2015 Foot Locker Regional Results: Drew Hunter Wins By 33 Seconds, Sets South Record
by LetsRun.com
November 28, 2015
Below are the qualifiers for Foot Locker cross country nationals from the three Foot Locker regionals held today with links to full results from all the regions.
The big story was Drew Hunter, the son of Alan Webb’s 9th grade coaches, winning by a monstrous 33 seconds in the South region and setting a new course record of 14:26 (previous record Sean McGorty 14:28).
See: Footlocker South aka The Drew Hunter Show!
South Regional
Boys Results (Full Results here) | |||
1 | Andrew Hunter | Purcellville, VA | 14:26 (Record) |
2 | Gannon Willcutts | Crozet, VA | 14:59 |
3 | Jonathan Lomogda | Virginia Beach, VA | 14:59 |
4 | Reed Brown | Grapevine, TX | 15:04 |
5 | Luke Meade | Bluff City, TN | 15:07 |
6 | Waleed Suliman | Henrico, VA | 15:10 |
7 | Cole Dowdy | Crestwood, KY | 15:16 |
8 | Joshua Jacques | Casselberry, FL | 15:21 |
9 | Micah Pratt | Lynchburg, VA | 15:23 |
10 | Steven Cross | Merritt Island, FL | 15:24 |
Girls Results (Full results here) | |||
1 | Weini Kelati | Leesburg, VA | 16:43 |
2 | Nevada Mareno | Raleigh, NC | 17:05 |
3 | Libby Davidson | Lynchburg, VA | 17:14 |
4 | Lindsay Billings | Johns Creek, GA | 17:15 |
5 | Julia Heymach | Houston, TX | 17:19 |
6 | Abby Gray | San Antonio, TX | 17:19 |
7 | Emma Grace Hurley | Roswell, GA | 17:23 |
8 | Savannah Carnahan | Suwanee, GA | 17:34 |
9 | Logan Morris | Inman, SC | 17:35 |
10 | Anna Vess | Fairview, NC | 17:40 |
Midwest Regional
Boys Results (Full Boys Results) | |||
1 | Jonathan Davis | Oakwood, IL | 14:57.0 |
2 | Paul Roberts | Longmont, CO | 14:57.7 |
3 | Ben Veatch | Carmel, IN | 14:57.9 |
4 | Andrew Jordan | Pataskala, OH | 14:59.1 |
5 | Brayden Law | Fort Wayne, IN | 15:03.2 |
6 | Seth Hirsch | Omaha, NE | 15:11.3 |
7 | Matthew Pereira | Kildeer, IL | 15:13.6 |
8 | Finn Gessner | Madison, WI | 15:17.1 |
9 | Isaac Harding | Grand Rapids, MI | 15:18.1 |
10 | Christian Noble | Greenfield, IN | 15:20.3 |
Girls Results (Full Girls Results) | |||
1 | Taylor Werner | Bloomsdale, MO | 16:57.3 |
2 | Judy Pendergast | Naperville, IL | 17:18.6 |
3 | Maryjeanne Gilbert | Peoria, IL | 17:23.8 |
4 | Lauren Johnson | West Lafayette, IN | 17:30.0 |
5 | Sarah Leinheiser | Carmel, IN | 17:30.2 |
6 | Madison Troy | Grandville, MI | 17:31.5 |
7 | Aubrey Roberts | Eau Claire, WI | 17:41.7 |
8 | Lauren Gregory | Fort Collins, CO | 17:42.9 |
9 | Emma Wilson | Washington, MI | 17:45.0 |
10 | Stephanie Jenks | Aurora, IA | 17:49.2 |
Northeast Regional
Boys Results (Full Boys Results) | |||
1 | Noah Affolder | FT. Drum, NY | 15:23.9 |
2 | Jake Brophy | New Hope, PA | 15:27.2 |
3 | Conor Lundy | Yonkers, NY | 15:27.7 |
4 | Joshua Clark | Blackwood, NJ | 15:28.4 |
5 | Viraj Deokar | Acton, MA | 15:30.5 |
6 | Eric van der Els | Norwalk, CT | 15:30.6 |
7 | Joseph Dragon | Wantage, NJ | 15:31.4 |
8 | Matt Grossman | Millburn, NJ | 15:33.5 |
9 | Gabe Altopp | Ridgefield, CT | 15:34.3 |
10 | Marcelo Rocha | Peabody, MA | 15:35.9 |
Girls Results (Full Girls Results) | |||
1 | Madeleine Davison | Wexford, PA | 17:39.1 |
2 | Jessica Lawson | Addison, NY | 17:41.5 |
3 | Maria Coffin | Annapolis, MD | 17:42.7 |
4 | Hannah DeBalsi | Westport, CT | 17:43.7 |
5 | Brianna Gess | Haddonfield, NJ | 17:44.2 |
6 | Alyssa Aldridge | Linwood, NJ | 17:47.8 |
7 | Ariel Keklak | Sudbury, MA | 17:52.7 |
8 | Eleanor Lawler | Wakefield, RI | 17:57.5 |
9 | Sage Hurta | Hamilton, NY | 17:58.4 |
10 | Kathryn Munks | Chester, NY | 18:09.7 |
Related