Schedule and Results for 2019 IAAF Rabat Diamond League Track And Field Meet

  • submit to reddit

 

by LetsRun.com
June 14, 2019

Full results of the 2019 Rabat Diamond League meet are below.

The highlight was the Genzebe Dibaba leading a PR bonanza in the women’s 1500m.

More detailed results  can be found here.

Meeting International Mohammed VI D'Athletisme de Rabat         
Rabat (Prince Moulay Abdellah), 16/06/2019                      
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
200 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline                 Wind: -0.5 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 De Grasse , Andre                CAN      20.19          8
    2 Guliyev , Ramil                  TUR      20.28          7
    3 Quiñónez , Alex                  ECU      20.30          6
    4 Bednarek , Kenneth               USA      20.51          5
    5 Munyai , Clarence                RSA      20.63          4
    6 Reid , Leon                      IRL      20.88          3
    7 Baloyes , Bernardo               COL      20.91          2
    8 Takordmioui , Mehdi              MAR      21.13          1
                                                                
800 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Amos , Nijel                     BOT    1:45.57          8
    2 Korir , Emmanuel Kipkurui        KEN    1:45.60          7
    3 Murphy , Clayton                 USA    1:45.99          6
    4 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:46.38          5
    5 De Arriba , Álvaro               ESP    1:46.64          4
    6 Kramer , Andreas                 SWE    1:46.75          3
    7 Kitilit , Jonathan               KEN    1:46.78          2
    8 Smaili , Mostafa                 MAR    1:47.47          1
    9 Learmonth , Guy                  GBR    1:47.51           
      Martínez , Saúl                  ESP        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Men  - Promotional Event
                                                                
    1 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:35.80           
    2 Akankam , Hicham                 MAR    3:35.85           
    3 Miellet , Alexis                 FRA    3:35.98           
    4 Mechaal , Adel                   ESP    3:36.21           
    5 McSweyn , Stewart                AUS    3:36.30           
    6 Kaazouzi , Brahim                MAR    3:36.67           
    7 Kibet , Michael                  KEN    3:36.71           
    8 Ouladha , Hicham                 MAR    3:37.05           
    9 Kiprono , Brimin                 KEN    3:37.20           
   10 Lemi , Teddese                   ETH    3:37.40           
   11 Crippa , Yemaneberhan            ITA    3:37.81           
   12 El Kaam , Fouad                  MAR    3:38.13           
   13 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:39.04           
      Akbache , Mounir                 FRA        DNF           
      Debjani , Ismael                 BEL        DNF           
      Tiouali , Mohammed Ayoub         BRN        DNF           
                                                                
5000 Metres - Men  - Promotional Event
                                                                
    1 Pingua , Edward Zakayo           KEN   13:11.49           
    2 Berihu , Solomon                 ETH   13:16.08           
    3 Bouqantar , Soufiyan             MAR   13:17.26           
    4 Ibrahim , Bouh                   DJI   13:17.54           
    5 Iguider , Abdelaati              MAR   13:17.74           
    6 El Otmani , Said                 ITA   13:19.30           
    7 Al Amri , Tariq Ahmed            KSA   13:19.70           
    8 Kifle , Yohans                   ERI   13:27.06           
    9 Gashahun , Abe                   ETH   13:29.49           
   10 Outalha , Mouhcine               MAR   13:35.33           
   11 Birhan , Melesse                 ETH   13:44.08           
   12 Chekwurui , Mathew Job           UGA   13:44.53           
      Essalhi , Younéss                MAR        DNF           
      Hassaus , Nassim                 ESP        DNF           
      Lamdassem , Ayad                 ESP        DNF           
      Saddedine , Alexandre            FRA        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Wale , Getnet                    ETH    8:06.01          8
    2 Beyo , Chala                     ETH    8:06.48          7
    3 Kigen , Benjamin                 KEN    8:07.25          6
    4 Bett , Leonard Kipkemoi          KEN    8:09.27          5
    5 Bor , Hillary                    USA    8:12.08          4
    6 Tindouft , Mohamed               MAR    8:12.89          3
    7 Kibiwot , Abraham                KEN    8:17.25          2
    8 Bedrani , Djilali                FRA    8:18.44          1
    9 Kebenei , Stanley Kipkoech       USA    8:21.25           
   10 Bett , Nicholas Kiptanui         KEN    8:24.69           
   11 El Bakkali , Soufiane            MAR    8:27.56           
      Arce , Daniel                    ESP        DNF           
      Bayer , Andrew                   USA        DNF           
      Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN        DNF           
      Sigueni , Hicham                 MAR        DNF           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men  - Diamond Discipline         Wind: +0.3 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Shubenkov , Sergey               ANA      13.12          8
    2 Pozzi , Andrew                   GBR      13.30          7
    3 Constantino , Gabriel            BRA      13.41          6
    4 Belocian , Wilhem                FRA      13.43          5
    5 McLeod , Omar                    JAM      13.48          4
    6 Alkana , Antonio                 RSA      13.51          3
    7 Trajkovic , Milan                CYP      13.53          2
    8 Santos Rodrigues , Eduardo       BRA      13.58          1
    9 Manga , Aurel                    FRA      13.88           
                                                                
High Jump - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.28          8
    2 Tobe , Naoto                     JPN       2.28          7
    3 Ivanyuk , Ilya                   ANA       2.28          6
    4 Sawe , Mathew                    KEN       2.28          5
    5 Starc , Brandon                  AUS       2.25          4
    6 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.22          3
    7 Baker , Chris                    GBR       2.19          2
    8 Tamberi , Gianmarco              ITA       2.19          1
    9 Bednarek , Sylwester             POL       2.15           
   10 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.15           
                                                                
Long Jump - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Echevarría , Juan Miguel         CUB       8.34          8     0.0
    2 Manyonga , Luvo                  RSA       8.21          7    -0.4
    3 Samaai , Ruswahl                 RSA       8.16          6    -0.1
    4 Cáceres , Eusebio                ESP       7.80          5    -0.5
    5 Berrabah , Yahya                 MAR       7.76          4    -0.6
    6 Khoua , Mouhcine                 MAR       7.64          3    -0.1
    7 Heinle , Fabian                  GER       7.56          2    +0.7
    8 Visser , Zarck                   RSA       7.52          1     0.0
    9 Smith , Tyrone                   BER       7.49               -0.4
   10 Henderson , Jeff                 USA       6.10               +0.2
      Kacimi , Marouane                MAR         NM                NWI
                                                                
Discus Throw - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Ståhl , Daniel                   SWE      69.94          8
    2 Dacres , Fedrick                 JAM      69.50          7
    3 Weisshaidinger , Lukas           AUT      68.14          6
    4 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      66.58          5
    5 Wierig , Martin                  GER      64.65          4
    6 Jagers III , Reggie              USA      64.59          3
    7 Gudžius , Andrius                LTU      64.37          2
    8 Hogan , Victor                   RSA      62.98          1
    9 Stunes Isene , Ola               NOR      61.43           
   10 Harting , Christoph              GER      61.02           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
100 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline               Wind: -0.6 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      11.05          8
    2 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      11.09          7
    3 Emmanuel , Crystal               CAN      11.30          6
    4 Ombissa-Dzangue , Orlann         FRA      11.32          5
    5 Schippers , Dafne                NED      11.32          4
    6 Lückenkemper , Gina              GER      11.36          3
    7 Rosa , Vitoria Cristina          BRA      11.38          2
    8 Samuel , Jamile                  NED      11.40          1
    9 Brisco , Mikiah                  USA      11.47           
                                                                
400 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Naser , Salwa Eid                BRN      50.13          8
    2 Seyni , Aminatou                 NIG      50.24          7
    3 Botlogetswe , Christine          BOT      50.48          6
    4 Francis , Phyllis                USA      50.76          5
    5 Stepter , Jaide                  USA      51.44          4
    6 de Witte , Lisanne               NED      51.53          3
    7 Ellis , Kendall                  USA      51.82          2
    8 Ghafoor , Madiea                 NED      52.92          1
                                                                
800 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Jepkosgei , Nelly                KEN    1:59.50          8
    2 Alemu , Habitam                  ETH    1:59.90          7
    3 Lyakhova , Olha                  UKR    2:00.35          6
    4 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    2:00.61          5
    5 Nakaayi , Halimah                UGA    2:00.91          4
    6 Brown , Ce'Aira                  USA    2:01.19          3
    7 Tuei , Emily Cherotich           KEN    2:01.67          2
    8 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    2:01.87          1
    9 Büchel , Selina                  SUI    2:02.20           
      Yarigo , Noélie                  BEN        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    3:55.47          8
    2 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    3:55.93          7
    3 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    3:57.40          6
    4 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    3:58.84          5
    5 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    3:59.02          4
    6 Nanyondo , Winnie                UGA    3:59.56          3
    7 Simpson , Jenny                  USA    3:59.83          2
    8 DeBues-Stafford , Gabriela       CAN    4:00.46          1
    9 McColgan , Eilish                GBR    4:00.97           
   10 McDonald , Sarah                 GBR    4:01.50           
   11 Hailu , Lemlem                   ETH    4:02.97           
   12 Hilali , Siham                   MAR    4:05.80           
   13 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    4:13.31           
   14 Kiplangat , Josephine Chelangat  KEN    4:16.17           
      Guerrero , Esther                ESP        DNF           
      Ivanova , Ilona                  BLR        DNF           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Morris , Sandi                   USA       4.82          8
    2 Sidorova , Anzhelika             ANA       4.77          7
    3 Nageotte , Katie                 USA       4.67          6
    4 Stefanidi , Katerina             GRE       4.67          5
    5 Peinado , Robeilys               VEN       4.67          4
    6 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.67          3
    7 Newman , Alysha                  CAN       4.67          2
    8 Xu , Huiqin                      CHN       4.57          1
    9 Bradshaw , Holly                 GBR       4.57           
      Kiriakopoulou , Nikoleta         GRE         NM           
                                                                
Discus Throw - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Pérez , Yaimé                    CUB      68.28          8
    2 Caballero , Denia                CUB      65.94          7
    3 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      64.77          6
    4 Allman , Valarie                 USA      64.58          5
    5 Müller , Nadine                  GER      64.01          4
    6 de Morais , Andressa             BRA      63.12          3
    7 Pudenz , Kristin                 GER      62.82          2
    8 Martins , Fernanda               BRA      62.51          1
    9 Vita , Claudine                  GER      60.59           
   10 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      59.24

Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)