Results: 2019 Ostrava Golden Spike track and field / athletics meeting results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
June 20, 2019

Results for today’s 58th Ostrava Golden Spike track and field / athletics meeting in Ostrava appear below courtesy of the IAAF.

For highlights of the two biggest races, go here: Shaunae Miller-Uibo Sets World Women’s 300 World Record* of 34.41 in Ostrava, Andre De Grasse (19.91) Nips Christian Coleman in Men’s 200. For the IAAF recap of the meet, go here.

20/06/2019                                                      
                                                                
58th Ostrava Golden Spike                                       
Ostrava (Mestský Stadion), 20/06/2019                           
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men Final Heat 1                    Wind: -1.1 m/s
                                                                
    1 Rodgers , Michael                USA      10.04           
    2 De Grasse , Andre                CAN      10.05           
    3 Xie , Zhenye                     CHN      10.06           
    4 Simbine , Akani                  RSA      10.08           
    5 Tortu , Filippo                  ITA      10.15           
    6 Magakwe , Simon                  RSA      10.16           
    7 Belcher , Christopher            USA      10.17           
    8 Hyman , Kemar                    CAY      10.26           
                                                                
100 Metres - Men Final Heat 2                    Wind: -0.3 m/s
                                                                
    1 Robinson , Bryce                 USA      10.21           
    2 Dlodlo , Thando                  RSA      10.24           
    3 Kilty , Richard                  GBR      10.27           
    4 Roto , Thando                    RSA      10.29           
    5 Bruintjies , Henricho            RSA      10.34           
    6 Veleba , Jan                     CZE      10.40           
    7 Stromšík , Zdenek                CZE      10.45           
    8 Záleský , Dominik                CZE      14.48           
                                                                
200 Metres - Men                                  Wind: -0.6 m/s
                                                                
    1 De Grasse , Andre                CAN      19.91           
    2 Coleman , Christian              USA      19.97           
    3 Munyai , Clarence                RSA      20.31           
    4 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      20.62           
    5 Rodney , Brendon                 CAN      20.65           
    6 Baloyes , Bernardo               COL      20.84           
    7 Volko , Ján                      SVK      20.88           
    8 Jirka , Jan                      CZE      21.04           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Gardiner , Steven                BAH      44.95           
    2 Abbas , Abbas Abubakar           BRN      45.86           
    3 Janežic , Luka                   SLO      45.97           
    4 Phora , Thapelo                  RSA      46.14           
    5 Clemons , Kyle                   USA      46.41           
    6 Bednarek , Kenneth               USA      47.02           
    7 Rooney , Martyn                  GBR      47.38           
    8 Tesar , Jan                      CZE      47.94           
                                                                
800 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Tuka , Amel                      BIH    1:44.95           
    2 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:45.63           
    3 Kipketer , Alfred                KEN    1:45.90           
    4 Langford , Kyle                  GBR    1:46.08           
    5 Tshite , Tshepo                  RSA    1:46.18           
    6 Smaili , Mostafa                 MAR    1:46.40           
    7 Girma , Adisu                    ETH    1:46.70           
    8 Hodbod' , Lukáš                  CZE    1:47.22           
    9 Arroyo , Andrés                  PUR    1:47.72           
   10 Šnejdr , Filip                   CZE    1:47.99           
   11 Tefera , Samuel                  ETH    1:48.40           
   12 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:48.57           
      Kipchumba , Evans                KEN        DNF           
                                                                
One Mile - Men 
                                                                
    1 Da'Vall Grice , Charlie          GBR    3:56.95           
    2 Kibet , Michael                  KEN    3:57.01           
    3 Blankenship , Ben                USA    3:57.27           
    4 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    3:57.32           
    5 Berglund , Kalle                 SWE    3:57.92           
    6 Kaazouzi , Brahim                MAR    3:58.51           
    7 Sasínek , Filip                  CZE    3:59.02           
    8 Weinans , Valentijn              NED    3:59.16           
    9 Hethat , Yassine                 ALG    3:59.68           
   10 Rozmys , Michal                  POL    3:59.82           
   11 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    4:00.00           
   12 Friš , Jan                       CZE    4:01.41           
   13 Petrac , Jan                     SLO    4:01.70           
   14 Ngetich , Hillary Cheruiyot      KEN    4:02.21           
   15 Benitz , Timo                    GER    4:05.89           
   16 Douma , Richard                  NED    4:06.79           
      Letting , Vincent                KEN        DNF           
      Ruzicka , Martin                 CZE        DNF           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Men 
                                                                
    1 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.93           
    2 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.71           
    3 de Oliveira , Augusto Dutra      BRA       5.71           
    4 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.71           
    5 Lavillenie , Valentin            FRA       5.61           
    6 Karalis , Emmanouil              GRE       5.51           
    7 Huang , Bokai                    CHN       5.41           
    8 Kudlicka , Jan                   CZE       5.41           
    8 Obiena , Ernest John             PHI       5.41           
   10 Walsh , Cole                     USA       5.31           
      Houston , Scott                  USA         NM           
                                                                
Long Jump - Men 
                                                                    Wind
    1 Echevarría , Juan Miguel         CUB       8.32               -1.4
    2 Tentoglou , Miltiadis            GRE       7.95               -0.3
    3 Randazzo , Filippo               ITA       7.83               -0.4
    4 Wang , Jianan                    CHN       7.80                0.0
    5 Howard , Julian                  GER       7.77               +0.6
    6 Juška , Radek                    CZE       7.66               -0.3
    7 Anic , Lazar                     SRB       7.56               +0.4
                                                                
Shot Put - Men 
                                                                
    1 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      22.27           
    2 Haratyk , Michal                 POL      21.77           
    3 Stanek , Tomáš                   CZE      21.04           
    4 Bukowiecki , Konrad              POL      20.50           
    5 Enekwechi , Chukwuebuka          NGR      20.44           
    6 Szyszkowski , Jakub              POL      20.01           
    7 Petersson , Wictor               SWE      19.86           
    8 Cremona , Orazio                 RSA      19.57           
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Men 
                                                                
    1 Kirt , Magnus                    EST      90.34           
    2 Mrzyglód , Cyprian               POL      83.88           
    3 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      82.97           
    4 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      81.64           
    5 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      80.80           
    6 Jílek , Jaroslav                 CZE      80.24           
    7 Krukowski , Marcin               POL      79.78           
    8 Singh , Shivpal                  IND      79.69           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
300 Metres - Women Final Heat 1
                                                                
    1 Miller-Uibo , Shaunae            BAH      34.41           
    2 Brown , Brittany                 USA      35.91           
    3 Stepter , Jaide                  USA      36.12           
    4 Kielbasinska , Anna              POL      36.34           
    5 Jefferson , Kyra                 USA      36.49           
    6 Swiety-Ersetic , Justyna         POL      36.50           
    7 Vondrová , Lada                  CZE      37.33           
                                                                
300 Metres - Women Final Heat 2
                                                                
    1 Vaicule , Gunta                  LAT      36.36           
    2 Artymata , Eleni                 CYP      36.41           
    3 Horvat , Anita                   SLO      37.00           
    4 Pírková , Marcela                CZE      37.12           
    5 Kaczmarek , Natalia              POL      37.37           
    6 Kolárová , Štepánka              CZE      39.55           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:02.95           
    2 McDonald , Sarah                 GBR    4:03.79           
    3 Feysa , Hawi                     ETH    4:04.13           
    4 Barysevich , Darya               BLR    4:04.24           
    5 Jebitok , Edinah                 KEN    4:05.23           
    6 Gashaw , Tigist                  BRN    4:05.47           
    7 Reekie , Jemma                   GBR    4:05.82           
    8 MacLean , Heather                USA    4:06.21           
    9 Mišmaš , Maruša                  SLO    4:06.64           
   10 Mäki , Kristiina                 CZE    4:10.22           
   11 Mulugeta , Mahlet                ETH    4:10.71           
   12 Plis , Renata                    POL    4:11.13           
   13 Mezuliáníková , Diana            CZE    4:11.98           
   14 Galant , Martyna                 POL    4:12.02           
      Hálová , Katerina                CZE        DNF           
      Tola , Kore                      ETH        DNF           
                                                                
High Jump - Women 
                                                                
    1 Lasitskene , Mariya              ANA       2.06           
    2 Taranda , Karyna                 BLR       1.98           
    3 McDermott , Nicola               AUS       1.96           
    4 Kinsey , Erika                   SWE       1.94           
    5 Licwinko , Kamila                POL       1.92           
    6 Šimic , Ana                      CRO       1.90           
    7 Trost , Alessia                  ITA       1.90           
    8 Orcel , Claire                   BEL       1.85           
    9 Cernjul , Maruša                 SLO       1.85           
      Goúsin , Tatiána                 GRE         NM           
                                                                
Hammer Throw - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Wang , Zheng                     CHN      75.80       75.8
    2 Berry , Gwen                     USA      74.38      74.38
    3 Tavernier , Alexandra            FRA      73.36      73.36
    4 Fiodorow , Joanna                POL      73.16      73.16
    5 Kopron , Malwina                 POL      71.37      71.37
    6 Malyshik , Hanna                 BLR      70.97      70.97
    7 Hrasnová , Martina               SVK      70.41      70.41
    8 Gyurátz , Réka                   HUN      70.20       70.2
    9 Šafránková , Katerina            CZE      67.03      67.03
      Weir , Jillian                   CAN         NM           
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Women 
                                                                
    1 Kolak , Sara                     CRO      64.45           
    2 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      61.01           
    3 Rani , Annu                      IND      60.20           
    4 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      60.01           
    5 Andrejczyk , Maria               POL      59.95           
    6 Šedivá , Irena                   CZE      58.83           
    7 Tabacková , Nikol                CZE      54.17           
    8 Ogrodníková , Nikola             CZE      53.97           

Advertisement