Results: 2017 USATF Distance Classic Full Results – 2017 Oxy Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
May 18, 2017

Full results for today’s USATF Distance Classic – aka “Oxy” – are below.

Relive the meet here MB: Official 2017 Oxy Live Discussion Thread.

If you want to watch it on demand, you can subscribe to the NBC Gold pass for $69.99. Details here

Women’s results first. Jump to men’s result here.

Article continues below player

Women’s 800 (Section by section results here)

Place   Athlete   Affiliation Time     Sec (pl)      
1   Brenda MARTINEZ   New Balance 1:58.78     4 (1)      
2   Adelle TRACEY   Nike 2:00.35     4 (2)      
3   Angela PETTY   New Zealand 2:00.44     4 (3)      
4   Cecilia BAROWSKI   Hoka Njnytc 2:00.90     4 (4)      
5   Chanelle PRICE   Nike 2:02.13     4 (5)      
6   Anneliese RUBIE   Puma / Wolfpack TC 2:02.18     3 (1)      
7   Georgia GRIFFITH   Sydney Running Academy 2:02.32 (2:02.313)     3 (2)      
8   Jennifer SIMPSON   New Balance 2:02.32 (2:02.315)     4 (6)      
9   Kenyetta IYEVBELE   Hoka One One 2:02.44     2 (1)      
10   Lora STOREY   Sydney Running Academy 2:02.48     3 (3)      
11   Hannah FIELDS   Brooks 2:02.65     3 (4)      
12   Hanna HERMANSSON   CalCoast Track Club 2:02.82     1 (1)      
13   Ce’Aira BROWN   Hoka Njnytc 2:02.96     3 (5)      
14   Lindsey BUTTERWORTH   Coastal Track Club 2:03.00     3 (6)      
15   Dominique JACKSON   Oiselle / Sra Elite 2:03.17     2 (2)      
16   Baylee MIRES   Brooks 2:03.20     3 (7)      
17   Grace ANNEAR   Vic City Elite 2:03.36     2 (3)      
18   Elizabeth WHELAN   University of Toronto 2:03.64     1 (2)      
19   Jenna WESTAWAY   Brooks Canada 2:03.96     2 (4)      
20   Alisha BROWN   Oiselle 2:04.10     1 (3)      
21   Selma KAJAN   Melbourne Track Club 2:04.89     2 (5)      
22   Helen CROFTS   Unattached 2:04.92     2 (6)      
23   Sarah BILLINGS   Sydney Running Academy 2:05.05     1 (4)      
24   Megan MALASARTE   Atlanta Track Club 2:05.22     1 (5)      
25   Kendra CHAMBERS   Texas Elite Track Club 2:05.25     4 (7)      
26   Samantha MURPHY   Unattached 2:05.52     2 (7)      
27   Shanie LANDEN   Slo middle distance 2:05.76     1 (6)      
28   Claudia SAUNDERS   Brooks 2:06.59     2 (8)      
29   Anna SILVANDER   New Balance 2:07.18     3 (8)      
30   Jessica SMITH   Nike 2:07.87     2 (9)      
31   Devan WIEBE   Brooks 2:08.42     1 (7)      
32   Shannon LEINERT   Brooks ID 2:14.60     1 (8)      
    Lynsey SHARP   Great Britain DNF     4      

Women’s 1500 (Section by section results here)

 

Place   Athlete   Affiliation Time     Sec (pl)      
1   Sheila REID   Nike Oregon Track Club Elite 4:07.07     3 (1)      
2   Shannon ROWBURY   Nike Oregon Project 4:07.17     3 (2)      
3   Violah LAGAT   Adidas 4:07.66     3 (3)      
4   Sasha GOLLISH   Oiselle/Skechers 4:07.70     3 (4)      
5   Marta PEN FREITAS   Portugal 4:08.11     3 (5)      
6   Gabriela STAFFORD   Brooks/University of Toronto 4:08.41     2 (1)      
7   Sara VAUGHN   Brooks 4:08.61     2 (2)      
8   Rachel SCHNEIDER   Under Armour 4:08.95     3 (6)      
9   Emily LIPARI   Boston Athletic Association 4:08.98     2 (3)      
10   Sara SUTHERLAND   Saucony 4:09.70     3 (7)      
11   Alexa EFRAIMSON   Nike 4:10.12     3 (8)      
12   Kim CONLEY   New Balance 4:11.18     3 (9)      
13   Regan YEE   Langley Mustangs 4:11.31     2 (4)      
14   Andrea SECCAFIEN   University of Toronto 4:11.47     3 (10)      
15   Gabriele GRUNEWALD   Brooks 4:12.29     2 (5)      
16   Eleanor FULTON   Skechers Performance / High Pe 4:12.43     2 (6)      
17   Mariah KELLY   New Balance Canada 4:12.71     2 (7)      
18   Laura ROESLER   Nike / Texas Elite Track Club 4:12.93     2 (8)      
19   Stephanie SCHAPPERT   Hoka Njnytc 4:12.99     3 (11)      
20   Sarah MACPHERSON   Vic City Elite 4:13.37     2 (9)      
21   Natalja PILIUSINA   Brooks Beasts 4:14.09     2 (10)      
22   Lianne FARBER   New Balance NorCal 4:14.51     2 (11)      
23   Tori TSOLIS   Strava TC / rabbit 4:14.92     1 (1)      
24   Dana MECKE   Brooks/Texas Elite Track Club 4:15.70     3 (12)      
25   Kristen FINDLEY   Big Bear Track Club 4:15.89     1 (2)      
26   Lucia STAFFORD   University of Toronto 4:16.45     1 (3)      
27   Laurence COTE   Caul 4:17.69     1 (4)      
28   Tracee VAN DER WYK   Unattached 4:18.56     1 (5)      
29   Ayla GRANADOS   Strava TC / rabbit 4:18.64     1 (6)      
30   Kendra POMFRET   Vancouver Thunderbirds 4:20.42     1 (7)      
31   Hina TAKAHASHI   Nike Tokyo Tc 4:39.74  

Women’s Steeple (splits here)

Place   Athlete   Affiliation Time            
1   Mel LAWRENCE   Oiselle 9:40.20            
2   Marisa HOWARD   Oiselle 9:40.40            
3   Alexina WILSON   Oiselle 9:40.90            
4   Rachel JOHNSON   Asics 9:42.50            
5   Maria BERNARD   Saucony Hurricanes 9:45.01            
6   Megan ROLLAND   Oiselle 9:48.46            
7   Erin TESCHUK   Asics Furman Elite 9:53.83            
8   Jamie CHEEVER   Oiselle/Team Usa Minnesota 9:59.26            
9   Kira GARRY   Unattached 10:00.37            
10   Alicia NELSON   Boulder Track Club 10:01.00            
11   Katie LANDWEHR   Unattached 10:03.82            
12   Misaki SANGO   Unattached 10:05.74            
13   Alycia BUTTERWORTH   Unattached 10:05.83            
14   Lennie WAITE   Great Britain 10:06.90            
15   Madelin TALBERT   Team Run Eugene 10:17.57            
16   Erika BARR   Sra Elite 10:21.04            

Women’s 5000 (splits here)

Place   Athlete   Affiliation Time            
1   Laura WEIGHTMAN   Nike Uk 15:08.24            
2   Natosha ROGERS   New Balance 15:08.29            
3   Jessica O’CONNELL   Canada 15:16.79            
4   Sarah PAGANO   Boston Athletic Association 15:18.57            
5   Lauren PAQUETTE   Brooks 15:19.73            
6   Amanda ECCLESTON   Brooks 15:26.56            
7   Elaina BALOURIS   Unattached 15:32.49            
8   Rachel CLIFF   Unattached 15:35.80            
9   Alycia CRIDEBRING   rabbit / Sra Elite 15:45.84            
10   Cally MACUMBER   Hansons-Brooks Distance Projec 15:49.02            
11   Bethany SACHTLEBEN   Saucony Hurricanes 15:52.44            
12   Samantha SILVA   Btc/Nike 15:52.92            
13   Brenda FLORES   Corre Ac 15:56.63            
14   Sandra LOPEZ   Mx International 15:58.96            
15   Erica DIGBY   Vancouver Thunderbirds 16:03.97            
16   Emma BATES   Boston Athletic Association 16:12.74            
17   Natasha LABEAUD   Skechers/rabbit 16:25.10            
18   Kate SPENCER   Sydney Running Academy 16:36.28            
19   Maria LARSSON   Melbourne Track Club 16:40.26            
20   Rosa FLANAGAN   New Zealand 16:54.58            
    Leah O’CONNOR   Adidas DNF            

Men’s Results

Men’s 800 (Splits and heat results here)

Place   Athlete   Affiliation Time     Sec (pl)      
1   Luke MATHEWS   Melbourne Track Club 1:46.44     2 (1)      
2   Kyle LANGFORD   Nike 1:46.77     2 (2)      
3   Andrew OSAGIE   Nike Oregon Track Club Elite 1:46.93     2 (3)      
4   Izaic YORKS   Brooks Beasts 1:47.59     1 (1)      
5   Harun ABDA   Nike / Nike Otce 1:47.64     2 (4)      
6   David TORRENCE   Hoka One One 1:47.65     2 (5)      
7   James GILREATH   Team Green Running 1:47.69     1 (2)      
8   Lachlan BARBER   Melbourne Track Club 1:47.85     1 (3)      
9   Mason COHEN   Australia 1:48.14     1 (4)      
10   Anthony ROMANIW   Speed River Tfc 1:48.17     1 (5)      
11   Brannon KIDDER   Brooks 1:48.22     2 (6)      
12   Michael RIMMER   Puma 1:48.83     2 (7)      
13   Felix KITUR   Santa Monica Track Club 1:49.17     1 (6)      
14   Charles JOCK   Nike / Nike Otce 1:51.72     2 (8)      
15   Bryan MARTINEZ   Mx International 1:52.76     1 (7)      
    Richard JONES   Brooks/Altis DNF     1      
    Chris GIESTING   Hoka Njnytc DNS     1      
    Donavan BRAZIER   Nike DNS     2      

Men’s 1500

Heat #3

Pl Ln   Athlete   Affiliation Time 300m 700m 1100m 1500m
1 5   Matthew CENTROWITZ   Nike / Nike Oregon Project 3:33.41 42.24 [42.24] 1:41.09 [58.86] 2:39.04 [57.95] 3:33.41 [54.38]
2 10   Mo FARAH   Nike / Nike Oregon Project 3:34.19 42.02 [42.02] 1:40.86 [58.84] 2:38.82 [57.97] 3:34.19 [55.38]
3 3   Christopher O’HARE   Boston Athletic Association 3:34.35 42.42 [42.42] 1:41.27 [58.86] 2:39.14 [57.87] 3:34.35 [55.21]
4 7   Andrew WHEATING   Nike 3:37.75 44.00 [44.00] 1:42.61 [58.61] 2:41.71 [59.11] 3:37.75 [56.04]
5 4   Hassan MEAD   Nike / Nike Otce 3:37.95 42.59 [42.59] 1:41.47 [58.88] 2:39.41 [57.95] 3:37.95 [58.54]
6 12   Chad NOELLE   Asics Furman Elite 3:39.29 43.70 [43.70] 1:42.42 [58.73] 2:41.90 [59.48] 3:39.29 [57.40]
7 6   Daniel WINN   Boston Athletic Association 3:39.32 43.49 [43.49] 1:42.14 [58.65] 2:41.67 [59.54] 3:39.32 [57.65]
8 1   Travis BURKSTRAND   Brooks ID 3:41.40 43.26 [43.26] 1:42.89 [59.64] 2:43.10 [1:00.22] 3:41.40 [58.30]
9 2   Will CROCKER   District Track Club 3:41.44 43.88 [43.88] 1:43.22 [59.35] 2:43.33 [1:00.11] 3:41.44 [58.11]
10 11   Eoin EVERARD   Ireland 3:41.57 44.33 [44.33] 1:43.62 [59.30] 2:42.78 [59.16] 3:41.57 [58.80]
11 9   Daniel CASTLE   Unattached 3:44.51 44.10 [44.10] 1:43.46 [59.36] 2:43.38 [59.92] 3:44.51 [1:01.14]
12 8   Sam PENZENSTADLER   District Track Club 3:46.66 43.02 [43.02] 1:43.10 [1:00.08] 2:43.30 [1:00.21] 3:46.66 [1:03.36]

 

Split Intermediate Leader Time Fastest Split Time
300m Mo FARAH 42.02 Mo FARAH 42.02
700m Mo FARAH 1:40.86 Andrew WHEATING 58.61
1100m Mo FARAH 2:38.82 Christopher O’HARE 57.87
1500m Matthew CENTROWITZ 3:33.41 Matthew CENTROWITZ 54.38
 

Heat #2 

 

Pl Ln   Athlete   Affiliation Time 300m 700m 1100m 1500m
1 5   Eric JENKINS   Nike Oregon Project 3:36.51 43.67 [43.67] 1:42.11 [58.45] 2:40.84 [58.73] 3:36.51 [55.68]
2 4   Cristian SORATOS   Adidas 3:36.73 43.25 [43.25] 1:42.29 [59.05] 2:40.96 [58.67] 3:36.73 [55.78]
3 1   Riley MASTERS   Nike 3:37.86 43.75 [43.75] 1:42.44 [58.70] 2:41.37 [58.94] 3:37.86 [56.49]
4 9   Drew HUNTER   Adidas 3:38.39 44.27 [44.27] 1:42.65 [58.38] 2:41.58 [58.93] 3:38.39 [56.81]
5 8   Mac FLEET   Nike 3:38.72 44.40 [44.40] 1:43.18 [58.78] 2:42.48 [59.31] 3:38.72 [56.25]
6 7   Patrick CASEY   Nike / Nike Otce 3:38.86 44.03 [44.03] 1:42.83 [58.80] 2:42.06 [59.24] 3:38.86 [56.81]
7 13   Cory LESLIE   Nike 3:39.26 43.55 [43.55] 1:42.62 [59.08] 2:41.19 [58.58] 3:39.26 [58.07]
8 3   Tom LANCASHIRE   New Balance 3:41.10 43.21 [43.21] 1:42.08 [58.88] 2:41.15 [59.07] 3:41.10 [59.96]
9 10   Daniel HERRERA   High Performance West 3:41.53 43.94 [43.94] 1:42.72 [58.79] 2:41.83 [59.12] 3:41.53 [59.70]
10 2   Leonel MANZANO   Hoka One One 3:41.68 43.42 [43.42] 1:42.47 [59.06] 2:42.25 [59.78] 3:41.68 [59.43]
11 12   Adrian PLUMMER   Sydney Running Academy 3:43.71 44.52 [44.52] 1:43.71 [59.20] 2:43.15 [59.44] 3:43.71 [1:00.57]
12 6   Robert DENAULT   Newmarket Huskies 3:44.16 44.47 [44.47] 1:43.50 [59.04] 2:42.96 [59.46] 3:44.16 [1:01.20]
13 11   Edward VINING   Sydney Running Academy 3:48.86 44.14 [44.14] 1:43.55 [59.42] 2:45.28 [1:01.73] 3:48.86 [1:03.59]

 

Split Intermediate Leader Time Fastest Split Time
300m Tom LANCASHIRE 43.21 Tom LANCASHIRE 43.21
700m Tom LANCASHIRE 1:42.08 Drew HUNTER 58.38
1100m Eric JENKINS 2:40.84 Cory LESLIE 58.58
1500m Eric JENKINS 3:36.51 Eric JENKINS 55.68

Heat #1:

 

Pl Ln   Athlete   Affiliation Time 300m 700m 1100m 1500m
1 7   Daniel ESTRADA   Mx International 3:39.26 44.35 [44.35] 1:44.70 [1:00.36] 2:43.95 [59.26] 3:39.26 [55.31]
2 3   Paul ROBINSON   Melbourne Track Club 3:39.28 44.45 [44.45] 1:44.42 [59.97] 2:43.17 [58.76] 3:39.28 [56.11]
3 1   Matthew RAMSDEN   Melbourne Track Club 3:39.39 44.25 [44.25] 1:44.21 [59.97] 2:42.79 [58.58] 3:39.39 [56.60]
4 4   Scott SNOW   Forest Fire TC 3:40.78 44.03 [44.03] 1:43.90 [59.88] 2:42.95 [59.05] 3:40.78 [57.84]
5 10   Jose MARTINEZ   Mx International 3:42.58 44.74 [44.74] 1:45.42 [1:00.69] 2:44.42 [59.00] 3:42.58 [58.17]
6 11   Bashir ABDI SR.   Mudane Group 3:42.83 43.89 [43.89] 1:43.61 [59.72] 2:43.12 [59.52] 3:42.83 [59.71]
7 5   Reilly SHAW   Deakin AC 3:43.69 44.54 [44.54] 1:44.55 [1:00.02] 2:43.46 [58.92] 3:43.69 [1:00.23]
8 8   Alexis VERDUGO   Mx International 3:44.69 44.94 [44.94] 1:45.30 [1:00.37] 2:45.17 [59.87] 3:44.69 [59.53]
9 6   Adam GODWIN   Team Green Running 3:46.61 45.06 [45.06] 1:44.79 [59.73] 2:44.22 [59.44] 3:46.61 [1:02.39]
10 2   Charles HUNTER   Melbourne Track Club 3:51.25 44.81 [44.81] 1:46.21 [1:01.41] 2:48.99 [1:02.78] 3:51.25 [1:02.27]
DNF 9   Andy PHILLIPS   Roots Running Project 44.14 [44.14] 1:45.20 [1:01.07]

 

Men’s Steeple: (Splits here)

 

Place   Athlete   Affiliation Time            
1   Hillary BOR   Unattached 8:23.08            
2   Ole HESSELBJERG   Sparta 8:27.89            
3   Rob MULLETT   Atlanta Track Club 8:30.06            
4   Mike HARDY   Unattached 8:32.23            
5   Emil BLOMBERG   Hasselby 8:32.27            
6   Isaac UPDIKE   Team Run Eugene 8:32.34            
7   Antoine THIBEAULT   Math Sport Zenix 8:34.08            
8   Travis MAHONEY   Hoka One One 8:35.65            
9   Haron LAGAT   U.S. Army 8:36.46            
10   John GAY   British Columbia 8:36.55            
11   Jordan MANN   Providence 8:37.36            
12   David GOODMAN   Unattached 8:37.43            
13   Bryce MILLER   Unattached 8:37.80            
14   Micheal JORDAN   Unattached 8:42.14            
15   Brian SHRADER   Saucony 8:42.20            
16   Jacob EDWARDS   Columbus Running Company 8:45.30            
17   Aric VAN HALEN   Unattached 8:54.04            
18   Aaron NELSON   Reebok Zap Fitness 8:54.40            
    Tomas COTTER   Asics Furman Elite DNF            

Men’s 5000 (splits here)

 

Place   Athlete   Affiliation Time            
1   Shadrack KIPCHIRCHIR   U.S. Army 13:23.74            
2   Abbabiya SIMBASSA   American distance project 13:25.79            
3   Martin HEHIR   Hoka One One 13:29.94            
4   Reid BUCHANAN   Mammoth Track Club 13:35.08            
5   Craig LUTZ   Hoka One One 13:36.03            
6   Futsum ZIENSELLASSIE   Hoka One One 13:36.08            
7   Kirubel ERASSA   Atlanta Track Club 13:36.17            
8   Andrew TROUARD   The Rebel Alliance. 13:36.43            
9   Luc BRUCHET   Asics/Canada 13:37.62            
10   Joe STILIN   Reebok Zap Fitness 13:39.89            
11   Takanori ICHIKAWA   Hitachi Transport System 13:55.45            
12   Mitsunori ASAOKA   Hitachi Transport System 13:55.72            
13   Toshiyuki YANAGI   Hitachi Transport System 13:58.30            
14   Josef TESSEMA   American distance project 14:15.85            
15   Yuki MUTA   Hitachi Transport System 14:30.70            
    Frezer LEGESSE   Under Armour DNF            
    German FERNANDEZ   Nike DNF            

 

 


Advertisement
Posted in: Race Results, Events