Results: 2019 Ostrava Golden Spike track and field / athletics meeting results

by LetsRun.com
June 20, 2019

Results for today’s 58th Ostrava Golden Spike track and field / athletics meeting in Ostrava appear below courtesy of the IAAF.

For highlights of the two biggest races, go here: Shaunae Miller-Uibo Sets World Women’s 300 World Record* of 34.41 in Ostrava, Andre De Grasse (19.91) Nips Christian Coleman in Men’s 200. For the IAAF recap of the meet, go here.

20/06/2019                                                      
                                                                
58th Ostrava Golden Spike                                       
Ostrava (Mestský Stadion), 20/06/2019                           
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men Final Heat 1                    Wind: -1.1 m/s
                                                                
    1 Rodgers , Michael                USA      10.04           
    2 De Grasse , Andre                CAN      10.05           
    3 Xie , Zhenye                     CHN      10.06           
    4 Simbine , Akani                  RSA      10.08           
    5 Tortu , Filippo                  ITA      10.15           
    6 Magakwe , Simon                  RSA      10.16           
    7 Belcher , Christopher            USA      10.17           
    8 Hyman , Kemar                    CAY      10.26           
                                                                
100 Metres - Men Final Heat 2                    Wind: -0.3 m/s
                                                                
    1 Robinson , Bryce                 USA      10.21           
    2 Dlodlo , Thando                  RSA      10.24           
    3 Kilty , Richard                  GBR      10.27           
    4 Roto , Thando                    RSA      10.29           
    5 Bruintjies , Henricho            RSA      10.34           
    6 Veleba , Jan                     CZE      10.40           
    7 Stromšík , Zdenek                CZE      10.45           
    8 Záleský , Dominik                CZE      14.48           
                                                                
200 Metres - Men                                  Wind: -0.6 m/s
                                                                
    1 De Grasse , Andre                CAN      19.91           
    2 Coleman , Christian              USA      19.97           
    3 Munyai , Clarence                RSA      20.31           
    4 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      20.62           
    5 Rodney , Brendon                 CAN      20.65           
    6 Baloyes , Bernardo               COL      20.84           
    7 Volko , Ján                      SVK      20.88           
    8 Jirka , Jan                      CZE      21.04           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Gardiner , Steven                BAH      44.95           
    2 Abbas , Abbas Abubakar           BRN      45.86           
    3 Janežic , Luka                   SLO      45.97           
    4 Phora , Thapelo                  RSA      46.14           
    5 Clemons , Kyle                   USA      46.41           
    6 Bednarek , Kenneth               USA      47.02           
    7 Rooney , Martyn                  GBR      47.38           
    8 Tesar , Jan                      CZE      47.94           
                                                                
800 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Tuka , Amel                      BIH    1:44.95           
    2 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:45.63           
    3 Kipketer , Alfred                KEN    1:45.90           
    4 Langford , Kyle                  GBR    1:46.08           
    5 Tshite , Tshepo                  RSA    1:46.18           
    6 Smaili , Mostafa                 MAR    1:46.40           
    7 Girma , Adisu                    ETH    1:46.70           
    8 Hodbod' , Lukáš                  CZE    1:47.22           
    9 Arroyo , Andrés                  PUR    1:47.72           
   10 Šnejdr , Filip                   CZE    1:47.99           
   11 Tefera , Samuel                  ETH    1:48.40           
   12 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:48.57           
      Kipchumba , Evans                KEN        DNF           
                                                                
One Mile - Men 
                                                                
    1 Da'Vall Grice , Charlie          GBR    3:56.95           
    2 Kibet , Michael                  KEN    3:57.01           
    3 Blankenship , Ben                USA    3:57.27           
    4 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    3:57.32           
    5 Berglund , Kalle                 SWE    3:57.92           
    6 Kaazouzi , Brahim                MAR    3:58.51           
    7 Sasínek , Filip                  CZE    3:59.02           
    8 Weinans , Valentijn              NED    3:59.16           
    9 Hethat , Yassine                 ALG    3:59.68           
   10 Rozmys , Michal                  POL    3:59.82           
   11 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    4:00.00           
   12 Friš , Jan                       CZE    4:01.41           
   13 Petrac , Jan                     SLO    4:01.70           
   14 Ngetich , Hillary Cheruiyot      KEN    4:02.21           
   15 Benitz , Timo                    GER    4:05.89           
   16 Douma , Richard                  NED    4:06.79           
      Letting , Vincent                KEN        DNF           
      Ruzicka , Martin                 CZE        DNF           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Men 
                                                                
    1 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.93           
    2 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.71           
    3 de Oliveira , Augusto Dutra      BRA       5.71           
    4 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.71           
    5 Lavillenie , Valentin            FRA       5.61           
    6 Karalis , Emmanouil              GRE       5.51           
    7 Huang , Bokai                    CHN       5.41           
    8 Kudlicka , Jan                   CZE       5.41           
    8 Obiena , Ernest John             PHI       5.41           
   10 Walsh , Cole                     USA       5.31           
      Houston , Scott                  USA         NM           
                                                                
Long Jump - Men 
                                                                    Wind
    1 Echevarría , Juan Miguel         CUB       8.32               -1.4
    2 Tentoglou , Miltiadis            GRE       7.95               -0.3
    3 Randazzo , Filippo               ITA       7.83               -0.4
    4 Wang , Jianan                    CHN       7.80                0.0
    5 Howard , Julian                  GER       7.77               +0.6
    6 Juška , Radek                    CZE       7.66               -0.3
    7 Anic , Lazar                     SRB       7.56               +0.4
                                                                
Shot Put - Men 
                                                                
    1 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      22.27           
    2 Haratyk , Michal                 POL      21.77           
    3 Stanek , Tomáš                   CZE      21.04           
    4 Bukowiecki , Konrad              POL      20.50           
    5 Enekwechi , Chukwuebuka          NGR      20.44           
    6 Szyszkowski , Jakub              POL      20.01           
    7 Petersson , Wictor               SWE      19.86           
    8 Cremona , Orazio                 RSA      19.57           
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Men 
                                                                
    1 Kirt , Magnus                    EST      90.34           
    2 Mrzyglód , Cyprian               POL      83.88           
    3 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      82.97           
    4 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      81.64           
    5 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      80.80           
    6 Jílek , Jaroslav                 CZE      80.24           
    7 Krukowski , Marcin               POL      79.78           
    8 Singh , Shivpal                  IND      79.69           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
300 Metres - Women Final Heat 1
                                                                
    1 Miller-Uibo , Shaunae            BAH      34.41           
    2 Brown , Brittany                 USA      35.91           
    3 Stepter , Jaide                  USA      36.12           
    4 Kielbasinska , Anna              POL      36.34           
    5 Jefferson , Kyra                 USA      36.49           
    6 Swiety-Ersetic , Justyna         POL      36.50           
    7 Vondrová , Lada                  CZE      37.33           
                                                                
300 Metres - Women Final Heat 2
                                                                
    1 Vaicule , Gunta                  LAT      36.36           
    2 Artymata , Eleni                 CYP      36.41           
    3 Horvat , Anita                   SLO      37.00           
    4 Pírková , Marcela                CZE      37.12           
    5 Kaczmarek , Natalia              POL      37.37           
    6 Kolárová , Štepánka              CZE      39.55           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:02.95           
    2 McDonald , Sarah                 GBR    4:03.79           
    3 Feysa , Hawi                     ETH    4:04.13           
    4 Barysevich , Darya               BLR    4:04.24           
    5 Jebitok , Edinah                 KEN    4:05.23           
    6 Gashaw , Tigist                  BRN    4:05.47           
    7 Reekie , Jemma                   GBR    4:05.82           
    8 MacLean , Heather                USA    4:06.21           
    9 Mišmaš , Maruša                  SLO    4:06.64           
   10 Mäki , Kristiina                 CZE    4:10.22           
   11 Mulugeta , Mahlet                ETH    4:10.71           
   12 Plis , Renata                    POL    4:11.13           
   13 Mezuliáníková , Diana            CZE    4:11.98           
   14 Galant , Martyna                 POL    4:12.02           
      Hálová , Katerina                CZE        DNF           
      Tola , Kore                      ETH        DNF           
                                                                
High Jump - Women 
                                                                
    1 Lasitskene , Mariya              ANA       2.06           
    2 Taranda , Karyna                 BLR       1.98           
    3 McDermott , Nicola               AUS       1.96           
    4 Kinsey , Erika                   SWE       1.94           
    5 Licwinko , Kamila                POL       1.92           
    6 Šimic , Ana                      CRO       1.90           
    7 Trost , Alessia                  ITA       1.90           
    8 Orcel , Claire                   BEL       1.85           
    9 Cernjul , Maruša                 SLO       1.85           
      Goúsin , Tatiána                 GRE         NM           
                                                                
Hammer Throw - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Wang , Zheng                     CHN      75.80       75.8
    2 Berry , Gwen                     USA      74.38      74.38
    3 Tavernier , Alexandra            FRA      73.36      73.36
    4 Fiodorow , Joanna                POL      73.16      73.16
    5 Kopron , Malwina                 POL      71.37      71.37
    6 Malyshik , Hanna                 BLR      70.97      70.97
    7 Hrasnová , Martina               SVK      70.41      70.41
    8 Gyurátz , Réka                   HUN      70.20       70.2
    9 Šafránková , Katerina            CZE      67.03      67.03
      Weir , Jillian                   CAN         NM           
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Women 
                                                                
    1 Kolak , Sara                     CRO      64.45           
    2 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      61.01           
    3 Rani , Annu                      IND      60.20           
    4 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      60.01           
    5 Andrejczyk , Maria               POL      59.95           
    6 Šedivá , Irena                   CZE      58.83           
    7 Tabacková , Nikol                CZE      54.17           
    8 Ogrodníková , Nikola             CZE      53.97           
Article continues below player
Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media
The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.

Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media

The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.