Results: Full Results for 2017 London Diamond League Track and Field Meet – The 2017 Müller Anniversary Games

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
July 9, 2017

Compiled results for the 2017 Müller Anniversary Games – the IAAF London Diamond League track and field / athletics meeting that was held today appear below. For results full filed series (and possibly a few obscure events), go here.

Talk about the meet on our fan forum / messageboard:

Check back later for a full meet recap. Here is a recap of three of the early events.

LRC Nijel Amos is Back, Blasts 1:43.18 World Leader, Donavan Brazier Goes 1:43 Amos is clearly #1 in the world right now. Where does that put Brazier?

LRC Charlene Lipsey and Chris O’Hare Stay Hot To Win 800 and 1500 in London Lipsey is one of the best in the World right now. We recapped these events before the rest of the meet as they weren’t on the main TV window.

09/07/2017                                                      
                                                                
Müller Anniversary Games                                        
London (Olympic Stadium), 09/07/2017                            
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men                                  Wind: +0.3 m/s
                                                                
    1 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      10.02           
    2 Dasaolu , James                  GBR      10.06           
    3 Young , Isiah                    USA      10.07           
    4 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry         GBR      10.16           
    5 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.20           
    6 Carnes , Brandon                 USA      10.22           
    7 Kilty , Richard                  GBR      10.23           
    8 Lee , BeeJay                     USA      10.33           
      Fearon , Joel                    GBR         DQ           
                                                                
200 Metres - Men                                  Wind: -0.7 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Webb , Ameer                     USA      20.13          8
    2 Kerley , Fred                    USA      20.24          7
    3 Young , Isiah                    USA      20.24          6
    4 Mitchell-Blake , Nethaneel       GBR      20.30          5
    5 Hughes , Zharnel                 GBR      20.33          4
    6 Talbot , Daniel                  GBR      20.33          3
    7 Dwyer , Rasheed                  JAM      20.49          2
    8 Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA      20.50          1
    9 Martina , Churandy               NED      21.09           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Cherry , Michael                 USA      45.02           
    2 McQuay , Tony                    USA      45.29           
    3 Cowan , Dwayne                   GBR      45.36           
    4 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      45.82           
    5 Yousif , Rabah                   GBR      45.94           
    6 Rooney , Martyn                  GBR      45.99           
    7 Quow , Renny                     TTO      46.19           
    8 Williams , Delanno               GBR      47.87           
      Hudson-Smith , Matthew           GBR        DNF           
                                                                
800 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Amos , Nijel                     BOT    1:43.18          8
    2 Brazier , Donavan                USA    1:43.95          7
    3 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    1:44.43          6
    4 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:44.82          5
    5 Giles , Elliot                   GBR    1:44.99          4
    6 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:45.21          3
    7 Wightman , Jake                  GBR    1:45.42          2
    8 Langford , Kyle                  GBR    1:45.45          1
    9 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    1:45.75           
   10 Learmonth , Guy                  GBR    1:45.77           
   11 English , Mark                   IRL    1:47.04           
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 O'Hare , Chris                   GBR    3:34.75           
    2 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:34.88           
    3 Ingebrigtsen , Filip             NOR    3:34.91           
    4 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:36.17           
    5 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    3:36.29           
    6 Birgen , Bethwell Kiprotich      KEN    3:36.44           
    7 Bustos , David                   ESP    3:36.55           
    8 Berglund , Kalle                 SWE    3:36.60           
    9 Williamsz , Jordan               AUS    3:37.15           
   10 Blankenship  , Ben               USA    3:37.19           
   11 Marshall , Tom                   GBR    3:37.45           
   12 Selmouni , Sofiane               FRA    3:37.54           
   13 Fitzgibbon , Robbie              GBR    3:37.74           
   14 Kidder , Brannon                 USA    3:38.71           
   15 Mathews , Luke                   AUS    3:40.86           
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Farah , Mohamed                  GBR    7:35.15           
    2 Mechaal , Adel                   ESP    7:36.32           
    3 Butchart , Andrew                GBR    7:37.56           
    4 Tiernan , Patrick                AUS    7:37.76           
    5 Kiplangat , Davis                KEN    7:38.33           
    6 Ngelel , Frank                   KEN    7:38.50           
    7 Mead , Hassan                    USA    7:38.51           
    8 Bayer , Andrew                   USA    7:38.90           
    9 Jenkins , Eric                   USA    7:40.36           
   10 McEntee , Sam                    AUS    7:41.03           
   11 Goolab , Nick                    GBR    7:42.22           
   12 Scott , Marc                     GBR    7:43.37           
   13 Hill , Ryan                      USA    7:43.81           
   14 Abadía , Antonio                 ESP    7:48.14           
   15 Masters , Riley                  USA    7:48.79           
   16 Mullett , Rob                    GBR    8:19.24           
      Bett , Reuben                    KEN        DNF           
      Clarke , Adam                    GBR        DNF           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Heat 1            Wind: -0.5 m/s
                                                                
    1 Omoregie , David                 GBR      13.43 Q         
    2 Trajkovic , Milan                CYP      13.44 Q         
    3 Eaton , Jarret                   USA      13.44 Q         
    4 Lovett , Eddie                   ISV      13.48 q         
    5 Mallett , Aaron                  USA      13.49 q         
    6 Darien , Garfield                FRA      13.74           
    7 Porter , Jake                    GBR      13.81           
      Thomas , Mikel                   TTO        DNF           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Heat 2            Wind: -0.4 m/s
                                                                
    1 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.22 Q         
    2 Allen , Devon                    USA      13.32 Q         
    3 Brathwaite , Shane               BAR      13.35 Q         
    4 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN      13.48 q         
    5 Harris , Aleec                   USA      13.53           
    6 King , David                     GBR      13.56           
    7 Hough , Nicholas                 AUS      13.56           
    8 Smet , Koen                      NED      13.67           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men Final                    Wind: 0.0 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.09          8
    2 Trajkovic , Milan                CYP      13.25          7
    3 Brathwaite , Shane               BAR      13.27          6
    4 Allen , Devon                    USA      13.30          5
    5 Eaton , Jarret                   USA      13.34          4
    6 Mallett , Aaron                  USA      13.47          3
    7 Lovett , Eddie                   ISV      13.48          2
    8 Omoregie , David                 GBR      13.70          1
    9 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN      14.34           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Clement , Kerron                 USA      48.02          8
    2 McMaster , Kyron                 IVB      48.12          7
    3 Copello , Yasmani                TUR      48.24          6
    4 Stigler , Michael                USA      48.32          5
    5 Futch , Eric                     USA      48.68          4
    6 Green , Jack                     GBR      48.77          3
    7 Downing , Quincy                 USA      48.81          2
    8 Paul , Jacob                     GBR      49.49          1
    9 Hann , Mamadou Kasse             FRA      49.50           
                                                                
Long Jump - Men 
                                                                    Wind
    1 Henderson , Jeff                 USA       8.17               -0.8
    2 Hartfield , Mike                 USA       7.99               -0.4
    3 Dendy , Marquis                  USA       7.95               -0.7
    4 Forbes , Damar                   JAM       7.92               -0.1
    5 Bramble , Daniel                 GBR       7.84               -0.5
    6 Smith , Tyrone                   BER       7.75               -0.3
    7 Juška , Radek                    CZE       7.71               -0.4
    8 Jaszczuk , Tomasz                POL       7.66               -1.0
    9 Bryant , Ashley                  GBR       7.42               -0.1
                                                                
Discus Throw - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Ståhl , Daniel                   SWE      66.73          8
    2 Dacres , Fedrick                 JAM      66.66          7
    3 Milanov , Philip                 BEL      66.65          6
    4 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      64.51          5
    5 Gudžius , Andrius                LTU      64.15          4
    6 Evans , Andrew                   USA      63.12          3
    7 Finley , Mason                   USA      62.48          2
    8 Weisshaidinger , Lukas           AUT      61.10          1
    9 Duquemin , Zane                  GBR      59.56           
      Malachowski , Piotr              POL        DNS           
                                                                
One Mile Race Walk - Men 
                                                                
    1 Bosworth , Tom                   GBR    5:31.08           
    2 García , Diego                   ESP    5:36.27           
    3 Karlström , Perseus              SWE    5:38.18           
    4 Sikora , Rafal                   POL    5:49.63           
    5 Thomas , Guy                     GBR    6:02.30           
    6 Snook , Christopher              GBR    6:09.32           
      Barrondo , Erick                 GUA         DQ           
      Jelonek , Jakub                  POL         DQ           
      King , Dominic                   GBR         DQ           
      Wilkinson , Callum               GBR         DQ           
      Heffernan , Robert               IRL        DNS           
                                                                
4x100 Metres Relay - Men 
                                                                
    1 Australia                        AUS      39.08           
    2 Portugal                         POR      39.29           
    3 England                          GBR      39.35           
    4 United States                    USA      39.39           
    5 Great Britain U23                GBR      39.40           
    6 Wales                            GBR      39.50           
    7 Northern Ireland                 GBR      40.35           
    8 All Stars                        UND      41.84           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
100 Metres - Women Heats Heat 1                  Wind: -0.8 m/s
                                                                
    1 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      11.04 Q         
    2 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      11.16 Q         
    3 Philip , Asha                    GBR      11.18 Q         
    4 Santos , Rosangela               BRA      11.25 q         
    5 Forbes , Sashalee                JAM      11.36           
    6 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR      11.51           
    7 Whitney , Kaylin                 USA      11.76           
    8 Nelson , Ashleigh                GBR      19.21           
                                                                
100 Metres - Women Heats Heat 2                  Wind: -0.4 m/s
                                                                
    1 Schippers , Dafne                NED      10.96 Q         
    2 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      11.05 Q         
    3 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV      11.06 Q         
    4 Neita , Daryll                   GBR      11.14 q         
    5 Akinosun , Morolake              USA      11.21 q         
    6 Williams , Christania            JAM      11.34           
    7 Duncan , Kimberlyn               USA      11.41           
    8 Clay , Raven                     USA      12.16           
                                                                
100 Metres - Women Final                         Wind: -1.4 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      10.94          8
    2 Schippers , Dafne                NED      10.97          7
    3 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      10.99          6
    4 Akinosun , Morolake              USA      11.02          5
    5 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      11.06          4
    6 Philip , Asha                    GBR      11.19          3
    7 Neita , Daryll                   GBR      11.22          2
    8 Santos , Rosangela               BRA      11.22          1
      Ahouré , Murielle                CIV        DNS           
                                                                
400 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Felix , Allyson                  USA      49.65          8
    2 Okolo , Courtney                 USA      50.29          7
    3 Little , Shamier                 USA      50.40          6
    4 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      50.60          5
    5 Jackson , Shericka               JAM      50.77          4
    6 Hastings , Natasha               USA      50.85          3
    7 Diamond , Emily                  GBR      51.67          2
    8 Guei , Floria                    FRA      52.23          1
    9 Chambers , Verone                JAM      53.22           
                                                                
800 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Lipsey , Charlene                USA    1:59.43           
    2 Oskan-Clarke , Shelayna          GBR    1:59.82           
    3 Hynne , Hedda                    NOR    1:59.87           
    4 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    1:59.96           
    5 Williams , Chrishuna             USA    2:00.19           
    6 Tracey , Adelle                  GBR    2:00.34           
    7 Roesler , Laura                  USA    2:00.55           
    8 Bell , Alexandra                 GBR    2:00.62           
    9 Petty , Angela                   NZL    2:00.90           
   10 Guerrero , Esther                ESP    2:00.96           
      Chambers , Kendra                USA        DNF           
                                                                
One Mile - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    4:16.56          8
    2 Muir , Laura                     GBR    4:18.03          7
    3 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    4:19.55          6
    4 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    4:19.58          5
    5 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    4:19.98          4
    6 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:20.88          3
    7 Mageean , Ciara                  IRL    4:22.40          2
    8 Courtney , Melissa               GBR    4:23.15          1
    9 Hall , Linden                    AUS    4:23.96           
   10 Grace , Kate                     USA    4:24.01           
   11 Garcia , Stephanie               USA    4:24.68           
   12 Twell , Stephanie                GBR    4:25.39           
   13 Snowden , Katie                  GBR    4:25.89           
   14 Judd , Jessica                   GBR    4:28.59           
   15 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:35.54           
      Meadows , Jennifer               GBR        DNF           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Heat 1          Wind: -0.1 m/s
                                                                
    1 Harrison , Kendra                USA      12.47 Q         
    2 Stowers , Jasmin                 USA      12.80 Q         
    3 Visser , Nadine                  NED      12.93 Q         
    4 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      12.94 q         
    5 Owens-Mitchell , Bridgette       USA      13.07           
    6 Zagre , Anne                     BEL      13.10           
    7 Bendrat , Stephanie              AUT      13.35           
    8 Johnson-Thompson , Katarina      GBR      13.45           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Heat 2           Wind: 0.0 m/s
                                                                
    1 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.71 Q         
    2 Manning , Christina              USA      12.71 Q         
    3 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA      12.71 Q         
    4 Ali , Nia                        USA      12.76 q         
    5 Pedersen , Isabelle              NOR      12.82 q         
    6 Miller , Yasmin                  GBR      13.34           
    7 Clay , Raven                     USA      13.66           
      Simmonds , Megan                 JAM        DNF           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women Final                 Wind: +0.2 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Harrison , Kendra                USA      12.39          8
    2 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.48          7
    3 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA      12.62          6
    4 Manning , Christina              USA      12.65          5
    5 Ali , Nia                        USA      12.79          4
    6 Visser , Nadine                  NED      12.86          3
    7 Pedersen , Isabelle              NOR      13.01          2
      Castlin , Kristi                 USA        DNF           
      Stowers , Jasmin                 USA        DNF           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Women 
                                                                
    1 Russell , Janieve                JAM      54.02           
    2 Tate , Cassandra                 USA      54.59           
    3 Nel , Wenda                      RSA      54.73           
    4 Doyle , Eilidh                   GBR      54.82           
    5 Pedroso , Yadisleidis            ITA      54.87           
    6 Muhammad , Dalilah               USA      54.99           
    7 Nugent , Leah                    JAM      55.02           
    8 Petersen , Sara Slott            DEN      55.04           
    9 Tracey , Ristananna              JAM      55.61           
                                                                
High Jump - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Lasitskene , Maria               ANA       2.00          8
    2 Cunningham , Vashti              USA       1.97          7
    3 Kinsey , Erika                   SWE       1.94          6
    4 Hrubá , Michaela                 CZE       1.94          5
    4 Skoog , Sofie                    SWE       1.94          5
    6 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.90          3
    7 Lake , Morgan                    GBR       1.90          2
    8 Demireva , Mirela                BUL       1.85          1
                                                                
Pole Vault - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.81          8
    2 Büchler , Nicole                 SUI       4.73          7
    3 Meijer , Michaela                SWE       4.65          6
    4 Morris , Sandi                   USA       4.65          5
    5 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.55          4
    6 Bradshaw , Holly                 GBR       4.55          3
    7 Nageotte , Katie                 USA       4.55          2
    8 Saxer , Mary                     USA       4.30          1
                                                                
Long Jump - Women 
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       7.01          8    +0.8
    2 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.88          7    -0.1
    3 Stratton , Brooke                AUS       6.79          6    -0.6
    4 Johnson-Thompson , Katarina      GBR       6.75          5    -0.8
    5 Nettey , Christabel              CAN       6.63          4    +0.5
    6 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.59          3    -0.5
    7 Saunders , Shakeelah             USA       6.58          2    +0.1
    8 Salman , Claudia                 GER       6.53          1    -0.1
    9 Sawyers , Jazmin                 GBR       6.44               -0.3
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      68.26          8
    2 Kolak , Sara                     CRO      67.83          7
    3 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      64.85          6
    4 Gleadle , Elizabeth              CAN      64.47          5
    5 Roberts , Kelsey-Lee             AUS      64.38          4
    6 Mitchell , Kathryn               AUS      63.25          3
    7 Winger , Kara                    USA      61.06          2
    8 Palameika , Madara               LAT      60.91          1
    9 Molitor , Kathrina               GER      60.19           

Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)