                   
    2 Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi         KEN    7:46.95                   
    3 Bayer , Andrew                   USA    7:47.15                   
    4 Tirop , Eric                     KEN    7:48.03                   
    5 Sánchez , Sergio                 ESP    7:48.57                   
    6 El Goumri , Othmane              MAR    7:48.95                   
    7 Fernández , Iván                 ESP    7:49.89                   
    8 Fifa , Illias                    MAR    7:51.01                   
    9 Lozano , Alberto                 ESP    7:51.94                   
   10 Marhum , Mohamed                 ESP    7:58.66                   
   11 Abadía , Antonio                 ESP    8:00.78                   
   12 Díaz , Carlos                    CHI    8:17.50                   
   13 España , Jesús                   ESP    8:17.61
      Seholhe , Flavio                 MOZ        DNF                   
      Gebremariam , Tigabu             ETH        DNS                   
      Piedra , Bayron                  ECU        DNS                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      

    1 Gaymon , Justin                  USA      48.69                   
    2 Dutch , Johnny                   USA      48.75                   
    3 Gordon , Jehue                   TRI      49.17                   
    4 Fredericks , Cornel              RSA      49.40                   
    5 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      49.46                   
    6 Suguimati , Mahau                BRA      49.87                   
    7 Schirrmeister , Silvio           GER      50.12                   
    8 Cabello , Diego                  ESP      50.43                   

Pole Vault - Men                                              

    1 Borges , Lázaro                  CUB       5.71                   
    2 Kucheryanu , Sergey              RUS       5.71                   
    3 Jeng , Alhaji                    SWE       5.51                   
    4 Bychkov , Igor                   ESP       5.51                   
    5 Scherbarth , Tobias              GER       5.41                   
    6 Korchmid , Oleksandr             UKR       5.41                   
    6 Concepción , Manuel              ESP       5.41                   
    8 Yurchenko , Denys                UKR       5.21                   
      Scott , Jeremy                   USA         NM                   
      Chiaraviglio , Germán            ARG         NM                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                                              Wind
    1 Martínez , Wilfredo              CUB       8.06                         +3.9
    2 Tsátoumas , Loúis                GRE       8.05                         +0.7
    3 Visser , Zack                    RSA       7.91                         +1.2
    4 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       7.87                         +0.1
    5 Méliz , Luis Felipe              ESP       7.86                         +2.4
    6 Smith , Tyrone                   BER       7.73                         +3.0
    7 Pineda , Daniel                  CHI       7.61                         +1.8
    8 Camara , Alyn                    GER       7.60                         +0.3
    9 Henderson , Jeff                 USA       7.54      +0.6
   10 Okutu , Jean Marie               ESP       7.43      +2.5

Shot Put - Men                                                

    1 Ivanov , Georgi                  BUL      20.57                   
    2 Storl , David                    GER      20.20                   
    3 Stašek , Martin                  CZE      20.05                   
    4 Cremona , Orazio                 RSA      19.87                   
    5 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      19.71                   
    6 Vivas , Borja                    ESP      19.44                   
    7 Fortes , Marco                   POR      19.22                   
    8 Toledo , Yioser                  CUB      19.03                   
    9 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      18.53
   10 Müller , Hendrik                 GER      18.53
   11 Anglés , Daniel                  ESP      18.10

Discus Throw - Men                                            

    1 Casañas , Yennifer Frank         ESP      63.00                   
    2 Fernández , Jorge Y.             CUB      62.92                   
    3 Maric , Martin                   CRO      62.84                   
    4 Pestano , Mario                  ESP      61.63                   
    5 Harradine , Benn                 AUS      61.03                   
    6 Olgundeniz , Ercüment            TUR      60.81                   
    7 Hogan , Victor                   RSA      60.40                   
    8 Martínez , Lois Maikel           CUB      59.11                   
    9 Münch , Markus                   GER      56.65

Women' results

100 Metres - Women Race 2                                     Wind: +1.5 m/s

    1 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      10.92                   
    2 Solomon , Shalonda               USA      11.04                   
    3 Anderson , Alexandria            USA      11.07                   
    4 Russell , Carrie                 JAM      11.15                   
    5 Moore , LaShauntea               USA      11.26                   
    6 White , Mandy                    USA      11.28                   
    7 Bowie , Tori                     USA      11.39

100 Metres - Women Race 1                                     Wind: +2.3 m/s

    1 Ferguson , Sheniqua              BAH      11.33                   
    2 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR      11.34                   
    3 Asumnu , Gloria                  NGR      11.38
    4 García , Estela                  ESP      11.56
    5 Tavares , Carla                  POR      11.72
    6 Itoya , Juliet                   ESP      11.98
    7 Mackenna , María Fernanda        CHI      12.15
      Young , Jessica                  USA        DNS                   

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Thomas , LaTavia                 USA    2:01.75                   
    2 Hachlaf , Halima                 MAR    2:01.84                   
    3 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    2:02.15                   
    4 Magiso , Fantu                   ETH    2:02.72                   
    5 Lobanova , Liliya                UKR    2:02.89                   
    6 Rahmouni , Khadija               ESP    2:03.62                   
    7 Périz , Elian                    ESP    2:04.37                   
    8 Vessey , Maggie                  USA    2:06.30                   
    9 Cagigas , Adriana                ESP    2:07.45
   10 Solar , Belit                    ESP    2:08.62
   11 Fuentes-Pila , Margarita         ESP    2:10.53
      Johnson Montano , Alysia         USA        DNF                   
      Terrero , Indira                 CUB        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Anderson , Gabrielle             USA    4:08.54                   
    2 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    4:10.63                   
    3 Rodríguez , Natalia              ESP    4:11.14                   
    4 Wallace , Lea                    USA    4:11.18                   
    5 Lagat , Viola                    KEN    4:11.27                   
    6 Brown , Sarah                    USA    4:11.38                   
    7 Macías , Isabel                  ESP    4:11.46                   
    8 Stellingwerff , Hilary           CAN    4:11.62                   
    9 García , Elena                   ESP    4:12.96                   
   10 Jewar , Rehima                   ETH    4:23.78                   
   11 Sánchez-Escribano , Irene        ESP    4:27.40                   
   12 Lugueros , Nuria                 ESP    4:27.65                   
   13 Fernández , Leticia              ESP    4:28.07
      Valiente , Beatriz               ESP        DNF                   
      Mendez , Laura                   ESP        DNF                   
      Pereira , Solange                ESP        DNF                   
      Achola , Janet                   UGA        DNF                   

High Jump - Women                                             

    1 Barrett , Brigetta               USA       1.98                   
    2 Vlašic , Blanka                  CRO       1.98                   
    3 Green Tregaro , Emma             SWE       1.95                   
    3 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.95                   
    5 Dusanova , Nadiya                UZB       1.92                   
    6 Radzivil , Svetlana              UZB       1.89                   
    7 Amata , Doreen                   NGR       1.86                   
    8 Schlegel , María Priscilla       ESP       1.74                   
    8 Álvarez , Raquel                 ESP       1.74

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                                              Wind
    1 Gumenyuk , Irina                 RUS      14.32                         +0.2
    2 Costa , Susana                   POR      14.16                         +1.5
    3 Mamona , Patrícia                POR      14.07                         +2.7
    4 Sarrapio , Patricia              ESP      13.83                         +1.5
    5 Veldáková , Dana                 SVK      13.59                         +0.8
    6 Papahrístou , Paraskeví          GRE      13.55                         +0.9
    7 Ndoumbe , Ruth                   ESP      13.24                         +1.5
      Bujin , Cristina                 ROU         NM                   

Javelin Throw - Women                                         

    1 Stahl , Linda                    GER      60.61                   
    2 Hatsko , Hanna                   UKR      60.46                   
    3 Hjálmsdóttir , Ásdís             ISL      58.97                   
    4 Sudarušhkina , Viktoriya         RUS      58.86                   
    5 Chilla , Mercedes                ESP      57.89                   
    6 Dorozhon , Marharyta             UKR      57.82                   
    7 Bicet , Nora Aida                ESP      55.87                   
    8 Molitor , Kathrina               GER      53.38

 

Brandon Johnson Won in Oxy, Now He’s Winning in Madrid

Posted in: Professional