Full Results for 2024 Prefontaine Classic — Eugene Diamond League Results
By LetsRun.comUpdated May 25, 2024
The 2024 Diamond League season headed to the United States on Saturday, May 25, with the 2024 Prefontaine Classic at Hayward Field in Eugene, Ore. Below you will find compiled results. Full field series and intermediate splits can be found at the meet’s timing site.
Diamond Discipline – GW
Men’s 100 Metres
Final, Wind: +1.2
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Christian COLEMAN | 06 MAR 1996 | USA | 9.95 |
2. | Ferdinand OMANYALA | 02 JAN 1996 | KEN | 9.98 |
3. | Brandon HICKLIN | 02 APR 1999 | USA | 10.08 |
4. | Ackeem BLAKE | 21 JAN 2002 | JAM | 10.12 |
5. | Sandrey DAVISON | 25 JAN 2003 | JAM | 10.13 |
6. | Rikkoi BRATHWAITE | 13 FEB 1999 | IVB | 10.19 |
7. | Benjamin AZAMATI | 14 JAN 1998 | GHA | 10.21 |
8. | Hiroki YANAGITA | 25 JUL 2003 | JPN | 10.26 |
9. | Brandon CARNES | 06 MAR 1995 | USA | 10.33 |
Diamond Discipline – GW
Men’s 200 Metres
Final, Wind: +1.8
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Kenneth BEDNAREK | 14 OCT 1998 | USA | 19.89 |
2. | Courtney LINDSEY | 18 NOV 1998 | USA | 20.09 |
3. | Kyree KING | 09 JUL 1994 | USA | 20.15 |
4. | Joseph FAHNBULLEH | 11 SEP 2001 | LBR | 20.16 |
5. | Alexander OGANDO | 03 MAY 2000 | DOM | 20.27 |
6. | Aaron BROWN | 27 MAY 1992 | CAN | 20.47 |
7. | Jeremiah CURRY | 07 JAN 2000 | USA | 20.69 |
8. | Brandon CARNES | 06 MAR 1995 | USA | 20.83 |
9. | Ian KERR | 01 MAY 1996 | BAH | 20.87 |
Diamond Discipline – GW
Men’s Mile
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Josh KERR | 08 OCT 1997 | GBR | 3:45.34 |
2. | Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN | 19 SEP 2000 | NOR | 3:45.60 |
3. | Yared NUGUSE | 01 JUN 1999 | USA | 3:46.22 |
4. | Neil GOURLEY | 07 FEB 1995 | GBR | 3:47.74 |
5. | Jake WIGHTMAN | 11 JUL 1994 | GBR | 3:47.83 |
6. | Reynold Kipkorir CHERUIYOT | 30 JUL 2004 | KEN | 3:48.59 |
7. | Cole HOCKER | 06 JUN 2001 | USA | 3:48.95 |
8. | Geordie BEAMISH | 24 OCT 1996 | NZL | 3:49.09 |
9. | Oliver HOARE | 29 JAN 1997 | AUS | 3:49.11 |
10. | Mario GARCÍA | 29 JUN 1999 | ESP | 3:50.14 |
11. | Cameron MYERS | 09 JUN 2006 | AUS | 3:50.15 |
12. | Abel KIPSANG | 22 NOV 1996 | KEN | 3:51.82 |
13. | Lamecha GIRMA | 26 NOV 2000 | ETH | 3:53.82 |
14. | Cooper TEARE | 18 AUG 1999 | USA | 3:53.92 |
Abraham ALVARADO | 04 AUG 1995 | USA | DNF | |
Hobbs KESSLER | 15 MAR 2003 | USA | DNF |
Diamond Discipline – GW
Men’s 110 Metres Hurdles
Final, Wind: -0.1
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Grant HOLLOWAY | 19 NOV 1997 | USA | 13.03 |
2. | Daniel ROBERTS | 13 NOV 1997 | USA | 13.13 |
3. | Freddie CRITTENDEN | 03 AUG 1994 | USA | 13.16 |
4. | Hansle PARCHMENT | 17 JUN 1990 | JAM | 13.28 |
5. | Trey CUNNINGHAM | 26 AUG 1998 | USA | 13.29 |
6. | Asier MARTÍNEZ | 22 APR 2000 | ESP | 13.31 |
7. | Shunsuke IZUMIYA | 26 JAN 2000 | JPN | 13.33 |
8. | Jamal BRITT | 28 DEC 1998 | USA | 13.36 |
9. | Cordell TINCH | 13 JUL 2000 | USA | 13.38 |
Diamond Discipline – GW
Men’s 400 Metres Hurdles
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Gerald DRUMMOND | 05 SEP 1994 | CRC | 48.56 |
2. | Rasmus MÄGI | 04 MAY 1992 | EST | 48.85 |
3. | CJ ALLEN | 14 FEB 1995 | USA | 48.99 |
4. | Roshawn CLARKE | 01 JUL 2004 | JAM | 49.07 |
5. | Malik JAMES-KING | 28 JUN 1999 | JAM | 49.51 |
6. | Trevor BASSITT | 26 FEB 1998 | USA | 49.62 |
7. | Jaheel HYDE | 02 FEB 1997 | JAM | 49.83 |
Diamond Discipline – GW
Men’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Joe KOVACS | 28 JUN 1989 | USA | 23.13 |
2. | Payton OTTERDAHL | 02 APR 1996 | USA | 22.16 |
3. | Chukwuebuka Cornnell ENEKWECHI | 28 JAN 1993 | NGR | 21.91 |
4. | Josh AWOTUNDE | 12 JUN 1995 | USA | 21.53 |
5. | Tom WALSH | 01 MAR 1992 | NZL | 21.33 |
6. | Roger STEEN | 17 MAY 1992 | USA | 20.78 |
7. | Rajindra CAMPBELL | 29 FEB 1996 | JAM | 20.68 |
8. | Adrian PIPERI | 20 JAN 1999 | USA | 20.56 |
Diamond Discipline – GW
Women’s 100 Metres
Final, Wind: +1.5
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Sha’Carri RICHARDSON | 25 MAR 2000 | USA | 10.83 |
2. | Julien ALFRED | 10 JUN 2001 | LCA | 10.93 |
3. | Dina ASHER-SMITH | 04 DEC 1995 | GBR | 10.98 |
4. | Daryll NEITA | 29 AUG 1996 | GBR | 11.00 |
5. | Melissa JEFFERSON | 21 FEB 2001 | USA | 11.02 |
6. | Marie-Josée TA LOU-SMITH | 18 NOV 1988 | CIV | 11.05 |
7. | Twanisha TERRY | 24 JAN 1999 | USA | 11.19 |
8. | Brittany BROWN | 18 APR 1995 | USA | 11.21 |
9. | Elaine THOMPSON-HERAH | 28 JUN 1992 | JAM | 11.30 |
Diamond Discipline – GW
Women’s 800 Metres
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Keely HODGKINSON | 03 MAR 2002 | GBR | 1:55.78 |
2. | Mary MORAA | 15 JUN 2000 | KEN | 1:56.71 |
3. | Jemma REEKIE | 06 MAR 1998 | GBR | 1:57.45 |
4. | Nia AKINS | 07 JUL 1998 | USA | 1:57.98 |
5. | Halimah NAKAAYI | 16 OCT 1994 | UGA | 1:58.18 |
6. | Catriona BISSET | 01 MAR 1994 | AUS | 1:58.44 |
7. | Sage HURTA-KLECKER | 23 JUN 1998 | USA | 1:58.48 |
8. | Tsige DUGUMA | 23 FEB 2001 | ETH | 1:58.70 |
9. | Natoya GOULE-TOPPIN | 30 MAR 1991 | JAM | 1:59.92 |
10. | Worknesh MESELE | 11 JUN 2001 | ETH | 2:01.53 |
Kaylin WHITNEY | 09 MAR 1998 | USA | DNF |
Diamond Discipline – GW
Women’s 1500 Metres
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Diribe WELTEJI | 13 MAY 2002 | ETH | 3:53.75 |
2. | Jessica HULL | 22 OCT 1996 | AUS | 3:55.97 |
3. | Elle ST. PIERRE | 20 FEB 1995 | USA | 3:56.00 |
4. | Laura MUIR | 09 MAY 1993 | GBR | 3:56.35 |
5. | Nikki HILTZ | 23 OCT 1994 | USA | 3:59.64 |
6. | Emily MACKAY | 30 APR 1998 | USA | 3:59.76 |
7. | Katie SNOWDEN | 09 MAR 1994 | GBR | 4:00.24 |
8. | Georgia BELL | 17 OCT 1993 | GBR | 4:00.41 |
9. | Sinclaire JOHNSON | 13 APR 1998 | USA | 4:00.43 |
10. | Habitam ALEMU | 09 JUL 1997 | ETH | 4:00.44 |
11. | Susan Lokayo EJORE | 09 NOV 1995 | KEN | 4:01.09 |
12. | Linden HALL | 20 JUN 1991 | AUS | 4:01.97 |
13. | Elise CRANNY | 09 MAY 1996 | USA | 4:03.08 |
14. | Cory Ann MCGEE | 29 MAY 1992 | USA | 4:04.91 |
Jazz SHUKLA | 24 AUG 1998 | CAN | DNF |
Diamond Discipline – GW
Women’s 5000 Metres
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Tsigie GEBRESELAMA | 30 SEP 2000 | ETH | 14:18.76 |
2. | Ejgayehu TAYE | 10 FEB 2000 | ETH | 14:18.92 |
3. | Freweyni HAILU | 12 FEB 2001 | ETH | 14:20.61 |
4. | Aynadis MEBRATU | 25 NOV 2004 | ETH | 14:22.76 |
5. | Birke HAYLOM | 06 JAN 2006 | ETH | 14:23.71 |
6. | Hirut MESHESHA | 20 JAN 2001 | ETH | 14:33.44 |
7. | Sifan HASSAN | 01 JAN 1993 | NED | 14:34.38 |
8. | Fantaye BELAYNEH | 15 SEP 2000 | ETH | 14:35.27 |
9. | Weini KELATI FREZGHI | 01 DEC 1996 | USA | 14:35.43 |
10. | Senayet GETACHEW | 01 OCT 2005 | ETH | 14:37.38 |
11. | Nozomi TANAKA | 04 SEP 1999 | JPN | 14:47.69 |
12. | Bosena MULATIE | 21 NOV 2001 | ETH | 14:53.15 |
13. | Ayal DAGNACHEW | 18 JAN 2002 | ETH | 14:53.85 |
14. | Karoline Bjerkeli GRØVDAL | 14 JUN 1990 | NOR | 14:56.24 |
15. | Lauren RYAN | 15 MAR 1998 | AUS | 15:03.63 |
16. | Emily INFELD | 21 MAR 1990 | USA | 15:12.48 |
17. | Joselyn Daniely BREA | 12 AUG 1994 | VEN | 15:13.02 |
18. | Yenawa NBRET | 18 MAY 2007 | ETH | 15:16.26 |
19. | Teresiah Muthoni GATERI | 05 JAN 2002 | KEN | 15:30.87 |
Lemlem HAILU | 25 MAY 2001 | ETH | DNF | |
Simone PLOURDE | 08 JUL 2000 | CAN | DNF |
Diamond Discipline – GW
Women’s 3000 Metres Steeplechase
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Peruth CHEMUTAI | 10 JUL 1999 | UGA | 8:55.09 |
2. | Beatrice CHEPKOECH | 06 JUL 1991 | KEN | 8:56.51 |
3. | Faith CHEROTICH | 13 JUL 2004 | KEN | 9:04.45 |
4. | Sembo ALMAYEW | 24 JAN 2005 | ETH | 9:07.26 |
5. | Valerie CONSTIEN | 21 MAR 1996 | USA | 9:14.29 |
6. | Courtney WAYMENT | 04 AUG 1998 | USA | 9:14.48 |
7. | Gabrielle JENNINGS | 15 SEP 1998 | USA | 9:18.03 |
8. | Kaylee MITCHELL | 22 OCT 1999 | USA | 9:21.00 |
9. | Winfred Mutile YAVI | 31 DEC 1999 | BRN | 9:21.62 |
10. | Norah JERUTO | 02 OCT 1995 | KAZ | 9:22.91 |
11. | Kristlin GEAR | 20 JUL 1999 | USA | 9:24.42 |
12. | Marwa BOUZAYANI | 26 MAR 1997 | TUN | 9:24.84 |
13. | Jackline CHEPKOECH | 03 OCT 2003 | KEN | 9:30.59 |
14. | Regan YEE | 04 JUL 1995 | CAN | 9:30.78 |
15. | Belén CASETTA | 26 SEP 1994 | ARG | 9:37.20 |
16. | Parul CHAUDHARY | 15 APR 1995 | IND | 9:46.74 |
Logan JOLLY | 07 JUL 1998 | USA | DNF |
Diamond Discipline – GW
Women’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Emily GROVE | 22 MAY 1993 | USA | 4.63 |
2. | Katie MOON | 13 JUN 1991 | USA | 4.53 |
3. | Robeilys PEINADO | 26 NOV 1997 | VEN | 4.53 |
4. | Gabriela LEON | 17 JUN 1999 | USA | 4.43 |
5. | Bridget WILLIAMS | 18 MAR 1996 | USA | 4.43 |
6. | Anicka NEWELL | 05 AUG 1993 | CAN | 4.28 |
7. | Rachel BAXTER | 05 APR 1999 | USA | 4.28 |
Diamond Discipline – GW
Women’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK | WIND |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Leyanis PÉREZ HERNÁNDEZ | 10 JAN 2002 | CUB | 14.73 |
+2.1
|
2. | Thea LAFOND | 05 APR 1994 | DMA | 14.62 |
-0.6
|
3. | Shanieka RICKETTS | 02 FEB 1992 | JAM | 14.55 |
-0.4
|
4. | Keturah ORJI | 05 MAR 1996 | USA | 14.13 |
+0.2
|
5. | Tori FRANKLIN | 07 OCT 1992 | USA | 13.97 |
-0.2
|
6. | Jasmine MOORE | 01 MAY 2001 | USA | 13.93 |
+0.1
|
7. | Kimberly WILLIAMS | 03 NOV 1988 | JAM | 13.74 |
-0.1
|
8. | Ryann PORTER | 21 MAY 2002 | USA | 12.79 |
-0.3
|
Leyanis PÉREZ HERNÁNDEZ | 10 JAN 2002 | CUB | 14.56 |
Diamond Discipline – GW
Women’s Discus Throw
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Valarie ALLMAN | 23 FEB 1995 | USA | 67.36 |
2. | Yaimé PÉREZ | 29 MAY 1991 | CUB | 67.25 |
3. | Jorinde VAN KLINKEN | 02 FEB 2000 | NED | 64.88 |
4. | Sandra ELKASEVIĆ | 21 JUN 1990 | CRO | 64.69 |
5. | Kristin PUDENZ | 09 FEB 1993 | GER | 62.24 |
6. | Laulauga TAUSAGA | 22 MAY 1998 | USA | 62.01 |
7. | Chioma ONYEKWERE | 28 JUN 1994 | NGR | 59.90 |
Promotional Events – A
Women’s 100 Metres Hurdles
Final, Wind: -0.9
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Cyréna SAMBA-MAYELA | 31 OCT 2000 | FRA | 12.52 |
2. | Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN | 21 AUG 1996 | PUR | 12.54 |
3. | Tonea MARSHALL | 17 OCT 1998 | USA | 12.55 |
4. | Devynne CHARLTON | 26 NOV 1995 | BAH | 12.63 |
5. | Alaysha JOHNSON | 20 JUL 1996 | USA | 12.65 |
6. | Danielle WILLIAMS | 14 SEP 1992 | JAM | 12.65 |
7. | Cindy SEMBER | 05 AUG 1994 | GBR | 12.76 |
8. | Nia ALI | 23 OCT 1988 | USA | 12.80 |
9. | Masai RUSSELL | 17 JUN 2000 | USA | 12.80 |
Promotional Events – A
Women’s Hammer Throw
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Camryn ROGERS | 07 JUN 1999 | CAN | 77.76 |
2. | DeAnna PRICE | 08 JUN 1993 | USA | 76.74 |
3. | Brooke ANDERSEN | 23 AUG 1995 | USA | 76.34 |
4. | Janee’ KASSANAVOID | 19 JAN 1995 | USA | 74.65 |
5. | Silja KOSONEN | 16 DEC 2002 | FIN | 73.97 |
6. | Annette Nneka ECHIKUNWOKE | 29 JUL 1996 | USA | 72.25 |
7. | Janeah STEWART | 21 JUL 1996 | USA | 67.16 |
8. | Jillian WEIR | 09 FEB 1993 | CAN | 66.94 |
National Events – F
Men’s 10,000 Metres
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Daniel MATEIKO | 04 AUG 1998 | KEN | 26:50.81 |
2. | Nicholas KIPKORIR | 29 SEP 1998 | KEN | 26:50.94 |
3. | Benard KIBET | 25 NOV 1999 | KEN | 26:51.09 |
4. | Edwin KURGAT | 19 MAY 1996 | KEN | 26:51.54 |
5. | Benson KIPLANGAT | 17 JUN 2003 | KEN | 26:55.09 |
6. | Kibiwott KANDIE | 20 JUN 1996 | KEN | 26:58.97 |
7. | Stanley Waithaka MBURU | 09 APR 2000 | KEN | 27:07.37 |
8. | Daniel Simiu EBENYO | 18 SEP 1995 | KEN | 27:24.33 |
9. | Francis ABONG | 23 MAR 1996 | KEN | 27:37.68 |
10. | Ronald KWEMOI | 19 SEP 1995 | KEN | 27:47.72 |
11. | Peter Mwaniki AILA | 09 JUN 1994 | KEN | 27:49.43 |
12. | Weldon LANGAT | 24 FEB 1998 | KEN | 28:02.55 |
13. | Gideon Kipkertich RONO | 22 FEB 2003 | KEN | 28:25.19 |
Andrew ERNST | USA | DNF | ||
Kasey KNEVELBAARD | 02 SEP 1996 | USA | DNF | |
Samwel Chebolei MASAI | 20 MAR 2001 | KEN | DNF |
National Events – F
Women’s 10,000 Metres
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK | RECORDS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Beatrice CHEBET | 05 MAR 2000 | KEN | 28:54.14 | WR*, AR |
2. | Gudaf TSEGAY | 23 JAN 1997 | ETH | 29:05.92 | |
3. | Lilian Kasait RENGERUK | 03 MAY 1997 | KEN | 29:26.89 | |
4. | Margaret Chelimo KIPKEMBOI | 09 FEB 1993 | KEN | 29:27.59 | |
5. | Janeth CHEPNGETICH | 23 JUL 1998 | KEN | 30:04.97 | |
6. | Emmaculate Anyango ACHOL | 02 APR 2000 | KEN | 30:06.43 | |
7. | Catherine Reline AMANANG’OLE | 05 OCT 2002 | KEN | 30:07.42 | |
8. | Faith CHEPKOECH | 12 MAY 2003 | KEN | 30:22.77 | |
9. | Sarah CHELANGAT | 05 JUN 2001 | UGA | 30:24.04 | |
10. | Miriam CHEBET | 18 SEP 2002 | KEN | 30:27.30 | |
11. | Grace Loibach NAWOWUNA | 10 NOV 2003 | KEN | 30:34.86 | |
12. | Loice CHEMNUNG | 22 FEB 1997 | KEN | 30:44.86 | |
13. | Daisy JEPKEMEI | 13 FEB 1996 | KAZ | 30:52.43 | |
Selah BUSIENEI | 27 DEC 1991 | KEN | DNF | ||
Jesca CHELANGAT | 09 JAN 1998 | KEN | DNF | ||
Diana CHEPKORIR | 19 OCT 2001 | KEN | DNF | ||
Rachel MCARTHUR | 04 AUG 1999 | USA | DNF | ||
Mekedes ALEMESHETE | 30 MAR 2006 | ETH | DNF | ||
Saron BERHE | 22 AUG 2007 | ETH | DNF |
. Results Full field series and splits can be found here.
Schedule – ALL TIMES US EASTERN
Saturday, May 25
BROADCAST WINDOW BEGINS