2013 XL Galan IAAF Indoor Meeting in Stockholm – Schedule and Results

  • submit to reddit

*Results *Full Start Lists

by LetsRun.com
February 21, 2013

Below you will find the schedule for today’s DN Galan indoor meeting in Stockholm. All times have been switched to US ET. Below the schedule you will find the start lists for the mid-d and distance events including an 800 with three of last year’s Olympic finalists, the 1000 with Ayanleh Souleiman and Matt Centrowitz where the WR/AR (2:14.96/2:17.86) could be under threat and 3000 where Galen Rupp is chasing the 7:32.43 AR. American Treniere Moser is in the 1,500 and G. Dibaba in the women’s 3000.

International viewers can watch the meet live on tv for free on Swedend’s TV4 and online if they subscribe to the TV4s premium service. US fans it will cost you $20 on flotrack pro.

Results will be posted here.

*Results *Full Start Lists

Schedule XL Gala 2013
(All Teams Eastern US)

1:25 Opening Ceremony 
1:35 Men’s 400m Final B 
1:40 Women rod
1:40 Men’s 400m Final A
1:50 Men’s 800m Final B
1:55 Women altitude
2:00 Youth Relay 4×200 m final
2:15 Men’s Long Jump
2:15 Men’s 800m Final A
2:25 Men 60 m Hurdles 
2:40 Women 3000 m
3:00 Women 60 m
3.10 Men 3000 m 
3:25 Women 400 m
3:35 Men 1000 m
3:45 Women 1500 m

Men’s 800

M 800 m A-final     20:15
NoLanePBSB
4311Timothy Kitum93KEN1:48.551:49.60
4112Musaeb Balla89QAT1:47.85
4221Mohammed Aman94ETH1:45.40
4622Anthony Chemut92KEN1:47.061:47.06
4431Adam Kszczot89POL1:44.571:46.76
4532Johan Rogestedt93SWE, F Stenungsunds FI1:49.071:49.07
4041Abubaker Kaki89SUD1:44.811:46.57
4742Matt Scherer (pace)83USA

Men’s 1000

M 1000 m     21:35
NoLanePBSB
17811Andreas Vojta89AUT
17212Marcin Lewandowski87POL2:19.21
17613Lotfi Chebli88ALG, Hässelby SK
17114Andrew Osagie88GBR2:18.56
17315Michael Rimmer86GBR
17416Matthew Centrowitz89USA
17717Mukhtar Mohammed90GBR
17031Ayanleh Souleiman92DJI
18032Ismael Kombich (pace)85KEN
18133Reuben Bett (pace)84KEN

Men’s 3000

M 3000 m     21:10
NoLanePBSB
91101Bouabdellah Tahri78FRA7:33.73
101102Niclas Sandells84FIN8:19.24
94103Tesfaye Cheru93ETH7:54.76
95104Hayle Ibrahimov90AZE7:39.797:39.79
102105Johan Hydén89SWE, Hammarby IF8:03.008:03.00
92106Nacerddine Hallil88ALG, Hässelby SK7:56.697:57.36
98107Olle Walleräng85SWE, Spårvägens FK7:53.818:04.12
97108Paul Kipsiele Koech81KEN7:32.787:38.61
93109Aman Wote84ETH
96110Caleb Ndiku92KEN7:35.427:38.77
103201Abdelaati Iguider87MAR8:00.51
100202Albert Rop94KEN7:39.597:39.59
90203Galen Rupp86USA7:33.677:33.67
105204Vincent Rono (pace)90KEN
104205Benson Seurei (pace)88KEN

Women’s 1500

W 1500 m     21:45
NoLanePBSB
20011Clarie Tarpele89IRL4:14.584:14.58
19112Treniere Moser81USA4:08.134:14.05
19513Kristine Eikrem Engeset88NOR4:16.074:19.46
19914Lovisa Lindh91SWE, Ullevi FK4:26.154:26.15
19315Rabab Arrafi91MAR4:10.694:10.69
19716Katarzyna Broniatowska90POL4:11.594:11.59
19617Axumawit EmbayeETH
19218Alem GebremariamETH
19431Mimi Belete88BRN4:19.79
19832Charlotte Schönbeck84SWE, IFK Lidingö4:10.394:16.17
19033Abeba Aregawi90SWE, Hammarby IF4:01.47
20134Lydia Wafula (pace)88KEN

Women’s 3000

W 3000 m     20:40
NoLanePBSB
13111Fionnuala Britton84IRL8:55.228:55.22
13812Charlotta Fougberg85SWE, Ullevi FK9:26.899:26.89
13313Roxana Bârca88ROU9:08.929:14.00
13914Polina Jelizarova89LAT8:58.118:58.11
13515Eilish McColgan90GBR8:53.178:53.17
13216Layes Abdulayeva91AZE8:49.658:57.17
13617Almaz Ayana91ETH8:55.258:55.73
13718Johanna Lehtinen79FIN9:06.78
13431Siham Hilali86MAR8:46.17
13032Genzebe Dibaba91ETH8:47.01
14133Renata Plis (pace)99POL
14034Gete Dima (pace)92ETH

Posted in: Professional