Results: 2017 Ostrava Golden Spike IAAF World Challenge Track and Field Results

by LetsRun.com
June 28, 2017

Full results for the 2017 Ostrava Golden Spike IAAF World Challenge track and field meet appear below. For tv / streaming information, go to our messageboard: MB: Ostrava Golden Spike Live Thread: Bolt 2:55) , Van Niekerk, Rudisha (2:05 pm ET) and Farah (10k 2:15 pm ET) all running.

For more info, go to the meet website

28/06/2017                                                      
                                                                
56th Ostrava Golden Spike                                       
Ostrava (Mestský Stadion), 27/06/2017 - 28/06/2017              
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men                                  Wind: -0.3 m/s
                                                                
    1 Bolt , Usain                     JAM      10.06           
    2 Pérez , Yunier                   CUB      10.09           
    3 Harvey , Jak Ali                 TUR      10.26           
    4 Volko , Ján                      SVK      10.26           
    5 Barnes , Emre Zafer              TUR      10.41           
    6 Veleba , Jan                     CZE      10.44           
    7 Stromšík , Zdenek                CZE      10.49           
    8 Codrington , Giovanni            NED      10.51           
                                                                
300 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 van Niekerk , Wayde              RSA      30.81           
    2 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      31.44           
    3 Munyai , Clarence                RSA      31.61           
    4 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      31.80           
    5 Brenes , Nery                    CRC      32.22           
    6 Omelko , Rafal                   POL      32.23           
    7 Bonevacia , Liemarvin            NED      32.25           
    8 Šorm , Patrik                    CZE      32.50           
                                                                
1000 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat    KEN    2:18.51           
    2 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    2:18.60           
    3 Sasínek , Filip                  CZE    2:19.03           
    4 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    2:19.43           
    5 Mathews , Luke                   AUS    2:19.57           
    6 Friš , Jan                       CZE    2:20.05           
    7 Rozani , Jacob                   RSA    2:20.25           
    8 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    2:20.51           
    9 Grethen , Charles                LUX    2:21.05           
   10 Vojta , Andreas                  AUT    2:26.48           
      Pavlícek , Matej                 CZE        DNF           
                                                                
10,000 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Farah , Mohamed                  GBR   27:12.09           
    2 Kimeli , Mathew Kipkorir         KEN   27:14.43           
    3 Toroitich , Timothy              UGA   28:02.23           
    4 Amlosom , Nguse                  ERI   28:08.58           
    5 Kimeli , Benard                  KEN   28:09.46           
    6 Munyao , Alexander Mutiso        KEN   28:09.47           
    7 Gebresilase , Leul               ETH   28:10.15           
    8 Bezabeh , Belay                  ETH   28:10.50           
    9 Moen , Sondre Nordstad           NOR   28:15.12           
   10 Osman , Abrar                    ERI   28:16.08           
   11 Barkach , Alfred Chelal          KEN   28:20.90           
   12 Irabaruta , Olivier              BDI   28:52.35           
   13 Birmingham , Collis              AUS   29:05.34           
   14 Kifle , Aron                     ERI   29:11.42           
      Abdi , Bashir                    BEL        DNF           
      Ibrahimov , Hayle                AZE        DNF           
      Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich      KEN        DNF           
      Kucera , David                   CZE        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men 
                                                                
    1 Kigen , Benjamin                 KEN    8:11.54           
    2 Wale , Getnet                    ETH    8:13.16           
    3 Amare , Hailemariyam             ETH    8:13.39           
    4 Kibiwott , Abraham               KEN    8:16.21           
    5 Seboka , Tafese                  ETH    8:16.72           
    6 Nurgi , Tolosa                   ETH    8:23.12           
    7 Kipyego , Barnabas               KEN    8:23.13           
    8 Mutai , Abel Kiprop              KEN    8:33.66           
    9 Grau , Martin                    GER    8:33.97           
   10 McSweyn , Stewart                AUS    8:41.11           
   11 Olejnícek , Lukáš                CZE    9:18.34           
      Lagat , Justus Kipkorir          KEN        DNF           
      Šmahel , Michal                  CZE        DNF           
      da Silva , Altobeli              BRA        DNS           
      Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN        DNS           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men                          Wind: +0.6 m/s
                                                                
    1 Darien , Garfield                FRA      13.09           
    2 Baji , Balázs                    HUN      13.23           
    3 Trajkovic , Milan                CYP      13.34           
    4 Alkana , Antonio                 RSA      13.37           
    5 Douvalídis , Konstadínos         GRE      13.51           
    6 Martinsen , Andreas              DEN      13.55           
    7 Czykier , Damian                 POL      13.56           
    8 Noga , Artur                     POL      13.62           
                                                                
High Jump - Men 
                                                                
    1 Bednarek , Sylwester             POL       2.32           
    2 Ivanov , Tikhomir                BUL       2.30           
    3 Ghazal , Majd Eddin              SYR       2.27           
    3 Wilson , Jamal                   BAH       2.27           
    5 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.27           
    6 Rivera , Edgar                   MEX       2.27           
    7 Bubeník , Matúš                  SVK       2.20           
    7 Tamberi , Gianmarco              ITA       2.20           
    9 Kobielski , Norbert              POL       2.20           
   10 Bába , Jaroslav                  CZE       2.20           
   10 Castro , Luis Joel               PUR       2.20           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Men 
                                                                    Wind
    1 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.57               -1.1
    2 Doris , Troy                     GUY      16.80               +0.4
    3 Misans , Elvijs                  LAT      16.74               +0.4
    4 Hoffmann , Karol                 POL      16.59               +0.2
    5 Álvarez , Alberto                MEX      16.42               +0.2
    6 Churyla , Andrei                 BLR      16.35               +1.0
    7 Rapinier , Yoann                 FRA      15.82                0.0
    8 Kronsteiner , Philipp            AUT      15.73               +0.7
      Vondrácek , Jiri                 CZE         NM                NWI
                                                                
Shot Put - Men 
                                                                
    1 Stanek , Tomáš                   CZE      21.63           
    2 Haratyk , Michal                 POL      21.34           
    3 Žunic , Stipe                    CRO      20.76           
    4 Bukowiecki , Konrad              POL      20.66           
    5 Gill , Jacko                     NZL      20.41           
    6 Prášil , Ladislav                CZE      20.09           
    7 Szyszkowski , Jakub              POL      20.09           
    8 Elemba , Franck                  CGO      19.65           
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Men 
                                                                
    1 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      91.53           
    2 Vetter , Johannes                GER      87.88           
    3 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      86.43           
    4 Hofmann , Andreas                GER      83.37           
    5 Jílek , Jaroslav                 CZE      82.74           
    6 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      82.16           
    7 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      80.61           
    8 Hamann , Lars                    GER      78.60           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
200 Metres - Women                                Wind: +1.2 m/s
                                                                
    1 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      22.44           
    2 Conley , Alyssa                  RSA      23.03           
    3 García , Estela                  ESP      23.17           
    4 Pírková , Marcela                CZE      23.30           
    5 Procházková , Barbora            CZE      23.72           
    6 Bendová , Nikola                 CZE      23.75           
    7 Slaninová , Jana                 CZE      24.30           
      Kielbasinska , Anna              POL        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:00.96           
    2 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:03.34           
    3 Buckman , Zoe                    AUS    4:06.30           
    4 Anbesa , Adanech                 ETH    4:07.85           
    5 Abye , Worknesh                  ETH    4:08.27           
    6 Kuria , Mary Wangari             KEN    4:08.85           
    7 Vrzalová , Simona                CZE    4:09.18           
    8 Mäki , Kristiina                 CZE    4:26.19           
      Hálová , Katerina                CZE        DNF           
      Magnani , Margherita             ITA        DNF           
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF           
      Urbanik , Danuta                 POL        DNF           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women                        Wind: +1.0 m/s
                                                                
    1 Dutkiewicz , Pamela              GER      12.72           
    2 Steenkamp , Rikenette            RSA      12.99           
    3 Plotitsyna , Hanna               UKR      13.02           
    4 Pesirídou , Elisávet             GRE      13.08           
    5 Pedersen , Isabelle              NOR      13.12           
    6 Koleczek , Karolina              POL      13.22           
    7 Koudelová , Lucie                CZE      13.32           
    8 Cachová , Katerina               CZE      13.59           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Women 
                                                                
    1 Sidorova , Anzhelika             ANA       4.70           
    2 Newman , Alysha                  CAN       4.65           
    3 Peinado , Robeilys               VEN       4.55           
    4 Kylypko , Maryna                 UKR       4.50           
    5 Malácová , Romana                CZE       4.50           
    6 Ptácníková , Jirina              CZE       4.40           
    7 Mullina , Olga                   ANA       4.40           
    8 Švábíková , Amálie               CZE       4.20           
    9 Roloff , Annika                  GER       4.20           
   10 Šutej , Tina                     SLO       4.00           
   11 Jiroutová , Nikol                CZE       4.00           
      Morysková , Aneta                CZE         NM

27/06/2017                                                      
                                                                
56th Ostrava Golden Spike                                       
Ostrava (Mestský Stadion), 27/06/2017 - 28/06/2017              
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
Hammer Throw - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Fajdek , Pawel                   POL      83.44      83.44
    2 Nowicki , Wojciech               POL      80.31      80.31
    3 Halász , Bence                   HUN      78.85      78.85
    4 Nazarov , Dilshod                TJK      77.81      77.81
    5 Lomnický , Marcel                SVK      77.03      77.03
    6 Miller , Nick                    GBR      75.90       75.9
    7 Elseify , Ashraf Amgad           QAT      75.03      75.03
    8 Pars , Krisztián                 HUN      74.58      74.58
    9 Del Real , Diego                 MEX      72.07      72.07
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
Hammer Throw - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Wlodarczyk , Anita               POL      79.72      79.72
    2 Wang , Zheng                     CHN      76.25      76.25
    3 Skydan , Hanna                   AZE      74.25      74.25
    4 Hitchon , Sophie                 GBR      73.68      73.68
    5 Kopron , Malwina                 POL      73.39      73.39
    6 Fiodorow , Joanna                POL      72.03      72.03
    7 Šafránková , Katerina            CZE      69.71      69.71
    8 Gyurátz , Réka                   HUN      68.92      68.92
    9 Králová , Tereza                 CZE      65.74      65.74
Filed Under:

success