2013 XL Galan IAAF Indoor Meeting in Stockholm – Schedule and Results

  • submit to reddit

*Results *Full Start Lists

by LetsRun.com
February 21, 2013

Below you will find the schedule for today’s DN Galan indoor meeting in Stockholm. All times have been switched to US ET. Below the schedule you will find the start lists for the mid-d and distance events including an 800 with three of last year’s Olympic finalists, the 1000 with Ayanleh Souleiman and Matt Centrowitz where the WR/AR (2:14.96/2:17.86) could be under threat and 3000 where Galen Rupp is chasing the 7:32.43 AR. American Treniere Moser is in the 1,500 and G. Dibaba in the women’s 3000.

International viewers can watch the meet live on tv for free on Swedend’s TV4 and online if they subscribe to the TV4s premium service. US fans it will cost you $20 on flotrack pro.

Results will be posted here.

*Results *Full Start Lists

Schedule XL Gala 2013
(All Teams Eastern US)

1:25 Opening Ceremony 
1:35 Men’s 400m Final B 
1:40 Women rod
1:40 Men’s 400m Final A
1:50 Men’s 800m Final B
1:55 Women altitude
2:00 Youth Relay 4×200 m final
2:15 Men’s Long Jump
2:15 Men’s 800m Final A
2:25 Men 60 m Hurdles 
2:40 Women 3000 m
3:00 Women 60 m
3.10 Men 3000 m 
3:25 Women 400 m
3:35 Men 1000 m
3:45 Women 1500 m

Men’s 800

M 800 m A-final     20:15
No Lane PB SB
43 11 Timothy Kitum 93 KEN 1:48.55 1:49.60
41 12 Musaeb Balla 89 QAT 1:47.85
42 21 Mohammed Aman 94 ETH 1:45.40
46 22 Anthony Chemut 92 KEN 1:47.06 1:47.06
44 31 Adam Kszczot 89 POL 1:44.57 1:46.76
45 32 Johan Rogestedt 93 SWE, F Stenungsunds FI 1:49.07 1:49.07
40 41 Abubaker Kaki 89 SUD 1:44.81 1:46.57
47 42 Matt Scherer (pace) 83 USA

Men’s 1000

M 1000 m     21:35
No Lane PB SB
178 11 Andreas Vojta 89 AUT
172 12 Marcin Lewandowski 87 POL 2:19.21
176 13 Lotfi Chebli 88 ALG, Hässelby SK
171 14 Andrew Osagie 88 GBR 2:18.56
173 15 Michael Rimmer 86 GBR
174 16 Matthew Centrowitz 89 USA
177 17 Mukhtar Mohammed 90 GBR
170 31 Ayanleh Souleiman 92 DJI
180 32 Ismael Kombich (pace) 85 KEN
181 33 Reuben Bett (pace) 84 KEN

Men’s 3000

M 3000 m     21:10
No Lane PB SB
91 101 Bouabdellah Tahri 78 FRA 7:33.73
101 102 Niclas Sandells 84 FIN 8:19.24
94 103 Tesfaye Cheru 93 ETH 7:54.76
95 104 Hayle Ibrahimov 90 AZE 7:39.79 7:39.79
102 105 Johan Hydén 89 SWE, Hammarby IF 8:03.00 8:03.00
92 106 Nacerddine Hallil 88 ALG, Hässelby SK 7:56.69 7:57.36
98 107 Olle Walleräng 85 SWE, Spårvägens FK 7:53.81 8:04.12
97 108 Paul Kipsiele Koech 81 KEN 7:32.78 7:38.61
93 109 Aman Wote 84 ETH
96 110 Caleb Ndiku 92 KEN 7:35.42 7:38.77
103 201 Abdelaati Iguider 87 MAR 8:00.51
100 202 Albert Rop 94 KEN 7:39.59 7:39.59
90 203 Galen Rupp 86 USA 7:33.67 7:33.67
105 204 Vincent Rono (pace) 90 KEN
104 205 Benson Seurei (pace) 88 KEN

Women’s 1500

W 1500 m     21:45
No Lane PB SB
200 11 Clarie Tarpele 89 IRL 4:14.58 4:14.58
191 12 Treniere Moser 81 USA 4:08.13 4:14.05
195 13 Kristine Eikrem Engeset 88 NOR 4:16.07 4:19.46
199 14 Lovisa Lindh 91 SWE, Ullevi FK 4:26.15 4:26.15
193 15 Rabab Arrafi 91 MAR 4:10.69 4:10.69
197 16 Katarzyna Broniatowska 90 POL 4:11.59 4:11.59
196 17 Axumawit Embaye ETH
192 18 Alem Gebremariam ETH
194 31 Mimi Belete 88 BRN 4:19.79
198 32 Charlotte Schönbeck 84 SWE, IFK Lidingö 4:10.39 4:16.17
190 33 Abeba Aregawi 90 SWE, Hammarby IF 4:01.47
201 34 Lydia Wafula (pace) 88 KEN

Women’s 3000

W 3000 m     20:40
No Lane PB SB
131 11 Fionnuala Britton 84 IRL 8:55.22 8:55.22
138 12 Charlotta Fougberg 85 SWE, Ullevi FK 9:26.89 9:26.89
133 13 Roxana Bârca 88 ROU 9:08.92 9:14.00
139 14 Polina Jelizarova 89 LAT 8:58.11 8:58.11
135 15 Eilish McColgan 90 GBR 8:53.17 8:53.17
132 16 Layes Abdulayeva 91 AZE 8:49.65 8:57.17
136 17 Almaz Ayana 91 ETH 8:55.25 8:55.73
137 18 Johanna Lehtinen 79 FIN 9:06.78
134 31 Siham Hilali 86 MAR 8:46.17
130 32 Genzebe Dibaba 91 ETH 8:47.01
141 33 Renata Plis (pace) 99 POL
140 34 Gete Dima (pace) 92 ETH

Posted in: Professional