Full Results for 2022 Prefontaine Classic — Eugene Diamond League Compiled Results

By LetsRun.com
May 26, 2022

The only US stop of the 2022 Diamond League season was held this week on Friday, May 27, and Saturday, May 28, at the Prefontaine Classic in Eugene, Ore. Full results appear below. For full field series, go here.

*TV/streaming information

Article continues below player
Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media
The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.

*Start lists

Day 2 Results

Diamond Discipline – GW

Men’s 100m

Final, Wind: -0.2
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Trayvon BROMELL 10 JUL 1995 USA 9.93
2. Fred KERLEY 07 MAY 1995 USA 9.98
3. Christian COLEMAN 06 MAR 1996 USA 10.04
4. Noah LYLES 18 JUL 1997 USA 10.05
5. Letsile TEBOGO 07 JUN 2003 BOT 10.12
6. Erriyon KNIGHTON 29 JAN 2004 USA 10.14
7. Kyree KING 09 JUL 1994 USA 10.16
8. Kenneth BEDNAREK 14 OCT 1998 USA 10.18
9. Andre DE GRASSE 10 NOV 1994 CAN 10.21

Diamond Discipline – GW

Men’s 400m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Michael NORMAN 03 DEC 1997 USA 43.60
2. Kirani JAMES 01 SEP 1992 GRN 44.02
3. Matthew HUDSON-SMITH 26 OCT 1994 GBR 44.35
4. Vernon NORWOOD 10 APR 1992 USA 44.66
5. Jereem RICHARDS 13 JAN 1994 TTO 44.79
6. Michael CHERRY 23 MAR 1995 USA 45.04
7. Isaac MAKWALA 24 SEP 1985 BOT 45.35
8. Bryce DEADMON 26 MAR 1997 USA 45.35
9. Kahmari MONTGOMERY 16 AUG 1997 USA 46.04

Diamond Discipline – GW

Men’s Mile

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN 19 SEP 2000 NOR 3:49.76
2. Oliver HOARE 29 JAN 1997 AUS 3:50.65
3. Timothy CHERUIYOT 20 NOV 1995 KEN 3:50.77
4. Abel KIPSANG 27 NOV 1996 KEN 3:50.87
5. Cole HOCKER 06 JUN 2001 USA 3:50.97
6. Cooper TEARE 18 AUG 1999 USA 3:51.70
7. Jake HEYWARD 26 APR 1999 GBR 3:51.99
8. William PAULSON 17 NOV 1994 CAN 3:52.42
9. Charles PHILIBERT-THIBOUTOT 31 DEC 1990 CAN 3:53.82
10. Ignacio FONTES 22 JUN 1998 ESP 3:54.38
11. Filip INGEBRIGTSEN 20 APR 1993 NOR 3:55.26
12. Vincent Kibet KETER 11 MAR 2002 KEN 3:55.41
13. Colin SAHLMAN USA 3:56.24
14. Clayton MURPHY 26 FEB 1995 USA 3:57.16
Erik SOWINSKI 21 DEC 1989 USA DNF

Diamond Discipline – GW

Men’s 5000m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Berihu AREGAWI 28 FEB 2001 ETH 12:50.05
2. Samuel TEFERA 23 OCT 1999 ETH 13:06.86
3. Selemon BAREGA 20 JAN 2000 ETH 13:07.30
4. Mohammed AHMED 05 JAN 1991 CAN 13:07.85
5. Getnet WALE 16 JUL 2000 ETH 13:11.68
6. Matthew RAMSDEN 23 JUL 1997 AUS 13:17.11
7. Brett ROBINSON 08 MAY 1991 AUS 13:21.59
8. Sam PARSONS 18 JUN 1994 GER 13:21.85
9. George BEAMISH 24 OCT 1996 NZL 13:29.88
10. Richard YATOR 04 JUN 1998 KEN 13:31.88
11. Luis GRIJALVA 10 APR 1999 GUA 13:36.93
Bethwell BIRGEN 06 AUG 1988 KEN DNF
Paul CHELIMO 27 OCT 1990 USA DNF
Craig NOWAK 20 APR 1994 USA DNF

Diamond Discipline – GW

Men’s 400mH

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Alison DOS SANTOS 03 JUN 2000 BRA 47.23
2. Khallifah ROSSER 13 JUL 1995 USA 48.10
3. Quincy HALL 31 JUL 1998 USA 48.10
4. Carl BENGTSTRÖM 13 JAN 2000 SWE 48.52
5. Rasmus MÄGI 04 MAY 1992 EST 48.66
6. CJ ALLEN 14 FEB 1995 USA 48.76
7. Jaheel HYDE 02 FEB 1997 JAM 50.38
8. Kemar MOWATT 12 MAR 1995 JAM 50.81

Diamond Discipline – GW

Men’s Shot Put

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Ryan CROUSER 18 DEC 1992 USA 23.02
2. Joe KOVACS 28 JUN 1989 USA 22.49
3. Tomas WALSH 01 MAR 1992 NZL 21.96
4. Darrell HILL 17 AUG 1993 USA 21.84
5. Zane WEIR 07 SEP 1995 ITA 20.92
6. Nick PONZIO 04 JAN 1995 ITA 20.87

Diamond Discipline – GW

Women’s 100m

Final, Wind: +0.7
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Elaine THOMPSON-HERAH 28 JUN 1992 JAM 10.79
2. Sha’Carri RICHARDSON 25 MAR 2000 USA 10.92
3. Shericka JACKSON 16 JUL 1994 JAM 10.92
4. Dina ASHER-SMITH 04 DEC 1995 GBR 10.98
5. Twanisha TERRY 24 JAN 1999 USA 10.98
6. Marie-Josée TA LOU 18 NOV 1988 CIV 11.07
7. Mujinga KAMBUNDJI 17 JUN 1992 SUI 11.11
8. Teahna DANIELS 25 MAR 1997 USA 11.13
9. Briana WILLIAMS 21 MAR 2002 JAM 11.20

Diamond Discipline – GW

Women’s 800m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Keely HODGKINSON 03 MAR 2002 GBR 1:57.72
2. Ajee WILSON 08 MAY 1994 USA 1:58.06
3. Raevyn ROGERS 07 SEP 1996 USA 1:58.44
4. Natoya GOULE 30 MAR 1991 JAM 1:59.39
5. Sage HURTA 23 JUN 1998 USA 1:59.59
6. Halimah NAKAAYI 16 OCT 1994 UGA 1:59.94
7. Allie WILSON 31 MAR 1996 USA 2:00.15
8. Jemma REEKIE 06 MAR 1998 GBR 2:00.53
9. Michaela MEYER 04 JUL 1998 USA 2:01.31
Kendra CHAMBERS 11 SEP 1990 USA DNF

Diamond Discipline – GW

Women’s 1500m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Faith KIPYEGON 10 JAN 1994 KEN 3:52.59
2. Gudaf TSEGAY 23 JUN 1997 ETH 3:54.21
3. Gabriela DEBUES-STAFFORD 13 SEP 1995 CAN 3:58.62
4. Sinclaire JOHNSON 14 APR 1998 USA 3:58.85
5. Jessica HULL 22 OCT 1996 AUS 3:59.31
6. Elle ST. PIERRE 20 FEB 1995 USA 3:59.68
7. Freweyni HAILU 12 FEB 2001 ETH 3:59.97
8. Winnie NANYONDO 23 AUG 1993 UGA 4:00.25
9. Cory Ann MCGEE 29 MAY 1992 USA 4:00.34
10. Gaia SABBATINI 10 JUN 1999 ITA 4:01.93
11. Laura MUIR 09 MAY 1993 GBR 4:04.45
12. Aurore FLEURY 04 DEC 1993 FRA 4:05.80
13. Josette NORRIS 15 DEC 1995 USA 4:06.13
14. Tigist KETEMA 15 SEP 1998 ETH 4:06.59
15. Nozomi TANAKA 04 SEP 1999 JPN 4:07.43
Shannon OSIKA 15 JUN 1993 USA DNF
Angel PICCIRILLO 08 JAN 1994 USA DNF

Diamond Discipline – GW

Women’s 3000mSC

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Norah JERUTO 02 OCT 1995 KAZ 8:57.97
2. Winfred Mutile YAVI 31 DEC 1999 BRN 8:58.71
3. Mekides ABEBE 29 JAN 2001 ETH 9:03.26
4. Peruth CHEMUTAI 10 JUL 1999 UGA 9:05.54
5. Workua GETACHEW 07 DEC 1995 ETH 9:07.81
6. Celliphine Chepteek CHESPOL 23 MAR 1999 KEN 9:10.17
7. Jackline CHEPKOECH 03 OCT 2003 KEN 9:15.97
8. Emma COBURN 19 OCT 1990 USA 9:18.19
9. Courtney FRERICHS 18 JAN 1993 USA 9:20.96
10. Katie RAINSBERGER 18 AUG 1998 USA 9:32.13
Rosefline CHEPNGETICH 17 JUN 1997 KEN DNF

Diamond Discipline – GW

Women’s Long Jump

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK WIND
1. Khaddi SAGNIA 20 APR 1994 SWE 6.95 +1.0
2. Ese BRUME 20 JAN 1996 NGR 6.82 +1.9
3. Tara DAVIS 20 MAY 1999 USA 6.73 +1.7
4. Quanesha BURKS 15 MAR 1995 USA 6.70 +2.3
5. Ivana VULETA 10 MAY 1990 SRB 6.40 -0.1
6. Rhesa FOSTER 25 MAY 1998 USA 6.16 +0.5
Lorraine UGEN 22 AUG 1991 GBR NM NWI
Quanesha BURKS 15 MAR 1995 USA 6.66 +0.3

Promotional Events – A

Men’s 1500m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Samuel TANNER 24 AUG 2000 NZL 3:34.37
2. Neil GOURLEY 07 FEB 1995 GBR 3:34.85
3. Vincent CIATTEI 21 JAN 1995 USA 3:35.07
4. Samuel PRAKEL 29 OCT 1994 USA 3:36.43
5. Hobbs KESSLER 15 MAR 2003 USA 3:36.63
6. Luke MCCANN 12 MAR 1998 IRL 3:36.93
7. Colby ALEXANDER 13 JUN 1991 USA 3:37.15
8. Charlie HUNTER 20 JUL 1996 AUS 3:37.33
9. Marc SCOTT 21 DEC 1993 GBR 3:37.68
10. James WEST 30 JAN 1996 GBR 3:38.44
11. Christian NOBLE 21 APR 1997 USA 3:38.95
12. Thomas RATCLIFFE 03 SEP 1997 USA 3:40.43
13. Jonas RAESS 08 MAR 1994 SUI 3:42.56
14. Caleb LAKEMAN USA 3:55.20
Robby ANDREWS 29 MAR 1991 USA DNF

Promotional Events – A

Women’s 200m

Final, Wind: +0.8
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCE 27 DEC 1986 JAM 22.41
2. Brittany BROWN 18 APR 1995 USA 22.74
3. Anthonique STRACHAN 22 AUG 1993 BAH 22.76
4. Jenna PRANDINI 20 NOV 1992 USA 22.77
5. Tamara CLARK 09 JAN 1999 USA 22.77
6. Cambrea STURGIS 27 MAR 1999 USA 22.85
7. Mujinga KAMBUNDJI 17 JUN 1992 SUI 22.88
8. Dezerea BRYANT 27 APR 1993 USA 22.91
9. Shawnti JACKSON 02 MAY 2005 USA 23.28

Promotional Events – A

Women’s 100mH

Final, Wind: -0.7
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN 21 AUG 1996 PUR 12.45
2. Tobi AMUSAN 23 APR 1997 NGR 12.58
3. Tonea MARSHALL 17 DEC 1998 USA 12.66
4. Cindy SEMBER 05 AUG 1994 GBR 12.69
5. Danielle WILLIAMS 14 SEP 1992 JAM 12.71
6. Gabriele CUNNINGHAM 22 FEB 1998 USA 12.75
7. Nia ALI 23 OCT 1988 USA 12.77
8. Kendra HARRISON 18 SEP 1992 USA 12.78
9. Anna COCKRELL 28 AUG 1997 USA 12.84

Day 1  Results

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Armand DUPLANTIS 10 NOV 1999 SWE 5.91
2. Christopher NILSEN 13 JAN 1998 USA 5.81
3. Sondre GUTTORMSEN 01 JUN 1999 NOR 5.81
4. KC LIGHTFOOT 11 NOV 1999 USA 5.71
5. Jacob WOOTEN 22 APR 1997 USA 5.71
6. Clayton FRITSCH 29 DEC 1998 USA 5.61
7. Renaud LAVILLENIE 18 SEP 1986 FRA 5.41
Valentin LAVILLENIE 16 JUL 1991 FRA NM

Diamond Discipline – GW

Women’s High Jump

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Yaroslava MAHUCHIKH 19 SEP 2001 UKR 2.00
2. Vashti CUNNINGHAM 18 JAN 1998 USA 1.93
3. Nadezhda DUBOVITSKAYA 12 MAR 1998 KAZ 1.93
4. Iryna GERASHCHENKO 10 MAR 1995 UKR 1.90
5. Nicola OLYSLAGERS 28 DEC 1996 AUS 1.90
5. Elena VALLORTIGARA 21 SEP 1991 ITA 1.90
7. Emily BORTHWICK 02 SEP 1997 GBR 1.80
7. Yuliya LEVCHENKO 28 NOV 1997 UKR 1.80
Airinė PALŠYTĖ 13 JUL 1992 LTU NM

Diamond Discipline – GW

Women’s Discus Throw

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Valarie ALLMAN 23 FEB 1995 USA 68.35
2. Sandra PERKOVIĆ 21 JUN 1990 CRO 65.50
3. Kristin PUDENZ 09 FEB 1993 GER 62.58
4. Liliana CÁ 05 NOV 1986 POR 61.74
5. Laulauga TAUSAGA 22 MAY 1998 USA 61.45
6. Rachel DINCOFF 24 DEC 1993 USA 60.99
7. Jade LALLY 30 MAR 1987 GBR 59.76
8. Daisy OSAKUE 16 JAN 1996 ITA 58.60

Promotional Events – A

Men’s 5000m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Joshua CHEPTEGEI 12 SEP 1996 UGA 12:57.99
2. Milkesa MENGESHA 16 APR 2000 ETH 13:01.11
3. Daniel Simiu EBENYO 18 SEP 1995 KEN 13:10.61
4. Nibret MELAK 09 OCT 1999 ETH 13:12.88
5. Sam ATKIN 14 MAR 1993 GBR 13:15.31
6. Zouhair TALBI 08 APR 1995 MAR 13:24.21
7. Edward CHESEREK 02 FEB 1994 KEN 13:25.19
8. Abdessamad OUKHELFEN 18 DEC 1998 ESP 13:25.33
9. Mark Owon LOMUKET 10 JAN 1999 KEN 13:25.82
10. Mason FERLIC 05 AUG 1993 USA 13:48.79
Thiago ANDRÉ 04 AUG 1995 BRA DNF
Hassan MEAD 28 AUG 1989 USA DNF
Craig NOWAK 20 APR 1994 USA DNF
James WEST 30 JAN 1996 GBR DNF

Promotional Events – A

Women’s 2 Miles

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Francine NIYONSABA 05 MAY 1993 BDI 8:59.08
2. Beatrice CHEBET 05 MAR 2000 KEN 9:14.71
3. Laura GALVÁN 05 OCT 1991 MEX 9:15.74
4. Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN 18 FEB 1997 GER 9:16.73
5. Helen SCHLACHTENHAUFEN 14 MAR 1995 USA 9:17.62
6. Elly HENES 13 OCT 1998 USA 9:18.73
7. Edinah JEBITOK 10 NOV 2001 KEN 9:19.01
8. Eleanor FULTON 17 MAY 1993 USA 9:20.17
9. Whittni MORGAN 22 OCT 1997 USA 9:20.19
10. Danielle JONES 21 AUG 1996 USA 9:35.67
11. Ella DONAGHU 13 APR 1998 USA 9:40.44
12. Taryn RAWLINGS 17 APR 1996 USA 9:41.11
Anna CAMP BENNETT 1998 USA DNF
Winny CHEBET 20 DEC 1990 KEN DNF
Susan Lokayo EJORE 09 NOV 1995 KEN DNF
Rebecca MEHRA 25 OCT 1994 USA DNF

Promotional Events – A

Women’s 5000m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Ejgayehu TAYE 10 FEB 2000 ETH 14:12.98
2. Letesenbet GIDEY 20 MAR 1998 ETH 14:24.59
3. Rahel DANIEL 16 NOV 2001 ERI 14:36.66
4. Lemlem HAILU 25 MAY 2001 ETH 14:44.73
5. Teresiah Muthoni GATERI 05 JAN 2002 KEN 14:44.89
6. Fantu WORKU 29 MAR 1999 ETH 14:47.37
7. Daisy JEPKEMEI 13 FEB 1996 KAZ 14:52.64
8. Caroline Chepkoech KIPKIRUI 26 MAY 1994 KAZ 15:05.68
9. Rebecca MWANGI 15 JUN 2001 KEN 15:35.98
Bontu Edao REBITU 12 DEC 1997 BRN DNF

Split times – F

Women’s 3000m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
Eleanor FULTON 17 MAY 1993 USA 8:45.14
Francine NIYONSABA 05 MAY 1993 BDI 8:24.27
Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN 18 FEB 1997 GER 8:40.44
Beatrice CHEBET 05 MAR 2000 KEN 8:40.58
Laura GALVÁN 05 OCT 1991 MEX 8:40.81
Taryn RAWLINGS 17 APR 1996 USA 8:42.53
Elly HENES 13 OCT 1998 USA 8:42.58
Whittni MORGAN 22 OCT 1997 USA 8:43.39
Helen SCHLACHTENHAUFEN 14 MAR 1995 USA 8:44.42
Danielle JONES 21 AUG 1996 USA 8:51.97
Ella DONAGHU 13 APR 1998 USA 9:02.43
Edinah JEBITOK 10 NOV 2001 KEN 9:02.76

Friday, May 27 (ALL TIMES PACIFIC)

19:30 Women’s 10,000 Meters – USATF Championship
20:15 Men’s 10,000 Meters – USATF Championship

Saturday, May 28 (ALL TIMES PACIFIC)

12:20 Women’s High Jump
TV WINDOW BEGINS
14:14 Women’s 3000 Meter Steeplechase
Filed Under:
Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media

The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.