FULL RESULTS – 2014 Memorial Van Damme – Brussels IAAF Diamond League Track and Field / Athletics Meeting Results –

by LetsRun.com
September 3, 2014

The second Diamond League Final — and the last Diamond League meet of 2014 — was held on Friday as the 2014 Memorial Van Damme took place in Brussels’ King Baudouin Stadium. 

Full results for the track and field meeting appear below. Below that is a schedule which have individual results for each event in case you need the full field series of intermediate splits.

Article continues below player
Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media
The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.

05/09/2014

Memorial Van Damme
Bruxelles, 05/09/2014
Men’s Results

100 Metres – Men Wind: +0.6 m/s
Pts
1 Gatlin , Justin USA 9.77 8
2 Rodgers , Mike USA 9.93 4
3 Powell , Asafa JAM 9.95 2
4 Bailey-Cole , Kemar JAM 9.96
5 Dasaolu , James GBR 10.00
6 Gay , Tyson USA 10.01
7 Carter , Nesta JAM 10.01
8 Thompson , Richard TTO 10.10
9 Collins , Kim SKN 10.19

200 Metres – Men Wind: 0.0 m/s

1 Gatlin , Justin USA 19.71
2 Ogunode , Femi QAT 20.15
3 Edward , Alonso PAN 20.26
4 Lemaitre , Christophe FRA 20.30
5 Smelyk , Serhiy UKR 20.31
6 Mitchell , Curtis USA 20.42
7 Zalewski , Karol POL 20.58
8 Bailey , Ryan USA 20.84
Makwala , Isaac BOT DQ

400 Metres – Men

1 Quow , Renny TTO 45.37
2 Borlée , Kévin BEL 45.44
3 Henriques , Anderson BRA 45.52
4 Bonevacia , Liemarvin NED 45.54
5 Williams , Conrad GBR 45.64
6 Watrin , Julien BEL 45.99
7 Krzewina , Jakub POL 46.02
8 Gaba , Kamghe GER 46.07

1000 Metres – Men

1 Kszczot , Adam POL 2:15.72
2 Aman , Mohammed ETH 2:15.75
3 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 2:15.79
4 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot KEN 2:16.88
5 Musagala , Ronald UGA 2:17.11
6 Hathat , Yassine ALG 2:17.15
7 Bett , Reuben KEN 2:17.98
8 Olivier , André RSA 2:18.11
9 Kitum , Timothy KEN 2:18.33
10 Robinson , Paul IRL 2:18.46
11 Loxsom , Casimir USA 2:19.16
12 Chemut , Anthony KEN 2:19.55
Som , Bram NED DNF

1500 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Makhloufi , Taoufik ALG 3:31.78 8
2 Kiplagat , Silas KEN 3:31.80 4
3 Souleiman , Ayanleh DJI 3:32.82 2
4 Cheboi , Collins KEN 3:32.85
5 Wote , Aman ETH 3:32.94
6 Tesfaye , Homiyu GER 3:33.22
7 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik NOR 3:33.47
8 Kibet , Vincent KEN 3:33.58
9 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen ETH 3:33.70
10 Iguider , Abdalaati MAR 3:33.78
11 Rupp , Galen USA 3:34.15
12 Kiprop , Asbel KEN 3:34.41
13 Hannes , Pieter-Jan BEL 3:37.65
14 Magut , James Kiplagat KEN 3:39.26
15 Manzano , Leonel USA 3:42.62
Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo KEN DNF
Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich KEN DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase – Men
Pts
1 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge KEN 7:58.41 8
2 Mekhissi-Benabbad , Mahiedine FRA 8:03.23 4
3 Jager , Evan USA 8:04.71 2
4 Huling , Daniel USA 8:15.61
5 Kipruto , Conseslus KEN 8:16.72
6 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop KEN 8:16.90
7 Safiullin , Ilgizar RUS 8:20.29
8 Yego , Hillary Kipsang KEN 8:20.35
9 Koech , Paul Kipsiele KEN 8:24.11
10 Zalewski , Krystian POL 8:24.83
11 Kipyego , Barnabas KEN 8:26.19
12 Bayer , Andrew USA 8:29.44
13 Lukyanov , Ivan RUS 8:29.81
14 Keskisalo , Jukka FIN 8:31.21
15 Kemboi , Ezekiel KEN 8:35.35
16 Nganga , Bernard Mbugua KEN 8:36.56
Chavkin , Nikolay RUS DNF
Lagat , Haron KEN DNF

110 Metres Hurdles – Men Wind: -0.1 m/s
Pts
1 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal FRA 13.08 8
2 Ortega , Orlando CUB 13.13 4
3 Shubenkov , Sergey RUS 13.22 2
4 Ash , Ronnie USA 13.24
5 Riley , Andrew JAM 13.29
6 Sharman , William GBR 13.31
7 Merritt , Aries USA 13.37
8 Baji , Balázs HUN 13.41
9 Svoboda , Petr CZE 13.74

High Jump – Men
Pts
1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa QAT 2.43 8
2 Bondarenko , Bohdan UKR 2.40 4
3 Ukhov , Ivan RUS 2.34 2
4 Drouin , Derek CAN 2.31
5 Kynard , Erik USA 2.31
6 Protsenko , Andriy UKR 2.31
7 Tobe , Naoto JPN 2.31
8 Churyla , Andrei BLR 2.25
9 Donisan , Mihai ROU 2.20
10 Hanany , Mickael FRA 2.20
10 Tamberi , Gianmarco ITA 2.20

Pole Vault – Men
Pts
1 Lavillenie , Renaud FRA 5.93 8
2 Sobera , Robert POL 5.65 4
2 Filippídis , Konstadínos GRE 5.65 4
4 Hollis , Mark USA 5.65
5 Xue , Changrui CHN 5.65
6 Lisek , Piotr POL 5.65
7 Wojciechowski , Pawel POL 5.55
8 Cutts , Luke GBR 5.55
9 de Oliveira , Augusto BRA 5.55
10 Ménaldo , Kévin FRA 5.45
11 Dilla , Karsten GER 5.45
12 Dossévi , Damiel FRA 5.30

Long Jump – Men
Pts Wind
1 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso RSA 8.19 8 -0.3
2 Gaisah , Ignisious NED 8.06 4 +0.3
3 Taylor , Christian USA 8.06 2 +0.3
4 Hartfield , Mike USA 8.03 -0.5
5 Li , Jinzhe CHN 8.01 0.0
6 Smith , Tyrone BER 7.83 -0.3
7 Gomis , Kafétien FRA 7.82 0.0
8 Visser , Zarck RSA 7.79 0.0
9 da Silva , Mauro Vinicius BRA 7.63 +0.2
10 Nolf , Cedric BEL 7.35 -0.1
Broothaerts , Mathias BEL NM

Discus Throw – Men
Pts
1 Harting , Robert GER 67.57 8
2 Malachowski , Piotr POL 67.35 4
3 Kanter , Gerd EST 65.81 2
4 Urbanek , Robert POL 65.58
5 Wierig , Martin GER 64.72
6 Milanov , Philip BEL 63.04
7 Gowda , Vikas IND 62.90
8 Harradine , Benn AUS 62.38
9 Gudžius , Andrius LTU 62.14
10 Cadée , Erik NED 61.01
Women’s Results

200 Metres – Women Wind: +0.1 m/s
Pts
1 Felix , Allyson USA 22.02 8
2 Soumaré , Myriam FRA 22.11 4
3 Schippers , Dafne NED 22.30 2
4 Atkins , Joanna USA 22.58
5 Strachan , Anthonique BAH 22.58
6 Okagbare , Blessing NGR 22.60
7 Tarmoh , Jeneba USA 22.64
8 Williams , Jodie GBR 22.92
9 Kambundji , Mujinga SUI 23.38

400 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Richards-Ross , Sanya USA 49.98 8
2 McPherson , Stephenie Ann JAM 50.12 4
3 Williams-Mills , Novlene JAM 50.42 2
4 Zemlyak , Olha UKR 51.07
5 Grenot , Libania ITA 51.15
6 Hastings , Natasha USA 51.24
7 McCorory , Francena USA 51.44
8 Day , Christine JAM 51.57
9 Borlee , Olivia BEL 53.38

800 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Martinez , Brenda USA 1:58.84 8
2 Sharp , Lynsey GBR 1:58.94 4
3 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech KEN 1:58.94 2
4 Arzamasova , Marina BLR 2:00.37
5 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei KEN 2:00.79
6 Verstegen , Sanne NED 2:00.99
7 Assefa , Tigist ETH 2:01.06
8 Vessey , Maggie USA 2:01.92
9 Wilson , Ajee USA 2:02.89
10 Nanyondo , Winnie UGA 2:03.92
Kupina , Yekaterina RUS DNF

3000 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Cherono , Mercy KEN 8:28.95 8
2 Hassan , Sifan NED 8:29.38 4
3 Dibaba , Genzebe ETH 8:29.41 2
4 Simpson , Jennifer USA 8:29.58
5 Rowbury , Shannon USA 8:29.93
6 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat KEN 8:30.14
7 Ndiwa , Stacy Chepkemboi KEN 8:30.54
8 Kisa , Janet KEN 8:32.66
9 Ayana , Almaz ETH 8:33.43
10 Kipyego , Sally Jepkosgei KEN 8:34.18
11 Jelagat , Irene KEN 8:34.67
12 Belete , Mimi BRN 8:34.73
13 Kuijken , Susan NED 8:36.08
14 Heroye , Alemitu ETH 8:36.87
15 Saina , Betsy KEN 8:38.01
16 Plis , Renata POL 8:39.18
17 Nengampi , Peril KEN 8:45.15
18 Wellings , Eloise AUS 8:54.11
Tverdostup , Tamara UKR DNF
Fernández , Nuria ESP DNF
Gega , Luiza ALB DNF

100 Metres Hurdles – Women Wind: +0.1 m/s

1 Castlin , Kristi USA 12.76
2 Zagre , Anne BEL 12.84
3 Hodde , Rosina NED 12.89
3 Talay , Alina BLR 12.89
5 Roleder , Cindy GER 12.98
6 Bakker , Sharona NED 13.01
7 Hildebrand , Nadine GER 13.02
8 Neziri , Nooralotta FIN 13.24
9 Ali , Nia USA 17.11

400 Metres Hurdles – Women
Pts
1 Spencer , Kaliese JAM 54.12 8
2 Rosolová , Denisa CZE 54.54 4
3 Child , Eilidh GBR 54.76 2
4 Titimets , Anna UKR 54.95
5 Tate , Cassandra USA 55.04
6 Moline , Georganne USA 55.16
7 Dauwens , Axelle BEL 55.56
8 Oluwakemi , Adekoya BRN 55.60
9 Nel , Wenda RSA 55.61

Triple Jump – Women
Pts Wind
1 Ibargüen , Caterine COL 14.98 8 -0.6
2 Saladukha , Olga UKR 14.53 4 +0.4
3 Koneva , Ekaterina RUS 14.40 2 +0.1
4 Williams , Kimberly JAM 14.25 +0.2
5 Urrutia , Yosiri COL 14.21 -0.1
6 Gumenyuk , Irina RUS 14.19 +0.2
7 Rypakova , Olga KAZ 14.04 +0.2
8 Murtazina , Alsu RUS 13.87 -0.1
Veldáková , Dana SVK NM

Shot Put – Women
Pts
1 Adams , Valerie NZL 20.59 8
2 Schwanitz , Christina GER 19.86 4
3 Carter , Michelle USA 19.73 2
4 Borel , Cleopatra TTO 19.13
5 Kolodko , Evgeniia RUS 18.95
6 Márton , Anita HUN 18.23
7 Johnson , Felisha USA 18.13
8 Dubitskaya , Aliona BLR 17.92
9 Leantsiuk , Yuliya BLR 17.33

Javelin Throw – Women
Pts
1 Špotáková , Barbora CZE 67.99 8
2 Viljoen , Sunette RSA 64.30 4
3 Mitchell , Kathryn AUS 62.93 2
4 Stahl , Linda GER 60.64
5 Hatsko-Fedusova , Hanna UKR 59.10
6 Palameika , Madara LAT 58.68
7 Ratej , Martina SLO 58.61
8 Molitor , Kathrina GER 55.48
9 Khaladovich , Tatsiana BLR 54.41

 

TIME DISCIPLINE M/F (MALE/FEMALE) STATUS POINTS
16:55 4x100m Magic Relay Girl Heat 1 F Entry list / Result
17:03 4x100m Magic Relay Girl Heat 2 F Entry list / Result
17:11 4x100m Magic Relay Boys Heat 1 M Entry list / Result
17:19 4x100m Magic Relay Boys Heat 2 M Entry list / Result
17:28 100m Girls – Street Athletics F Entry list / Result
17:35 100m Boys – Street Athletics M Entry list / Result
17:42 100m Youth Memorial girl F Entry list / Result
17:49 100m Youth Memorial boys M Entry list / Result
17:56 High jump Girls Youth memorial F Entry list / Result
17:58 400m Youth Memorial Boys M Entry list / Result
18:06 4 x 100m AG Insurance Fastest team Mixed Entry list / Result
18:13 1000 m Youth Memorial Girls F Entry list / Result
18:15 Triple Jump Women F Entry list / Result Standings
18:20 1000 m Youth Memorial Boys M Entry list / Result
18:27 Javelin Women F Entry list / Result Standings
18:31 4 x 100 m Youth Memorial Girls F Entry list / Result
18:35 Shot put Women F Entry list / Result Standings
18:39 4 x 100m Youth Memorial Boys M Entry list / Result
18:47 4 x 100m Magic Relay Girls final F Entry list / Result
18:55 4 x 100m Magic Relay Girls final M Entry list / Result
19:20 200m Blade Runners Men M Entry list / Result
19:30 400m Wheelchair Women F Entry list / Result
19:35 High Jump Men M Entry list / Result Standings
19:40 100m Hurdles Women F Entry list / Result
19:45 Pole Vault Men M Entry list / Result Standings
19:50 400m Men M Entry list / Result
20:04 400m Hurdles Women F Entry list / Result Standings
20:15 100m Men M Entry list / Result Standings
20:20 Long Jump Men M Entry list / Result Standings
20:25 400m Women F Entry list / Result Standings
20:33 1000m Men M Entry list / Result
20:36 Discus Throw Men M Entry list / Result Standings
20:45 110m Hurdles Men M Entry list / Result Standings
20:53 1500m Men M Entry list / Result Standings
21:04 200m Women F Entry list / Result Standings
21:15 200m Men M Entry list / Result
21:23 3000m Steeple Men M Entry list / Result Standings
21:38 800m Women F Entry list / Result Standings
21:46 3000m Women F Entry list / Result Standings

 

Filed Under:
Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media

The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.