Full Results: Compiled Results For All Events At the 2017 Prefontaine Classic Track Meet

by LetsRun.com
May 27, 2017

Full results for all nearly all of the pro races at the 2017 Prefontaine Classic track and field/athletics meeting, the lone US stop on the IAAF Diamond League tour, appear below. For the results of the high school races and a couple of B races, scroll to the bottom to see a link to individual results.
Saturday’s Results

27/05/2017                                                      
                                                                
Prefontaine Classic                                             
Eugene (Hayward Field), OR, 27/05/2017                          
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men                                  Wind: +2.4 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Baker , Ronnie                   USA       9.86          8
    2 Su , Bingtian                    CHN       9.92          7
    3 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR       9.95          6
    4 De Grasse , Andre                CAN       9.96          5
    5 Gatlin , Justin                  USA       9.97          4
    6 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       9.98          3
    7 Gemili , Adam                    GBR      10.03          2
    8 Meité , Ben Youssef              CIV      10.04          1
                                                                
400 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.79          8
    2 Thebe , Baboloki                 BOT      45.04          7
    3 Norwood , Vernon                 USA      45.05          6
    4 McQuay , Tony                    USA      45.19          5
    5 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      45.42          4
    6 Dedewo , Paul                    USA      45.79          3
    7 Hudson-Smith , Matthew           GBR      46.08          2
      Sibanda , Karabo                 BOT        DNF           
                                                                
One Mile - Men Race Race 1
                                                                
    1 Andrè , Thiago                   BRA    3:51.99           
    2 O'Hare , Chris                   GBR    3:53.34           
    3 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR    3:53.79           
    4 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    3:53.97           
    5 Elkaam , Fouad                   MAR    3:54.39           
    6 Mathews , Luke                   AUS    3:54.53           
    7 Wheating , Andrew                USA    3:55.23           
    8 Lomong , Lopez                   USA    3:55.67           
    9 Philibert-Thiboutot , Charles    CAN    3:55.83           
   10 Soratos , Christian              USA    3:56.68           
   11 Ingebrigtsen , Jakob             NOR    3:58.07           
   12 Ramsden , Matthew                AUS    3:59.80           
   13 Principe , David                 USA    4:00.73           
   14 Gregorek , John                  USA    4:03.27           
      Abda , Harun                     USA        DNF           
      Casey , Patrick                  USA        DNF           
                                                                
One Mile - Men Race Race 2
                                                             Pts
    1 Kwemoi , Ronald                  KEN    3:49.04          8
    2 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei        KEN    3:49.08          7
    3 Cheruiyot , Timothy              KEN    3:49.64          6
    4 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:51.17          5
    5 Murphy , Clayton                 USA    3:51.99          4
    6 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:52.77          3
    7 Blankenship  , Ben               USA    3:53.04          2
    8 Ingebrigtsen , Filip             NOR    3:53.23          1
    9 Birgen , Bethwell Kiprotich      KEN    3:53.50           
   10 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    3:53.62           
   11 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:56.90           
   12 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:57.59           
   13 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:58.24           
      Kiptoo , Elijah Kipchirchir      KEN        DNF           
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF           
      Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI        DNF           
                                                                
5000 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Farah , Mohamed                  GBR   13:00.70          8
    2 Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH   13:01.21          7
    3 Kamworor , Geoffrey Kipsang      KEN   13:01.35          6
    4 Cheptegei , Joshua Kiprui        UGA   13:02.84          5
    5 Rop , Albert Kibichii            BRN   13:04.82          4
    6 Ahmed , Mohammed                 CAN   13:08.16          3
    7 Chelimo , Paul Kipkemoi          USA   13:10.11          2
    8 Butchart , Andrew                GBR   13:11.45          1
    9 Jenkins , Eric                   USA   13:13.30           
   10 Kifle , Aron                     ERI   13:13.31           
   11 Tiernan , Patrick                AUS   13:13.44           
   12 Kiplimo , Jacob                  UGA   13:13.64           
   13 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich          KEN   13:14.09           
   14 Abdi , Bashir                    BEL   13:16.74           
   15 Barsoton , Leonard Kiplimo       KEN   13:17.38           
   16 Mead , Hassan                    USA   13:19.16           
   17 Sitonik , William Malel          KEN   13:20.02           
   18 Molla , Getaneh                  ETH   13:21.78           
   19 Korir , Leonard Essau            USA   13:22.04           
   20 Kosimbei , Nicholas Mboroto      KEN   13:22.68           
   21 Sambu , Stephen                  KEN   13:23.79           
   22 True , Ben                       USA   13:28.24           
   23 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN   13:31.45           
   24 Derrick , Chris                  USA   13:33.39           
      Direh , Djamal A.                DJI        DNF           
      Hill , Ryan                      USA        DNF           
      Jeilan , Ibrahim                 ETH        DNF           
      Koech , Isiah Kiplangat          KEN        DNF           
      Masters , Riley                  USA        DNF           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men                          Wind: +0.9 m/s
                                                                
    1 McLeod , Omar                    JAM      13.01           
    2 Levy , Ronald                    JAM      13.10           
    3 Allen , Devon                    USA      13.11           
    4 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.13           
    5 Pozzi , Andrew                   GBR      13.19           
    6 Harris , Aleec                   USA      13.30           
    7 Oliver , David                   USA      13.40           
    8 Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA      13.55           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.86          8
    2 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.81          7
    3 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.81          6
    4 Duplantis , Armand               SWE       5.71          5
    5 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.71          4
    6 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.56          3
    7 Xue , Changrui                   CHN       5.56          2
    8 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.56          1
      da Silva , Thiago Braz           BRA         NM           
      Holzdeppe , Raphael Marcel       GER         NM           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Men 
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Taylor , Christian               USA      18.11          8    +0.8
    2 Claye , Will                     USA      18.05          7    +2.4
    3 Dong , Bin                       CHN      17.27          6    +0.9
    4 Copello , Alexis                 AZE      17.17          5    +2.5
    5 Murillo , John                   COL      16.95          4    +1.7
    6 Pontvianne , Jean-Marc           FRA      16.82          3    +1.7
    7 Hess , Max                       GER      16.59          2    +2.4
    8 Doris , Troy                     GUY      16.48          1    +0.5
    9 Raffin , Melvin                  FRA      16.48               +3.7
   10 Benard , Chris                   USA      15.73               +1.8
                                                                
Shot Put - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Crouser , Ryan                   USA      22.43          8
    2 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      21.71          7
    3 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      21.44          6
    4 Hill , Darrell                   USA      21.20          5
    5 Storl , David                    GER      20.63          4
    6 Elemba , Franck                  CGO      20.56          3
    7 Bukowiecki , Konrad              POL      20.29          2
    8 Roberts , Kurt                   USA      19.80          1
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
100 Metres - Women                                Wind: +2.1 m/s
                                                                
    1 Akinosun , Morolake              USA      10.94           
    2 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV      10.96           
    3 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      10.97           
    4 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      11.00           
    5 Facey , Simone                   JAM      11.13           
    6 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA      11.15           
    7 Bryant , Dezerea                 USA      11.20           
    8 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      11.23           
                                                                
200 Metres - Women                                Wind: +1.5 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Bowie , Tori                     USA      21.77          8
    2 Miller-Uibo , Shaunae            BAH      21.91          7
    3 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      21.98          6
    4 Schippers , Dafne                NED      22.30          5
    5 Felix , Allyson                  USA      22.33          4
    6 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      22.37          3
    7 Prandini , Jenna                 USA      22.54          2
    8 Lalova-Collio , Ivet             BUL      22.88          1
                                                                
800 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    1:57.78          8
    2 Wambui , Margaret Nyairera       KEN    1:57.88          7
    3 Niyonsaba , Francine             BDI    1:59.10          6
    4 Alemu , Habitam                  ETH    1:59.19          5
    5 Büchel , Selina                  SUI    1:59.46          4
    6 Bishop , Melissa                 CAN    1:59.52          3
    7 Józwik , Joanna                  POL    2:00.77          2
    8 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    2:01.23          1
    9 Arzamasova , Marina              BLR    2:02.59           
      Chambers , Kendra                USA        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Kipyegon , Faith Chepngetich     KEN    3:59.67           
    2 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    4:00.46           
    3 Muir , Laura                     GBR    4:00.47           
    4 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:01.75           
    5 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:01.78           
    6 Martinez , Brenda                USA    4:03.56           
    7 Grace , Kate                     USA    4:03.59           
    8 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    4:04.16           
    9 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    4:04.61           
   10 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    4:05.74           
   11 Houlihan , Shelby                USA    4:06.43           
   12 Hall , Linden                    AUS    4:07.37           
   13 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:10.50           
      Mecke , Dana                     USA        DNF           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women                        Wind: +0.8 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Stowers , Jasmin                 USA      12.59          8
    2 Harrison , Queen                 USA      12.64          7
    3 Harper Nelson , Dawn             USA      12.66          6
    4 Manning , Christina              USA      12.66          5
    5 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA      12.68          4
    6 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      12.82          3
    7 Ali , Nia                        USA      12.90          2
    8 Talay , Alina                    BLR      12.97          1
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Spencer , Ashley                 USA      53.38          8
    2 Little , Shamier                 USA      53.44          7
    3 Moline , Georganne               USA      54.09          6
    4 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      54.50          5
    5 Muhammad , Dalilah               USA      54.53          4
    6 Petersen , Sara Slott            DEN      54.85          3
    7 Carter , Kori                    USA      54.98          2
    8 Russell , Janieve                JAM      56.21          1
                                                                
High Jump - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Lasitskene , Maria               ANA       2.03          8
    2 Licwinko , Kamila                POL       1.95          7
    3 Cunningham , Vashti              USA       1.95          6
    4 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.92          5
    5 Demireva , Mirela                BUL       1.88          4
    5 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.88          4
    7 Lowe , Chaunté                   USA       1.79          2
      Palšyté , Airiné                 LTU         NM           

Friday’s Results

26/05/2017                                                      
                                                                
Prefontaine Classic                                             
Eugene, OR (Hayward Field), 27/05/2017                          
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
5000 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH   14:25.22           
    2 Rengeruk , Lilian Kasait         KEN   14:36.80           
    3 Hassan , Sifan                   NED   14:41.24           
    4 Burka , Gelete                   ETH   15:06.01           
    5 Dida , Dera                      ETH   15:07.27           
    6 McColgan , Eilish                GBR   15:07.43           
    7 Oljira , Belaynesh               ETH   15:08.05           
    8 Huddle , Molly                   USA   15:09.09           
    9 Gezahegne , Kalkidan             ETH   15:09.93           
   10 Sisson , Emily                   USA   15:10.91           
   11 Hall , Marielle                  USA   15:11.02           
   12 Conley , Kim                     USA   15:14.57           
   13 Hills , Madeline                 AUS   15:15.18           
   14 Gebreslase , Gotytom             ETH   15:15.82           
      Bahta , Meraf                    SWE        DNF           
      Kuria , Mary Wangari             KEN        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women 
                                                                
    1 Chespol , Celliphine Chepteek    KEN    8:58.78           
    2 Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN    9:00.70           
    3 Jebet , Ruth                     BRN    9:03.52           
    4 Coburn , Emma                    USA    9:07.96           
    5 Frerichs , Courtney              USA    9:19.09           
    6 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:20.07           
    7 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER    9:20.32           
    8 Garcia , Stephanie               USA    9:25.04           
    9 Lalonde , Geneviève              CAN    9:33.95           
   10 Lawrence , Mel                   USA    9:39.32           
      Tuigong , Caroline Chepkurui     KEN        DNF           
                                                                
Long Jump - Women 
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Reese , Brittney                 USA       7.01          8    +1.4
    2 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       6.83          7    +1.4
    3 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.78          6    +0.3
    4 Klishina , Darya                 ANA       6.70          5    +0.4
    5 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.63          4    +1.3
    6 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR       6.52          3    +2.2
    7 Nettey , Christabel              CAN       6.33          2    +0.5
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Khaladovich , Tatsiana           BLR      66.30          8
    2 Liu , Shiying                    CHN      65.21          7
    3 Kolak , Sara                     CRO      64.64          6
    4 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      63.30          5
    5 Mitchell , Kathryn               AUS      62.87          4
    6 Palameika , Madara               LAT      62.14          3
    7 Winger , Kara                    USA      61.66          2
    8 Molitor , Kathrina               GER      60.91          1
    9 Gleadle , Elizabeth              CAN      54.17           
Article continues below player
Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media
The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.

 

 

Filed Under:
Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media

The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.