Full Results: Compiled Results for 2017 Brussels Diamond League Final – 2017 Memorial Van Damme Results

by LetsRun.com
September 1, 2017

Full results for the 2017  Memorial Van Damme – the Brussels Diamond League track and field final – appear below. For full field series or intermediate splits, go here.

01/09/2017                                                      
                                                                
AG Memorial Van Damme                                           
Bruxelles (Boudewijnstadion), 01/09/2017                        
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men                                  Wind: +0.2 m/s
                                                                
    1 Blake , Yohan                    JAM      10.02           
    2 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.09           
    3 Forte , Julian                   JAM      10.12           
    4 Powell , Asafa                   JAM      10.18           
    5 Young , Isiah                    USA      10.22           
    6 Dasaolu , James                  GBR      10.24           
    7 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry         GBR      10.27           
    8 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.50           
                                                                
200 Metres - Men                                  Wind: +0.9 m/s
                                                                
    1 Lyles , Noah                     USA      20.00           
    2 Webb , Ameer                     USA      20.01           
    3 Guliyev , Ramil                  TUR      20.02           
    4 Brown , Aaron                    CAN      20.17           
    5 Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA      20.21           
    6 Hughes , Zharnel                 GBR      20.27           
    7 Mitchell-Blake , Nethaneel       GBR      20.33           
    8 Dwyer , Rasheed                  JAM      20.67           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      45.67           
    2 Yousif , Rabah                   GBR      46.10           
    3 Rooney , Martyn                  GBR      46.29           
    4 Borlée , Dylan                   BEL      46.42           
    5 Borlée , Jonathan                BEL      46.44           
    6 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      46.96           
    7 Schneider , Patrick              GER      47.20           
    8 Atine - Venel , Teddy            FRA      47.22           
                                                                
800 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Amos , Nijel                     BOT    1:44.53           
    2 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:44.77           
    3 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:44.84           
    4 Bett , Kipyegon                  KEN    1:45.21           
    5 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:45.25           
    6 Kipketer , Alfred                KEN    1:46.27           
    7 Giles , Elliot                   GBR    1:47.03           
    8 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    1:49.85           
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei        KEN    3:38.97           
    2 Mekhissi , Mahiedine             FRA    3:39.42           
    3 Williamsz , Jordan               AUS    3:40.03           
    4 Mechaal , Adel                   ESP    3:40.43           
    5 Hairane , Jamal                  QAT    3:40.58           
    6 Letting , Vincent                KEN    3:41.15           
    7 Kimeli , Isaac Kipruto           BEL    3:41.45           
    8 Clarke , Adam                    GBR    3:41.72           
    9 Hamdi , Ali                      BEL    3:41.88           
   10 Moukrime , Tarik                 BEL    3:44.11           
      Bett , Reuben                    KEN        DNF           
      Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN        DNF           
      Debjani , Ismael                 BEL        DNS           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men 
                                                                
    1 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:04.73           
    2 Elbakkali , Soufiane             MAR    8:04.83           
    3 Jager , Evan                     USA    8:11.71           
    4 Kebenei , Stanley Kipkoech       USA    8:11.93           
    5 Bett , Nicholas Kiptonui         KEN    8:12.20           
    6 Kigen , Benjamin                 KEN    8:13.06           
    7 Kirui , Amos                     KEN    8:18.32           
    8 Haileselassie , Yemane           ERI    8:19.19           
    9 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:25.58           
   10 Bayer , Andrew                   USA    8:26.15           
   11 Kibiwott , Abraham               KEN    8:33.76           
   12 Martos , Sebastián               ESP    8:44.23           
      Koech , John Kibet               BRN        DNF           
      Lagat , Haron Kiptoo             KEN        DNF           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men                          Wind: +0.5 m/s
                                                                
    1 Shubenkov , Sergey               ANA      13.14           
    2 Ortega , Orlando                 ESP      13.17           
    3 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.20           
    4 Allen , Devon                    USA      13.24           
    5 Levy , Ronald                    JAM      13.41           
    6 Darien , Garfield                FRA      13.42           
    7 Trajkovic , Milan                CYP      13.47           
    8 Brathwaite , Shane               BAR      13.49           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Men 
                                                                    Wind
    1 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.49               +0.1
    2 Claye , Will                     USA      17.35               -0.1
    3 Pichardo , Pedro P.              CUB      17.32               +0.2
    4 Doris , Troy                     GUY      16.64               -0.5
    5 Copello , Alexis                 AZE      16.55               +0.2
    6 Benard , Chris                   USA      16.37               -0.2
    7 Pontvianne , Jean-Marc           FRA      16.36               +0.2
    8 Craddock , Omar                  USA      15.89               -1.2
                                                                
Discus Throw - Men 
                                                                
    1 Gudžius , Andrius                LTU      68.16           
    2 Dacres , Fedrick                 JAM      66.31           
    3 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      65.73           
    4 Milanov , Philip                 BEL      64.76           
    5 Harting , Christoph              GER      64.55           
    6 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      64.20           
    7 Ståhl , Daniel                   SWE      64.18           
    8 Harting , Robert                 GER      63.96           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
100 Metres - Women                                Wind: +0.4 m/s
                                                                
    1 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      10.92           
    2 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      10.93           
    3 Okagbare-Ighoteguonor , Blessing NGR      11.07           
    4 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      11.07           
    5 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA      11.14           
    6 Akinosun , Morolake              USA      11.15           
    7 Levy , Jura                      JAM      11.17           
    8 Williams , Christania            JAM      11.35           
                                                                
400 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Miller-Uibo , Shaunae            BAH      49.46           
    2 Naser , Salwa Eid                BRN      49.88           
    3 Okolo , Courtney                 USA      50.91           
    4 Hastings , Natasha               USA      50.98           
    5 Jackson , Shericka               JAM      51.16           
    6 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      51.27           
    7 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      51.72           
    8 Jele , Lydia                     BOT      53.11           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Kipyegon , Faith Chepngetich     KEN    3:57.04           
    2 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    3:57.22           
    3 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    4:00.18           
    4 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:00.36           
    5 Bahta , Meraf                    SWE    4:00.49           
    6 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    4:00.70           
    7 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:00.71           
    8 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    4:02.77           
    9 Sado , Besu                      ETH    4:03.83           
   10 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:07.22           
   11 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    4:10.76           
   12 Seyaum , Dawit                   ETH    4:12.92           
      Meadows , Jennifer               GBR        DNF           
      Tuei , Emily Cherotich           KEN        DNF           
                                                                
5000 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN   14:25.88           
    2 Kipkirui , Caroline Chepkoech    KEN   14:27.55           
    3 Teferi , Senbere                 ETH   14:32.03           
    4 Kipkemboi , Margaret Chelimo     KEN   14:32.82           
    5 Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN   14:39.33           
    6 Rengeruk , Lilian Kasait         KEN   14:41.61           
    7 Gidey , Letesenbet               ETH   14:42.74           
    8 McColgan , Eilish                GBR   14:48.49           
    9 Krumins , Susan                  NED   14:51.25           
   10 Tirop , Agnes Jebet              KEN   14:52.39           
   11 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH   15:07.69           
      LaCaze , Genevieve               AUS        DNF           
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF           
      Assefa , Sofia                   ETH        DNS           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Women 
                                                                
    1 Muhammad , Dalilah               USA      53.89           
    2 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      53.93           
    3 Spencer , Ashley                 USA      54.92           
    4 Doyle , Eilidh                   GBR      55.04           
    5 Petersen , Sara Slott            DEN      55.54           
    6 Russell , Janieve                JAM      55.60           
    7 Sprunger , Léa                   SUI      55.98           
    8 Nel , Wenda                      RSA      56.30           
                                                                
High Jump - Women 
                                                                
    1 Lasitskene , Maria               ANA       2.02           
    2 Levchenko , Yuliia               UKR       1.94           
    3 Hrubá , Michaela                 CZE       1.88           
    4 Thiam , Nafissatou               BEL       1.88           
    5 Licwinko , Kamila                POL       1.88           
    6 Skoog , Sofie                    SWE       1.84           
    7 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.84           
    8 Demireva , Mirela                BUL       1.84           
    8 Lake , Morgan                    GBR       1.84           
    8 Okuneva , Oksana                 UKR       1.84           
   11 Kinsey , Erika                   SWE       1.80           
   12 Trost , Alessia                  ITA       1.80           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Women 
                                                                
    1 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.85           
    2 Morris , Sandi                   USA       4.75           
    3 Newman , Alysha                  CAN       4.75           
    4 Nageotte , Katie                 USA       4.65           
    5 Büchler , Nicole                 SUI       4.65           
    6 Bradshaw , Holly                 GBR       4.55           
    7 Ryzih , Lisa                     GER       4.55           
    8 Meijer , Michaela                SWE       4.55           
    9 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.55           
   10 Saxer , Mary                     USA       4.45           
   10 Sidorova , Anzhelika             ANA       4.45           
   12 Smets , Fanny                    BEL       4.45           
                                                                
Long Jump - Women 
                                                                    Wind
    1 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.70               +0.3
    2 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.65               +0.1
    3 Saunders , Shakeelah             USA       6.64               -0.2
    4 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       6.63               +0.3
    5 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.61               +0.1
    6 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.50               -0.5
    7 Klishina , Darya                 ANA       6.49               -0.3
    8 Salman-Rath , Claudia            GER       6.21               +0.4
                                                                
Discus Throw - Women 
                                                                
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      68.82           
    2 Stevens , Dani                   AUS      65.85           
    3 Caballero , Denia                CUB      64.61           
    4 Müller , Nadine                  GER      62.85           
    5 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      62.49           
    6 Ashley , Whitney                 USA      62.14           
    7 Pérez , Yaimé                    CUB      61.45           
    8 Harting , Julia                  GER      59.89
Article continues below player
Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media
The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.

Filed Under:
Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media

The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.