2019 USATF Distance Classic Schedule and Results
by LetsRun.com
May 16, 2019
The 2019 USATF Distance Classic is in the books. Full results appear below, women then men. For more lap splits go here.
Heat 3 Women’s 800 Results
Pl | Ln | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | 400m | 800m | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | Kate GRACE | Nike / Bowerman TC | 2:02.95 | 1:00.14 [1:00.14] | 2:02.95 [1:02.81] | ||
2 | 5 | Hanna HERMANSSON | Craft | 2:03.21 | 1:00.53 [1:00.53] | 2:03.21 [1:02.68] | ||
3 | 2 | Cory MCGEE | New Balance | 2:03.35 | 59.67 [59.67] | 2:03.35 [1:03.68] | ||
4 | 1 | Luisa REAL CRESPO | Mx International | 2:04.15 | 59.94 [59.94] | 2:04.15 [1:04.21] | ||
5 | 3 | Samantha MURPHY | The Mission AC | 2:04.32 | 59.48 [59.48] | 2:04.32 [1:04.84] | ||
6 | 4 | Maite BOUCHARD | Sherbrooke | 2:04.69 | 59.97 [59.97] | 2:04.69 [1:04.73] | ||
7 | 6 | Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN | Nike Oregon Project | 2:07.60 | 59.77 [59.77] | 2:07.60 [1:07.84] |
Heat 2 Results
Pl | Ln | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | 400m | 800m | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Laurence COTE | Unattached | 2:03.47 | 1:00.02 [1:00.02] | 2:03.47 [1:03.45] | ||
2 | 3 | Lauren JOHNSON | Boston Athletic Association | 2:03.87 | 1:00.45 [1:00.45] | 2:03.87 [1:03.42] | ||
3 | 7 | Rebecca MEHRA | Oiselle | 2:03.94 | 1:00.53 [1:00.53] | 2:03.94 [1:03.41] | ||
4 | 4 | Alethia MARRERO | Garden State TC | 2:04.51 | 1:01.01 [1:01.01] | 2:04.51 [1:03.50] | ||
5 | 2 | Ashley TAYLOR | Under Armour | 2:06.39 | 1:00.74 [1:00.74] | 2:06.39 [1:05.65] | ||
6 | 5 | Sabrina SOUTHERLAND | Nike / Otc Elite | 2:09.86 | 1:01.16 [1:01.16] | 2:09.86 [1:08.70] | ||
7 | 1 | Annette MELCHER | Air Force Wcap |
Heat 1 Results
Pl | Ln | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | 400m | 800m | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Savannah CAMACHO-COLON | Unattached | 2:05.39 | 1:00.51 [1:00.51] | 2:05.39 [1:04.88] | ||
2 | 6 | Shea COLLINSWORTH | Nike | 2:05.62 | 1:01.03 [1:01.03] | 2:05.62 [1:04.60] | ||
3 | 5 | Julia STEPANOVA | Unattached | 2:06.22 | 1:01.39 [1:01.39] | 2:06.22 [1:04.83] | ||
4 | 3 | Gabriela MEDINA | Mx International | 2:06.25 | 1:00.76 [1:00.76] | 2:06.25 [1:05.50] | ||
5 | 4 | Devan WIEBE | Ocean Athletics | 2:06.99 | 1:00.90 [1:00.90] | 2:06.99 [1:06.09] | ||
6 | 2 | Ana Rosa GOMEZ | Jalisco | 2:08.62 | 1:01.07 [1:01.07] | 2:08.62 [1:07.55] |
Women’s 1500 Results
Heat 2
Pl | Ln | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | 300m | 700m | 1100m | 1500m | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 12 | Nikki HILTZ | adidas | 4:07.71 | 50.78 [50.78] | 1:58.70 [1:07.92] | 3:04.26 [1:05.57] | 4:07.71 [1:03.45] | ||
2 | 2 | Karissa SCHWEIZER | Nike / Bowerman TC | 4:08.51 | 50.92 [50.92] | 1:57.94 [1:07.03] | 3:03.86 [1:05.92] | 4:08.51 [1:04.65] | ||
3 | 4 | Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN | Nike Oregon Project | 4:09.16 | 50.97 [50.97] | 1:58.27 [1:07.31] | 3:04.63 [1:06.36] | 4:09.16 [1:04.54] | ||
4 | 1 | Amy-Eloise NEALE | Rebook Boston TC | 4:09.31 | 51.00 [51.00] | 1:58.49 [1:07.49] | 3:04.54 [1:06.05] | 4:09.31 [1:04.78] | ||
5 | 5 | Sage HURTA | Unattached | 4:09.37 | 50.65 [50.65] | 1:58.03 [1:07.39] | 3:04.06 [1:06.04] | 4:09.37 [1:05.31] | ||
6 | 11 | Hanna GREEN | Nike / Otc Elite | 4:09.73 | 51.23 [51.23] | 1:58.56 [1:07.34] | 3:04.64 [1:06.08] | 4:09.73 [1:05.10] | ||
7 | 8 | Grace BARNETT | Mammoth TC | 4:11.68 | 51.53 [51.53] | 1:59.33 [1:07.81] | 3:05.20 [1:05.87] | 4:11.68 [1:06.49] | ||
8 | 10 | Katie MACKEY | Brooks Beasts TC | 4:12.35 | 50.70 [50.70] | 1:58.17 [1:07.48] | 3:04.40 [1:06.24] | 4:12.35 [1:07.95] | ||
9 | 13 | Mariah KELLY | New Balance Canada | 4:12.60 | 51.16 [51.16] | 1:58.75 [1:07.60] | 3:04.76 [1:06.01] | 4:12.60 [1:07.85] | ||
10 | 3 | Elise CRANNY | Nike / Bowerman TC | 4:13.21 | 51.37 [51.37] | 1:58.83 [1:07.47] | 3:04.84 [1:06.01] | 4:13.21 [1:08.37] | ||
11 | 7 | Hannah FIELDS | Usa | 4:13.87 | 50.48 [50.48] | 1:57.86 [1:07.39] | 3:04.02 [1:06.16] | 4:13.87 [1:09.86] | ||
12 | 9 | Amanda REGO | Colorado Springs TC | 4:13.94 | 50.99 [50.99] | 1:59.07 [1:08.08] | 3:04.82 [1:05.75] | 4:13.94 [1:09.13] | ||
13 | 6 | Violah LAGAT | adidas | 4:14.53 | 50.66 [50.66] | 1:57.98 [1:07.32] | 3:04.58 [1:06.61] | 4:14.53 [1:09.95] |
Heat 1
Pl | Ln | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | 300m | 700m | 1100m | 1500m | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Courtney FRERICHS | Nike / Bowerman TC | 4:15.96 | 51.25 [51.25] | 2:03.87 [1:12.62] | 3:12.89 [1:09.03] | 4:15.96 [1:03.07] | ||
2 | 8 | Jenna HINKLE | Hoka Aggie RC | 4:16.45 | 51.15 [51.15] | 2:04.26 [1:13.11] | 3:13.07 [1:08.82] | 4:16.45 [1:03.38] | ||
3 | 4 | Dana MECKE | Cstc Elite | 4:16.98 | 50.46 [50.46] | 2:03.53 [1:13.08] | 3:12.41 [1:08.88] | 4:16.98 [1:04.57] | ||
4 | 6 | Angelin FIGUEROA | Puerto Rico | 4:18.34 | 51.25 [51.25] | 2:04.72 [1:13.48] | 3:13.49 [1:08.77] | 4:18.34 [1:04.86] | ||
5 | 11 | Erika KEMP | Boston Athletic Association | 4:19.64 | 50.61 [50.61] | 2:04.03 [1:13.43] | 3:13.38 [1:09.35] | 4:19.64 [1:06.26] | ||
6 | 14 | Alexina WILSON | Oiselle | 4:19.66 | 51.62 [51.62] | 2:04.08 [1:12.47] | 3:13.30 [1:09.22] | 4:19.66 [1:06.37] | ||
7 | 9 | Jessy LACOURSE | Laval – Canada | 4:20.14 | 51.47 [51.47] | 2:04.96 [1:13.50] | 3:13.81 [1:08.85] | 4:20.14 [1:06.33] | ||
8 | 13 | Raquel LAMBDIN | The Mission AC | 4:20.69 | 51.43 [51.43] | 2:04.02 [1:12.59] | 3:14.55 [1:10.53] | 4:20.69 [1:06.15] | ||
9 | 1 | Marielle HALL | Nike / Bowerman TC | 4:20.93 | 50.77 [50.77] | 2:03.73 [1:12.97] | 3:12.78 [1:09.05] | 4:20.93 [1:08.16] | ||
10 | 3 | Faith MAKAU | Unattached | 4:22.90 | 51.01 [51.01] | 2:04.80 [1:13.80] | 3:14.14 [1:09.34] | 4:22.90 [1:08.77] | ||
11 | 7 | Carina GILLESPIE | Air Force Wcap | 4:23.05 | 51.41 [51.41] | 2:04.51 [1:13.10] | 3:13.94 [1:09.43] | 4:23.05 [1:09.12] | ||
12 | 10 | Maddy BERKSON | Peninsula Distance Club | 4:23.29 | 51.54 [51.54] | 2:04.54 [1:13.00] | 3:14.21 [1:09.67] | 4:23.29 [1:09.08] | ||
13 | 15 | Aurelie DUBE-LAVOIE | Laval – Canada | 4:26.06 | 50.98 [50.98] | 2:04.50 [1:13.52] | 3:14.53 [1:10.04] | 4:26.06 [1:11.53] | ||
14 | 12 | Tori TSOLIS | Peninsula Distance Club | 4:26.96 | 52.06 [52.06] | 2:05.24 [1:13.18] | 3:15.89 [1:10.66] | 4:26.96 [1:11.07] | ||
15 | 5 | Belen CASETTA | Argentina | 4:27.55 | 51.77 [51.77] | 2:05.07 [1:13.30] | 3:17.11 [1:12.05] | 4:27.55 [1:10.44] |
Women’s Steeple Results
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Courtney BARNES | McKirdy Trained | 9:59.82 | |||||||||
2 | Maria BERNARD-GALEA | Saucony Canada | 10:05.71 | |||||||||
3 | Jessica FURLAN | Excel Athletika | 10:15.08 | |||||||||
4 | Christine THORN | Roots Running Project | 10:17.79 |
Women’s 5000 Results
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rachel SCHNEIDER | Under Armour | 15:06.71 | |||||||||
2 | Aisha PRAUGHT-LEER | Under Armour | 15:07.50 | |||||||||
3 | Lauren PAQUETTE | Unattached | 15:14.64 | |||||||||
4 | Stephanie BRUCE | Hoka One One Naz Elite | 15:17.76 | |||||||||
5 | Helen SCHLACHTENHAUFEN | Saucony / Freedom TC | 15:30.83 | |||||||||
6 | Regan YEE | Langley Mustangs | 15:31.62 | |||||||||
7 | Rachel CLIFF | ON Running | 15:32.49 | |||||||||
8 | Erica DIGBY | Mile2Marathon | 15:33.51 | |||||||||
9 | Sarah PAGANO | adidas | 15:37.69 | |||||||||
10 | Maggie MONTOYA | Roots Running Project | 15:38.21 | |||||||||
11 | Breanna SIERACKI | Unattached | 15:38.53 | |||||||||
12 | Allie BUCHALSKI | Brooks Beasts TC | 15:41.28 | |||||||||
13 | Elvin KIBET | U.S. Army | 15:41.31 | |||||||||
14 | Shannon OSIKA | Nike | 15:43.76 | |||||||||
15 | Maya WEIGEL | Peninsula Distance Club | 16:12.77 | |||||||||
16 | Marta PEN FREITAS | Brooks Beasts TC | 16:31.88 | |||||||||
Jessica O’CONNELL | Canada | DNF | ||||||||||
Aminat OLOWORA |
Men’s Results
Men’s 800 Heat 2
Pl | Ln | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | 400m | 800m | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Clayton MURPHY | Nike Oregon Project | 1:46.10 | 51.86 [51.86] | 1:46.10 [54.24] | ||
2 | 5 | Ryan SANCHEZ | Puerto Rico | 1:46.21 | 51.37 [51.37] | 1:46.21 [54.84] | ||
3 | 8 | Craig ENGELS | Nike Oregon Project | 1:46.73 | 52.18 [52.18] | 1:46.73 [54.56] | ||
4 | 2 | Samuel ELLISON | Boston Athletic Association | 1:47.01 | 51.85 [51.85] | 1:47.01 [55.16] | ||
5 | 3 | Erik SOWINSKI | Nike | 1:47.21 | 52.10 [52.10] | 1:47.21 [55.12] | ||
6 | 1 | Harun ABDA | Oregon TC Elite | 1:47.23 | 51.82 [51.82] | 1:47.23 [55.41] | ||
7 | 6 | Wesley VAZQUEZ | Puerto Rico | 1:47.52 | 51.63 [51.63] | 1:47.52 [55.89] | ||
8 | 7 | Robert FORD | Hoka Njnytc | 1:48.33 | 52.01 [52.01] | 1:48.33 [56.32] |
Heat 1
Pl | Ln | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | 400m | 800m | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Brannon KIDDER | Brooks Beasts TC | 1:47.17 | 53.18 [53.18] | 1:47.17 [54.00] | ||
2 | 6 | Kyle LANGFORD | Phoenix TC | 1:47.31 | 52.42 [52.42] | 1:47.31 [54.90] | ||
3 | 5 | Drew PIAZZA | Oregon TC Elite | 1:47.74 | 52.93 [52.93] | 1:47.74 [54.81] | ||
4 | 4 | Drew WINDLE | Brooks Beasts TC | 1:48.03 | 52.06 [52.06] | 1:48.03 [55.97] | ||
5 | 7 | Izaic YORKS | Brooks / Brooks Beasts TC | 1:48.22 | 53.24 [53.24] | 1:48.22 [54.98] | ||
6 | 2 | Neil GOURLEY | Oregon TC Elite | 1:48.42 | 53.66 [53.66] | 1:48.42 [54.77] | ||
7 | 9 | David RIBICH | Brooks / Brooks Beasts TC | 1:49.27 | 53.44 [53.44] | 1:49.27 [55.83] | ||
8 | 1 | Christian HARRISON | Boston Athletic Association | 1:49.47 | 52.71 [52.71] | 1:49.47 [56.76] | ||
9 | 8 | Anthony ROMANIW | Unattached | 1:50.44 | 53.82 [53.82] | 1:50.44 [56.63] |
Men’s 1500 Results
Heat 3
Pl | Ln | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | 300m | 700m | 1100m | 1500m | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Kalle BERGLUND | Arctic Approach Mgmt | 3:37.84 | 44.08 [44.08] | 1:42.66 [58.58] | 2:41.53 [58.88] | 3:37.84 [56.31] | ||
2 | 11 | Kirubel ERASSA | American Distance Project | 3:38.26 | 43.36 [43.36] | 1:42.19 [58.83] | 2:41.76 [59.57] | 3:38.26 [56.50] | ||
3 | 2 | Drew HUNTER | adidas / Tinman Elite | 3:38.55 | 43.65 [43.65] | 1:42.41 [58.77] | 2:41.86 [59.45] | 3:38.55 [56.69] | ||
4 | 4 | Sam PARSONS | adidas / Tinman Elite | 3:38.63 | 43.88 [43.88] | 1:42.88 [59.00] | 2:42.10 [59.22] | 3:38.63 [56.54] | ||
5 | 1 | Sean MCGORTY | Nike / Bowerman TC | 3:38.75 | 43.15 [43.15] | 1:41.92 [58.78] | 2:41.46 [59.54] | 3:38.75 [57.30] | ||
6 | 5 | Jordan GUSMAN | Tinman Elite | 3:39.16 | 44.21 [44.21] | 1:43.16 [58.96] | 2:41.98 [58.83] | 3:39.16 [57.18] | ||
7 | 9 | Lopez LOMONG | Nike / Bowerman TC | 3:39.72 | 44.55 [44.55] | 1:43.40 [58.86] | 2:42.50 [59.10] | 3:39.72 [57.23] | ||
8 | 7 | Samuel PRAKEL | adidas | 3:40.90 | 43.81 [43.81] | 1:42.81 [59.00] | 2:41.82 [59.02] | 3:40.90 [59.08] | ||
9 | 10 | Moh AHMED | Nike / Bowerman TC | 3:41.30 | 44.72 [44.72] | 1:43.68 [58.97] | 2:42.86 [59.19] | 3:41.30 [58.44] | ||
10 | 8 | Daniel HERRERA | High Performance West | 3:43.69 | 42.90 [42.90] | 1:42.56 [59.67] | 2:42.74 [1:00.18] | 3:43.69 [1:00.96] | ||
11 | 6 | Clayton MURPHY | Nike Oregon Project | 3:45.79 | 44.32 [44.32] | 1:43.05 [58.74] | 2:42.40 [59.35] | 3:45.79 [1:03.39] |
Heat 2
Pl | Ln | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | 300m | 700m | 1100m | 1500m | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | James RANDON | Saucony / Freedom TC | 3:42.35 | 46.12 [46.12] | 1:45.60 [59.49] | 2:45.22 [59.63] | 3:42.35 [57.13] | ||
2 | 4 | William KINCAID | Nike / Bowerman TC | 3:42.43 | 45.88 [45.88] | 1:45.45 [59.57] | 2:46.29 [1:00.85] | 3:42.43 [56.14] | ||
3 | 10 | Jacob EDWARDS | Columbus RC | 3:43.43 | 45.12 [45.12] | 1:45.20 [1:00.09] | 2:45.64 [1:00.44] | 3:43.43 [57.79] | ||
4 | 9 | Joshua THOMPSON | Nike / Bowerman TC | 3:43.57 | 44.71 [44.71] | 1:45.07 [1:00.37] | 2:46.64 [1:01.57] | 3:43.57 [56.93] | ||
5 | 6 | Matt HUGHES | Nike / Bowerman TC | 3:44.14 | 45.27 [45.27] | 1:45.27 [60.00] | 2:45.94 [1:00.68] | 3:44.14 [58.20] | ||
6 | 3 | Nick HARRIS | Unattached | 3:45.19 | 44.49 [44.49] | 1:44.59 [1:00.11] | 2:45.90 [1:01.31] | 3:45.19 [59.29] | ||
7 | 1 | Chad NOELLE | Unattached | 3:46.07 | 44.93 [44.93] | 1:44.83 [59.90] | 2:46.09 [1:01.26] | 3:46.07 [59.99] | ||
8 | 8 | Hyuga ENDO | Sumitomo Electric | 3:46.61 | 45.53 [45.53] | 1:44.99 [59.47] | 2:45.54 [1:00.55] | 3:46.61 [1:01.07] | ||
9 | 5 | Kevin ROBERTSON | Saint-Laurent Select | 3:47.40 | 45.68 [45.68] | 1:44.74 [59.06] | 2:44.24 [59.51] | 3:47.40 [1:03.16] | ||
10 | 2 | Adam PALAMAR | Vic City Elite | 4:04.17 | 45.80 [45.80] | 1:47.89 [1:02.10] | 2:53.58 [1:05.70] | 4:04.17 [1:10.60] |
Heat 1
Pl | Ln | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | 300m | 700m | 1100m | 1500m | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | Daniel ESTRADA | Mexico WR NM | 3:42.50 | 44.62 [44.62] | 1:44.05 [59.43] | 2:44.04 [60.00] | 3:42.50 [58.46] | ||
2 | 6 | Mac FLEET | Unattached | 3:43.49 | 44.62 [44.62] | 1:44.43 [59.81] | 2:45.19 [1:00.77] | 3:43.49 [58.30] | ||
3 | 7 | Joe COFFEY | Collegeville TC | 3:44.43 | 44.81 [44.81] | 1:44.49 [59.68] | 2:44.53 [1:00.05] | 3:44.43 [59.90] | ||
4 | 2 | Julius BOR | U.S. Army | 3:45.29 | 44.40 [44.40] | 1:44.27 [59.88] | 2:44.83 [1:00.56] | 3:45.29 [1:00.47] | ||
5 | 4 | Tom FARRELL | Nike / Otc Elite | 3:47.31 | 45.02 [45.02] | 1:44.65 [59.63] | 2:45.61 [1:00.97] | 3:47.31 [1:01.70] | ||
6 | 8 | Colin SCHULTZ | Unattached | 3:49.27 | 44.32 [44.32] | 1:43.83 [59.52] | 2:44.91 [1:01.09] | 3:49.27 [1:04.36] | ||
7 | 1 | Jose MARTINEZ | Mx International | 4:06.98 | 45.49 [45.49] | 1:47.70 [1:02.21] | 2:56.60 [1:08.91] | 4:06.98 [1:10.39] | ||
DNS | 3 | Shoma FUNATSU | Chuo University | – |
Men’s Steeple Results
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jordan MANN | Ocean State AC / New Balance | 8:30.99 | |||||||||
2 | Frankline TONUI | U.S. Army | 8:32.02 | |||||||||
3 | Mason FERLIC | Nike | 8:32.24 | |||||||||
4 | David GOODMAN | Unattached | 8:33.42 | |||||||||
5 | John GAY | Vancouver Thunderbirds | 8:33.59 | |||||||||
6 | Brian BARRAZA | adidas | 8:34.75 | |||||||||
7 | Craig NOWAK | Furman Elite | 8:36.60 | |||||||||
8 | Tripp HURT | Unattached | 8:39.16 | |||||||||
9 | Adam VISOKAY | Rebook Boston TC | 8:39.83 | |||||||||
10 | Troy REEDER | Furman Elite | 8:40.36 | |||||||||
11 | Donn CABRAL | Hoka One One / Hoka Njnytc | 8:41.25 | |||||||||
12 | Benard KETER | U.S. Army | 8:42.05 | |||||||||
13 | Dylan HODGSON | Unattached | 8:42.54 | |||||||||
14 | Kaur KIVISTIK | Estonia | 8:43.85 | |||||||||
15 | Quetzalcoatl DELGADO FITZ | Mv | 8:47.91 |
Men’s 5000 Results
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lawi LALANG | U.S. Army | 13:25.14 | |||||||||
2 | Josh KERR | Brooks / Brooks Beasts TC | 13:28.66 | |||||||||
3 | Henry WYNNE | Brooks / Brooks Beasts TC | 13:32.33 | |||||||||
4 | Sam MCENTEE | Austraila | 13:33.67 | |||||||||
5 | Chris O’HARE | adidas | 13:33.99 | |||||||||
6 | Mauricio GONZALEZ | Equipo Porvenir | 13:35.29 | |||||||||
7 | Tommy CURTIN | Saucony / Freedom TC | 13:36.08 | |||||||||
8 | Diego ESTRADA | Asics | 13:37.56 | |||||||||
9 | Trevor DUNBAR | Boston Athletic Association | 13:44.30 | |||||||||
10 | Jeffrey THIES II | Tinman Elite | 13:44.66 | |||||||||
11 | Lucas BRUCHET | Mile2Marathon | 13:45.26 | |||||||||
12 | Dillon MAGGARD | Brooks Beasts TC | 13:46.63 | |||||||||
13 | Darius TERRY | Hoka Aggie RC | 13:47.08 | |||||||||
14 | Jacob THOMSON | Boston Athletic Association | 13:48.43 | |||||||||
15 | Nick WILLIS | adidas | 13:49.93 | |||||||||
16 | Will LEER | Under Armour / Nyac | 13:50.97 | |||||||||
17 | Kyle MEDINA | Tinman Elite | 13:55.11 | |||||||||
18 | Craig LAUTENSLAGER | Unattached | 13:57.79 | |||||||||
19 | Kevin LEWIS | Team Usa Minnesota | 14:06.36 | |||||||||
20 | Joseph BERRIATUA | Tinman Elite | 14:17.36 | |||||||||
Josef TESSEMA | American Distance Project | DNS |
Talk about the action on our world famous messageboard: MB: 2019 USATF Distance Classic Tonight – Official Discussion Thread.
Competition Schedule (Pacific Time)
Day | Start Time | Running Events | Rnd | Start List | Result | Status | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thursday | 7:03 PM | Women 800 M | Final | Start List | Result | Scheduled | |
Thursday | 7:23 PM | Men 800 M | Final | Start List | Result | Scheduled | |
Thursday | 7:39 PM | Women 3000 M Steeplechase | Final | Start List | Result | Scheduled | |
Thursday | 7:58 PM | Men 3000 M Steeplechase | Final | Start List | Result | Scheduled | |
Thursday | 8:15 PM | Women 1500 M | Final | Start List | Result | Scheduled | |
Thursday | 8:33 PM | Men 1500 M | Final | Start List | Result | Scheduled | |
Thursday | 8:59 PM | Women 5000 M | Final | Start List | Result | Scheduled | |
Thursday | 9:21 PM | Men 5000 M | Final | Start List | Result | Scheduled |
If you are a US viewer, you can only watch the event if you subscribe to NBC Gold. We have no idea why USATF puts some events on USATF.TV+ and some on Gold. It seems like it would be best if everything went to gold or if everything was included with a USATF membership. We guess one could argue college sports go to both Fox and ESPN but that analogy doesn’t work for us. Whatever. International viewers can watch it on http://www.athleticscanada.tv.
Women’s 800 – US Standard 2:03.00, Worlds Standard 2:00.60
The final heat is interesting as it features 2016 Olympic finalist Kate Grace versus Konstanze Kloserhalfen. So you get the Bowerman Track Club vs the NOP and US vs. Germany.
Lane | Athlete | Affiliation | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Savannah CAMACHO-COLON | Unattached | ||||||
2 | Ana Rosa GOMEZ | Jalisco | ||||||
3 | Gabriela MEDINA | Mx International | ||||||
4 | Devan WIEBE | Ocean Athletics | ||||||
5 | Julia STEPANOVA | Unattached | ||||||
6 | Shea COLLINSWORTH | Nike |
Lane | Athlete | Affiliation | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Annette MELCHER | Unattached | ||||||
2 | Ashley TAYLOR | Under Armour | ||||||
3 | Lauren JOHNSON | Boston Athletic Association | ||||||
4 | Alethia MARRERO | Garden State Track Club | ||||||
5 | Sabrina SOUTHERLAND | Nike/ Otc Elite | ||||||
6 | Laurence COTE | Unattached | ||||||
7 | Rebecca MEHRA | Oiselle |
Lane | Athlete | Affiliation | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Luisa REAL CRESPO | Mx International | ||||||
2 | Cory MCGEE | New Balance | ||||||
3 | Samantha MURPHY | The Mission AC | ||||||
4 | Maite BOUCHARD | Sherbrooke | ||||||
5 | Hanna HERMANSSON | Craft | ||||||
6 | Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN | Nike Oregon Project | ||||||
7 | Kate GRACE | Bowerman Track Club |
Men’s 800 – US Stanard 1:47.50, World Standard 1:45.80
In the fast heat, we get to see Olympic medallist Clayton Murphy balance his teammate Craig Engels, the US indoor champ in the mile, plus Erik Sowinski.
Lane | Athlete | Affiliation | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Christian HARRISON | Boston Athletic Association | ||||||
2 | Neil GOURLEY | Oregon Track Club Elite | ||||||
3 | Brannon KIDDER | Brooks Beasts TC | ||||||
4 | Drew WINDLE | Brooks Beasts TC | ||||||
5 | Drew PIAZZA | Oregon Track Club Elite | ||||||
6 | Kyle LANGFORD I | Phoenix Track Club | ||||||
7 | Izaic YORKS | Brooks / Brooks Beasts TC | ||||||
8 | Anthony ROMANIW | Unattached | ||||||
9 | David RIBICH | Brooks / Brooks Beasts TC |
Lane | Athlete | Affiliation | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Harun ABDA | Oregon Track Club Elite | ||||||
2 | Samuel ELLISON | Boston Athletic Association | ||||||
3 | Erik SOWINSKI | Nike | ||||||
4 | Clayton MURPHY | Nike Oregon Project | ||||||
5 | Ryan SANCHEZ | Puerto Rico | ||||||
6 | Wesley VAZQUEZ | Puerto Rico | ||||||
7 | Robert FORD | Hoka One One Njny TC | ||||||
8 | Craig ENGELS | Nike Oregon Project |
Women’s Steeple – US Standard 9:50, World Standard 9:40
Not sure what we are supposed to say about this race with 4 entrants. We guess it shows that with worlds not starting until the end of September that it’s still way early in the season. To be honest, we have no idea who any of these runners are.
Lane | Athlete | Affiliation | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Courtney BARNES | McKirdy Trained | ||||||
2 | Jessica FURLAN | Excel Athletika | ||||||
3 | Maria BERNARD-GALEA | Saucony Canada | ||||||
4 | Christine THORN | Roots Running Project |
Men’s Steeple – US Standard 8:40.00, Worlds Standard 8:29
Olympic finalist Donn Cabral is in this one as is 2016 NCAA champ Mason Ferlic. This is Ferlic’s track debut for 2019.
Lane | Athlete | Affiliation | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Frankline TONUI | U.S Army | ||||||
2 | David GOODMAN | Unattached | ||||||
3 | Quetzalcoatl DELGADO FITZ SR. | Mv | ||||||
4 | Benard KETER | U.S Army | ||||||
5 | John GAY | Vancouver Thunderbirds | ||||||
6 | James HURT III | Unattached | ||||||
7 | Craig NOWAK | Furman Elite | ||||||
8 | Kaur KIVISTIK | Estonia | ||||||
9 | Donald CABRAL | Hoka One One / Hoka Njnytc | ||||||
10 | Troy REEDER | Furman Elite | ||||||
11 | Adam VISOKAY | Rebook Boston TC | ||||||
12 | Brian BARRAZA | adidas | ||||||
13 | Mason FERLIC | Unattached | ||||||
14 | Jordan MANN | Ocean State Athletic Club/New | ||||||
15 | Dylan HODGSON | Unattached |
Women’s 1500 – US Standard 4:09.00, Worlds Standard 4:06.50
Often times, USATF designs the heats to be even but in our mind the seocnd one is more interesting. Klosterhalfen doubles back into it and will face former NCAA star Karissa Schweizer, Katie Mackey, Elise Cranny and “Dominique Hiltz” of adidas whom we are assuming is really Nikki Hiltz, the NCAA runnerup in the 1500 from last year.
Lane | Athlete | Affiliation | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marielle HALL | Nike / Bowerman Track Club | ||||||
2 | Courtney FRERICHS | Nike / Bowerman Track Club | ||||||
3 | Faith MAKAU | Unattached | ||||||
4 | Dana MECKE | Cstc Elite | ||||||
5 | Belen CASETTA | Argentina | ||||||
6 | Angelin FIGUEROA | Puerto Rico | ||||||
7 | Carina GILLESPIE | Air Force Wcap | ||||||
8 | Jenna HINKLE | Hoka Aggie Running Club | ||||||
9 | Jessy LACOURSE | Laval – Canada | ||||||
10 | Maddy BERKSON | Peninsula Distance Club | ||||||
11 | Erika KEMP | Boston Athletic Association | ||||||
12 | Tori TSOLIS | Peninsula Distance Club | ||||||
13 | Raquel LAMBDIN | The Mission AC | ||||||
14 | Alexina WILSON | Oiselle | ||||||
15 | Aurelie DUBE-LAVOIE | Laval – Canada |
Lane | Athlete | Affiliation | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Amy-Eloise NEALE | Rebook Boston TC | ||||||
2 | Karissa SCHWEIZER | Nike / Bowerman Track Club | ||||||
3 | Elise CRANNY | Nike / Bowerman Track Club | ||||||
4 | Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN | Nike Oregon Project | ||||||
5 | Sage HURTA | Unattached | ||||||
6 | Violah LAGAT | adidas | ||||||
7 | Hannah FIELDS | Usa | ||||||
8 | Grace BARNETT | Mammoth Track club | ||||||
9 | Amanda REGO | Colorado Springs Track Club El | ||||||
10 | Katherine MACKEY | Brooks Beasts TC | ||||||
11 | Hanna GREEN | Nike/ Otc Elite | ||||||
12 | Dominique HILTZ | adidas | ||||||
13 | Mariah KELLY | New Balance Canada |
Men’s 1500 – USATF standard 3:39.00, Worlds standard – 3:36.00
When we initially published this article, we left out the 1500 by mistake. Thankfully, a messageboard poster noticed it and published a preview for us. Here is what “chaserofsteeples” wrote about this race:
“US 2 mile champion Drew Hunter squares off with US 1000m champion Clayton Murphy who’ll be doubling back with a possibility for spoilers from newly minted 3:50 miler Sam Prakel or one of the 5k guys moving down. Couple other Bowerman guys in heat 2 as well and some throwback names running “unattached” including Chad Noelle and Mac Fleet.”
Sec | Lane | Athlete | Affiliation | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Jose MARTINEZ | Mx International | |||||
1 | 2 | Julius BOR | U.S. Army | |||||
1 | 3 | Shoma FUNATSU | Chuo University | |||||
1 | 4 | Tom FARRELL | Nike / Otc Elite | |||||
1 | 5 | Jacob EDWARDS | Columbus RC | |||||
1 | 6 | Mac FLEET | Unattached | |||||
1 | 7 | Joe COFFEY | Collegeville TC | |||||
1 | 8 | Colin SCHULTZ | Unattached | |||||
1 | 9 | Daniel ESTRADA | Mexico WR NM |
Sec | Lane | Athlete | Affiliation | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 1 | Chad NOELLE | Unattached | |||||
2 | 2 | Adam PALAMAR | Vic City Elite | |||||
2 | 3 | Nick HARRIS | Unattached | |||||
2 | 4 | William KINCAID | Nike / Bowerman TC | |||||
2 | 5 | Kevin ROBERTSON | Saint-Laurent Select | |||||
2 | 6 | Matt HUGHES | Nike / Bowerman TC | |||||
2 | 7 | James RANDON | Saucony / Freedom TC | |||||
2 | 8 | Hyuga ENDO | Sumitomo Electric | |||||
2 | 9 | Joshua THOMPSON | Nike / Bowerman TC |
Sec | Lane | Athlete | Affiliation | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 1 | Sean MCGORTY | Nike / Bowerman TC | |||||
3 | 2 | Drew HUNTER | adidas / Tinman Elite | |||||
3 | 3 | Kalle BERGLUND | Arctic Approach Mgmt | |||||
3 | 4 | Sam PARSONS | adidas / Tinman Elite | |||||
3 | 5 | Jordan GUSMAN | Tinman Elite | |||||
3 | 6 | Clayton MURPHY | Nike Oregon Project | |||||
3 | 7 | Samuel PRAKEL | adidas | |||||
3 | 8 | Daniel HERRERA | High Performance West | |||||
3 | 9 | Lopez LOMONG | Nike / Bowerman TC | |||||
3 | 10 | Moh AHMED | Nike / Bowerman TC | |||||
3 | 11 | Kirubel ERASSA | American Distance Project |
Women’s 5000 – US Standard 15:25, Worlds Standard 15:22.00
We’re sure other people will be watching for other reasons but we’ll be paying attention to this one to see how much of a PR can recent LRC podcast guest Stephanie Bruce can run at age 35. Her pb is 15:44.77.
Lane | Athlete | Affiliation | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Regan YEE | Langley Mustangs | ||||||
2 | Aisha PRAUGHT | Under Armour | ||||||
3 | Aminat OLOWORA | Oklahoma City University | ||||||
4 | Sarah PAGANO | adidas | ||||||
5 | Breanna SIERACKI | Unattached | ||||||
6 | Helen SCHLACHTENHAUFEN | Saucony / Freedom Track Club | ||||||
7 | Shannon OSIKA | Nike | ||||||
8 | Margareta MONTOYA | Roots Running Project | ||||||
9 | Allie BUCHALSKI | Brooks Beasts TC | ||||||
10 | Rachel CLIFF | ON Running | ||||||
11 | Erica DIGBY | Mile2Marathon | ||||||
12 | Jessica O’CONNELL | Canada | ||||||
13 | Elvin KIBET | U.S Army | ||||||
14 | Stephanie BRUCE | Hoka One One Naz Elite | ||||||
15 | Marta PEN FREITAS | Brooks Beasts TC | ||||||
16 | Lauren PAQUETTE | Unattached | ||||||
17 | Rachel SCHNEIDER | Under Armour | ||||||
18 | Maya WEIGEL | Peninsula Distance Club |
Men’s 5000 – US Standard 13:35.00, Worlds Standard 13:22.50
The final race of the night is interesting as there are a lot of 1500 runners testing their strengh in this one including two time Olympic 1500 medallist Nick Willis. British 1500 runners Chris O’Hare and Josh Kerr will duke it out as well in Kerr’s 5000 debut. Also included in the field is 2016 NCAA indoor mile champ Henry Wynne.
Lane | Athlete | Affiliation | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chris O’HARE | adidas | ||||||
2 | Darius TERRY | Hoka Aggie Running Club | ||||||
3 | William LEER | Under Armour / New York Athlet | ||||||
4 | Sam MCENTEE | Austraila | ||||||
5 | Lucas BRUCHET | Mile2Marathon | ||||||
6 | Tommy CURTIN | Saucony / Freedom Track Club | ||||||
7 | Josh KERR | Brooks / Brooks Beasts TC | ||||||
8 | Henry WYNNE | Brooks / Brooks Beasts TC | ||||||
9 | Nick WILLIS | adidas | ||||||
10 | Juan Diego ESTRADA CONSTANTINO | Asics | ||||||
11 | Mauricio GONZALEZ | Equipo Porvenir | ||||||
12 | Josef TESSEMA | American Distance Project | ||||||
13 | Lawi LALANG | U.S Army | ||||||
14 | Craig LAUTENSLAGER | Unattached | ||||||
15 | Dillon MAGGARD | Brooks Beasts TC | ||||||
16 | Kyle MEDINA | Tinman Elite | ||||||
17 | Kevin LEWIS | Team Usa Minnesota | ||||||
18 | Jacob THOMSON | Boston Athletic Association | ||||||
19 | Jeffrey THIES II | Tinman Elite | ||||||
20 | Joseph BERRIATUA | Unattached | ||||||
21 | Trevor DUNBAR | Boston Athletic Association |